Top
20
Doctor insights on: I Have Sle Lupus Is It Normal To Be Sweating

Share
1

1
I have sle lupus is it normal to be sweating?

I have sle lupus is it normal to be sweating?

Systemic disease: The sin sle is systemic meaning it can affect multipleorgsn systems including skin, joints, kidneys, lungs , heart, etc. Although sweating is not a common occurrence, any symptom is possible in an unique individual. Depending on the area absorbent powder, evening antiperspirant may be helpful. Have your doctor evaluate you for internal involvement re kdneys etc.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Morton Levitt
527 doctors shared insights

Perspiration (Definition)

Perspiration or sweat is the production of watery fluid from the skin to help regulate the ...Read more


2

2
I have sle lupus. Is it normal to wake up with my neck sweating?

I have sle lupus. Is it normal to wake up with my neck sweating?

See response below: Night sweats can happen with disease activity/flare or infections, you need to check your temperatures and keep a diary and tell your rheumatologist , if it only happened once, you do not need to worry about it. Females can have thyroid problems which lead to heat/cold intolerance, patients need at least annual thyroid testing.

3

3
I'm having severe hair loss, excessive sweating to the point where it's embrassing, fatigue, but fulll thyroid panel normal. What's going on? Lupus?

I'm having severe hair loss, excessive sweating to the point where it's embrassing, fatigue,  but fulll thyroid panel normal.  What's going on? Lupus?

Well : Several illnesses can explain or cause fatigue hair loss and sweating.possibilities are collagen vascular disorder like lupus, fungal Or bacterial scalp skin infection, stress, vitamin deficiency various type rashes endocrine disorder or Siri or medical illness of many different types. Consult a primary care physician for specific diagnosis and treatment

6

6
Could UCTD with elements of lupus and sjogrens cause sporadic sweating resulting in hair plastered to my head (not hot flashes)?

Could UCTD  with elements of lupus and sjogrens cause sporadic sweating resulting in hair plastered to my head (not hot flashes)?

Doubtful unless...: Undifferentiated Connective Tissue Disorders (UCTD) should not affect the propensity to sweat. If, however, you are using steroid therapy (such as prednisone) then you could very well experience sporadic sweating as a side effect of steroid Rx and not the UCTD itself.

7

7
I go through these sweating episodes,more like college sweats. Along with cold nose,hands, and feet. I have lupus and raynauds, could you elaborate ?

Depends on many : this depends on many things. We do not know your age, the manifestations of your lupus, the medications you take, but sweats could be related to the lupus or could be related to infection. You need to discuss this with your physician and make sure that you are fully evaluated for your care

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Wk 4 of 6 wk prednis10 mg&plaq. for lupus musc/jnt pain.Some relief but ab pain, wt gain,sweats, anxiety, bruising, no sleep. Stick it out or stop?

Wk 4 of 6 wk prednis10 mg&plaq. for lupus musc/jnt pain.Some  relief but ab pain, wt gain,sweats, anxiety, bruising, no sleep.  Stick it out or stop?

Side effects: Likely side effects from prednisone. However organ damage may occur if you just stop the prednisone. You should talk to your rheumatologist to get an alternate treatment if available.

9

9
Can Lupus be responsible for drenching night sweats/profound weight loss? Really hoping/looking for information here, not judgment or concern, PLEASE!

Can Lupus be responsible for drenching night sweats/profound weight loss? Really hoping/looking for information here, not judgment or concern, PLEASE!

Lupus criteria: Unintended weight loss needs to be evaluated. It may or may not be lupus, but you should consult a doctor. Multiple criteria need to be met to make a diagnosis of lupus. You may consult this site for information on diagnosis of lupus: http://www.lupusresearchinstitute.org/lupus-facts/lupus-diagnosis

10

10
I have tested positive 3 × for lupus.I feel fatiuge in spurts and night sweats are bad.Do I have lupus? Do you think i need to start meds?Ty

Not enough info: What specific tests were positive/ was it just the ana? Without a complete history and exam and a complete battery of autoantibody tests it is impossible to answer your question. There are 11 diagnostic criteria for lupus.

11

11
Can Lupus be responsible for drenching night sweats/profound weight loss? Waiting >1 mo. for hematology appointment, trying to help myself til then.

Can Lupus be responsible for drenching night sweats/profound weight loss? Waiting >1 mo. for hematology appointment, trying to help myself til then.

Waiting > 1 month: Your doctor should be embarrassed by making you weight too long. Please discuss with your family or friends and see if they can help you find the right doctor to get you under control. One other option is to have someone take you to the nearest Emergency facility and see what they can do. Waiting > 1 month must be very annoying! Hop all goes well. Please keep me informed.

12

12
Pain in upper right back, inside rib cage. Gallbladder removed in 2010-dirreah, weight loss, night sweats. Enzymes over 810-neg for hep, lupus, wilson?

? retained stone: There are a number of tests, ultrasound, mrcp that you could have to rule out a retained or new primary gallstone in your bile ducts. If these are clear an ERCP may help. If it is not a stone then review your meds. Many things can affect the liver: tylenol, (acetaminophen) alcohol, cholesterol meds, etc. If nothing is found they may want to image your liver.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I've been having a fever (99.7-100.9) every night for 4 months, I've been on Humira (adalimumab) over a year for Crohn's, in complete remission. Negative to Lupus or RA. The only other symptom I have is night sweats, and fatigue and back pain.

I've been having a fever (99.7-100.9) every night for 4 months, I've been on Humira (adalimumab) over a year for Crohn's, in complete remission. Negative to Lupus or RA. The only other symptom I have is night sweats, and fatigue and back pain.

CROHNS ON HUMIRA (adalimumab): That is good news the CROHNS is in remission. I would recommend an exam and retesting of labs. Recheck autoimmune panel/Thyroid screen/sarcoidosis screen/Immunoglobulin levels. HUMIRA (adalimumab) can sometimes weaken the immune system and cause diseases to reactivate(TB/Fungal Infection ). Discuss tapering HUMIRA (adalimumab) , it rarely has been linked to Lymphoma. If SX. Persist CT OF CHEST/ABD/PELVIS IS WARRANTED.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I was diagnosed with lupus (sle) in 1992 and polymyositis in 2006. My shoulders are very weak and so are my hips, is this normal?

I was diagnosed with lupus (sle) in 1992 and polymyositis in 2006. My shoulders are very weak and so are my hips, is this normal?

Yes: The muscle weakness is part of polymyosits. Your treatment needs to be individualized for the muscle weakness with appropriate does of medications and steroid sparing drugs. Biologic agents are an option in individual cases. Suggest seeing a faculty member in rheumatology at a nearby medical school re possible use of biologic.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Dx sle. My C3 is almost always low but my C4 is always normal. Have read sle has both low. Alternative pathway? Normal for lupus or misdiagnosis?

Not unusual: C3 and c4 by themselves have limited value so i would not worry about your levels. If you have new onset renal insufficiency, protein in the urine and an active urine sediment then you have an issue. A low c3 by itself is not an issue.

18

18
Causes of significantly elevated myoglobin but normal troponin and normal ck.This was during a severe sle flare. Can just lupus cause high myoglobin?

Yes: Only myoglobin would be related to muscle. With lupus, possibly inflammatory. It could be associated with elevated ck but not always, depending on extent of disease.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I am SLE lupus patient.My blood lymphocytes percentage has been 48% (high) and MCHC 31% ( low ) 2 times on past Other counts are Normal.indications?

Means nothing: Lupus patients often run a relatively low absolute neutrophil account because of autoimmunity. That's the number to watch. Only if it goes way-low is it a danger. I'm glad you're proactive about this. Best wishes.

20

20
What are the stages of Lupus? I have SLE and CNS. A lot of fluid retention lately and swelling. Actually the only thing good is my labs are all normal

Severity: Lupus has varying severity and manifestations. It can be active or inactive. We don't usually use the term "stages." What comes into question is the diagnosis of CNS lupus if your labs are truly normal. ANA lupus is rare given modern testing methods and with more severe lupus such as CNS lupus, one would expect positive dsDNA Ab and/or low C3, C4. Ask your doctor if that is your definite diagnosis

See 1 more doctor answer