Top
10
Doctor insights on: I Had Itp 2 Years Ago And Want To Donate Blood Can I Do It Now

Share
1

1
I had itp 2 years ago and want to donate blood. Can I do it now?

I had itp 2 years ago and want to donate blood. Can I do it now?

Yes: Since this is an idiopathic problem, and all the workup was negative, and if current status is normal, then you could be a candidate for blood donation. However, at the blood draw centers, they may have regulation as to how long after being in remission that you can donate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
338 doctors shared insights

Blood Donation (Definition)

Blood donation is the act of giving ones blood to a blood bank, so that it may be used in the future to help someone else. People with transmissible viral diseases, such as HIV or hepatitis C, are not able to donate blood, as ...Read more


3

3
I want to help others but have ITP (not on meds). Monthly plt count is usually 100 -120 unless sick (drops). Would I ever be able to donate blood? Thx

I want to help others but have ITP (not on meds). Monthly plt count is usually 100 -120 unless sick (drops). Would I ever be able to donate blood? Thx

ITP: A prior history of ITP is NOT a contraindication to giving blood, but I do not know how recent your illness is or the course. I would have you give your hematologist a call and ask them if you can now donate. I appreciate your giving spirit! Best of Luck! ...Read more

4

4
My son is 6 years old he has ITP. After looking at his blood work his LYM is almost always low and his GRA is almost always high. MCV low.

My son is 6 years old he has ITP. After looking at his blood work his LYM is almost always low and his GRA is almost always high. MCV low.

Imcomplete question: When you use this site, you must provide enough background information for site docs to review.You must also submit a concise question that reflects the info submitted. Your data is vague and no question is asked.This is not a chat room, so any question must be complete,We do not have access to any previous question or data you use to sign up. ...Read more

5

5
Itp for 9 yrs .Run 10km 5 days a week 40 minutes of each run is anaerobic. Now ill dedfined faint band IgM kappa found on last blood test is that ok ?

Itp for 9 yrs .Run 10km 5 days a week 40 minutes of each run is anaerobic.  Now ill dedfined faint band IgM kappa found on last blood test is that ok ?

Yes: If you mean elevation of serum protein with a small "monoclonal" elevation of kappa igm, this likely is monoclonal gammopathy of uncertain significance (mgus). Most cases never become clinically significant, but follow-up is needed to make sure it doesn't develop into multiple myeloma. ...Read more

6

6
Why can't i give blood if i had itp?

Why can't i give blood if i had itp?

?antibodies: Because if you have antibodies in tyour blood that attack platelets, thaey could be given to the recipient. Also, itp may actuall be another condition, like lymphoma. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What to do if I have itp (cause of lower blood platelets). Does dip cause lower count?

Not sure that I....: Understand your question, as it seems a bit circuitous. You say that you have been diagnosed with itp, which is characterized by a low PLT count. But then you ask if the "dip causes the lower count". Of course, that answer is yes, and is the reason for the itp diagnosis in the first place. If i'm misunderstanding your question, please clarify so that we can be more helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I have a blood issue ITP but have been noticing that my freckles on my arms have been falling off then bleeding and leaving red marks.

Something different: One would not expect skin peeling from ITP and thus this is likely from another cause. If the problem persists, best to consult a dermatologist. ...Read more

9

9
Am i less likely to have a heart attack? I have autoimmune itp and i was wondering since my blood has a hard time clotting if i'm less likely.

Am i less likely to have a heart attack? I have autoimmune itp and i was wondering since my blood has a hard time clotting if i'm less likely.

ITP is prothrombotic: Autoimmune itp is a pro-thrombotic disorder; the chance of abnormal clots is always there. Abnormal blood clots usually tend to happen either in the veins or in the arteries. Watch for deep veins thrombosis first; but you are not protected from a coronary event by your itp ; low platelet count. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
127 doctors shared insights

Itp (Definition)

ITP is a bleeding disorder in which platelets are destroyed by the immune system. Platelets are found in the blood and help blood to clot. Common symptoms include abnormal ...Read more