Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hypoglycemia Symptoms Educational Chart

Share
2

2
Hypoglycemia documented with glucose meter and ogtt, gained 10kg in 1 year, no diabetes, hunger, dizziness, exercise intolerance, glycogen issues.

Hypoglycemia documented with glucose meter and ogtt, gained 10kg in 1 year, no diabetes, hunger, dizziness, exercise intolerance, glycogen issues.

Sorry!: Sorry. Hypoglyciemia is very uncommon in people without diabetes. Meters are not accurate and do not confirm the diagnosis nor are ogts. Ask your doctor to allow you to wear a continous glucose sensor-ipro for 3 days. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Symptoms: abdominal obesity, palpitations, cold hands/feet, irregular periods, adult acne, reactive hypoglycemia, sugar cravings. Hormone issue?

Symptoms: abdominal obesity, palpitations, cold hands/feet, irregular periods, adult acne, reactive hypoglycemia, sugar cravings. Hormone issue?

I'll bet so: You need to be under the care of a competent physician who can manage the complex of hyperandrogenism, obesity, Insulin resistance, menstrual problems, and hyperandrogenism that is so common today. Equally important -- forgive me, but you know it's true -- you'll be far happier and healthier if you get back to a lifestyle of intense aerobic exercise. Be brave and get better. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Latest on ginger (zingiber officinalis) concerning diabetes (diabetes - 1), insulin dependant.?

Latest on ginger (zingiber officinalis) concerning diabetes (diabetes - 1), insulin dependant.?

Antinausea effects: Mild effect of stimulating peristalsis and decreasing nausea. It has minimal place in any standard therapy for any form of diabetes. ...Read more

5

5
Cognitive impairment onset following gastroenteritis. No substance abuse, depresssion, anxiety or medication. Normal BP, bloodsugar and CRP. ?

Cognitive impairment onset following gastroenteritis. No substance abuse, depresssion, anxiety or medication. Normal BP, bloodsugar and CRP. ?

Sudden? Gradual?: You don't mention how or if the impairment was confirmed, but distress, especially chronic and untreated, can itself take a functional toll on mental activity quality. If you can find even symptomatic relief for the GI pain, you might discover a cognitive improvement too. If not - maybe a psycho-neurological exam can find a basis. Nutrition also may play a role. If severe, seek answers. Good luck! ...Read more

6

6
Basal glucose =81 mg/dl but insuline =38 mU/ml (insuline/glucose > 0,3 ). Symptoms of ipoglycemia... How to exclude an insulinoma? Ultrasound?thanks!

Basal glucose =81 mg/dl but insuline =38 mU/ml (insuline/glucose > 0,3 ). Symptoms of ipoglycemia... How to exclude an insulinoma? Ultrasound?thanks!

Hypoglycemia: To diagnose insulinoma, you need to demonstrate inappropriately high insulin/C-peptide when your glucose is low. A glu of 81 is not low, it is normal. You have symptoms of hypo, but these symptoms are often from something else. Insulinoma is rare. Do not start getting CT/ultrasound etc until you establish the biochemical diagnosis first. An Endocrinologist can help you. ...Read more

8

8
Hypoglycemic with geststional diabetes, how are these related?

Hypoglycemic with geststional diabetes, how are these related?

Meds cause it: Gestational diabetes (a state of high blood sugar) doesn't cause hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) by itself. However, the medications used for GDM can cause hypoglycemia if the pregnant mother didn't consume enough carb calories. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What's the prognosis for frail geriatric esrd patient with 3-weekly hd, uncontrollable BP (> 180/100) and dm (fasting blood sugar >350)?

What's the prognosis for frail geriatric esrd patient with 3-weekly hd, uncontrollable BP  (> 180/100) and dm (fasting blood sugar >350)?

Prognosis: You probably don't need a doctor to tell you these parameters are not suggestive of a favorable prognosis ... Dialysis patients are very challenging and a team effort needs to be made to change coarse good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
38/f, depression, migraines, exhaustion, flu symptoms with period. On depression meds- unhelpful. Living in japan, local doctors unhelpful. ?

38/f, depression, migraines, exhaustion, flu symptoms with period. On depression meds- unhelpful. Living in japan, local doctors unhelpful. ?

Are you seeing: A psychiatrist or primary care physician? Have you met with a psychologist to talk about your depression? If you are not getting the help you need consult with another professional for a second opinion. There are different kinds of treatment for depression , cognitive behavioral, analytic, different medications to try. Don't get discouraged try a different approach. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Please tell me, are rage behaviors linked to childhood diabetes?

Please tell me, are rage behaviors linked to childhood diabetes?

Very doubtful!: Rage behaviors are usually emotional in origin. Common symptoms of childhood diabetes include drinking a lot, peeing a lot, weight loss and loss of energy. Rage behaviors could be caused by hypoglycemia -- low blood sugar, but most childhood diabetics present with high blood sugar. Rage behaviors may be helped most by a therapist or psycologist. ...Read more

13

13
Please explain functional hypoglycemia. My 1hr glucose readings are 150-170 even with low carb meals. They then drop to 70-90 within 15-30 mins. ?

Please explain functional hypoglycemia. My 1hr glucose readings are 150-170 even with low carb meals. They then drop to 70-90 within 15-30 mins. ?

Seems normal.: Some disagreement as to whether "functional hypoglycemia" exists. Some call this "postprandial syndrome." normal for bg to rise then drop after a meal. Your rise and drop seem perfectly normal and indicate a healthy pancreas. Your numbers are not likely the cause of any serious symptoms. At least none to be worried about. Loss of consciousness or seizures and bg <60 should prompt re-evaluation. ...Read more

15

15
Please recommend a prediabetes…metabolic syndrome program to lose weight that is digital, educational, and evidence based.

Please recommend a prediabetes…metabolic syndrome program to lose weight that is digital, educational, and evidence based.

Lose weight: Please have your doctor refer you to a dietitian who will help you lose weight. Digital, educational, and evidence based information will be discussed in detail with the dietitian. ...Read more

16

16
Humalog (insulin lispro) A1c control with stable blood sugar low 5's, what does this mean?

Humalog (insulin lispro) A1c control with stable blood sugar low 5's, what does this mean?

Really hard: Hi. It's really hard to decipher what you're saying/asking. Is your A1c in the low 5s? Are you on Humalog (insulin lispro)? Humalog (insulin lispro) is essentially NEVER used as mono-therapy to treat diabetes. A1c in the low 5s would suggest your averaging a BG right around 100, and you would be at VERY high risk of hypoglycemia. You say stable blood sugar - good. But I'm doing a lot of guessing. Be safe, and good luck! ...Read more

17

17
What is the target 'ideal' ft4 value? Not on meds. Normal labs: ft4: 0.7 ng/dl tsh: .48 uiu/ml brain hemorrhage 04/2011 symptoms hypothyroid?

What is the target 'ideal' ft4 value? 
Not on meds. 
Normal labs: 
ft4: 0.7 ng/dl 
tsh: .48 uiu/ml
brain hemorrhage 04/2011
symptoms hypothyroid?

Consider pituitary: Your free T4 level would be considered low in most labs, the TSH is at the lower range of normal. Considering your history of brain hemorrhage, you should be evaluated for pituitary disease that can cause "secondary hypothyroidism", especially if you are no longer menstruating. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
What r glucose meter levels that would indicate pre-diabetes, fasting, upon waking? & 2 hrs after a meal?

What r glucose meter levels that would indicate pre-diabetes,  fasting, upon waking? & 2 hrs after a meal?

Blood sugar levels.: For fasting glucose, up to 100 normal, 101-125 prediabetes and 126 and up diabetes. For A1C, up to 5.6% normal, 5.7-6.4% prediabetes, 6.5% and up consistent with diabetes. Blood sugar should be lower than 140 two hours after eating. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Better picture of how your endocrine system works, postprandial gluc level or 12 hour fasting gluc level? If postprandial is 120 or less are you ok?

Better picture of how your endocrine system works, postprandial gluc level or 12 hour fasting gluc level?  If postprandial is 120 or less are you ok?

Glucose: Hi. Your glucose after a 12 hour fast should be less than 100 mg/dl. Postprandial glucose of 120 or less is great. Finger stick BG's aren't for diagnosis. If you want the best reassurance, do a 2-hour 75 gram oral glucose tolerance test; that gives you fasting serum glucose and serum glucose after a defined glucose load, both of which are diagnostic. Good luck! ...Read more

20

20
Fasting gluc (serum) 110 despite home monitor saying 75. No family history, exercise all the time, eat healthy. Puzzled. Type 2 likely in future?

Fasting gluc (serum) 110 despite home monitor saying 75.  No family history,  exercise all the time,  eat healthy.  Puzzled. Type 2 likely in future?

Check further: With a fasting glucose of 110, it is time to get further testing. A 2 hour glucose tolerance test can give you some good information on your status. It would also be a good idea to get on a low carbohydrate/low glycemic food plan and make sure you exercise. Get in for a good evaluation. Good luck! ...Read more