Top
20
Doctor insights on: I Have Sle Lupus Is It Normal To Be Sweating

Share
1

1
I have sle lupus is it normal to be sweating?

I have sle lupus is it normal to be sweating?

Systemic disease: The sin sle is systemic meaning it can affect multipleorgsn systems including skin, joints, kidneys, lungs , heart, etc. Although sweating is not a common occurrence, any symptom is possible in an unique individual. Depending on the area absorbent powder, evening antiperspirant may be helpful. Have your doctor evaluate you for internal involvement re kdneys etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Morton Levitt
527 doctors shared insights

Perspiration (Definition)

Perspiration or sweat is the production of watery fluid from the skin to help regulate the ...Read more


2

2
I have sle lupus. Is it normal to wake up with my neck sweating?

I have sle lupus. Is it normal to wake up with my neck sweating?

See response below: Night sweats can happen with disease activity/flare or infections, you need to check your temperatures and keep a diary and tell your rheumatologist , if it only happened once, you do not need to worry about it. Females can have thyroid problems which lead to heat/cold intolerance, patients need at least annual thyroid testing. ...Read more

3

3
Is it possible to have lupus and not have butterfly rash?

Is it possible to have lupus and not have butterfly rash?

Yes: Though the butterfly rash on the cheeks is common, it is not always present. Some patients may never have an evident malar rash (the technical name). Interestingly, the name of the disease, which is latin for "wolf, " is based on the fanciful idea that the rash makes faces look wolf-like. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I have CRP always 20-22 and ESR 52. Is is related to fibromylagia? Cbc always normal . Should is start worrying

Diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I have CRP always  20-22 and ESR 52. Is is related to fibromylagia? Cbc always normal . Should is start worrying

ESR: Should not be elevated with fibromyalgia. It is a noon-specific marker of inflammation. You should find out what is inflamed and CRP is high. You need further work up with rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can you explain in detail rosacea. I had thought it was just a skin disease per se. so is it related to lupus or a symptom of lupus?

Can you explain in detail rosacea. I had thought it was just a skin disease per se. so is it related to lupus or a symptom of lupus?

No: Rosacea is not a manifestation of lupus. It is simply a skin disease that can be confused with the rash of lupus but is totally unrelated. ...Read more

8

8
TSH is .51 and T4 is 1.25.....is this Hyperthyroidism? Dr. does not seem to be concerned but I am!

TSH is .51 and T4 is 1.25.....is this Hyperthyroidism? Dr. does not seem to be concerned but I am!

Hyperthyroid tests?: 52 F of unknown ethnicity & medical hx. Reports TSH of 0.51 (no normal range given) & T4 1.25. Asks: is this hyperthyroidism? Notes dr says no worries but I worry. ANS: only the Dr who measured them After examining you can answer this. As he has much more info than we do. Need normal values for this lab and values used to Dx low N or hyperthyroid in your area. ...Read more

9

9
Is it possible to have nothing wrong your thyroid, but still have an autoimmune disease?

Is it possible to have nothing wrong your thyroid, but still have an autoimmune disease?

Yes: Autoimmune thyroid disease can manifest as an enlarged thyroid, abnormal thyroid antibodies on lab testing, sometimes nodular thyroid, and yet thyroid function can be normal, low, or high. Thyroid functions would be indicated by tsh, t4, T3 (liothyronine) levels. Thyroid ultrasound would look for nodules. There is no treatment for the autoimmune part, but abnormal thyroid function or nodules can be treated. ...Read more

11

11
I might have discoid lupus erythematosus. What is it like to be a patient?

I might have discoid lupus erythematosus. What is it like to be a patient?

Your personality: Discoid lupus is a relatively benign disorder and can usually be treated with medication. Different people have different reactions to a diagnosis and their responses vary as with any other life event. If your concern is about being a patient with dle, you should consider yourself fortunate that you do not have a more serious illness. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Is it possible to have a positive RNP (slight elevation. Dr. Said high but not high enough) and have it just be fibromyalgia as the cause?

Is it possible to have a positive RNP (slight elevation. Dr. Said high but not high enough) and have it just be fibromyalgia as the cause?

FIBROMYALGIA LAB EVA: Yes, Fibromyalgia is a diagnosis of exclusion . Topical Ultrasound usually relieves pain by improving blood flow to tender muscles. You need a second opinion labs recheck. X-ray and potential MRI If symptoms persist or worsen. Start a gluten free diet(whole approach.com/gutbliss.com) MEDS: Savella/Cymbalta/Lyrica. Supplements MG/UBIQUINOL/RESVERETROL. sleep study reveals Excess Alpha&lo REM ...Read more

13

13
Is it unusual to have seizures with lupus?

Is it unusual to have seizures with lupus?

Not really: Seizures are one of the diagnostic criteria for lupus and can sometimes be the initial symptom of lupus. However, they are not that common in lupus patients. ...Read more

14

14
Rheum is not sure if I have sle, but ALT is 75 U/L.Can sle cause this? What blood tests can be done to diagnose autoimmune hepatitis? is this fatal?

Rheum is not sure if I have sle, but ALT is 75 U/L.Can sle cause this? What blood tests can be done to diagnose autoimmune hepatitis? is this fatal?

Anti smooth muscle: SLE and some of its treatments can cause increased ALT. There are many other causes of this lab including infection, liver disease, medications, toxin/drug exposure, fatty liver, etc. you should not get to worried if this is the only abnormal lab. The lab test for autoimmune hepatitis is anti smooth muscle antibody. This is a treatable disease but, yes, it can sometimes be fatal. ...Read more

15

15
Is it possible to have lupus and no rash?

Is it possible to have lupus and no rash?

Absolutely!: Most of my patients do not have the classic lupus rash! remember, you need a discrete number of clinical features coupled with positive lupus panel tests to make the diagnosis! ...Read more

16

16
Is it possible to be diagnosed in 2008 with lupus and now sudenly says you have fibrositosis? Though I have had lupus triggers and signs and symptoms?

Is it possible to be diagnosed in 2008 with lupus and now sudenly says you have fibrositosis? Though I have had lupus triggers and signs and symptoms?

Two possibilities!: Initial diagnosis was wrong! but no medicines to treat sle! that makes me wonder if you see a rheumatologist, which you should with lupus. The second possibility, is that lupus treatment may have eradicated your double-stranded dna titer, such that the diagnosis, if corroborated by this test, with clinical features, is no longer positive. Looking at your med list? See a rheumatologist! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I have been diagnosis with Lyme disease but my doctor thinks my hip pain is unrelated because my sed rate is zero and CRP is also low. Does this make sense?

I have been diagnosis with Lyme disease but my doctor thinks my hip pain is unrelated because my sed rate is zero and CRP is also low. Does this make sense?

Yes: Yes, it makes sense. Don't fall into the trap of blaming every ache and pain on lyme. I would try taking a yoga class since you are so young. With that said, medicine does not have a lot of absolutes and if the pain progressed over months, i would proceed to an mri. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Knee pain pos ANA high ESR but normal X-ray so what could be wrong and what should be next step? I am overweight could this be from that?

Knee pain pos ANA high ESR but normal X-ray  so what could be wrong and what should be next step? I am overweight could this be from that?

See details: The knee pain is likely unrelated to the ana. Being overweight could certainly play a role. There are several possible causes for knee pain so i would urge that you have the issue evaluated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer