Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroidism Tsh T4

Share
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,203 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
Hypothyroidism Tsh 14.65, T4 0.59?

Hypothyroidism
Tsh 14.65, T4 0.59?

Yes hypothyroidism: These test results indicate hypothyroidism. depending on the clinical setting, this can be corrected with thyroid hormone replacement. however, since a minority of cases of hypothyroidism may regress spontaneously, a repeat blood test after 4 weeks or so is usually recommended before starting the thyroid pill. ...Read more

3

3
I have been having symptoms of hypothyroidism but TSH and T4 labs show an over active thyroid. Doc wants to diagnose me with fibro but i don't agree.

I have been having symptoms of hypothyroidism but TSH and T4 labs show an over active thyroid.  Doc wants to diagnose me with fibro but i don't agree.

Question?: You don't seem to have a question. You should tell us what the TSH and T4 levels were that shows over active thyroid. The symptoms associated with both hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism are non specific (so are the symptoms of fibromyalgia). Having symptoms does not mean that you have the disease. Fibromyalgia should be diagnosed by a rheumatologist. ...Read more

4

4
I am hypothyroid TSH 4.57, T4 and T3 (liothyronine) normal and on 50 mcg synthrod.Just found out that I am pregnant.Its 11 DPO. Will see my ob and endo.Any advice?

I am hypothyroid TSH 4.57, T4 and T3 (liothyronine) normal and on 50 mcg synthrod.Just found out that I am pregnant.Its 11 DPO. Will see my ob and endo.Any advice?

Follow closely: Your OB will do a lot of testing. It is common for replacement levels to change during pregnancy so you may have to adjust your dosage several times. Follow your doctor's advice and hopefully all will be well. Best wishes ...Read more

5

5
My 25 yr.o. daughter has many symptoms of hypothyroid & sm.goiter but TSH & T4 are normal. Could she still have thyroid insufficiency? What's the next

My 25 yr.o. daughter has many symptoms of hypothyroid & sm.goiter but TSH & T4 are normal. Could she still have thyroid insufficiency? What's the next

May need more tests: If your daughter has a normal TSH & T4 but still has symptoms, she should have thyroid antibody tests done. Sometimes, the thyroid antibodies are abnormal even with a normal TSH. If they are abnormal, this could be a sign of early Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease which would warrant follow up with an endocrinologist. ...Read more

6

6
A1c5.8;was 5.7 about 5 years ago&was never told pre diabetes;non fasting glucose 104;hypothyroid tsh high@8.31;t4-1.6 with high normal 1.7;concerning?

A1c5.8;was 5.7 about 5 years ago&was never told pre diabetes;non fasting glucose 104;hypothyroid tsh high@8.31;t4-1.6 with high normal 1.7;concerning?

Hypothyroid: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your A1c result is not abnormal and is not pre-diabetes level. However you are hypothyroid and should consult your doctor for replacement medication. ...Read more

7

7
What do I do if my TSH levels are normal, but my free T4 is low, and I am having hypothyroid symptoms?

What do I do if my TSH levels are normal, but my free T4 is low, and I am having hypothyroid symptoms?

Central hypothyroid: Free T4 assays can sometimes be unreliable and you and your physician will be better off if you have your total T4 measured instead along with T3 (liothyronine) update to calculate what we call free thyroid index. If you have symptoms of hypothyroidism and your T4 remain level despite normal TSH then you may have a type of hypothyroidism called central hypothyroidism (your pituitary hormones should be checked). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
My son 7 months old ..mild hypothyroid on 25 mcg thyronorm now having TSH 2.61 mIU/L and T4 11.6 .is this normal or need to change the dose ?

My son 7 months old ..mild hypothyroid on 25 mcg thyronorm now having TSH 2.61 mIU/L and T4 11.6 .is this normal or need to change the dose ?

Hypothyroid: Each lab has its on norms so it would be helpful if you could include those as well. If the levels fall within the range and more importantly, if your son is growing appropriately on his growth chart and meeting all his developmental milestones, then he is on the right dose. ...Read more

10

10
Why would my TSH be 54.33 and my T4 is .59, I have Hypothyroidism have had it for over 15 years, but I dont feel any better on or off the medicine.

Why would my TSH be 54.33 and my T4 is .59, I have Hypothyroidism have had it for over 15 years, but I dont feel any better on or off the medicine.

Hypothyroidism: If T4 (tetraiodothyronine) level is low in primary hypothyroidism, the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) from the pituitary elevates to "tell" the thyroid to make more hormone. Untreated hypothyroidism can cause many symptoms: fatigue, weight gain, dry skin, constipation, hair loss, cold intolerance. Severe swelling and coma can occur when severe. See your doctor to restart levothyroxine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


Dr. David Sneid
1,375 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more