Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hypothr

Share
1

1
Foods helpful in hypothyroism? Also any other remedy?

Foods helpful in hypothyroism? Also any other remedy?

Hypothyroidism: Although thyroid hormone contains iodine which must be obtained from the diet, extra iodine is not useful in hypothyroidism--you must see a board certified endocrinologist to receive appropriate hormone replacement and management. Do not delay--hypothyroidism is a serious condition that can be fatal! ...Read more

2

2
What is normal levels of calcium? Mine was 10.2. What does this mean? What does hyperparathyroidism mean? Can diet decrease levels? Also hve hypothyrd

What is normal levels of calcium? Mine was 10.2. What does this mean? What does hyperparathyroidism mean? Can diet decrease levels? Also hve hypothyrd

8.5to10.4: Nrmal Calcum level is 8.5to10.4 mgm/deciliter
Your level is high normal
Hyperparathyroidism is when parathyroid gland produces too much hormone and that causes blood calcium to go up
You should repeat calcium level, 25 hydroxyl vitD level and 24 hour urine for calcium as well
Hypothyroidism sometimes also occurs separately with Huperparathyroidism
High calcium diet can contribute to high calcium l ...Read more

3

3
Can misdiagnosis of hypoth and prescript. Of levoth. Dose. 025 - new tst 210 pth and 10. 6 calcium?

Can misdiagnosis of hypoth and prescript. Of levoth. Dose. 025 - new tst 210 pth and 10. 6 calcium?

Thyroid and parathy: Please rewrite question to be more clear. Are you asking whether taking a low dose of levothyroxine can cause the elevated PTH and calcium? Probably not. Too much levothyroxine can elevated ca, but not like this, and not that dose. Ask your doctor to check your vit d level, a 24 hr urine calcium. You may have hyperparathyroidism. You may need to see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

4

4
Hypothroism and a toxic goiter?

Hypothroism and a toxic goiter?

Rare: You can't have both at the same time, however, you can have long-standing hypothyroidism and later develop a toxic goiter either due to graves' disease or a hyperfunctioning nodule -- although it's very uncommon. ...Read more

5

5
What are hypotears (artificial tears)?

What are hypotears (artificial tears)?

Hypotears (artificial tears): Hypotears: hypo tears lubricant eye drops, sterile, economy size 1 fl oz (30 ml) are lubricant eye drops available at amazon. Com or drugstore. Com and elsewhere. ...Read more

6

6
Is is always safe to use hypotears (artificial tears)?

Is is always safe to use hypotears (artificial tears)?

Hypotears (artificial tears): Hypotears: hypo tears lubricant eye drops, sterile, economy size 1 fl oz (30 ml) are lubricant eye drops available at amazon. Com or drugstore. Com and elsewhere. Commerically prepared eye lubricants are generally safe for anyone, any condition. The rare problem would be an allergy to a preservative or other component of the eye drops. ...Read more

7

7
I’m 31 may have delayed orthostatic hypoten is it possible I have MSA as well just with that symptom?

I’m 31 may have delayed orthostatic hypoten is it possible I have MSA as well just with that symptom?

It is highly: Unlikely that you have MSA. It is very rare, usually occurs in the 5th or 6th decade not 3rd and affects multiple areas of the brain not just the autonomic system. A neurological evaluation will help to reassure you. You most likely have garden variety orthostatic hypotension from dietary or medications or environmental triggers. ...Read more

8

8
Why did tilt table results go from sig orthostatic hypotens to none at all? Could it be the edema I have atm?

Why did tilt table results go from sig orthostatic hypotens to none at all? Could it be the edema I have atm?

Maybe: Ability of body to regulate proper blood pressure and thus proper blood flow to brain is a VERY complicated process. Many factors involved. Tilt table test. Designed to test how well your blood pressure maint system responds to a positional change in your body position. Can it respond properly so you do not get light headed/pass out;. Edema is sign of prob that could make test pos. Hope helpful ...Read more

9

9
Can I use hypotears (artificial tears) plus instead of sno tears?

Can I use hypotears (artificial tears) plus instead of sno tears?

Of course: Every company that makes eyedrops, makes a variety of tears. There are some differences but the goal is to supplement natural tears and make the eye more comfortable. If you are treating eye dryness, you can try several different ones and see which makes you feel the best. Hypotears (artificial tears) is a good brand, but there are dozens of others as well. ...Read more

10

10
Does anybody tell me, can I use hypotears (artificial tears) plus instead of sno tears?

Does anybody tell me, can I use hypotears (artificial tears) plus instead of sno tears?

Artificial tears: There are many different brands of artificial tears. Any of them can be used to help dry eye symptoms, so you can definitely use hypotears to help your eyes feel better. ...Read more

11

11
Have had hypothyroism since 2000-result of radiation treatment. Cannot reach normal levels in spite of frequent meds dosage increase. Why?

Have had hypothyroism since 2000-result of radiation treatment. Cannot reach normal levels in spite of frequent meds dosage increase. Why?

Thyroid replacement: If the proper dose of thyroid replacement is used, your levels will come up to normal. Perhaps you would do better with a different type of thyroid preparation. A thyroidologist would be best to guide you. ...Read more

12

12
I am Hypothyr, and had TSH 6, 5, which the last year fluctuated a lot, and now is 1, 3. I have been Eythirox25mg, shall I stop it now? Live without pill

I am Hypothyr, and had TSH 6, 5, which the last year fluctuated a lot, and now is 1, 3. I have been Eythirox25mg, shall I stop it now? Live without pill

No, life long pills: Your TSH is normal only because you are taking the pill. If you stop you will be hypothyroid with attendant health consequences. You need to take the medication for the rest of your life. ...Read more

13

13
How can I fix my dangerous low Ir and hypothyroidism Had to stick to a strict Ir diet+supp+meds for yrs to keep norm but can't eat spec food for hypot?

Hypothyroidism must: B treated and normalized with Rx, usually levothyroxine.Easy to accomplish with a few lab tests over a few weeks. I don't know what Ir is. Iron? A little thyroid medicine daily and your hypothyroid condition is corrected and any hypothyroid symptoms go away...as long as u take the Rx regularly and check labs a few times a year. U will require no dietary restrictions. ...Read more

15

15
Pregnant with hypothyroism 3.4 before pregnancy using 50mcg eltroxin should I increase the dose. Am in 8 weeks of pregnancy?

Pregnant with hypothyroism 3.4 before pregnancy using 50mcg eltroxin should I increase the dose. Am in 8 weeks of pregnancy?

Thyroid ; pregnancy: You will need your thyroid levels checked with blood tests during pregnancy. Some women need to increase the thyroid dose during pregnancy...Some do not. Taking too much or too little thyroid medication is not ideal, and can cause problems for your baby. Get checked. ...Read more

16

16
MRI+C show smooth hypoT1&hyperT2 cyst 2.5x1.8. It's 23rd day of my cycle & Y few T1bright & T2 hyper signals seen like old hemorhegic areas in ovary? Y

MRI+C show smooth hypoT1&hyperT2 cyst 2.5x1.8. It's 23rd day of my cycle & Y few T1bright & T2 hyper signals seen like old hemorhegic areas in ovary? Y

Because of blood: It is not uncommon for follicles on the ovary when you ovulate to bleed a little. Some will bleed more than others. The MRI is very sensitive to the left over blood or hemosiderine. This should not be a source of concern ...Read more

17

17
I'm 18 and my mom died of hypothyroidism complications when she was 40 (she didn't get it treated) what do you think my chance of developing hypth is?

I'm 18 and my mom died of hypothyroidism complications when she was 40 (she didn't get it treated) what do you think my chance of developing hypth is?

Chance is high: Thyroid disease typically runs along the female side of the family. Your mother most likely had autoimmune thyroid disease (hashimoto's) causing her low thyroid. I personally have never seen anyone die of complications from hypothyroidism. As long as you are monitored for it, you should do fine with treatment. ...Read more

19

19
I have hypothroism, previously hyper. I've been extremely hot lately with no fever but hot and cold sweats? No other symptoms indicating thyroid.

I have hypothroism, previously hyper. I've been extremely hot lately with no fever but hot and cold sweats? No other symptoms indicating thyroid.

Thyroid labs normal?: Hi. Have your thyroid labs been re-checked? Is the cancer in remission? Are you still getting chemo? Are you neutropenic (not likely these days with filgrastim (filgrastin) and other GCSF analogs). Talk with your oncologist and check your thyroid labs, CBC + diff, etc. Good luck! ...Read more

20

20
Hypotears/artificial tears that's better for dry eyes? Can I use presenvative artificial tears for long term and daily?

Hypotears/artificial tears that's better for dry eyes? Can I use presenvative artificial tears for long term and daily?

Preservative free: Drops are usually better for the eyes with moderate to severe dry eyes. Systane and refresh both have preservative free preparations. Restasis is important to treat the source of dry eyes- inflammation. ...Read more

21

21
Would thyroid issues such as, hypothyrism, increase the chance of having abnormalties or birth defects to my pregency?

Would thyroid issues such as, hypothyrism, increase the chance of having abnormalties or birth defects to my pregency?

Can endanger pregnan: Hypothyroidism can certainly endanger your pregnancy and lead to miscarriage or fetal compromise. The fetus depends upon your thyroid for the first 8-12 weeks. Make sure your thyroid level is normalized with brand name T4 replacement, and do it before you become pregnant. Check level during pregnancy as replacement needs can change significantly while pregnant. ...Read more

22

22
Crumbling discs on Oxycodone. Taking levothy for hypothy I hve 25 mg of atarax (hydroxyzine) left from prev prescr can I take? Severe anxiety ty

Crumbling discs on Oxycodone. Taking levothy for hypothy I hve 25 mg of atarax (hydroxyzine) left from prev prescr can I take? Severe anxiety ty

Probably safe: Tor most people that would be safe. Of course, I don't know your individual circumstance.

The question arises: why so anxious? If you are reducing dose of oxycodone, withdrawal might contribute to the anxiety. ...Read more

24

24
I did thyroid functn test & the dr said I've hypo. Then I do Anti-TPO test. It was 0.77 IU/ml <5.61 is that meaning I've hashimoto? NB:ft3 ft4 are low.

I did thyroid functn test & the dr said I've hypo. Then I do Anti-TPO test. It was 0.77 IU/ml <5.61 is that meaning I've hashimoto? NB:ft3 ft4 are low.

TSH?: Did you have a TSH? I need to know if you did and what the value was. Your Anti-TPO test really does not tell us if you have/had Hashimotos or not. With Hashimotos you are usually hyper at first then you go hypo. I doubt you have/had Hashimotos. Further tests are needed. RJ ...Read more

25

25
If a person TSH is 2.1 but they stil experienc awful hypothy symptms would it be n reason 2 ask for a higher dose of Synthroid (thyroxine) vs the 75 mcg their on?

If a person TSH is 2.1 but they stil experienc awful hypothy symptms would it be n reason 2 ask for a higher dose of Synthroid (thyroxine) vs the 75 mcg their on?

Hypo symptoms: If the TSH is normal, it is likely your symptoms are not that of hypothyroidism, but something else. If you keep pushing the synthroid (thyroxine) to the point of hyperthyroidism, you will start getting different symptoms, maybe to include cardiac and bone complications. ...Read more

26

26
I been diagnosed with hypothyroidism after 6 months of treatment with oratane 20mg (for acne), did oratane caused hypothy. Full explanation plz?

I been diagnosed with hypothyroidism after 6 months of treatment with oratane 20mg (for acne), did oratane caused hypothy. Full explanation plz?

Unlikely: Although Oratane has many listed side effects, I could not find any link between this med and thyroid disease. In your age group, autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimotos) is the most likely cause for developing hypothyroidism ...Read more

27

27
I have hypothyroism. I take 50mcg thyroxine and 20mcg of tertroxine daily. I exercise intensly 3xweek and eat 1200cal/day and no weight loss help!

I have hypothyroism. I take 50mcg thyroxine and 20mcg of tertroxine daily. I exercise intensly 3xweek and eat 1200cal/day and no weight loss help!

Math does not add up: From your question, the math does not add up
if you are taking 50 microgrm of thyroxin and your thyroid function like tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 are normal and you are on 1200 calories daily diet and you exercise intensely 3 times a week and still do not loose weight.
I will recommend you see your doctor and/or nutritionist as to what you are doing is right or wrong. ...Read more

28

28
Nodules haven been found on my thyroid, parathyroid, pituitary, and liver (fatty infiltrations? . I have hypothy. 2nd addison's. What could this be?

Nodules haven been found on my thyroid, parathyroid, pituitary, and liver (fatty infiltrations? . I have hypothy. 2nd addison's. What could this be?

Not sure: Secondary adrenal insufficiency and hypothyroidism from a pituitary tumor + parathyroid tumor could result from men 1. Parathyroid ultrasound imaging is very difficult and needs specially trained radiologists to interpret. Thyroid tumors don't go with that, though. At the very least you need an endocrinologist. Calcium, phos, pth? ...Read more

29

29
Symptoms of low ferritin (5) but hemoglobin of 9.3 that stays there? Is shortness breathe common & higher resting heart rate. Have subclinical hypothy

Symptoms of low ferritin (5) but hemoglobin of 9.3 that stays there? Is shortness breathe common & higher resting heart rate. Have subclinical hypothy

You're anemic: And your anemia will make you short of breath. Lab values have no symptoms, but iron deficiency will make you tired even if you're not anemic. You need to address this -- diet? malabsorption? blood loss? Your physician needs to explain the ongoing workup. Best wishes. ...Read more

30

30
Regulated hypothyr but hurt with brain fog I try & tell my dr that my fingurs & feet swell h doesn't listen what can I take to help symp&what's wrong?

Regulated hypothyr but hurt with brain fog I try & tell my dr that my fingurs & feet swell h doesn't listen what can I take to help symp&what's wrong?

Hashimoto's: 1st off, this is not my specific area of expertise - at 25 u likely have an autoimmune thyroid problem. This can cause ache+swell in hands/feet. Many autoimmune diseases originate in the gut. U should see a gastroenterologist. Until then discontinue wheat-based foods as there has been some evidence non-celiac gluten intolerance may be an issue. Just one thing to consider among many others. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook