Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroidism Test Results Lipid Panel And Cbc

Share
1

1
I keep peeing took a CBC CMP Lipid Panel Urine test all came back good! But I keep peeing?

I keep peeing took a CBC CMP Lipid Panel Urine test all came back good! But I keep peeing?

Increased urination: If your CMP is normal, you have no diabetes nor any alterations of sodium. there is no diabetes mellitus or insipidus. Get a urine analysis and look at your urine's specific gravity. If low, you are having too many fluids causing your frequent urination. Limit your intake of water, or foods that contain it, such as fruits, juices and soups. Culture your urine to see if you have a UTI. Good luck ...Read more

Dr. William Cromwell
74 doctors shared insights

Lipid Panel (Definition)

The lipid panel=measurements of cholesterol, triglycerides & Apo-A (of HDL particles) to estimate cholesterol within both High-Density Lipoprotein (HDL) & Low-Density Lipoprotein (LDL) particles in water outside cells. It does not measure actual LDL or HDL particle concentrations, the key issue driving arterial disease: heart attack, stroke & peripheral ...Read more


3

3
EGD, CBC, CMP, HIDA, lipase and amalyse, lipid panel, and A1C all normal. Dull pain URQ and middle abdomen. No other symptoms. Chance of cancer?

EGD, CBC, CMP, HIDA, lipase and amalyse, lipid panel, and A1C all normal. Dull pain URQ and middle abdomen. No other symptoms. Chance of cancer?

Unlikely..: But, you should speak with your primary. If this is ongoing, than there are certainly more imaging tests. An ultrasound could be done and is cheap painless with no radiation. If that doesn't show anything and the pain continues a CT may be useful. ...Read more

4

4
I am anemic and taking iron 65mg X2 per day. I noticed that my toenails and fingernails have a purple tint to them. Is this normal? Ekg, chest x-rays, lipid panel, BP, oxygen level, cbc all normal except hemoglobin 11.3 and ferritin 4.3.

I am anemic and taking iron 65mg X2 per day. I noticed that my toenails and fingernails have a purple tint to them.  Is this normal?  Ekg, chest x-rays, lipid panel, BP, oxygen level, cbc all normal except hemoglobin 11.3 and ferritin 4.3.

Anemia: Your anemia probably from blood loss, that is the most common reason to be anemic in a female of your age provided you still menstruate. The purple tint to the nails does not sound like from the mild anemia you claim, some it could be from vasospasm, Are you a smoker that can cause peripheral vascular problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What would cause ammonia smell in nose, chronic fatigue and muscle weakness in a 32yr asthmatic mom of 4 with perfect tsh, cmp, CBC and lipid panel?

What would cause ammonia smell in nose, chronic fatigue and muscle weakness in a 32yr asthmatic mom of 4 with perfect tsh, cmp, CBC and lipid panel?

Sinus Infection: You need to have your doctor check if you have sinus infection which is one of the common complications of allergies. Sinus infection gives you a sense of 'bad smell' maybe ammoniacal or not. Not well controlled asthma and allergies in itself makes you to have chronic fatigue and muscle weakness and thus more pronounced with any infection. Allergies can also increase your sensitivity to smell. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Should i worry for my lipid panel test results cholesterol 186 trygglyceride 189 HDL 46 and lowe density lipoprotein calculated is 102?

Should i worry for my lipid panel test results cholesterol  186  trygglyceride 189  HDL 46 and  lowe density lipoprotein calculated  is 102?

No: Unless you're a coronary or cerebrovascular or peripheral vascular patient already, or have 2 major risks (diabetes, high bp, fam history of early coronary disease, tobacco use), the level of LDL you have is well below the danger zone of 160, and definitely in the near optimal zone (100-129) and your HDL is above 40, below which is a danger zone for this protective molecule. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
My doctor said my lipid panel blood test results looked good. Is that an indication that I am not eating to much saturated fat?

My doctor said my lipid panel blood test results looked good.  Is that an indication that I am not eating to much saturated fat?

Not necessarily but: Saturated fats can affect cholesterol levels, but about half of those who die from cardiovascular disease have "normal" lipid levels. Saturated fats may cause arterial damage independent of effects on lipid levels, but the degree to which saturated fats increase risk of heart disease is controversial. See https://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/saturated_fat_and_cardiovascular_disease_controversy & comment:. ...Read more

9

9
What foods would you recommend eating a week before a lipid panel test to try to improve results?

What foods would you recommend eating a week before a lipid panel test to try to improve results?

Same as prior weeks: Getting lipid panel test results is not a game, so there is no goal of getting better numbers within a week's time. One should be eating the same type of diet for the whole month prior to the testing, so that the results will reflect reality. If one eats more healthily for one week prior to the test just to get a better score, she may get better numbers but it won't reflect her past diet. ...Read more

10

10
High lipid result & runs in family. Doctor ordered repeat lipid panel @ 3mths. Any other test I should get while paying for blood draw & doctor visit? Eg lp(a)?

High lipid result & runs in family. Doctor ordered repeat lipid panel @ 3mths. Any other test I should get while paying for blood draw & doctor visit? Eg lp(a)?

No: There are new cholesterol guidelines out that no other testing is indicated for.They are published by the american heart association . I personally do not like them as do a lot of other docs but they do eliminate a lot of unnecessary testing. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,203 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more