Top
20
Doctor insights on: If I Have A Staph Uti Should I Still Start My Bcg Treatments

Share
1

1
If I have a staph UTI should I still start my BCG treatments?

If I have a staph UTI should I still start my BCG treatments?

No: Bcg treatments are usually used for the treatment of bladder cancer, but not for staph uti. Staph infection is treated with antibiotics. Bcg is a vaccine and plays no rôle in treating staph. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Neal Kraus
535 doctors shared insights

Staphylococcal Infection (Definition)

This is an infection caused by Staphylococcus aureus - and it often is quite dangerous because the organism, the 'germ' has alot of virulence to it... it's very nasty in other words. You can see an ID doc to find out more about Staph infections, since they are experts in diagnosing and treating ...Read more


2

2
I was treated for UTI a week ago and was prescribed antibiotics. I have completed the medication and I still have a uti. What should I do. ?

I was treated for UTI a week ago and was prescribed antibiotics. I have completed the medication and I still have a uti. What should I do. ?

New treatment: When someone still has the same kinds of UTI sx (fever, burning, frequency, etc) after treatment, then they probably should go back to the doctor. Sometimes the bacteria are resistant to the antibiotic and a different antibiotic is needed. Sometimes the doctor will send out the urine for culture to help guide antibiotic choice. Hope you feel better soon. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Will i be ok if I have to wait a week to see gyn i think I have BV or vaganitis again i just finished taking antibiotics I have been haviing trouble n?

Will i be ok if I have to wait a week to see gyn i think I have BV or vaganitis again i just finished taking antibiotics I have been haviing trouble n?

Vaginitis after Abx: It is common for women to have vaginitis, typically an overgrowth of natural bacteria or yeast, after taking antibiotics (abx). Drinking plain water and keeping diuretics (e.g. Soda / pop, coffee, tea, juice, flavored water, electrolyte drinks) to a minimum to allow the vaginal vault to clean itself out naturally is safe to try before consulting a health provider. ...Read more

5

5
Should I still go to work if I have a skin abscess? I am on antibiotics

Should I still go to work if I have a skin abscess? I am on antibiotics

Yes: You could keep the area covered with a bandage, and wash your hands frequently. Unless you work around very ill people in a healthcare situation, you are at low risk to other people at work or at home. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What to do if I have been taking Macrobid for a bladder infection for 2 days now..its working but not great. should I worry?

What to do if I have been taking Macrobid for a bladder infection for 2 days now..its working but not great. should I worry?

Give it more time: Your symptoms should be nearly completely resolved within a few days after starting an antibiotic. If you are not continuing to improve after a few more days, a different antibiotic might be required. ...Read more

8

8
Why am I not responding to Antiobiotics quick enough? I am already 1 week on antibiotics for sinus infection had it switched and still have symptoms?

Why am I not responding to Antiobiotics quick enough? I am already 1 week on antibiotics for sinus infection had it switched and still have symptoms?

Treatment failure: Symptoms of an illness that will respond to a particular antibiotic usually start to improve within 3-4 days if the appropriate antibiotic was prescribed, and they were taken as directed. Relapse or persistence of symptoms is generally regarded as a treatment failure or inaccuracy of the original diagnosis (i.e. viral not bacterial). Decongestants with/without antihistamines may help congestion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I have h.pylori bacteria infection again. I got meds, this is my second year of having it. Should I see a specialist about that?

I have h.pylori bacteria infection again. I got meds, this is my second year of having it. Should I see a specialist about that?

H pylori : h pylori sometimes hard to treat and also some of the testing done not accurate and outdated. You may have past exposure and not an active disease, but some tests don't differentiate. You may also have bacteria strain that's resistant to common combination of antibiotics. Please see gastroenterologist for more exact testing and treatment ...Read more

10

10
I am being tested for polycythemia vera. Doc thinks I have it. If I do have it and since i didn't start treatment yet, can I still get a nose job?

I am being tested for polycythemia vera. Doc thinks I have it. If I do have it and since i didn't start treatment yet, can I still get a nose job?

You should not.: P. Vera can cause abnormal blood clots to form and this can lead to a risk of pulmonary embolism while you are having surgery. You should not proceed with elective cosmetic surgery until the condition has been ruled out. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
11

11
If I have a fever and am on antibiotics am I still contagious to an infant?

If I have a fever and am on antibiotics am I still contagious to an infant?

It depends...: It depends on which infection you have and how long you've been on the antibiotic, but it's probably safest to avoid contact with infants until the fever is gone. Talk to the doctor who prescribed the antibiotic for your infection to know for sure. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
I got yeast infection last month and received treatment then I got my period. Now three weeks after almost getting my period I get yeast infection symptoms again. What do I do since I am not comfortable going to the doctor again for treatment. Should I ju

I got yeast infection last month and received treatment then I got my period. Now three weeks after almost getting my period I get yeast infection symptoms again. What do I do since I am not comfortable going to the doctor again for treatment. Should I ju

Recurrent yeast: If symptoms are the same as last time, it should be OK to re-treat yourself with an over-the-counter yeast medication like miconazole, terconazole, etc (a pharmacist can advise you). But if it recurs again, you'll need medical evaluation for things that predispose to yeast, especially diabetes. Antibiotics can trigger yeast as well. And other infections (like STDs) can mimic yeast symptoms. ...Read more

13

13
Gonorrhea and chlamydia came back, I am now wondering if the antibiotic treatments have failed or if I have something else?

Gonorrhea and chlamydia came back, I am now wondering if the antibiotic treatments have failed or if I have something else?

Reinfection: The most common reason an std returns is because someone re-infected you. Your same partner or a new partner. If you have gonorrhea and chlamydia, all of your partner(s) needs to complete antibiotics too. There are some cases of antibiotic resistant gonorrhea, but those aren't widespread yet. Make sure that on your retreatment, both you and your partner(s) complete entire antibiotic therapy! ...Read more

16

16
I was on antibiotics and now i think I have a yeast infection is there anyway to treat at home?

I was on antibiotics and now i think I have a yeast infection is there anyway to treat at home?

Yes: You can try monistat over the counter, but if it does not resolve see your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
Can i still get a flu shot if I have an UTI or should I wait for the UTI to be gone?

Can i still get a flu shot if I have an UTI or should I wait for the UTI to be gone?

Flu shot: It is acceptable to receive the flu shot in the presence of a UTI provided you are on antibiotics and feeling better. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
I have uriniary tract infection i'm on antibiotic for 7 days i bought a home test to see if i still have it it said positive what should I do.?

See your doctor: I would see the doctor who gave you the antibiotics. Either the test you performed at home was faulty or the antibiotics are not adequately covering the bacterium in your urine. ...Read more

20

20
I have a recurring uti. Been treated twice in the past month but i believe I have it again. Should i see a urologist and request driver medication?

I have a recurring uti. Been treated twice in the past month but i believe I have it again. Should i see a urologist and request driver medication?

More info: I would get a culture if no culture has been done. The bacteria may have developed some resistance to the antibiotic. If it isn't a resistance issue, seeing a urologist may not be a bad idea since structural problems in the urinary tract increase risk of UTI and if you frequently get it, better to get checked. I am not sure what you mean by driver medication. ...Read more

Dr. Jeffrey Stevens
6 doctors shared insights

Urinary Tract Infection (Definition)

A urinary tract infection, also known as an UTI, may involve the kidney, ureter, bladder, or urethra. A common cause is an intestinal bacteria, E. coli. Common symptoms include a frequent urge to urinate, and pain or burning when urinating. Antibiotics are typically ...Read more


Dr. James Lin
1,973 doctors shared insights

Urinary Tract Infections (Definition)

A urinary tract infection (often called UTI) is most commonly caused by bacteria and usually refers to an infection in the bladder. Not all bacteria that grows from the urine represents an infection, so the need for antibiotics is determined by your ...Read more