Top
10
Doctor insights on: I Am Having Light Chest Pains But Blood Presher Is 140 Over 80 Should I Worry

Share
Dr. Gutti Rao
2,972 doctors shared insights

Chest Pain (Definition)

Many people with chest pain fear a heart attack. However, there are many possible causes of chest pain. Some causes are not dangerous to your health, while other causes are ...Read more


3

3
How accurate is a EKG, blood, and a stress test to rule out heart issues or angina? I'm 26, overweight, healthy but worry my gerd chest pains is my heart. My troponin I levels were < 0.02. My bp is sometimes elevated and heartrate goes down to 53bpm.

How accurate is a EKG, blood, and a stress test to rule out heart issues or angina? I'm 26, overweight, healthy but worry my gerd chest pains is my heart. My troponin I levels were < 0.02. My bp is sometimes elevated and heartrate goes down to 53bpm.

Highly accurate: The combination of those 3 being negative, in your age category are reassuring and make the chance of a fatal cardiac condition being under 10% and likely less than that. A lower heartrate is not a bad thing. I would recommend weight loss and increased diet and exercise. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Hi, I'm male, been having on and off chest pain on the right side. I'm skinny and have normal blood pressure but it still worries me.Have had it 1week

Hi, I'm male, been having on and off chest pain on the right side. I'm skinny and have normal blood pressure but it still worries me.Have had it 1week

Get a physical: A good physical with cardiac/pulmonary assessment will help you - if no cardiac/lung findings then this can be from a variety of causes, muscular, bone, etc ...Read more

5

5
Went to emergency yesterday and they did blood tests and made an ECG (Chest pain).All they told me was that I shouldn't worry and they sent me home..?

Atypical chest pain : Atypical chest pains are common and no reason to worry about ... There are many reasons for it such as anxiety, related to heart burn, musculoskeletal & other reasons ... ...Read more

7

7
Daily pain in left jaw/should/arm. Mult ER trips n seen Cardio for chest pain etc in past. Neg Ekg, blood work, n 48hr holt. Lots of worry. Insight?

Daily pain in left jaw/should/arm. Mult ER trips n seen Cardio for chest pain etc in past. Neg Ekg, blood work, n 48hr holt. Lots of worry. Insight?

Pain: There are many causes of chest pain, the heart is one, intestinal gas and thoracic musculoskeletal pains are very common, anxiety and panic attacks likewise are frequent causes. You should always ask the doctors who see you what they think is the problem you came for and what to do about it. Yours sounds musculoskeletal perhaps intercostal muscle spasm ...Read more

8

8
Chest pain behind sternum . Ecg heart enz echo cardiac ok.Dr say reflux with allergy. Should i worry about heart?Normal blood pressure and heart rate

Chest pain behind sternum . Ecg heart enz echo cardiac ok.Dr say reflux with allergy. Should i worry about heart?Normal blood  pressure and heart rate

Don't give up: It's normal to be concerned about your health, and to worry why you feel bad. The possibilities are numerous--ranging from acid reflux (i.e., heartburn) or a peptic ulcer to pancreatic or biliary disease ; even stress. Alarm signs include weight loss, bleeding, recurrent vomiting, significant tenderness. Whatever the cause, you're appropriately anxious about it and should seek additional help. ...Read more

9

9
Chest pains, shortness of breathe and spitting blood?

Go to the Doctor: Please sign off of the internet and get yourself to medical care today. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer