hypo thyroid low rbc high mcv mch

Answers

2 Answers
2 Doctor agrees
11850852x1386634725 11505438x1386638498
Dr. Philip A. Kern answered:

How long after thyroid levels are normalised should hypothyroid symptoms disappear? Hypo for 3 years previously, levels now ok but don't feel better.

Hypo symptoms

Dogs
The symptoms should clear quickly, over a few weeks. If your thyroid levels are normal, then your fatigue is not thyroid related. Talk to you doctor about this, but you should probably not focus on the thyroid anymore.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to hypo thyroid low rbc high mcv mch:
1 Answers
Dr. David Sneid answered:

Hypothyroid. RDW low 13.1 (13.6-16.1) MPV low 9.7 (10.3-13.3) WBC 6.9 RBC 4.73 Platelets 356. Iron 37 (37-145) Iron/TIBC <10 Low (200-360). Advice?

Change meds

Platelet
Make sure your thyroid level has been normalized with the proper dose of BRAND NAME T4 such as Synthroid. Stop the Cytomel. It can be dangerous and there is no way to check to see if you're on the correct dose. Your anemia may need further evaluation once your thyroid is stabilized.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

3 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10013299x1386629145

If I take a low dose of levothyroxine (25 mcg) for life, would my thyroid become lazier/ slower? Can this low starting dose work for hypothyroid?

No

Thyroid_gland
Your thyroid wont become lazy or tolerant. The dose your on is a good starting dose and may be the right dose.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
2 Doctor agrees
11202683x1386632249 Neutral_expert_x_teeny

U/S of thyroid shows nodule. Hypothyroid and have low WBC + recurrent infections, blue feet, fatigue, SOB, depression, anxiety. Appt tomorrow. Ideas?

Relax

139958511
Don't worry or get stressed out. Discuss the issues with your doctor and hope all your concerns are addressed properly. Good luck !
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
Dr. Tyrone Malloy answered:

Being injured with pubis shearing & sacroiliac dysfunction for a year & not being treated can that cause the thyroid to be low? I now have hypothyroid

See below

Thyroiditis
Off the top of my head I cannot see the relationship of the two. The incidents seem to be more coincidental than related.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
Dr. Claude Parola answered:

My liver enzymes have fluctuated between normal and mildly elevated over the past 2 yrs. The ALT, GGTP, Alkaline Phos, Bili, includiing the MCV. I also have hypothyroid disease and take Armour Thyroid. Should I be concerned?

Abnormal LFT

Hepatitis_b
You need to have further evaluation, abnormal LFT may be from hepatitis C , fatty liver, autoimmune disease etc...
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
Dr. Sumana Gangi answered:

Prolactin blood test is showing high,i am hypothyroid,is it because of my thyroid problem or any other reason?

Hyperprolactinemia

Hypothyroidism
Hypothyroidism ( low thyroid) can elevate prolactin.. When thyroid is replaced well , prolactin should be normal.. If prolactin remains high, prolactinoma ( pituitary tumor producing prolactin) should be considered
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to hypo thyroid low rbc high mcv mch:
1 Answers
Dr. Sudhir Bansal answered:

Doctor says I have high thyroid antibodies. Does this mean I am hypothyroid or hyperthyroid? How is this treated?

Autoimmune thyroid

Hyperthyroid
Presence of antibodies means you have underlying autoimmune disease present sporadic or in families it may not be resulting in thyroid dysfunction at your age it may cause a goiter as you grow be checked for dysfunction which could be over active not common or underactive more often may need treatment during pregnancy
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
11827550x1386634256
Dr. Rick Koch answered:

If you are a hypothyroid and have high cholesterol due to it,does taking your thyroid replacement lower the cholesterol?

Possibly

Thyroid_gland
Get your thyroid corrected &amp; reevaluate your cholesterol 3-6 months later
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Sign up to see more