Top
20
Doctor insights on: Idc 10 Codes

Share
Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
1 doctor agreed:
1

1
What do icd 9 and icd 10 codes mean?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
1 doctor agreed:
What do icd 9 and icd 10 codes mean?

ICD codes: International classification of diseases ninth revision came out of meeting of the international conference convened by who, held in geneva in 1975, to revise the codes used to classify diseases. The icd 10 followed, with further revision & expansion to the codes. ...Read more

2

2
Male 55 healthy/active prostate cancer, scheduled for rp, psa 6.5 biopsies 6of8 pos 2aggessive, gleason 7. Are there other options to consider other than surg. Ct and bone scan clear. ?

Male 55 healthy/active prostate cancer, scheduled for rp, psa 6.5 biopsies 6of8 pos 2aggessive, gleason 7. Are there other options to consider other than surg. Ct and bone scan clear. ?

Yes but: Alternatives are external beam radiation and radiation seeds (brachytherapy). At your age, conservative (watching) isn't advised. All of the therapies can cause urinary incontinence and e.D. - with surgery, they get better over time for most. With radiation, they get worse over time. Surgery is the time honored best of a bad situation. Good luck. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
3

3
Labs had smear in 2015 erythrocytosis. 6-1-17 hgb 16.1 hct 46.9 mcv 100 mch 34.3 wbc 11.3 mono 3.8 gran# 8.5 104 16hr fast glucose prev high hct hgb?

Labs had smear in 2015 erythrocytosis. 6-1-17 hgb 16.1 hct 46.9 mcv 100 mch 34.3 wbc 11.3 mono 3.8 gran# 8.5  104 16hr fast glucose  prev high hct hgb?

More information: Hello, unfortunately more information is needed than just posting a lab result. Do you have a specific question we can try to answer on this forum? Otherwise perhaps a medical consult would be appropriate. ...Read more

5

5
Survival rate for triple neg receptors for early stage breast cancer after chemo treatment? No lymph nodes involve, stage 1b, grade 2, mastec done

Survival rate for triple neg receptors for early stage breast cancer after chemo treatment?  No lymph nodes involve, stage 1b, grade 2, mastec done

Excellent: According to adjuvant online (www.Adjuvantonline.Com), you have about an 82% 10 yr survival rate based on your specific information provided. This is only an estimate since there are details I do not have such as type of chemotherapy being used. For triple negative breast cancer, these survival rates are quite excellent. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Wbc 13.2 RBC 4.73 hemoglobin 10.2 hematocrit 33.8 mvc 72 MCH 21.6 mchc 30.2 RDW 16.2 platelets 816, 000.Thoughts?Should i be worried with the platelets

Wbc 13.2 RBC 4.73 hemoglobin 10.2 hematocrit 33.8 mvc 72 MCH 21.6 mchc 30.2 RDW 16.2 platelets 816, 000.Thoughts?Should i be worried with the platelets

Probably reactive: You are anemic and the numbers are suspicious for iron deficiency. If you are a healthy 34 year-old who menstruates regularly, you could easily be low in iron. The plaelet count is very high, but is likely reacting to the low iron and should come down if it is replaced. The elevated white cells (WBC) is not as easy to understand. Inflamation, infection, other? Could use more info. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
Got asd &asa had ekg its abnormal right axis deviation qrs axis >100 vent rate 87bpm pr int 139 ms qrs dur 85 ms at/qtc 361/406 ms prt axes 70 106 31 ?

Got asd &asa had ekg its abnormal right axis deviation qrs axis >100 vent rate 87bpm pr int 139 ms qrs dur 85 ms at/qtc 361/406 ms prt axes 70 106 31
?

See below: Your atrial septal defect and atrial septal aneurysm are sufficient to account for a RAD. You need to ask the echo reader to quantitate the amount of left to right shunting that is present. If significant. the ASD should be closed. The other parameters of your EKG are normal. ...Read more

10

10
Is SIRT worth doing for liver liver metastases 1x 7 cm 1x 6 cm 8 under 2 cm?

Is SIRT worth doing for liver liver metastases 

1x 7 cm
1x 6 cm
8 under 2 cm?

Yes: Multiple liver lesions can be treated by a number of approaches because what is in liver will not spread. Originally ligation of hepatic artery was used since portal vein supplies hepatocytes and hepatic artery the metastatic tumors.Can be used with SIRT which is a form of RT treatment wherein a dose of SIR-Spheres® microspheres are delivered up to 40 times higher than conventional doses. ...Read more

12

12
Blood: creatinine 1.80; GFR 41. Follow-up labs 48 hrs later: creatinine 1.50; GFR 53. Imm% - 1.8; imm count - .16. Wbc normal. No symptoms. 46-w-male?

Blood: creatinine 1.80; GFR 41. Follow-up  labs 48 hrs later: creatinine 1.50; GFR 53. Imm% - 1.8; imm count - .16. Wbc normal. No symptoms. 46-w-male?

Kidney down briefly?: Both are a bit high for a man in his mid-40s especially if your bodybuilding days are over. Might you have been recovering from a subclinical bout of Ibuprofen nephropathy? It's very common and causes partial renal shutdown. Drink plenty of water if you use nsaids nad consider a follow at your next regular appointment. ...Read more

14

14
12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

Nutrition!: A gastric bypass is a very complex nutrition situation. If your physician has not dealt with it much i would suggest asking for a referral to a nutritionist or a bariatric center. That being said, the dosage of iron is fda approved treatment for iron deficiency, and the vitamin d is a reasonable amount. You have many nutrient levels that should be monitored and carefully watched! ...Read more

15

15
Is this anemia: total iron 69, tibc 344, 20% sat, WBC 4.1, RBC 4.62, hemogl 12.9, hemat 39.8, MCV 86, MCH 28, mchc 32.5, RDW 20.1, platelet 183?

Is this anemia: total iron 69, tibc 344, 20% sat, WBC 4.1, RBC 4.62, hemogl 12.9, hemat 39.8, MCV 86, MCH 28, mchc 32.5, RDW 20.1, platelet 183?

Your hematocrit...: Is on the low side of normal, but overall these counts, indices and lab values seem perfectly fine to me. Your serum fe is on the low side of normal, your TIBC is toward the high side of the normal range, making your %saturation low normal. Plts and WBC counts are normal. The operative word here is normal. A little more fe in your diet wouldn't hurt, but it's not critical. Have a good steak! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hcg level 4/14 1299, 4/16 1288, 4/21 1490 & transvaginal ultrasounds on 4/14 & 4/21 show irregularly shaped fluid collection & no signs of pregnant ideas?

Hcg level 4/14 1299, 4/16 1288, 4/21 1490 & transvaginal ultrasounds on 4/14 & 4/21 show irregularly shaped fluid collection & no signs of pregnant ideas?

Miscarriage: What you have is an abnormal pregnancy - a miscarriage. Bleeding will begin, but it may take a few weeks more. You can't do anything yourself to make a miscarriage happen, and you can't do anything to stop one. About 1 in every 5 pregnancies miscarried - usual when there is something wrong with baby. ...Read more