Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hypothyroid Increased Alkaline Phosphatase

Share
Dr. Andrew Seibert
665 Doctors shared insights

Alkaline Phosphatase (Definition)

The normal range is 20 to 140 iu/l.[12] high levels can indicate active bone formation occurring as alp is a byproduct of osteoblast activity (such as the case in paget's disease of bone). Levels are also elevated in people with untreated celiac ...Read more


2

2
Foods to treat low alkaline phosphatase?

Foods to treat low alkaline phosphatase?

Not a problem: Low alk phos is never a problem. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies arbitrarily fall outside. I'm glad you're interested in your labs but don't worry about this.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What could cause abnormal levels of alkaline phosphatase?

What could cause abnormal levels of alkaline phosphatase?

Bone diseae/gallblad: Alkaline phosphotase is elevated in diseaes of gall bladder/liver or diseases of bones.

4

4
What is the definition or description of: alkaline phosphatase?

Enzyme: The normal range is 20 to 140 iu/l.[12] high levels can indicate active bone formation occurring as alp is a byproduct of osteoblast activity (such as the case in paget's disease of bone). Levels are also elevated in people with untreated celiac disease and bile blockage.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Why would my plasma alkaline phosphatase levels be raised?

Many Causes: Alk. Phosphatase is an enzyme released into the blood by either liver, bone, kidney, placenta (if you are pregnant). Need more lab work to find out the cause. Also get a check up with your doc.

6

6
What is considered to be a high alkaline phosphatase level?

20-100IU/L: Normal levels in adult are between 20 to 140iu/l.In children and pregnant women levels can be higher up to 350iu? L.Anything above 200iu/l should be investigated.

7

7
How do I lower my alkaline phosphatase levels in my liver?

Depends on the: Cause. Why is your alkaline phosphatase elevated? Do you know that it is due to liver disese? Bone disese also elevates alkaline phosphatase. It would be prudent to consut your doctor. This is not an issue for self treatment.

8

8
What if your liver is producing too much alkaline phosphatase?

What if your liver is producing too much alkaline phosphatase?

It doesn't: Liver does not produce alkaline phosphatase. Instead it is elevated in conditions where inflammation / injury to te liver or bike ducts are occurring.

9

9
Taking primidone and alkaline phosphatase is going up. Do I care?

Taking primidone and alkaline phosphatase is going up. Do I care?

Alk Phos: While Primidone may be the culprit, bone or liver disease must be ruled out. I would recommend a fractionated alk phos (shows which isoenzyme is elevated) and then proceed accordingly -- you may benefit from a right upper quadrant ultrasound (if liver isoenzyme is elevated) or a bone scan (if bone isoenzyme is elevated).

10

10
What does it mean when alkaline phosphatase, MCV, MCH & MCHC are elevated?

Mixed bag: ALP is a liver (or bone) enzyme; MCV; MCH and MCHC refer to size and color of red blood cells as in macrocytic (big red cell) anemia - given your conditions and meds, I would ask your doctor if you may have a B12 or Folic Acid deficiency

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I am 19 years old with an alkaline phosphatase level of 160. Is this normal?

Stop worrying: Unless there is something else obviously wrong, the fact that your alk phos is slightly above the range for most (not all) apparently healthy middle-aged sedentary people shouldn't bother you. You may even still be growing, or might be one of those folks whose alk-phos is up on a non-fasting specimen.

12

12
What are the signs the your liver is producing too much alkaline phosphatase?

What are the signs the your liver is producing too much alkaline phosphatase?

There are none.: An elevated alkaline phosphatase is a blood test lab finding. If elevated, could be liver, gall bladder or bone problem. If there is only a mild elevation with all other blood tests being normal, it is possible that there is no problem, and just follow up with repeat blood testing. As usual, don't self- or internet-diagnose. Every american needs a good pcp/team to turn to. (my mantra).

13

13
I got a blood test done and I've got high levels of alkaline phosphatase. What does it indicate?

I got a blood test done and I've got high levels of alkaline phosphatase. What does it indicate?

Liver disease, etc..: This usually means liver involvement. It can also mean biliary obstruction, pregnancy, and bone diseases. If can be transiently elevated in acute pancreatitis. Other lab values need to be looked at to determine the specific cause. See your doctor to go over the rest of the blood work.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Is a blood level alkaline phosphatase of 46 (range 45 - 129) normal or low? Could it cause problems?

It's fine: A low alkaline phosphatase level never means anything, and reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside in the first place. Stop worrying and be grateful for good health.

15

15
My blood work showed a level of 228 for alkaline phosphatase test. Will I need more test? What could it mean?

My blood work showed a level of 228 for alkaline phosphatase test. Will I need more test? What could it mean?

Yes: An elevated alkaline phosphatase will need to be evaluated with additional blood tests to determine why it is elevated. Most commonly this is due to some form of insult to the liver, usually alcohol. But even a cold can cause an elevated alkaline phosphatase. If your other liver enzymes are elevated, particularly, ggt, your doctor will likely order an ultrasound.

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
What could cause alkaline phosphatase levels to steadily increase over a period of years, now at an elevated level?

Alkaline phosphatase: Causes for elevated Alk phos: biliary obstruction stone, tumor, stricture; autoimmune biliary cirrhosis; liver infiltrates do to granuloma, fatty liver, amyloidosis, sarcoidosis, malignancy; meds like estrogen, chlorpromazine, erythromycin ; viral hepatitis; bone diseases: Paget's, osteomalacia, mets to bone, PTH disease, vitamin d def, fracture

17

17
High ALKALINE phosphatase but EVERYTHING else normal. Had a total replacement 1month ago. Is this the reason or what else could be?

Varies: Alkaline phosphatase is an enzyme usually associated with bone turnover. If it is mildly elevated and normalizing, then it could potentially be related to your surgery. If it is highly elevated, then there may be other considerations, Paget's disease being just one possible consideration.

19

19
I did blood work and the results were that my alkaline phosphatase was 128 when the normal was 39-117. What does that mean? Should I be worried?

No, not to worry: Alkaline phosphatase is not a very reliable test unless there is something seriously wrong with the liver. Since it is close to normal, I do not believe it is anything significant. If there was anything important going on in your liver, other tests like SGOT and SGPT will be the first ones to rise and sound an alarm.

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,242 Doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more