Top
20
Doctor insights on: I Feel Tired All The Time And My Legs Ache

Share
1

1
I have lupus and the lately my leg muscles feel very fatigue and my joints in my legs ache can lupus do this my lupus tends to be very mild so I dunno?

I have lupus and the lately my leg muscles feel very fatigue and my joints in my legs ache can lupus do this my lupus tends to be very mild so I dunno?

SLE: Lupus, even mild, can definitely cause joint aches and general fatigue. Apparently you're already taking plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine). It's best to be under the care of a rheumatologist to guide and treat you.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Nolan Segal
1,118 Doctors shared insights

Leg Pain (Definition)

Pain in lower ...Read more


2

2
Been having sudden dizzy spells. More nervous about things now. Brain fog, memory problems, legs ache, problems sleeping, and fatigue are most symptom?

Been having sudden dizzy spells. More nervous about things now. Brain fog, memory problems, legs ache, problems sleeping, and fatigue are most symptom?

See a neurologist: For the evaluation, imaging and management. It is important to see doctor neurologist so they can conduct further investigations of your alarming condition.

3

3
Arms & legs ache, mild psoriasis, fatigue, knee hurts & hands cramp up & hurt my legs have ached since I was little. +ana & low vitamin d. What is it?

Arms & legs ache, mild psoriasis, fatigue, knee hurts & hands cramp up & hurt my legs have ached since I was little. +ana & low vitamin d. What is it?

Autoimmune: In august 2009 scientific american reported on the correlation between gluten sensitivity, leaky gut & autoimmune disease, which you apparently have considering the positive ana, muscle/joint pain and psoriasis. Putting it all together, your vitamin d deficiency would then stem from an inability to absorb fats & fat soluble vitamins like a, d, e & k common to people with gluten issues.

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Why do my legs ache when I'm tired?

Could be anything: Sciatica, muscle fatigue, compartment syndrome, varicose veins, peripheral vascular disease, etc. Suggest seeing your doctor to get proper evaluation to determine why you hurt.

7

7
Always tired, legs ache Have already ran the regular tests, found out I have low vitamin d but that is now getting back up but no improvement.?

Always tired, legs ache Have already ran the regular tests, found out I have low vitamin d but that is now getting back up but no improvement.?

Vitamin d: Does not have anything to do with how you feel in general. Additional testing should include a complete blood count and thyroid function (if not already done). Provided these numbers are ok, your symptoms could be a result of chronic fatigue syndrome

8

8
I'm a mother of 4 children I had my last baby 3 months ago till now I feel so tired and weak in the knees and my legs ache towards the afternoon?

I'm a mother of 4 children I had my last baby 3 months ago till now I feel so tired and weak in the knees and my legs ache towards the afternoon?

4 children: Congratulations on all of your babies. The days are long and the work is hard. But there's no greater accomplishment in life than raising our kids. On the surface, it looks like you're just plain exhausted. So try to carve out just a little time for yourself everyday. And let your doctor know how you feel so the appropriate medical evaluation can be performed. We need our moms to be healthy.

9

9
Mass on lower rib, symptoms leg cramps, lower back ache, chest congestion and tiredness and fatigue. I have CP what cud this b?

Mass on lower rib, symptoms leg cramps, lower back ache, chest congestion and tiredness and fatigue. I have CP what cud this b?

What is CP: You certainly need to discuss this with your phyician. This group of signs and symptoms may have a very simple explanation. Also they may all not be related. I'm not certain what you mean by CP. Your physician should help clarify how much of each of these symptoms is been a related and what the cause maybe

11

11
I have fatigue, chills, leg pain, bruises, white hemorama series can be increased leukemia?

I have fatigue, chills, leg pain, bruises, white hemorama series can be increased leukemia?

Need evaluation: You definitely need to be seen by your doctor and have further evaluation. Those cluster of symptoms could be caused by different things like autoimmune disease, inflammation/infection, including blood disorder like leukemia etc would be few things to be considered as well. Go to see your doctor and get yourself checked.

12

12
I have had a severe headache for ten days. Intense ache accompanies this with fatigue in the back of my legs and butt. What could this be?

I have had a severe headache for ten days. Intense ache accompanies this with fatigue in the back of my legs and butt. What could this be?

You need to be seen: No normal headache lasts for 10 days. Something is going on and it could be serious. Please see a doctor soon to get to the bottom of this!

13

13
Positive for hpv. Told I had unusual shaped cells. Getting a coloscopy. Having fatigue and lower back, leg, abdomen aches. Should I be worried?

Positive for hpv. Told I had unusual shaped cells. Getting a coloscopy. Having fatigue and lower back, leg, abdomen aches. Should I be worried?

Why we do Paps: This is the very reason you have pap smears. First, you do not have cancer. You have the potential to get cancer and the doctor is going to do something about this with the colposcopy. You must get the hpv vaccine asap, even if you have already been infected with hpv. You must and I mean must get this vaccine. So should your partner or any other person you are sexual with.

15

15
Tight muscles burning joints fatigue leg pain when lying down high reatine?

Tight muscles burning joints fatigue leg pain when lying down high reatine?

Your symptoms may: Suggest kidney problems if your creatinine level is high. Have a comprehensive blood work with your dr including bun/ creatinine (main kidney function tests). In the meantime, check your blood pressure (should be lower than 130/80) and cut down on salt and protein intake. Take care!

17

17
TSH-4.26, FT3-2.34, FT4-1.03, Ferritin-46 (up from 11), Vit D- 40 (lil change aftr 5000IU supple for 4 mnths). Tired, fatigue, Headach, lower leg pain?

TSH-4.26, FT3-2.34, FT4-1.03, Ferritin-46 (up from 11), Vit D- 40 (lil change aftr 5000IU supple for 4 mnths). Tired, fatigue, Headach, lower leg pain?

Your lab values: Appears to me wnl except ft3 little elevated and ft4 is little low. TSH appears to be on the high normal side. So, getting close to mild hypthyroidism with this values. Still it is hard to explain your symptoms with this thyroid lab values. Some other causes may need to be looked for such as sleep apnea, liver or kidney problems even anemia.

18

18
16 yrs old - extreme fatigue/weakness, leg pain, bloody noses, swollen lymph nodes. Still no answers?!

16 yrs old - extreme fatigue/weakness, leg pain, bloody noses, swollen lymph nodes. Still no answers?!

Biopsy a node.: Has a lymph node been biopsied and cultured? If not that is a consideration. Speak with your doctor and ask if a biopsy is indicated.

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
I have multiple unexplained bruising on my hip and leg (one side) as well as leg aches and fatigue, on prednisone 20mg a day for a week, is it linked?

I have multiple unexplained bruising on my hip and leg (one side) as well as leg aches and fatigue, on prednisone 20mg a day for a week, is it linked?

Probably related: Prednisone makes the skin and blood vessels fragile, so much more prone to easy bruising with normal daily activity, for example if you sleep on the side where the bruising is. Muscle aches and fatigue can also be related either to the Prednisone itself, or to whatever condition the Prednisone is being used to treat. If the leg is also swollen, see your doctor to be sure it's not a blood clot.

Dr. Richard Levin
1,732 Doctors shared insights

Aches (Definition)

Aches are ...Read more