Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroidism Do Antibiotics Affect Tsa Blood Test

Share
1

1
What's the best blood test to get for hypothyroidism?

What's the best blood test to get for hypothyroidism?

TSH: Generally, your doctor will order a TSH, and perhaps also T4 and T3 (liothyronine) levels. This is usually sufficient to get an answer for hypothyroidism, though additional tests may be necessary. ...Read more

Dr. John Leander Po
1,117 Doctors shared insights

Antibiotic (Definition)

An antibiotic is a medicine that slows, stops, or kills germs. The germs are usually bacteria causing an infection in a person, so the person uses antibiotics to help his body get ...Read more


3

3
What can affect a T4 blood test to be diagnosed as having hypothyroidism?

What can affect a T4 blood test to be diagnosed as having hypothyroidism?

Many Things: Pregnancy, use of birth control or estrogen pills if female, testosterone levels if male, liver disease, kidney disease, and nutritional status can all affect levels of thyroid binding proteins, and the level of total T4 needed to maintain the free T4 in the desired range. While free T4 is a better reflection of thyroid status than total t4, the TSH level is best at measuring what's right for you. ...Read more

4

4
Could a thyroid blood test miss a hypothyroid issue?

Could a thyroid blood test miss a hypothyroid issue?

Yes: There are several parts to a thyroid blood test. Often only 1 part is used, called a TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone.) if it is high normal and a person has symptoms of low thyroid, like depression, weight gain, intolerance to cold, the practitioner often gets a different test, a free circulating thyroid hormone. When it's all borderline it is often worth a trial of low dose thyroid replacement. ...Read more

5

5
Will a fasting blood test tell if I have hypothyroidism?

Will a fasting blood test tell if I have hypothyroidism?

Yes it will: To diagnose Hypothyroidism you do not have to fast, but if your blood was collected while fasting for some other reason it is ok/And will tell if you have Hypothyroidism as long as you are tested for it. You need T3T4FreeT4 and TSH level done on fasting or non fasting specimen ...Read more

6

6
What to do if I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but had a 'normal' blood test?

What to do if I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but had a 'normal' blood test?

TSH: If you have symptoms but you had a TSH that was normal, it is most likely something else. This test is very easy to do and quite specific. Ask you doctor to review the test with you and then go over your symptoms again. Many problems can masquerade as something else. ...Read more

7

7
What is best time to take blood test for hypothyroid. With fasting/ any time of day/before having pills in the morning?

What is best time to take blood test for hypothyroid. With fasting/ any time of day/before having pills in the morning?

Any time: Blood for thyroid test can be taken any time. However, if you need to have blood tested in fasting state for other reasons, a sample for thyroid function tests can be collected at the same time. ...Read more

8

8
Earlier today when at Dr for hypothyroid blood test, BP was 94 over 68. Then tonight it was 127 over 86 w/home kit (took 2x). Should I be concerned?

Earlier today when at Dr for hypothyroid blood test, BP was 94 over 68. Then tonight it was 127 over 86 w/home kit (took 2x). Should I be concerned?

No: Those are all normal BP readings. Your home kit may not be as accurate, blood pressure changes throughout the day. Next time you go to the doctor, take your kit and calibrate it against the doctors. Relax and have a great evening. ...Read more

9

9
When hypothyroid, what will a liver blood test be looking for? Also, my tpoab were 16, can hasimoto's be ruled out?

When hypothyroid, what will a liver blood test be looking for? Also, my tpoab were 16, can hasimoto's be ruled out?

Hashimotos possible: Despite negative tpo ab, hashimoto's thyroiditis is still the most common cause for hypothyroidism. Liver tests can be abnormal when thyroid levels are extremely low, but are usually normal with mild hypothyroidism, or after treatment with thyroid hormone. ...Read more

10

10
I have a needle phobia but need a blood test every six months due to my hypothyroidism, is this something that will go on throughout my life?

I have a needle phobia but need a blood test every six months due to my hypothyroidism, is this something that will go on throughout my life?

Phobia therpy: Your is a fairly common phobia. Psychotherapists w/ a solid phobia skill set will be able to help you resolve it. You'd need to cooperate and it will take some courage but you'd get lots of support and perhaps even medication for the tough spots. Many have succeeded, you can too! An extra benefit is that any other problems you have can be helped too. It's a good deal! ...Read more

12

12
I took my hypothyroidism medication while fasting for a blood test, would that make my levels good resulting in being taken off?

No: In fact, it may even raise your blood cholesterol level. Why you would want to skip an important medication to scam on a test results is beyond me however. ...Read more

13

13
Prolactin blood test is showing high, I am hypothyroid, is it because of my thyroid problem or any other reason?

Hyperprolactinemia: Hypothyroidism (low thyroid) can elevate prolactin. When thyroid is replaced well, prolactin should be normal. If prolactin remains high, prolactinoma (pituitary tumor producing prolactin) should be considered. ...Read more

16

16
Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago. No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago. No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Kidney disease: What you are describing is stage 3 Kidney disease, but the labs should be repeated along with urine protein level. If you have high blood pressure, it needs to be controlled.
There is treatment to prevent or delay worsening, so talk to your doctor! ...Read more

17

17
I believe I have gluten intolerance. Negative celiac blood test, but lots of symptoms +hypothyroid. Any risk to going gluten free? I take multivitamin

I believe I have gluten intolerance. Negative celiac blood test, but lots of symptoms +hypothyroid. Any risk to going gluten free? I take multivitamin

Gluten Free: There is no risk to going Gluten free. It is possible to be Gluten intolerant and not have Celiac disease. I would recommend starting a food and symptom journal to document how symptoms are and if any other types of foods may be contributing. ...Read more

18

18
Hello Doctor I am 45 yr old female with thyroid disorder. My recent blood test report showed hypothyroidism while my previous reports were hyper and?

Hypothyroid: This could occur if you had been previously treated for hyperthyroidism with surgery, radioactive iodine or antithyroid medications or if you had acute thyroiditis. In these circumstances an underactive thyroid status can ensue and thyroid supplement is needed. An endocrinologist or thyroidologist is best qualified to evaluate, advise and treat you. ...Read more

19

19
I've alopecia taking levo 25 for hypothyroid got steroid injections but my hair falling out in clumps what blood test I should do what's the solutions?

I've alopecia taking levo 25 for hypothyroid got steroid injections but my hair falling out in clumps what blood test I should do what's the solutions?

Not much: Unfortunately if your thyroid and your iron level are normal and you still have hair loss, there is not much you can find out in terms of blood test. Is this alopecia areata? it is linked to thyroid disease, which you are being treated for already. ...Read more

22

22
M suffering 4m general hyperhydrosis since birth...2 days before my blood test comes wid 23.92 miu/ml n T3 95.58ng/dl and T4 6.60micro gram/dl. Wht suppsd I hav to do....Can hypothyroid can cause hyperhydrosis? Can dis b treated? Plz reply my lyf so misera

M suffering 4m general hyperhydrosis since birth...2 days before my blood test comes wid 23.92 miu/ml n T3 95.58ng/dl and T4 6.60micro gram/dl. Wht suppsd I hav to do....Can hypothyroid can cause hyperhydrosis? Can dis b treated? Plz reply my lyf so misera

There is help/Rx.: This can be congenital with apparently autosomal dominant trait, or acquired due to conditions like gout, diabetes, or even thyroid disorders. There are many effective treatments like antiperspirants (aluminum chloride), anticholinergics, botulinum toxin, and even surgical sweat gland removal, and heat destruction by thermolysis. Your thyroid levels are normal (t3 (liothyronine) 70-190ng/dl, T4 5-12 ug/dl). ...Read more

23

23
Recent subclinical hypothyroidism diagnosis. 50 mcg Synthroid (thyroxine) Rx. How will I know my thyroid is functioning better besides a blood test in 6 wks?

Recent subclinical hypothyroidism diagnosis. 50 mcg Synthroid (thyroxine) Rx. How will I know my thyroid is functioning better besides a blood test in 6 wks?

You prob won't: With subclinical, essentially no symptoms and just a laboratory diagnosis, then truly the follow-up blood test will let you know. ...Read more

24

24
I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. What does this mean?

I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. What does this mean?

Calcium PTH, Thyroid: Confirmed hypothyroidism s a clear message that the TSH is working hard to increase thyroid hormone but without success.
Treatment will have to be with thyroid hormone taken by mouth.
Unlikely, but the surgeon might want to remove your thyroid gland since it is not working properly. ...Read more

25

25
I have hypothyroidism and im on Synthroid (thyroxine) 137 mcg 1/2 tab daily. My last blood test showed... TSH: 0.89, Free T4: 1.9. Is this to high?

I have hypothyroidism and im on Synthroid (thyroxine) 137 mcg 1/2 tab daily. My last blood test showed... TSH: 0.89, Free T4: 1.9. Is this to high?

It's OK: Hi. That TSH and free T4 are OK. The free T4 is just barely above the upper end of normal in most labs, and your TSH is fine. If you feel normal, there'd be no compelling reason to lower your dose. If you feel hyperthyroid in any way, you could try a lower dose. I'd repeat those labs in 2 months to assess stability. Good luck! ...Read more

26

26
How does the doc know that my hypothyroidism was caused by hasimoto's? I had an ultrasound done (no nodules), and TSH blood test, then he concluded.

Hashimoto's test: Hashimoto's (h) disease is an autoimmune disorder. Your doctor sent off your blood for TSH as well as antibodies against thyroid peroxidase. These are abnormal antibodies seen in h. You doctor made the diagnosis of h in your case based on the positive test for thyroid peroxidase antibodies. Ask your physician for confirmation of this. ...Read more

27

27
Have diagnosis of pcos, hypothyroid, venous insufficiency. 2 blood test in 6mths show elevated WBC and calcium and ck serum of 20. What could cause?

Talk to your doctor.: A combination of knowing your health history, performing a physical exam, and performing/reviewing lab results would be best in helping you in this situation. The best thing to do is see your doctor. ...Read more

28

28
My cmp blood test says TSH w/reflex to f4 is 4.44 miu/l (normal range is 0.4-4.5). Do I have hypothyroidism? I have sparse eyebrows on the outer third

My cmp blood test says TSH w/reflex to f4 is 4.44 miu/l (normal range is 0.4-4.5). Do I have hypothyroidism? I have sparse eyebrows on the outer third

Not likely.: Tsh in "normal" range so not technically hypothyroid. Some would argue that TSH should actually be lower.

I would repeat this in a few months. If normal again would stop worrying. If abnormal diagnosis is clear.

In any case eyebrow thinning is not likely due to this tsh. ...Read more

29

29
Has 2 miscarriages in 1 yr, at10th wk & 4th wk. Hv mild hypothyroidism n on synthroid (thyroxine).May hv low progesterone as blood test revealed. Can I take Vitex?

Has 2 miscarriages in 1 yr, at10th wk & 4th wk. Hv mild hypothyroidism n on synthroid (thyroxine).May hv low progesterone as blood test revealed. Can I take Vitex?

No enough Info.: According to company who makes Vitex, it is a herbal medicine that might act on the Pituitary gland. Even we consider their claim is true, the mechanism of the abortions in the first trimester is not that much related to LH and FSH.
So I do not think using Vitex has that much impact on that.
Mehdy Zarandy, MD ...Read more

30

30
Hypothyroidism, my throat hurts + I'm feeling dizzy, is it possible that my blood test was wrong?

Hypothyroidism, my throat hurts + I'm feeling dizzy, is it possible that my blood test was wrong?

Anything is possible: And you can certainly repeat the blood test if you're concerned. Hypothyroidism can cause throat pain if associated with an episode of thyroid inflammation, but that generally resolves spontaneously. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,248 Doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more