Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroidism

Share
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,238 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Overview)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, and changes in mood.


1

1
What are the symptoms of hypothyroidism ?

What are the symptoms of hypothyroidism ?

Hypothyroidism: The most common symptoms of hypothyroidism: fatigue, sluggishness, increased sensitivity to cold, constipation, pale, dry skin, a puffy face, hoarse voice, an elevated blood cholesterol level, unexplained weight gain, muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness, pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints, muscle weakness, heavier than normal menstrual periods, brittle fingernails and hair, depression. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,238 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Overview)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, and changes in mood.


2

2
I think I've had hypothyroidism first time i was tested was a year ago if I have had it untreated what complications could I have gained?

I think I've had hypothyroidism first time i was tested was a year ago  if I have had it untreated what complications could I have gained?

Feeling lousy: Adhd and hormonal imbalance (thyroid and temperature regulation are all neurotransmitter imbalance issues. They are corrected by rebalancing the neurotransmitters.Visit www.Neurosciencemyths.Com to learn about these issues and to find a doctor to hel resolve you problems using this approach. ...Read more

Dr. Marsha Davis Dr. Davis
9 other doctors agreed
3

3
Hypothyroidism (Tip)

If you feel tired, constipated, have changes in hairs, skin or nails, get your levels checked! ...See more

Dr. Susan Wingo Dr. Wingo
<b>2</b> doctors agreed:
4

4
Managing Hypothyroidism (Checklist)

Tell your doctor if you get a different-looking thyroid pill
Once
Tell your doctor about changes in other medications
Once
Tell your doctor if you're pregnant
Once
Let your doctor know if you gain or lose more than 10 pounds
Once
5

5
What are the definitive tests for hypothyroidism? Some seem to have false positives.

What are the definitive tests for hypothyroidism?  Some seem  to have false positives.

Test : The TSH levels , plus t3, (liothyronine) 4, 7. Tsh is some time depending of morning and afternoon can have variation . The signs and symptoms and a good medical history are in combination with lab, us, ct scan iodine reuptake the best combination . As a md , we have many opinions . The last numbers for TSH are between 0.35 and 3.50, but when my patients have + symptoms and TSH above 3 , i check iodine urine .... ...Read more

6

6
Have scientists found treatments for hypothyroid other than synthroid (thyroxine)?

Have scientists found treatments for hypothyroid other than synthroid (thyroxine)?

Yes, but: Yes, but you only want to use brand name T4 replacement. There are several brand names available, but don't switch back and forth from one to another as even subtle differences in potency can cause big changes in your thyroid level. Don't take generics, as they're cheap but unreliable. ...Read more

Dr. Marsha Davis Dr. Davis
3 other doctors agreed
7

7
Hypothyroidism (Tip)

It's best to take it on an empty stomach. But that can be before bed. Don't vary time of day. ...See more

8

8
How does hypothyroidism cause siadh?

How does hypothyroidism cause siadh?

Likely complex...: Thyroid hormones have complex interactions with many parts of the whole body. Hypothyroidism can lead to hyponatremia or to both SIADH + hyponatremia. Being low in thyroid hormone can somehow lead to the release of anti-diuretic hormone from the pituitary gland, so one gets SIADH and the accompanying excess water in the body. ...Read more

9

9
I seem to have every symptom of hypothyroidism but nobody believes me, what can I do?

I seem to have every symptom of hypothyroidism but nobody believes me, what can I do?

Blood test: I'd ask your physician to order you a thyroid panel (tsh, ft4 and thyroid peroxidase antibodies). If the antibodies are negative and TSH and ft4 is normal, then you do not have a thyroid problem and we need to look at other causes for your symptoms. If the symptoms are truly caused by hypothyrodism, the labs should show it. I don't recommend going by symptoms alone. You need both symptoms & labs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Hypothyroidism (Tip)

Be certain diagnosis is based on more that one episode of testing. That is always repeat tests once. ...See more

11

11
What is the target 'ideal' ft4 value? Not on meds. Normal labs: ft4: 0.7 ng/dl tsh: .48 uiu/ml brain hemorrhage 04/2011 symptoms hypothyroid?

What is the target 'ideal' ft4 value? 
Not on meds. 
Normal labs: 
ft4: 0.7 ng/dl 
tsh: .48 uiu/ml
brain hemorrhage 04/2011
symptoms hypothyroid?

Consider pituitary: Your free T4 level would be considered low in most labs, the TSH is at the lower range of normal. Considering your history of brain hemorrhage, you should be evaluated for pituitary disease that can cause "secondary hypothyroidism", especially if you are no longer menstruating. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What are the signs of hypothyroidism?

Many, many possible: Symptoms may include: fatigue increased sensitivity to cold constipation dry skin unexplained weight gain puffy face hoarseness muscle weakness elevated blood cholesterol level muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints heavier than normal or irregular menstrual periods thinning hair slowed heart rate depression impaired memory. ...Read more

13

13
Hypothyroidism (Tip)

Do i need a brand name tablet? Would a generic work as well? ...See more

14

14
There are many auto immune diseases out there, how can dr be sure that hypothyroid diagnosis is not one of them instead?

There are many auto immune diseases out there, how can dr be sure that hypothyroid diagnosis is not one of them instead?

Check antibodies : Check thyroid peroxidase and anti thyro globulin. Up to 40% of thyroid problems can have some degree of autoimmune component. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
I had been diagnose of hypothyroidism after six month done my lab and found out that I have elevated ALT 75.What does it indicates? Others are normal

I had been diagnose of hypothyroidism after six month done my lab and found out that I have elevated ALT  75.What does it indicates? Others are normal

Mild liver...: Chemistry abnormality. Could be due to meds, bcp, alcohol, other. Repeat, with other liver chemistries in about a week, off any nonessential meds, alcohol. Further evaluation if needed. ...Read more

Dr. Marsha Davis Dr. Davis
3 other doctors agreed
16

16
Hypothyroidism (Tip)

Ask your doctor if you are given T4 supplementation to check and be sure your body converts to t3 (liothyronine) fr. ...See more

17

17
What kind of test I have to do to diagnostic a central hypothyroidism ? My TSH and ft3 are normal, but ft4 is low. Is that enought?

Pituitary tests: Central hypothyroidism is very rare, and typically occurs in association with other problems of the pituitary gland. You should have testing of other pituitary function (prolactin, lh, fsh, igf-1, estradiol, cortisol). You may need to see an endocrinologist for a proper diagnosis. ...Read more

18

18
What is best time to take blood test for hypothyroid. with fasting/ any time of day/before having pills in the morning?

What is best time to take blood test for hypothyroid. with fasting/ any time of day/before having pills in the morning?

Any time: Blood for thyroid test can be taken any time. However, if you need to have blood tested in fasting state for other reasons, a sample for thyroid function tests can be collected at the same time. ...Read more

Dr. Tracy Lovell Dr. Lovell
2 other doctors agreed
19

19
Hypothyroidism (Tip)

If your hair starts becoming curly or brittle, have your thyroid checked--maybe hypothyroid. ...See more

20

20
What are the definitive tests for hypothyroidism? Some seem to have false positives.

Test : The TSH levels , plus t3, (liothyronine) 4, 7. Tsh is some time depending of morning and afternoon can have variation . The signs and symptoms and a good medical history are in combination with lab, us, ct scan iodine reuptake the best combination . As a md , we have many opinions . The last numbers for TSH are between 0.35 and 3.50, but when my patients have + symptoms and TSH above 3 , i check iodine urine .... ...Read more