Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroid Tsh High No Antibodies

Share
1

1
A1c5.8;was 5.7 about 5 years ago&was never told pre diabetes;non fasting glucose 104;hypothyroid tsh high@8.31;t4-1.6 with high normal 1.7;concerning?

A1c5.8;was 5.7 about 5 years ago&was never told pre diabetes;non fasting glucose 104;hypothyroid tsh high@8.31;t4-1.6 with high normal 1.7;concerning?

Hypothyroid: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your A1c result is not abnormal and is not pre-diabetes level. However you are hypothyroid and should consult your doctor for replacement medication. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
922 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
Why and how can a person have high thyroid antibodies (hashimotos), hypothyroid symptoms but normal tsh, T3 (liothyronine) and t4? How does the body pull this off?

Why  and how can a person have high thyroid antibodies (hashimotos), hypothyroid symptoms but normal tsh, T3 (liothyronine) and t4? How does the body pull this off?

Thyroiditis: Antithyroid antibodies only suggest that there is an autoimmune reaction towards the thyroid. It takes a fair amount of destruction of the thyroid gland to affect its function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Thyroid ultrasound results showed hyperthyroidism but blood tests came back saying hypothyroidism TSH 11.4 antibodies teat also came back high?

Thyroid ultrasound results showed hyperthyroidism but blood tests came back saying hypothyroidism TSH 11.4 antibodies teat also came back high?

Size v function: The ultrasound can only tell you the anatomy of the thyroid whereas the blood tests tell you how it functions. In your case, you have low thyroid function and probably an enlarged thyroid. ...Read more

5

5
Symptomatically hypothyroid patient with elevated thyroid antibodies but normal TSH, T4, and T3 (liothyronine). What is normally done in this situation?

Symptomatically hypothyroid patient with elevated thyroid antibodies but normal TSH, T4, and T3 (liothyronine).  What is normally done in this situation?

Usually you: follow the patient and institute BRAND NAME thyroid replacenebt when the TSH increases above nornal, TSH and free T4 are the only tests necessary once you have established elevated antithyroid ab's. Over 60% of normal people have soe symptoms of hypothyroid with a normal thyroid. Diseases can cause symptoms, but symptoms don't cause you to have a disease. ...Read more

6

6
Hypothyroidism (TSH 5.1mu/L, no anti-bodies),try to conceive,on Levothyroxine 25 micrograms/day for 4 weeks, TSH down to 0.4. Is my dosage too high?

Hypothyroidism (TSH 5.1mu/L, no anti-bodies),try to conceive,on Levothyroxine 25 micrograms/day for 4 weeks, TSH down to 0.4. Is my dosage too high?

More information:: Without other thyroid tests it is hard to be exact. But once Thyroxine supplementation takes hold the TSH value will go down. As you are providing the thyroid hormone by tablet form, and your feedback loop becomes down regulated causing the TSH to decrease reflexively. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I have hypothyroidism, microsomal antibodies range >1300, taking 100mcg for last 2 months, my TSH is .84 can I reduce dose, ?

I have hypothyroidism, microsomal antibodies range >1300, taking 100mcg for last 2 months, my TSH is .84 can I reduce dose, ?

See your Dr. first.: You should see your dr. Before lowering any dose first. In fact, you need to see dr. Anyway as your ab is high, and. Likely means hashimoto's, which can have both a low and high thyroid state, so you have to get this checked and your med(s) adjusted also. Best of luck! ...Read more

8

8
Dx'd hypothyroid (TSH 28,negative antibodies) at 10y/o and on Levothyroxine since. Tested again and still neg antibodies. What could be cause of hypo?

Dx'd hypothyroid (TSH 28,negative antibodies) at 10y/o and on Levothyroxine since. Tested again and still neg antibodies. What could be cause of hypo?

Many possibilities: Hypothyroidism is very common but in most cases the cause isn't known. There are many possible causes.There are genetic tendencies and it's also related to iodine deficiencies and exposure to many environmental toxins including fluoride, BPA, pesticides, a diet high in goitrogenic foods etc. It is difficult to determine in an individual case. See http://tinyurl.com/p4p3fvj & my comment: ...Read more

9

9
Prenatal 1st set of blood work TSH of 6.Postnatal 5.2.Repeating 1mo.No antibody test.Is this definite hypothyroid or possibly just due to pg?

Prenatal 1st set of blood work TSH of 6.Postnatal 5.2.Repeating 1mo.No antibody test.Is this definite hypothyroid or possibly just due to pg?

Likely hypothyroid: A TSH higher than 5 suggest hypothyroid. It may not be accompanied by low serum T4 or T3 but you are at risk of becoming hypothyroid and should consult an endocrinologist for proper evaluation and treatment. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


Dr. Su Fairchild
1,236 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more