Top
30
Doctor insights on: I Have Gilbert Slightly High Sgot And Sgpt Fatty Liver Can Carbo Intolerance Leads To Fatty Liver

Share
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
I am a 42 male with proven gilbert syndrome with ^bilrubin, ^sgot ^sgpt. Recent usg shows changed eco texture of liver. Kindly advice.

I am a 42 male with proven gilbert syndrome with ^bilrubin, ^sgot ^sgpt. Recent usg shows changed eco texture of liver. Kindly advice.

More than Gilbert's: Gilbert's is very common and does not produce elevated SGOT or sgpt. Something else is going on. If still up when you're off meds & alcohol (if applicable), a check for hepatitis b, c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis (maybe), antitrypsin deficiency might be in order. If it's fatty-textured, a new fitness-focused lifestyle might be the start of the best years of your life. ...Read more

3

3
Can gilberts disease cause high ALT 78 and AST 50 and bilirubin 1.2? Diagnosed with fatty liver in july. Had us done in jan it showed little fat.

Can gilberts disease cause high ALT 78 and AST 50 and bilirubin 1.2? Diagnosed with fatty liver in july. Had us done in jan it showed little fat.

Not usually: Gilbert's causes a "cosmetic" abnormality in bilirubin (bile pigment) metabolism. Does not cause changes on ast, alt-that reflects mild inflammation of liver cells. Could be due to overweight, needs, alcohol, infection, immune inflammation, other. ...Read more

4

4
I have fatty liver, diabetis and high sgpt and sgot levels...i am worried. Watvshoukd I do?

I have fatty liver, diabetis and high sgpt and sgot levels...i am worried. Watvshoukd I do?

Follow Doctor's: Instructions for diet, exercise, weight loss and medications. Your problem is treatable but will require your cooperation and effort to improve your health. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

5

5
I'm 28 and no cholesterol. But have fatty liver and sgpt sgot both high. What will be the reason?

I'm 28 and no cholesterol. But have fatty liver and sgpt sgot both high. What will be the reason?

Fatty liver.: Those with a fatty liver should generally limit fat intake, limit alcohol intake and lose weight (if there's weight to lose) via proper diet and regular exercise. That being said, it would be OK to treat yourself to a fatty meal every once in a while, meaning once a week or two. Realize that all meals will have some fat in them, so it's not like you're completely avoiding fat otherwise. ...Read more

6

6
My sgot and sgpt is high 150 t glyceride is 388 uric acid is 7.8 renal GFR is 83% liver is fatty liver 3rd grade I am daily drinker with nonveg?

Change diet: How much do you weigh? Losing weight will help if your bmi is above 25. Stop drinking alcohol entirely. Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco. ...Read more

8

8
I'v long standing colitis. Done LFT. My bili is bit high. SGPT/Alkaline Phosphatase/GGT/ Pancreas-OK. SGOT bit high. Ultrasound - all OK but mild fatty liver. Lipid Prof & CBC-OK. No abd pain. Was 218lbs. Started home diet & lost 16 lbs in 4m.Is it PSC?

I'v long standing colitis. Done LFT. My bili is bit high. SGPT/Alkaline Phosphatase/GGT/ Pancreas-OK. SGOT bit high. Ultrasound - all OK but mild fatty liver. Lipid Prof & CBC-OK. No abd pain. Was 218lbs. Started home diet & lost 16 lbs in 4m.Is it PSC?

Continue the wt loss: Not sure what is PSC, but your obesity (I'm assuming obesity by your weight, but I don't have your height for confirmation) can cause your fatty liver which can cause your LFT abnormalities. Work with your primary clinician on your weight loss while continuing to monitor your LFTs. Hope that helps ...Read more

9

9
I'm 36.Suffering from Indigestion, acidity. Often acidic food comes up after few hrs of eating, with freq burping & gas. PPI relieves but re-occurs if stopped. Mild heartbn. SGPT/SGOT/Bilirubin slight high. Mild fatty liver. Pancreas profile OK. Is it CA?

I'm 36.Suffering from Indigestion, acidity. Often acidic food comes up after few hrs of eating, with freq burping & gas. PPI relieves but re-occurs if stopped. Mild heartbn. SGPT/SGOT/Bilirubin slight high. Mild fatty liver. Pancreas profile OK. Is it CA?

Indigestion: Please see your Primary doctor as soon as you can. He/she will go through your issues, examine you, and order labs.
If your doctor is comfortable with the results that came back from testing, relax.
If you are not comfortable please have a family or friend refer you to a different doctor.

Please keep me posted. ...Read more

14

14
Can I reverse a fatty liver with results like AST (SGOT) 115 ALT (SGPT) 315?

Can I reverse a fatty liver with results like AST (SGOT) 115 ALT (SGPT) 315?

Maybe: Start exercising harder and comply with any other directives your physician gives you. I trust you are not drinking heavily, and have been checked for hepatitis C and Wilson's. ...Read more

16

16
My sgot is 99 and sgpt is 109 and my weight is 93 and mild fatty liver. Which medicine should I take please help me.

My sgot is 99 and sgpt is 109 and my weight is 93 and mild fatty liver. Which medicine should I take please help me.

Options modified...: Fatty liver is typically due to obesity, diabetes, high cholesterol, too much alcohol, or a combination of these. Clearly weight loss is not your answer, but perhaps the other risk factors listed need to be addressed and/or treated? ...Read more

17

17
What do you suggest if my result for sgpt was 49.6 (0-31) normal values & sgot was 36.9 (0-37) I have history of fatty liver?

That your liver is: Mnot normal. You have a history of a fatty liver with almost noal enzymes. Protect your liver from cirrhosis. Don't drink alcohol and make sure your doctors are aware of your liver condition and limit your meds metabolized by your liver. Stay in contact with a hepatologist. ...Read more

18

18
My result for sgpt was 49.6 (0-31) normal values & sgot was 36.9 (0-37) I have history of fatty liver. What do these results tell me?

My result for sgpt was 49.6 (0-31) normal values & sgot was 36.9 (0-37) I have history of fatty liver. What do these results tell me?

Worked up?: I am going to assume you do not drink and that hepatitis c and wilson's were ruled out. Your liver may simply be asking for you to exercise more and trim down. ...Read more

19

19
How to reverse Fatty liver condition? My SGPT is 139, SGOT is 41 and GGT is 142

How to reverse Fatty liver condition? My SGPT is 139, SGOT is 41 and GGT is 142

Options modified...: Fatty liver is typically due to obesity, diabetes, high cholesterol, too much alcohol, or a combination of these. Do any of these risk factors listed need to be addressed and/or treated? Are you sure it's just "fatty liver? " ...Read more

20

20
Hello, my sgpt is 113, sgot 50. No hepa b or c. I have a fatty liver. What is the best medication to normalize my enzyme in 1 month? Thanks

Hello, my sgpt is 113, sgot 50. No hepa b or c. I have a fatty liver. What is the best medication to normalize my enzyme in 1 month? Thanks

No meds for Liver: There are no medications to heal the liver. Honestly. You must change your life, your diet and your weight. You must avoid anything else that can stress the liver like tylenol (acetaminophen) and Acetaminophen products, no alcohol.

Please use this wake up call to get healthy. You need your liver to grow old. ...Read more

21

21
My sgot is 38 and sgpt is 75.5... Doctor told it is because of fatty liver... What precaution and what kind of diet I should have?

My sgot is 38 and sgpt is 75.5... Doctor told it is because of fatty liver... What precaution and what kind of diet I should have?

Beyond diet: I will assume that alcohol, medication, hepatitis b / c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis and antitrypsin deficiency have been ruled out. Like most other diseases, diet is not the key to managing this. While you will do well to avoid very greasy, salty and sugary stuff, the key to your recovery may well be a return to a focus on aerobic fitness. ...Read more

22

22
My sgpt is 68, sgot is 39, enlarged fatty liver. My problem is heartburn. Sir, what will I do?

Lose weight: It is easier said than done, but if you are even slightly overweight, lose weight.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

23

23
I'm 30years old. My sgpt is66 and sgot 133. I have ibs from last 3year. Fatty liver as well. Is it dangreous sing.

Over time: Steatohepatitis can result in fibrosis and cirrhosis. Fatty liver disease is becoming the number one cause of transplant in the U.S. You need to address this problem before it's too late. ...Read more

24

24
I'm 32 My SGPT is 81 and SGOT is 55. I am on medication Colchicine, URicaria and Flenoflex for cholesterol or fatty liver. Am I in danger?

Yes: It's very likely that the elevated SGOT and SGPT are from non-alcoholic fatty liver. I'm going to assume you're alcohol-free, and do not have hepatitis B or C or hemochromatosis or Wilson's or autoimmune hepatitis. While fatty liver and cholesterol are largely genetic, you'd be doing yourself a huge favor by getting back into the intense physical fitness stuff you enjoyed as a teen. ...Read more

25

25
My sgot is 252 and sgpt is 450 and bilirubin is 1.9. In usg its show fatty liver 13.9cm. Hcv and HBsAG are nonreactive weight is about 100kg.

Fatty liver: Alt/ast elevation and fatty liver may be due to alcoholic liver disease; although I have seen this in non-etoh. No hepatitis. Liver is enlarged. Are you drinking? If so, stop. You now need to be careful of your meds and should avoid tylenol (acetaminophen) products. See your doctor and have him follow you monthly. Lose some weight! ...Read more

26

26
I have fatty liver, all liver function tests are normal except sgpt (=73) and sgot (=35) LDL (=139) total cholesterol 200; what should I do?

I have fatty liver, all liver function tests are normal except sgpt (=73) and sgot (=35) LDL (=139) total cholesterol 200; what should I do?

Overweight?: If you're overweight, you should try to go on a well balanced diet that will improve your weight slowly over the next 6 to 12 months. Repeat your liver test in 4-6 weeks. Your cholesterol is at the upper limits of normal. ...Read more

28

28
I have a fatty liver since last 5 years, sonography shows 2nd stage. Sgpt and sgot are above 100, Stomach is too big & tight, wt-90, ht-6 ft. Plz advise?

I have a fatty liver since last 5 years, sonography shows 2nd stage. Sgpt and sgot are above 100, Stomach is too big & tight, wt-90, ht-6 ft. Plz advise?

Weight loss: I trust you know the answer, just that losing weight is easier said than done. If you drink alcohol, quit entirely. Start exercising beginning with walks and increase intensity as tolerated. Reduce your caloric intake to about half and avoid saturated fats. ...Read more

29

29
Hscrp 9.56 mg/l, ESR 36, eosinophils 0.46, total chlstrol 218, LDL 146, ratio 4.64 bilirubin 4, sgpt 127, sgot 79 gamma 33, vit d 6.8. Fatty liver?

Hscrp 9.56 mg/l, ESR 36, eosinophils 0.46, total chlstrol 218, LDL 146, ratio 4.64 bilirubin 4, sgpt 127, sgot 79 gamma 33, vit d 6.8. Fatty liver?

Depends: Your liver studies are elevated, indicating there may be something going on with the liver. Your lipids are also high and this can predispose to fatty liver. However, other factors like viral hepatitis, alcohol, or certain medications can also raise the liver markers. You should follow up with your doctor or a specialist since imaging studies and/or liver biopsy may be necessary for diagnosis, . ...Read more

30

30
My triglycerides are 257, cholesterol HDL is 29, chol/hdl ratio is 6.2, ldl/hdl ratio is 3.8 and sgot & sgpt is 46 & 82. Is it a fatty liver condition?

Probably: High lipid especially triglycerides can cause fatty liver, a disease called non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. But this is a diagnosis of exclusion, so you need to check for other common causes, such as viral hepatitis before making this diagnosis. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
1 Doctor shared a insight

Fatty Liver (Definition)

A condition where fat makes up more than 5% to 10% of the weight of your liver/ In some cases, this disease can ...Read more


Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more