Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroidism And Ckd

Share
1

1
I have hypothyroidism, metabolic syndrome and am pre-diabetic., with gallstones. Will metformin and Synthroid (thyroxine) help?

I have hypothyroidism, metabolic syndrome and am pre-diabetic., with gallstones. Will metformin and Synthroid (thyroxine) help?

See below: Synthroid (thyroxine) can help hypothyroidism, dosing should be started by your dr.Metformin can help with blood sugar control, though there is no specific recommendations when it cones to pre-diabetes. Exercise and proper diet should be part of the treatment as well. Be well. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
20 doctors shared insights

Chronic Kidney Disease (Definition)

Chronic kidney disease (CKD), also known as chronic renal disease, is a progressive loss in renal function over a period of months or years. Chronic kidney disease is identified by a blood test for creatinine. Higher levels of creatinine indicate a decreased capability of the kidneys ...Read more


2

2
Are hyperparathyroidism and hypothyroidism related?

Are hyperparathyroidism and hypothyroidism related?

SEPERATE CONDITIONS: These are two separate conditions and can happen to some patients together There is no concvincing evidence that there is any relationship for these two conditions ...Read more

3

3
What diet should someone with hypothyroid follow ? Avoid what foods?

What diet should someone with hypothyroid follow ? Avoid what foods?

Iodine good.: foods from the sea have iodine good. ones that bind up iodine bad (these are all the healthy broccoli family foods like broccoli, kale, cabbage). Just have more good than bad and don't do silly amounts of either ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Im 45 with CKD stage 4.On medication for hbp .My bro. Is diabetic, has hbp, high uric acid with blood and protein in urine but kidney function is ok.?

Im 45 with CKD stage 4.On medication  for hbp .My bro. Is diabetic, has hbp, high uric acid with blood
 and protein in urine but kidney function is ok.?

Less than 130/80.: Not sure what the question is, but your brother should watch his BP carefully. Goal is 130/80 or lower. He should be on an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor such as lisinopril. It looks like you should be too. Don't worry too much about uric acid if he does not have gout. ...Read more

5

5
What diet is best for adrenal fatigue and hypothyroidism?

What diet is best for adrenal fatigue and hypothyroidism?

FATIGUE EVAL: You need full EXAM AND labs. CBC/CMP/B12/FOLATE /CORTISOL /TFTS/VITD/CRP//SED RATE//IRON STUDIES/LYME TITERS. While work up is under way. Gluten free diet Wholeapproach.com gutbliss.com. And high potency vitamins. Rejuvenation-science.com TSH is elevated in HYPOTHYROIDISM. CORTISOL IS LOW IN ADRENAL DEFICIENCY. ...Read more

6

6
72 yr old male, with diabetes and hbp... Kidney funct. Normal, elev. Microalbumin and microalb. Creatinine, high hemoglobin a1c. Do I have kidney dis?

72 yr old male, with diabetes and hbp... Kidney funct. Normal, elev. Microalbumin and microalb. Creatinine, high hemoglobin a1c. Do I have kidney dis?

Yes: By definition, if your creatinine is elevated, you have kidney disease. When we calculate your kidney fucntion, we take into consideration your weight and age. An elevated hb a1c suggests poor blood sugar control. Although it is not directly related to kidney function poor glycemic control, a persistently elevated a1c may contribute to a decline in renal function. Please talk to your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
High microalbumin and microalbumin/creatinine lab results with good b.P. And kidney function. Why high?

High microalbumin and microalbumin/creatinine lab results with good b.P. And kidney function.  Why high?

High microablumin: Your microalbumin/creatinine being high signifies that you have proteinuria. See a nephrologist to have a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein to see how much protein you have in your urine for 24 hours and to see what your kidney function is. Blood work will be needed as well to diagnose the cause of your proteinuria. Go to a nephrologist to answer your question. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Thyrolar (thyroxine and liothyronine) and weight loss common?

Thyrolar (thyroxine and liothyronine) and weight loss common?

We no longer: Use thyroid hormones to augment weight loss. It can have serious complications like irregular heart rhythms. In reality, we use thyroid hormones like Liotrix to replacement someone's levels to normal. Hypothyroidism can lead to weight gain and restoring levels to normal(thyroid wise) can help some element of weight loss. in reality, it doesn't usually lead to significant weight loss. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have hypothyroidism and chronic stress/anxiety. Does low cortisol cause hypothyroidism?

I have hypothyroidism and chronic stress/anxiety. Does low cortisol cause hypothyroidism?

No: Cortisol is made by the adrenal glands whereas hypothyroidism refers to low levels of thyroid hormone from the thyroid gland. Having one does not cause the other. Chronic stress and anxiety also do not cause these disorders. Low cortisol (adrenal insufficiency) is a rare disorder, typically autoimmune related, and must be diagnosed correctly, not simply by a low cortisol level. ...Read more

11

11
Why in treatment of hypothyrodism start with high dose of antithyroid drugs and in hypothyrodism start wiith low dose of thyroxin?

Why in treatment of hypothyrodism start with high dose of  antithyroid drugs and in hypothyrodism start wiith low dose of thyroxin?

Side Effects: Starting with a fairly high dose of thyroxine may cause palpitations, insomnia and possible atrial fibrillation. If serum TSH is over 10, start with 50ug thyroxine and every 2 weeks increase to 75 etc., then 88 etc. ...Read more

12

12
Can you have both underlying adrenal insufficiency and thyroid disease, while treated with levoxyl (thyroxine)?

Can you have both underlying adrenal insufficiency and thyroid disease, while treated with levoxyl (thyroxine)?

Yes you can: And it will fall under the condition called autoimmune polyglandular syndrome type 2 (aps 2), also called schmidt disease. Risk of autoimmune diabetes is also higher in type 2 ( versus type 1, much rarer here in the us). ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
13

13
(Normal cbc) chronically low ferritin and iron. Could low Ferritin/iron and Hashimoto and pots symptoms be in any way linked?

(Normal cbc) chronically low ferritin and iron. Could low Ferritin/iron and Hashimoto and pots symptoms be in any way linked?

Linked: Yes, they could be linked but each of the three items you include may not be as linked as necessary. How long have you had these concerns? I am confident that you doctor will go through with all of the issues. Please keep me informed. ...Read more

14

14
Benefits/risks of Synthroid (thyroxine) if borderline and elderly?

Benefits/risks of Synthroid (thyroxine) if borderline and elderly?

Why do you need it?: 1. There is no magic in synthroid (thyroxine) as opposed to other brands - just a difference between brands in absorption and metabolic clearance. 2. Borderline or subclinical hypothyroidism may or may not need treatment depending on whether attempting pregnancy, symptoms, etc. 3. If you need thyroid replacement and you are elderly we tailor doses to keep you euthyroid. ...Read more

15

15
Wilson disease?? Hospitalized with hypokalemic parlaysis, alt & ast elevated, bradycardia. Now hypoglycemic, high Uric acid urine and low T3 (liothyronine).

Wilson disease?? Hospitalized with hypokalemic parlaysis, alt & ast elevated, bradycardia. Now hypoglycemic, high Uric acid urine and low T3 (liothyronine).

Too complicated: Your health issues are too complicated to be properly addressed in this forum. It is imperative that you keep in touch with your doctor who has more information about your health. ...Read more

16

16
Why do people with addison's disease have low cortisol and high potassium?

Why do people with addison's disease have low cortisol and high potassium?

Several reasons: Low cortisol is the definition of adrenal insufficiency. High k is due to a combination of aldosterone deficiency in true primary ai (addison's) and dehydration. ...Read more

17

17
Ft3 4.7(v. High) and ft4 0.2(c. Low) and normal TSH with low hb and protine difficency. Suggest reasons and treatment. I am on thyroxine from 15 days.

Ft3 4.7(v. High) and ft4 0.2(c. Low) and normal TSH with low hb and protine difficency. Suggest reasons and treatment. I am on thyroxine from 15 days.

More info needed,,: Your ft4 is low and you're on thyroxine, so that's an indication that your thyroid was apparently hypo functioning, at least without the thyroxine. The ft3 is the more active form but doesn't last long so it must be replaced which is naturally done by conversion from ft4. The lack of protein also plays in here as it binds thyroid hormone and more tests like renal, etc. Are needed to explain this. ...Read more

18

18
Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1,171. Is this anemia of chronic disease? High liver enzymes and ALP 476. What's wrong?

Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1,171. Is this anemia of chronic disease? High liver enzymes and ALP 476. What's wrong?

Need more info: A complete history is needed! What other Med problems u have? The possibilities are many: anemia w elevated ferritin and normal MCV could be chronic disease. The elevated liver enzymes need imaging and if hep B and C were r/out, maybe a liver biopsy. Many chronic conditions like Rheumatoid arthritis,Lupus, autoimmune liver disease, may cause these findings. Did you mean Alfa fetoprotein?.see PCP ...Read more

19

19
Igf-1 hormone very low 35ug/l .I suspect malabsorption. How can this be confirmed. B12 and vit D low. Suffering fatigue and weight loss.

Igf-1 hormone very low 35ug/l .I suspect malabsorption. How can this be confirmed. B12 and vit D low. Suffering fatigue and weight loss.

? Pituitary problem: Hello Harry . Low Igf-1 indicates growth hormone deficiency due to pituitary gland dysfunction . Other hormonal deficiencies might be present . You Need to see endocrinologist for full work up and evaluation ...Read more

20

20
How do CKD and dm relate to diabetic nephropathy?

How do CKD and dm relate to diabetic nephropathy?

Diabetic nephropathy: Diabetes (d) affects the kidney and can cause them to fail. The kidney disease caused by d is called "diabetic nephropathy" (dn). Before going into renal failure, those with diabetic nephropathy can go into various stages of ckd. Treatment of blood pressure elevations, proteinuria and blood glucose levels can lead to slowing of kidney failure due to dn. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,247 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more