Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroidism Low Rbc High Mcv Mch

Share
1

1
Suffering from incredible fatigue, muscle soreness, water retention lab results show normal wbc, low rbc, high mcv/mch, low lymph absolute. Dr ignore?

Suffering from incredible fatigue, muscle soreness, water retention  lab results show normal wbc, low rbc, high mcv/mch, low lymph absolute. Dr ignore?

Low RBC and fatigue: You need to go back to your physician, or whomever ordered the blood test. You have a low rbc, and i assume, by that, you are anemic. With a high mcv, you may have a b-12 or folate (folic acid) deficient anemia. See your physician asap to discuss your anemia's its cause and treatment. Also, get a referral to a cardiologist to evaluate your cardiac function once your anemia is no longer a problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,247 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
Low RBC 4.440 x10(6)/mcL + WBC 4.20 x10(3)/mcL , high MCV 95.4 fL + MCH 32.2 pg , what does this mean and what could be the cause?

Low RBC 4.440 x10(6)/mcL + WBC 4.20 x10(3)/mcL , high MCV 95.4 fL  + MCH 32.2 pg , what does this mean and what could be the cause?

Further workup: This isn't a high MCV in my book, and the lowish red count can mean lots of things. If your hemoglobin / hematocrit are low, your physician should undertake an investigation of your anemia, beginning with a good history and physical exam, and confirmatory labs very likely including a reticulocyte count. ...Read more

3

3
Lupus/150mg azathioprine..low rbc..WBC 3.4 .. mcv high(101)...high mch(34)..high rdw (16) concern or is side effect of medicine? My vit b is normal.

Lupus/150mg azathioprine..low rbc..WBC 3.4 .. mcv high(101)...high mch(34)..high rdw (16) concern or is side effect of medicine? My vit b is normal.

Suspect medication: I would first suspect medication. As you know we can find some of the same findings in people with lupus. It depends what your physician has noted before youyou started azathioprine your serial blood studies have shown ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean to have low RBC, low hematocrit, low MPV, low Lymphocytes, low urea, low albumin, high MCV, and high MCH?

What does it mean to have low RBC, low hematocrit, low MPV, low Lymphocytes, low urea, low albumin, high MCV, and high MCH?

Macrocytic anemia: Please forgive my frankness and the appearance perhaps of flippancy. In our dysfunctional health care system, physicians often have less time to explain and educate. This is serious and you must insist on an explanation. ...Read more

6

6
High MCV & MCH for few years. 2 yrs of low rbc. New CBC has folate (folic acid) & calc. Defic., low bun. 2 mnths ago found soft clavicle lymph "mass". Esophag spsm?

High MCV & MCH for few years. 2 yrs of low rbc. New CBC has folate (folic acid) & calc. Defic., low bun. 2 mnths ago found soft clavicle lymph "mass". Esophag spsm?

Lots of info: Here. Possible relevance undetermined. From a heme standpoint high MCV and folate (folic acid) deficiency would go together. Folate (folic acid) supplements would be indicated. Cannot relate to esophageal issues. ...Read more

7

7
Have hypogammaglobulinanemia. Furth test-pretty low IgG and iga, but IgM not detected, lt chains norm. Cbc-my creatinine high, calc. Low, rbc's low, RDW low, MCV high, MCH high, mpv low. Back/hip pain?

Have hypogammaglobulinanemia. Furth test-pretty low IgG and iga, but IgM not detected, lt chains norm. Cbc-my creatinine high, calc. Low, rbc's low, RDW low, MCV high, MCH high, mpv low. Back/hip pain?

Too complex here: Your question is too complex to answer in a few sentences with little information you provide. When there is hypogammaglobulinemia, you should see a well trained immunologist. It could be primary immunodeficiency or it could be secondary due to protein loss in urine since you mention you have kidney disease. Protein losing nephropathy can cause igg loss too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

Need more tests,,,: This is hard to determine as this is the case of a child. Other tests like a peripheral blood smear might help to find the cause. It would be best to see the doctor, preferably a pediatrician, for more tests and an exam. Best of luck. ...Read more

9

9
High MCV and MCH for a few years. 2 yrs of low rbc. Recent CBC now has folate (folic acid) & calc. Defic., low bun. 2 mnths ago found soft clavicle lymph "mass". Esophageal probls. & hypogammaglobulinemia. Help?

High MCV and MCH for a few years. 2 yrs of low rbc. Recent CBC now has folate (folic acid) & calc. Defic., low bun. 2 mnths ago found soft clavicle lymph "mass". Esophageal probls. & hypogammaglobulinemia. Help?

Needs more info: Difficult to say based on limited info. High MCV likely due to low folate (folic acid) (did you check b12?). Low BUN is good, so no worries. If you have a clavicular lymph node it needs evaluation for sure. See your doctor! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Male 26, low RBC 4.39*10^12, total haemoglobin 13.2g/dl, MCV 88fl, MCH 30pg, mchc 34 g/dl, reti index 0.84%, ESR 2ml/hr cause of low rbc?

Male 26, low RBC 4.39*10^12, total haemoglobin 13.2g/dl, MCV 88fl, MCH 30pg, mchc 34 g/dl, reti index 0.84%, ESR 2ml/hr cause of low rbc?

Borderline anemia: Your hemoglobin is also a wee bit low for a man (most men have 13.5 or more). The explanation might be something as simple as having drunk a few extra glasses of water before the blood draw so that you could also provide a urine sample. Your physician may want to check you now for occult blood loss, repeat the cbc, or begin an anemia workup now despite normal indices. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
28wks pregnant with hypothyroidism.Low = haemoglobin, platelets, RBC, haematocrit &lymphocytes. High MCH, MCV quite high. Anaemia? or possible cause?

28wks pregnant with hypothyroidism.Low = haemoglobin, platelets, RBC, haematocrit &lymphocytes. High MCH, MCV quite high. Anaemia? or possible cause?

Anemia and pregnancy: Being pregnant can cause anemia. Discuss with your obstetrician. It also depends what your haemoglobin was before you were pregnant. ...Read more

13

13
Have low wbc 2.2 and low rbc. high mcv and rdw. UA RBC 1+ and WBC 3+ and protein H, I don not have a bladder infection. Does this indicate anything?

Have low wbc 2.2 and low rbc. high mcv and rdw.  UA RBC 1+ and WBC 3+ and protein H, I don not have a bladder infection.  Does this indicate anything?

Maybe serious see MD: That's a very low WBC count. Combined with anemia ("low RBC"), a serious nutritional or bone marrow problem is likely, including leukemia and other cancers. The abnormal urinalysis may be an entirely separate problem but also could be serious. You need to see a doctor -- or if already in care, ask her these questions and also whether you should see a specialist. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My husband has a high lymphocyte %, low RBC count, and high mch, what does all this combined mean?

My husband has a high lymphocyte %, low RBC count, and high mch, what does all this combined mean?

Insufficient info: Your husband may be anemic and needs further evaluation for the cause. A high mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration has little meaning absent a full picture of all other parameters measurable. The high % of lymphocytes, again, in and by itself, has little impact on establishment of a diagnosis. Labs are of little value absent good history, physical exam and a thoughtful knowledgeable doctor. ...Read more

15

15
Hi. I am a bit freaked out. I have a high MCH, low MPV and low RBC. I am tired all the time. What is wrong with me?

Hi.  I am a bit freaked out.  I have a high MCH, low MPV and low RBC.  I am tired all the time.  What is wrong with me?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual results not high and low. What is your hemoglobin?
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Low rbc, low hgb, high mcv, normal iron & B12 levels. What is the cause of anemia?

Low rbc, low hgb, high mcv, normal iron & B12 levels.  What is the cause of anemia?

Macrocytic anemia: The most common causes of macrocytic anemia are B12 (ruled out for you) and folate (folic acid) deficiencies. Folate (folic acid) deficiency can be caused by diet (very rare - folate (folic acid) is everywhere), celiac disease, alcoholism, or hemolysis (autoimmune process, for example). Rarer causes include aplastic anemia and myelodysplastic syndrome (mds). If not clear to your doc, may need to see hematologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My CBC results are WBC of 3.5 (low), rbc: normal, hemoglobin 12.3, MCH of 25.2 (low), mchc of 31.5, RDW of 18.4 (high), neutrophils 21, lymphs 74, ?

Need a work-up.: You might have one or more issues here. You have a low WBC count with about 75% lymphocytes, which can mean a leukemia or lymphoma. In addition you've a high RDW and low mch, with a normal rbc count which can mean that cells are being pushed out of your bone marrow by whatever is affecting your wbcs. You should see your doctor for more tests, a look at your blood smear, and a full work-up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

See hematologist: Can't tell what may be y9ur problem without more history. Suggest you consult a hematologist There is certainly no evidence that your problem is from leukemia. ...Read more

19

19
Low wbc,low rbc,low igm,low neutrophil,low monocyte,hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range,mcv high,an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

See hematologist: You need to consult a hematologist. Some of the findings may be related to vitamin B12 or folic acid deficiency but the whole picture is unclear especially given that the hematocrit and hgb levels were normal. ...Read more

20

20
Low RBC (4.3), high MCV (95), low platlets (190) high mpv (13.5). B12/iron ok+ ferritin high 270 ng/ml. Tsh - 2.5, suffering from fatigue spells..

Low RBC (4.3), high MCV (95), low platlets (190) high mpv (13.5). B12/iron ok+ ferritin high 270 ng/ml. Tsh - 2.5, suffering from fatigue spells..

What is the: Hemoglobin (hgb)? None of the values you are reporting are significantly abnormal. Need the whole clinical and lab picture to sort this out. ...Read more