Top
20
Doctor insights on: I Got Blood Work Done And It Came Back With Reduced Liver Function Should I Be Worried

Share
1

1
I got blood work done and it came back with reduced liver function should I be worried?

I got blood work done and it came back with reduced liver function should I be worried?

Needs more eval.: Without knowing the specific numbers, yes reduced liver function can be a serious condition. You should visit your doctor to continue your evaluation. In the most extreme cases (though rare), this can be associated with life-threatening bleeding. ...Read more

Dr. Jeffrey Stevens
2 doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
Liver function is abnormal i got my blood work done and in report it showed that my liver function is abnormal and my white blood count is little bit high, im confused about all this. I asked my doctor but she could explain me.But she said that there is n

Liver function is abnormal i got my blood work done and in report it showed that my liver function is abnormal and my white blood count is little bit high, im confused about all this. I asked my doctor but she could explain me.But she said that there is n

Make : Make sure you were screened for hepatitis. Also liver function tests can be elevated due to excessive alcohol intake, certain medications, high triglycerides, viruses, and even gallstones. If your white count is high then maybe you had or are recovering from an infection. If your liver function tests were three times above the normal than some further investigating should be done. I would start by requesting an abdominal ultrasound. You can always ask to be referred to a gastroenterologist (GI) doctor, or just ask her to explain to you in detail what your results were and what tests she did and what the plan is for the future. All the best. ...Read more

3

3
My doctor has done blood work to check my liver function because of black blood in stool. Can you tell me why?

My doctor has done blood work to check my liver function because of black blood in stool.  Can you tell me why?

Bleeding: He is likely making sure that your liver is functioning normally; the liver produces chemicals that help us clot. If the liver is not working properly eg cirrhosis, then you won't produce clotting factors and this may lead to bleeding somewhere in the GI tract, hence the black stools. Your doctor will likely recommend an upper endoscopy and colonoscopy to look for a bleeding source ...Read more

4

4
Can atenolol cause blood work to show a slightly abnormal liver function?

Can atenolol cause blood work to show a slightly abnormal liver function?

Atenolol: Atenolol therapy has been associated with mild to moderate elevations of serum aminotransferase levels in 1% to 2% of patients. These elevations, however, are usually asymptomatic and transient and resolve even with continuation of therapy. A few instances of clinically apparent, acute liver injury attributable to atenolol have been reported. ...Read more

5

5
Abnormal liver function test on blood work very slightly out of range?gp said simple fatty liver how can she tell with jst blood test?im book for US

Abnormal liver function test on blood work very slightly out of range?gp said simple fatty liver how can she tell with jst blood test?im book for US

NASH or fatty liver: She says that because it is the most likely diagnosis. If you are not an alcoholic & don't have Hep C. It can evolve into NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) which can cause cirrhosis. But usually over years. Risk factors for fatty liver are really high chlolesterol or Triglycerides, obesity, pre or overt diabetes, or low thyroid. Diet & exercise are the usual tx. Do the US & the other labs ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Derm said cancer is associated hsp vasculitis. Pcp did a check up on me with routine blood work and my kidneys, and liver function. Would cancer show?

Derm said cancer is associated hsp vasculitis. Pcp did a check up on me with routine blood work and my kidneys, and liver function. Would cancer show?

Your doctors can exp: Ask your doctors what your tests show. Typically Cancer does not show in the blood unless it is a blood cancer like Leukemia. What is HSP? Please avoid using abbreviations...they mean different things to different folks. ...Read more

8

8
My sons liver blood work keeps coming back high and have for 3 yrs. what should be done?

My sons liver blood work keeps coming back high and have for 3 yrs. what should be done?

See gi doctor: Your son's liver function test should be evaluated by a GI doctor and possibly have additional studies done, including a possible biopsy depending on what the studies show. Contagious diseases need to be checked for as hepatitis, metabolic issues, or bilirubin issues. Use of hi protein shakes can cause elevation of studies also, alcohol can be an issue. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
I got blood work, and it came back with high liver enzymes. Should i be worried?

I got blood work, and it came back with high liver enzymes. Should i be worried?

Need more info: What are the actual results? Elevated liver enzymes may be due to alcohol intake, infection with hepatitis viruses, medication side effects and more. Please consult your doctor for proper evaluation. ...Read more

11

11
Blood work came back had high liver enzymes and white blood cell count how worried should i be ?

Blood work came back had high liver enzymes and white blood cell count how worried should i be ?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped if you provided the actual values. It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
What do blood tests check for? I have a friend who has to get regular blood work done to check his kidneys and liver. Im worried that theyre going to fin pot in his system. Can that kind of blood test show pot?

What do blood tests check for? I have a friend who has to get regular blood work done to check his kidneys and liver. Im worried that theyre going to fin pot in his system. Can that kind of blood test show pot?

Drug : Drug testing is very expensive. It's not routinely done because of the expense. (in fact, they way laboratories do drug testing for employment screenings is to take a small amount of blood from all the people they're testing and mix them all together and just do one test on the mixed sample. If the mixed sample is clean, they know everyone is clean and don't test individuals.) furthermore, no one can test you or your friend's blood for drugs without permission. It's considered an illegal search. Unless your friend has given specific authorization to be tested for drugs, the doctor or lab cannot perform the test. If they do, the avvo legal forum is thataway =====>. ...Read more

13

13
I recently got blood work done and my test concluded that I had high liver ldh. Why?

I recently got blood work done and my test concluded that I had high liver ldh. Why?

Tissue breakdown: Ldh, lactate dehydrogenase, is an enzyme that is elaborated during tissue breakdown. It is abundant in your body's red blood cells. Ldh is also used to evaluate lymphoma patients and check for some kinds of cancer. My guess is that you do not have cancer. You should discuss your results with your doctor and ask him/her what the next step is. You may need some other blood tests. Don't panic. ...Read more

14

14
My husband had his blood work done and his liver enzymes were 80. But he drank over the weekend and had it taken Monday.

My husband had his blood work done and his liver enzymes were 80. But he drank over the weekend and had it taken Monday.

Liver enzymes: Important to let his doctor know. Best would be to repeat test in couple of weeks and abstain from alcohol in the interim. The reason for why he had his liver enzymes tested will have to be weighed in prior to deciding about further tests. ...Read more

15

15
I recently had blood work done and my ALT was 21 and my AST was 16. Both are in normal range but the ratio is .8 which I read could indicate liver disease?

I recently had blood work done and my ALT was 21 and my AST was 16. Both are in normal range but the ratio is .8 which I read could indicate liver disease?

No it does not: Your ALT, AST are fine. Do not worry about the ratio. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
I had some. Blood work done and Dr said non specific changes to wbc count was slightly elevated and liver enzyme slightly elevated is this something t?

I had some. Blood work done and Dr said non specific changes to wbc count was slightly elevated and liver enzyme slightly elevated is this something t?

It is, but...: ...without understanding whether these abnormalities are new or chronic its hard to peg their clinical significance at this moment. Never however ignore abnormal lab results. ...Read more

18

18
So I got a hida scan my gallbladder isn't functioning recommended surgery my question is would this cause my blood work to show elevated liver emzymes?

So I got a hida scan my gallbladder isn't functioning recommended surgery my question is would this cause my blood work to show elevated liver emzymes?

HIDA Scan: If your HIDA scan showed poor gallbladder emptying, that doesn't necessarily mean you will have abnormal liver function tests. Your gallbladder isn't contracting very well, causing distention and pain. This doesn't effect bile flow from your liver. If there is associated inflammation (diagnosed by ultrasound), then there may be a slight elevation of some of your liver function tests. ...Read more

19

19
Bloods came back- all fine regarding bloods and liver function. found a hard lump behind ear connected to my neck? i have minimal symptoms at the mo.

Bloods came back- all fine regarding bloods and liver function. found a hard lump behind ear connected to my neck? i have minimal symptoms at the mo.

See specialist: You should see a specialist who may biopsy the area or get a radiological exam like a CT scan. This could be a lymph node or a mass in the tail of your parotid salivary gland ...Read more

20

20
My friend has a total bilirubin count of 9 from a blood liver function test. Is it too high? Is there any risk on life? What should be done?

My friend has a total bilirubin count of 9 from a blood liver function test. Is it too high? Is there any risk on life? What should be done?

High!: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, bilirubin level of 9 is high and she should seek care from a doctor, immediately, to determine the cause and address it accordingly. ...Read more

Dr. Tso Chen
221 doctors shared insights

Liver Function (Definition)

The liver is "life". The liver not only creates essential proteins and energy resources, but it also "detoxifies" the body through creation of elements like bilirubin while additionally breaking down a vast variety of chemicals (medications, toxins, etc.). The medical industry tests the "function" of the liver via a "liver function panel". This test looks at liver ...Read more