Top
30
Doctor insights on: I Got Blood Work Done For My Platelets Under Flag It Says 440 Under Results And High Under Flagmeans

Share
1

1
I got blood work done for my platelets under flag it says 440 under results and high under flagmeans?

I got blood work done for my platelets under flag it says 440 under results and high under flagmeans?

Depends on patient: Depending on what symptoms, diseases, and other features a patient has, a lab value can have different meanings. The "high" limit on platelets is often "400". That means about 98% of normal people will be 400 or less, and about 2% of normal people will be over 400. The farther above 400, the more likely the result means a problem. One can visit his doctor and ask what his result means for him. ...Read more

2

2
Just got my blood work results. It says my platelets are slightly high and my tsh levels are abnormal. What may this combination suggest?

Just got my blood work results. It says my platelets are slightly high and my tsh levels are abnormal. What may this combination suggest?

Nothing: It doesn't suggest a systemic or constitutional illness or syndrome. Each abnormality should be addressed (or not addressed, depending on severity) individually. ...Read more

3

3
I just recently got blood work done and was told that I have high CBC count, high calcium and high platelets. Can you tell me a possible cause?

I just recently got blood work done and was told that I have high CBC count, high calcium and high platelets. Can you tell me a possible cause?

Anything else: In your CBC "high" besides platelets? This elevation can be reactive to a infectious or inflammatory condition. Also can be up in iron deficiency. Another diagnosis would be essential thrombocythemia. Talk with your doc about continuing the workup. ...Read more

4

4
Recently, I had some blood work done and it came back stating that I had high platelets. Is this dangerous?

Recently, I had some blood work done and it came back stating that I had high platelets. Is this dangerous?

Usually not: Platelets out of the high end of the reference range are common especially in folks that are a bit iron-deficient. This is a little-known fact that may be a tip-off to preserve your health. When you're up around 700, 000, or if there are other anomalies that are suggestive, this may be essential thrombocythemia which is usually easy to manage nowadays. ...Read more

5

5
High platelet low mvp is it normal for blood work to come back like the for 2 yrs straight having repeated test done I've had a hysterectomy 7 yr ago?

High platelet low mvp is it normal for blood work to come back like the for 2 yrs straight having repeated test done I've had a hysterectomy 7 yr ago?

Wide normal range: You should give us the actual results, then we can give you some advice. What you consider 'high' platelet counts may not be of any concern unless it is over
450, 000. ...Read more

6

6
I had blood work done and it came back my red blood cell count and platelet count is high. What causes this to happen?

I had blood work done and it came back my red blood cell count and platelet count is high. What causes this to happen?

Elevated RBC and PLT: There are many reasons. For both RBC and high platelet, it is recommended to get tested for JAK2 mutation (blood) and a bone marrow evaluation. But first see a hematologist. ...Read more

7

7
I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. Help.

I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. Help.

Test results: You are analyzing your test results and getting panicky. Relax. Talk to your doctor, who is in the best position to connect the dots. A "spot" on the adrenal may be nothing and the other test results may not be significant either. Test results need to be interpreted in the context of your symptoms and physical exam, and how much outside the normal range. ...Read more

8

8
Just curious as I reviewed relatively recent blood work flagged item as high: PLATELET MEAN VOLUME 11.6 High?

Just curious as I reviewed relatively recent blood work flagged item as high: PLATELET MEAN VOLUME 11.6 High?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Mean platelet volume of 11.6 by itself is no cause for concern. A typical range of platelet volumes is 9.7–12.8 fL. ...Read more

10

10
Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Iron deficiency: The combination of findings is commonly seen in iron deficiency. If you are an adult male, a hidden cause of bleeding, e.g., colon cancer must be excluded. If you are a female with regular heavy periods, you may just need iron supplementation. In either case it would be good idea to see your doctor, even though you feel fine. ...Read more

11

11
I Had blood work come back stating that my Platelets, WBC and Neutro Abs are elevated. What could this mean?

I Had blood work come back stating that my Platelets, WBC and Neutro Abs are elevated. What could this mean?

Depends: In many cases, lab values on their own are meaningless without knowledge of the reason they were obtained. Neutrophils are a type of white blood cell (wbc) that can go high w infection, inflammation, physical stress, or types of leukemia. Platelets can go high w inflammation or bone marrow disease like thrombocythemia. Mild elevations can be normal for some people. Good to ask doc who ordered it. ...Read more

12

12
My last blood work show platelet count was 404. Slightly elevated. What causes this?

Not serious: Mild elevations of platelet counts are commonly found. So it is not anything to worry about as long as the count is ...Read more

13

13
Pre-op blood work mean platelet 10.8 high platelet count 150, 000 low WBC 12, 600 high Causes of concern? All related?

Pre-op blood work mean platelet 10.8 high platelet count 150, 000 low WBC 12, 600 high Causes of concern? All related?

You are mixed up!: Your platelet count is perfectly normal (Normal level ranges from 150, 000 to 300, 000. WBC count should be under 10, 000...so your WBC count is a bit high. Check and let us know about your Hemoglobin (Hb) level? If it is <12 Gms, then you have a problem which will require you to go see your PCP to find out the cause of your low Hb and high WBC count. ...Read more

14

14
Wbc 4.66 from 8.01 RBC 5.16 from 4.76 platelets 158 from 195, new blood work results from one year ago should I be concerned? Dr. Hasn't called me back

Wbc 4.66 from 8.01 RBC 5.16 from 4.76 platelets 158 from 195, new blood work results from one year ago should I be concerned? Dr. Hasn't called me back

No: All results written appear normal. Counts can go up and down within a range and still be normal. Most important is how are you medically? I would still pursue discussing this with your physician. If he or she has not yet called back, call them again. ...Read more

16

16
Husband, 35, blood work showed low platelets at 109, low lymp percent at 10, & high monocytes. His dr dismissed this as viral. Should we get 2nd opin?

He's fine: Just follow this. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall a little bit outside on either end. With platelets at 109, he can have neurosurgery and not worry. Percentages of white cells are meaningless apart from the absolute values; unless these are way, way off or there are weird cells, forget about them if he feels well. Best wishes. ...Read more

17

17
Routine check up 6 weeks ago and platelets were 650. 3 weeks later I had bad case of flu. Over flu, but have a moderate case of shingles. Blood work yesterday had platelets at 603. Could these illnesses cause the high count? Is it good that count had de

Routine check up 6 weeks ago and platelets were 650. 3 weeks later I had bad case of flu. Over flu, but have a moderate case of shingles. Blood work yesterday had platelets at 603. Could these illnesses cause the high count? Is it good that count had de

See hematologist: High platelets can be divided into reactive or essential. Reactive is as it mean, not a problem by itself. Example of reactive is when there is illness Inflammation and iron diff anemia. Essential will need further work up to know where is the problem in the platelets manufacturing process. Your first blood work done when you were not sick so it is unlikely that it's related to illness. ...Read more

19

19
I am worried about my daughters recent blood work. Low hematocrit low hemoglobin high platelets low vit d low iron saturation high glucose high TSH.

I am worried about my daughters recent blood work. Low hematocrit low hemoglobin high platelets low vit d low iron saturation high glucose high TSH.

Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values. She seems to have iron deficiency anemia and vitamin D deficiency. Both can be easily corrected. For glucose and TSH do need values. Talk to the doc who ordered tests. ...Read more

20

20
I had blood work done red blood cells white blood cells and platelets were all low also hemocrit among others does this indicate leukemia?

I had blood work done red blood cells white blood cells and platelets were all low also hemocrit among others does this indicate leukemia?

Maybe: At your age, leukemia usually shows a high white count. However, anemia is ALWAYS serious and worth investigating. WBC and platelets values only somewhat out of range are less worrisome. I'm betting we find something treatable. ...Read more

21

21
Elevated chronic WBC, platelets, gran#, lymph# mono#, RDW what could be wrong with me? Going on 4 6 months. Seen hemo doc doing more blood work.

Could be serious: This can be any of several marrow diseases, or "just you." Expect an answer from the heme doc. Glad you are taking a proactive approach. Best wishes. ...Read more

22

22
My doctor wants blood work done evet two weeks for platlet counts. What does this mean inlarge heart, past liver dease, was a smoker 30 years, ?

My doctor wants blood work done evet two weeks for platlet counts. What does this mean inlarge heart, past liver dease, was a smoker 30 years, ?

Depends: Thrombocytopenia is commonly seen in patients with cirrhosis or impaired liver function. There isn't as much a correlation with cardiomegaly (large heart). If your doctor is concerned with your plat count as a sign of synthetic function, he may also be interested in your coags and lipid panel. ...Read more

23

23
I recently had somw blood work done and got the results. Says I have low hgb and high PLT what could this mean?

I recently had somw blood work done and got the results. Says I have low hgb and high PLT what could this mean?

Depends: It depends on how high. Also if only 1 reading, may not be significant. It needs to be repeated but also you need to have a good physical exam done as well. Do not be alarmed by 1 reading. How high were the levels? ...Read more

24

24
10 months ago I had blood work done and was in the reference range for ly # under CBC test 1.3-2.9. New result says high 4.2. Is this cause?

10 months ago I had blood work done and was in the reference range for ly # under CBC test 1.3-2.9. New result says high 4.2. Is this cause?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Mild lymphocytosis, as you have, may be harmless. See this site for more info and discuss the results with your doctor.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/symptoms/lymphocytosis/basics/definition/sym-20050660. ...Read more

25

25
Got routine blood work and platelets came back low 131 and they were low in October 116, im getting a lil concerned?

Got routine blood work and platelets came back low 131 and they were low in October 116, im getting a lil concerned?

Low platelet count: This is sometimes referred to as idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. if you are not having any problems with easy bruising or bleeding then you can just watch this with your PCP. If you are having symptoms then you need to see a hematologist for treatment. This can be treated with medications or sometimes by surgery by removing the spleen. At any rate is usually reversible with treatment. ...Read more

27

27
F/U blood work with platelets up from 528 to 586 since March. Hgb 12, healthy adult. What gives? My dr worries me by getting them rechecked.

Thrombocytosis: This abnormally high level of platelets can predispose you to increased clotting tendency and, thus, I recommend that a hematologist be the specialist who advises and follows you as well as start treatment if he/she deems it advisable. As long as you're followed by a hematologist I'm confident that you'll get good care. ...Read more

28

28
Should I be worried if friend has completely normal blood work except for a platelet count of 604 x10E3/uL. Hemoglobin is 14.5g/dL Thank you

Should I be worried if friend has completely normal blood work except for a platelet count of 604 x10E3/uL. Hemoglobin is 14.5g/dL Thank you

Need to recheck: I will recommend follow up with your healthcare provider for thorough evaluation and repeat blood work. This will help exclude underlying causes of increased platelet count (reactive or secondary thrombocytosis) There's also another type called primary or essential thrombocytosis which may be associated with mutation. ...Read more

29

29
Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your absolute lymphocyte count is low then along with the low platelet count it suggests a problem with production in the bone marrow. It would be prudent to consult a hematologist. ...Read more

30

30
My blood work is hemoglobin 8, hematocrit 33, MCV 66, MCH 17, MCHC 26, RDW 17. My platelet count is 434. What is wrong with me.

Most likely iron def: Low Hg, low MCV but high RDV and platelet count are suggestive of iron deficiency anemia. Simply have your primary test your Ferritin level (or complete iron studies) and ask the lab to review the blood smear. If your WBC is normal and your ferritin is low, and saturation elevated you have iron deficiency anemia. The next and the most important step is to identify the reason!! ...Read more