Top
20
Doctor insights on: I Have A Neg Blood With Ant I K Could You Please Explain What That Means

Share
1

1
I had a blood test and it came back abnormal with lga lambda paraprotein in it what causes this please can you give me a list of causes thankyou.

I had a blood test and it came back abnormal with lga lambda paraprotein in it what causes this please can you give me a list of causes thankyou.

Depends on level of: Protein. Monoclonal IgA may be a response to an infection and may resolve itself. At the other end it may be due to bone cancer, multiple myeloma, and require treatment and follow-up care. There are other causes, e.g., autoimmune disorders. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

2

2
I did a PCT test today which reads positive. What does it mean? It also gives a lot of other details I would like to understand. Could you please help

I did a PCT test today which reads positive. What does it mean? It also gives a lot of other details I would like to understand. Could you please help

Talk to your doctor: Porphyria cutanea tarda is often a hereditary abnormality that affects, in particular, the skin and the liver. It can be precipitated by a number of factors. It also may be associated with hepatitis C. It is important that you have a thorogh evaluation by your physician who can then prescribe treatment and advise you on its management ...Read more

3

3
I have a blood test recently. I have found that my lymphocytes is 41.5% and eosinophills is 1.5 %. Does it mean anything serious or normal? Thank you

I have a blood test recently. I have found that my lymphocytes is 41.5% and eosinophills is 1.5 %. Does it mean anything serious or normal? Thank you

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have all the information about your blood cell counts. What you provided may be within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

4

4
I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006.. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006.. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

Not normal: The screening test is pointing to hyperthyroidism- high thyroid level. You need to see your physician to do more lab work and possibly a thyroid uptake and scan. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Why do I have to have another blood test regarding cbc? What does this mean? I received a phone call from my doctor regarding my blood results. He wants me to have another test done, but he didn't explain why. Does this have anything to do with the blo

Why do I have to have another blood test regarding cbc?  What does this mean? I received a phone call from my doctor regarding my blood results.  He wants me to have another test done, but he didn't explain why.  Does this have anything to do with the blo

CBC : CBC is a hematology profile blood test that measures red blood cell concentration (hematocrit), white blood cell count and platelet count. It also provides information about the size and shape of red blood cells. This is a routine laboratory test. The most likely reason to repeat the test includes an inadequate specimen (i.e. Not enough blood was obtained in the tube, or a laboratory mishap) or an abnormal result was identified and the physician wants to repeat the test to verify the result. The physician may also ask that the new blood CBC sample include a microscopic exam by a pathologist or technologist in order to visually examine the blood to look for abnormal appearing blood cells or other findings. ...Read more

6

6
What to do if i did a Lyme disease test and it showed IgG p58 ab. Positive a can you explain what that means?

What to do if i did a Lyme disease test and it showed IgG p58 ab. Positive a can you explain what that means?

Nothing by itself: A single positive IgG band means nothing. Was the screen positive? How many other IgG and IgM bands were positive? You should discuss all of this with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

9

9
My Neurologist said a protein in my blood was slightly elevated, referring me to a Hemotologist. What could this be indicative of? What will they do?

My Neurologist said a protein in my blood was slightly elevated, referring me to a Hemotologist. What could this be indicative of? What will they do?

Monoclonal?: Possible monoclonal paraproteinemia. This is only a speculation. If this the case further work up may include further blood work, urine studies, bone marrow and/or skeletal survey- X-ray. ...Read more

10

10
I had a blood test and the results said I have high c reactive protein, I have to have more blood tests. What does this mean?

I had a blood test and the results said I have high c reactive protein, I have to have more blood tests. What does this mean?

Inflammation: C reactive protein (CRP) is a marker of inflammation. There are two types of CRP test, one for conventional inflammation like pneumonia, abscess etc. The other, high sensitivity crp, is a marker for heart disease. Without knowing your whole history and lab results it is not practical to be more helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What does it mean for a doctor to order a lab test called "nk cell count total?" i found some lab results in my son's room. Just want some expert advice on what it could be so that i can discuss it with him.

What does it mean for a doctor to order a lab test called "nk cell count total?" i found some lab results in my son's room. Just want some expert advice on what it could be so that i can discuss it with him.

Hello. : Hello. I am answering this five days after you wrote in, so i don't know if the information will still be useful. I suspect that this a natural killer cells count. Natural killer cells help protect us from cells that are infected by viruses and from tumors. ...Read more

12

12
I have high d-dimer results with no blood clot, what could be wrong?

I have high d-dimer results with no blood clot, what could be wrong?

Any number of things: A high d-dimer just means that the body's clotting system has been activated. Of course, clots can do it, but a great many other things - like infections, trauma, cancer, etc - can cause an elevated d-dimer. It is a very unspecific test. It is very hard to tell what could be wrong with simply an elevated d-dimer. It should be interpreted with other tests and evaluations. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What to do if I have a high white blood cell count, what could that mean?

Elevated numbers: This result may (eg bacterial) or may not (eg stress response) suggest an infection since there is no clinical context. For example, a vomiting episode or initiation of a steroid medication can temporarily increase your white blood cell count - but that doesn't mean you have an infection. Try rephrasing the question with symptoms included in it. ...Read more

15

15
Can you tell me what you suggest if someone had HIV and had a blood test, would the blood test show something was wrong which would mean further tests needed to be done?

Can you tell me what you suggest if someone had HIV and had a blood test, would the blood test show something was wrong which would mean further tests needed to be done?

It depends on: the type of blood test. If it was not an HIV test, or a test assessing an HIV-related complication, it may not necessarily turn out abnormal. ...Read more

16

16
Can I send you a email with my CT scan results. I would like to know if there is anything showing that could be a cause of my pain???

Can I send you a email with my CT scan results. I would like to know if there is anything showing that could be a cause of my pain???

No: This portion of healthtap is strictly for health and medical education as a service to the public. Concierge or Healthtap Prime services may be what your looking for. ...Read more

19

19
I was told that I have positive ANA results and that i also have protein in my urine. I was referred to see a rheumatology doctor. What does this mean?

I was told that I have positive ANA results and that i also have protein in my urine. I was referred to see a rheumatology doctor. What does this mean?

Nonspecific: ANA stands for "anti-nuclear antibody." It's a blood test that detects a type of antibody in your blood. This test is almost always positive in patients with lupus. However, healthy patients can have positive ANA as well! Your doc is concerned you may have lupus. However, ANA and urine protein tests are very nonspecific, and could mean many things. A rheumatologist will provide more information. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
I am being asked to have a blood test for "ck." i don't know what that is or what it is for?

Muscle disease: Ck or CPK is an enzyme found in muscle, be it skeletal or cardiac muscle. A significantly elevated level could mean muscle inflammation or damage. However, certain meds can cause an elevated ck, especially statins. ...Read more