Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ia 2 Antibody

Share
1

1
I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination. This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination.  This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

Yes: That sounds like lab error. Your hbsab would provide immunity; i'm assuming yoru hbcab (core) is negative; i wouldn't worry, talk to your doctor about a retest if you are concerned, but even if you were infected, there is no reason for treatment at this time. ...Read more

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


2

2
My 13 y/o daughter has type 1 dm she had a lab test named ia-2 antibody her result came back <0.8 what does this mean?

My 13 y/o daughter has type 1 dm she had a lab test named ia-2 antibody her result came back <0.8 what does this mean?

Negative test?: Without having the normal range, it is hard to know but generally a "less than" level means it is below what the lab equipment can identify. An ia-2 test measures antibody against components of Insulin producing cells in the pancreas. It is only one of several antibodies that can be associated with type 1 dm. She may well have another antibody test that is positive. ...Read more

4

4
HC worker. 1992 Hep B vac, 2004 titer & booster. 2012 labs hep B neg. Labs done last wk; now told that Hep B test is positive?? How can this be?

HC worker. 1992 Hep B vac, 2004 titer & booster. 2012 labs hep B neg. Labs done last wk; now told that Hep B test is positive?? How can this be?

The vaccine worked: Lab tests aren't perfect and sometimes can be wrong. Or maybe the negative result was from the wrong kind of test. Vaccination makes hepatitis B surface antibody (HBsAb) positive. Tests for surface antigen (HBsAg) or core antibody (HBcAb) remain negative. Most important, you can be sure you are immune and protected by the vaccine -- so no worries. ...Read more

7

7
Tst >15 mm , quantiferon negative . Is it latent tb? Would you treat it?

Tst >15 mm , quantiferon negative . Is it latent tb? Would you treat it?

Chest X-ray &treat: A positive tuberculin test more than 15 mm needs to be followed with a chest x-ray.If the x-ray is neg you need to take prophylaxis with inh for six months.If the x-ray is positive you will need a sputum culture for acid fast bacilli and will need to be treated with multiple drugs for full course of therapy and will need repeat sputum test to ensure you are not able to infect others. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
For 58+ F, Hb 10.8, RBC 3.66, PCV 34, MCV 94, MCHC 31, WBC 5.4, Pt 1.8, Iron 57, TIBC 255, TSI 22, RC 1.2, Ferritin 83 indicate which type of anemia ?

For 58+ F, Hb 10.8, RBC 3.66, PCV 34, MCV 94, MCHC 31, WBC 5.4, Pt 1.8, Iron 57, TIBC 255, TSI 22, RC 1.2, Ferritin 83 indicate which type of anemia ?

Mild anemia: Assuming you've had no recent bleeding episodes, these findings could be seen in mild/early anemia of chronic disease. Hgb and Hct are only boarder line low, and iron panel appears within the reference range. Even something as simple as a particularly heavy period could cause mild anemia of this type, though. If you have a chronic medical illness, it could cause this type of anemia. ...Read more

10

10
Wbc 2.0, absolute neutrophil 0.6. Lymph are high. Negative for hiv, hep, autoimmune, lupus, vitamin b. Bone marrow biopsy yesterday. What could it be?

Wbc 2.0, absolute neutrophil 0.6. Lymph are high. Negative for hiv, hep, autoimmune, lupus, vitamin b. Bone marrow biopsy yesterday. What could it be?

Wait for bone marrow: Bone marrow biopsy was done because the cause for the symptoms and other laboratory findings was not clear. Please wait for the bone marrow biopsy results and do not be surprised, if more tests are needed even after that. ...Read more

11

11
Well defimed oval hyperechoic lesion measurin 12 11 mm.Dr suspect angiomyolipoma.Can it be malignant?

Well defimed oval hyperechoic lesion measurin 12 11 mm.Dr suspect angiomyolipoma.Can it be malignant?

Usually not: Angiomyolipomas of the kidney suspected on ultrasound can be quickly assessed with non contrast dedicated renal ct. If gross fat is seen on ct then it is a benign angiomyolipoma and you are done with the evaluation. ...Read more

12

12
Torch: t IgG 162.59 iu/ml(+ve), t IgM 0.48 indax value, r IgG 83.50(+ve), r IgM 0.46, c IgG 0.14(+ve), c IgM 0.35 what does that mean & what is cure.

Torch: t IgG 162.59 iu/ml(+ve), t IgM 0.48 indax value, r IgG 83.50(+ve), r IgM 0.46, c IgG 0.14(+ve), c IgM 0.35 what does that mean & what is cure.

Common: The positive igg titers in this panel means there has been past exposure to these viruses, not necessarily that there is active infection. Past exposure to these viruses are very common and over half of the population may have positive igg titers on a torch screen. There is no cure for past exposure. What is important is if there are signs of active, acute infection. ...Read more

13

13
TSH very low, thyroid nodules stable, endo doesn't know why, T3-4 normal neg antibody, what could be cause? Cea is 5.9

TSH very low, thyroid nodules stable, endo doesn't know why, T3-4 normal neg antibody, what could be cause? Cea is 5.9

Toxic nodular goiter: The fact that your TSH level is low is consistent with overactive thyroid even if the T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are Normal. If your TSH is below 0.10 mIU/ML I suggest you start on Antithyroid medications. ...Read more

14

14
Tsh 0.01 normal is 0.40> T3 free is is 4.3 normal is 2.3-4.2 T4 free 1.8 normal is 0.8 to 1.8 Is this dangerous ? Life threatening ? Help please

Tsh 0.01 normal is 0.40>
T3 free is is 4.3 normal is 2.3-4.2 
T4 free 1.8 normal is 0.8 to 1.8 
Is this dangerous ? Life threatening ? Help please

Hyperthyroid: Hi. You're hyperthyroid. At your stated age of 26, it's not life threatening, but my advice is always to treat it. As you can see from the numbers, yours is fairly mild (we see hyperthyroidism a lot more extreme), but it still places you at risk for an accelerated heart rate and irregular rhythm, and feely not-so-well in many ways. It could be one of several conditions. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
16

16
Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Autoimmune disease: Autoimmune disease like lupus/sle is in the top of my differential diagnosis. Go and discuss with your pcp. Your pcp can refer you to see a rheumatologist as indicated. ...Read more

17

17
I'm a hept b carrier. Recent blood test shows hbe ag reactive. What does it mean?

I'm a hept b carrier. 
Recent blood test shows hbe ag reactive. 
What does it mean?

You are infecitous: Having the "e" antigen on board in your blood is a marker that your blood is especially dangerous to others. This is true of some other body fluids as well. Make your decisions accordingly, be responsible, take medicines if your physician suggests it, and perhaps someday we will have a way to cure this. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Tested positive for herpes, type 1- >8.0 ai herpes type 2- 3.7 ai does this mean by the level type 2 was recent? I heard over 5 means u had it longer

Reading Herpes Tests: I would caution you against these assumptions. These tests should be read and positive (one has been exposed and infected) or negative (one does not have evidence of exposure and infection). Trying to guess when one was exposed will never be correct from these numbers. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I was diagnosed by allergist with IGA & IGG deficiency due to recurrent infections. Had 2 miscarriages within 3 yrs. Can this be cause of miscarriage?

I was diagnosed by allergist with IGA & IGG deficiency due to recurrent infections. Had 2 miscarriages within 3 yrs. Can this be cause of miscarriage?

Unlikely: Not a direct cause,? infection leads to miscarriage, may be, but even individuals without your condition miscarry for no known reason.IgA deficiency is the most common primary immunodeficiency amongst the already rare immunodeficiency disorders,many afflicted persons are asymptomatic and lead normal lives, follow up with your immunologist/allergist for possible IVIG replacement therapy,good luck ...Read more