Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroidism And Low Iron Level

Share
1

1
Does hypothyroidism impact iron levels?

HYPOTHYROIDISM: HYPOTHYROIDISM can cause a myriad of symptoms. In women it can cause dysfunctional uterine bleeding resulting in a secondary anemia. It also may be associated with anemIa of chronic disease. Get your levels checked regularly and follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,212 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
Bp often70/95, fasting sugar 107,mild dizziness sometimes by forward bending for 3months,no vertigo,no low iron or blood count,no hypothyroidism,age59?

Bp often70/95, fasting sugar 107,mild dizziness sometimes by forward bending for 3months,no vertigo,no low iron or blood count,no hypothyroidism,age59?

If your: If your blood pressure is 70/95 then there is a problem. Normally the systlic is higher meaning 95/70.. that looks better, however the difference between the number is not much hence that could also signal a problem. See your primary doc to check for cortisol, aldosterone, and thyrone hormones. Then have him refer you to a cardiologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have hypothyroidism, hashimotos. My recent bloodwork shows I have low iron, high uibc and tibc and heavy periods. What could be the cause?

I have hypothyroidism, hashimotos. My recent bloodwork shows I have low iron, high uibc and tibc and heavy periods.  What could be the cause?

Heavy periods: Hashimoto is an autoimmune inflammatory process in thyroid gland. It is separate problem to the low iron. If you have low ferritin and high tibc- that means you have iron deficiency. This iron deficiency is likely due to /related to your heavy period. You should take some iron replacement. Heavy periods can be related to your hypothyroidism. See you md and d/w your md more detail. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hypothyroid. Rdw low 13.1 (13.6-16.1) mpv low 9.7 (10.3-13.3) WBC 6.9 RBC 4.73 platelets 356. Iron 37 (37-145) iron/tibc <10 low (200-360). Advice?

Hypothyroid. Rdw low 13.1 (13.6-16.1) mpv low 9.7 (10.3-13.3) WBC 6.9  RBC 4.73 platelets 356. Iron 37 (37-145) iron/tibc  <10 low (200-360). Advice?

Change meds: Make sure your thyroid level has been normalized with the proper dose of brand name T4 such as synthroid (thyroxine). Stop the cytomel. It can be dangerous and there is no way to check to see if you're on the correct dose. Your anemia may need further evaluation once your thyroid is stabilized. ...Read more

7

7
I have hypothyroidism and anemia. Have normal ft4 but low total T3 (liothyronine) , 88 with range of 76-181. Can taking too much iron be suppressing my t3 (liothyronine)?

I have hypothyroidism and anemia. Have normal ft4 but low total T3 (liothyronine) , 88  with range of 76-181. Can taking too much iron be suppressing my t3 (liothyronine)?

Ignore the T3 (liothyronine): Ignore the T3 (liothyronine) result. The only important level of T3 (liothyronine) is inside the cells where T4 is converted to t3, (liothyronine) not in the blood. Do not take your iron within two hourse before or after your thyroid pills as it will alter the absorption and make it inconsistent. The important thyroid lab tests are free T4 and tsh. Make sure you receive the correct dose of brand name replacement. ...Read more

8

8
TSH of 3.34, low iron and ferritin, pretty low iodine. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 on low end of lab normal. Mild symptoms of hypothyroid. Do I need meds?

TSH of 3.34, low iron and ferritin, pretty low iodine. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 on low end of lab normal. Mild symptoms of hypothyroid. Do I need meds?

Yes, iron: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, given your TSH value you probably do not need thyroid medication. However, you are iron deficient and should take oral iron supplement and multivitamins. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
Is it hard to store iron intake while being hypothyroid?

Is it hard to store iron intake while being hypothyroid?

Somewhat: Iron metabolism, like all other bodily processes, in impeded when your thyroid level is low. Have your doctor give you an appropriate dose of daily brand name T4 replacement, and it will fix both problems. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more