Top
36
Doctor insights on: Hypo

Share
2

2
Why do I keep having hypos and I'm not a diabetic?

Why do I keep having hypos and I'm not a diabetic?

There is a condition: Known as reactive hypoglycemia? Have your pcp ck it out for you! ...Read more

4

4
What is the normal range for Hypo and Hyper Thyroidism?

What is the normal range for Hypo and Hyper Thyroidism?

For Simplification..: Thyroid Hormone and Function studies can get complicated depending on the background of the Discussants. The Labs also. For simplification: Hyper- Thyroidism is when the Thyroxine Level is High and the TSH is Low. -
And Hypo- Thyroidism is when TSH is Higher than Normal ranges. Using Globalrph: Thyroxine (Free T4) Normal Range = 0.8-2.8ng/dL
-TSH Normal Range = 0.5-4.7uU/ml ...Read more

5

5
Gud morning! What is more dangeruos? Hypo or hperthyriodism?

Gud morning! What is more dangeruos? Hypo or hperthyriodism?

Both have problems: Both could be dangerous, hypothyroid for instance could cause heart disturbances as could hyperthyroid. The latter is harder to treat i.e. Surgery vs radiation ablation. Hypothyroid is easily treated by a thyroid pill a day. ...Read more

6

6
I might have both hypo and hyper - thyroidism, is it possible?

I might have both hypo and hyper - thyroidism, is it possible?

Not at same time: A person might be both hyper- and hypothyroid at different times in his/her life, but you can't be 'actively' both at the same time, nosiree. ...Read more

9

9
What do you suggest if I suspect I have both hypo and hyper - thyroidism?

I suggest: You rethink and meet with a live doctor to help you sort this out, you are 99.99% mistaken. ...Read more

10

10
I have diagnosed with hypo cellular marrow.! can you please enlighten me with this problem.?

I have diagnosed with hypo cellular marrow.! can you please enlighten me with this problem.?

Many possibilitites: A person with blisters in the mouth, fever, and fatigue with a hypoplastic marrow needs further clarification to arrive at a diagnosis. The hypoplastic marrow itself is usually further characterized. The causes include auto-immune disorders, viral infections, and exposure to toxic substances. Keep working with your physician. ...Read more

11

11
Hper and hypoglycemia seem to share many symptoms, which symptom is most uniquely diagnostic for hypo or hyper?

Hper and hypoglycemia seem to share many symptoms, which symptom is most uniquely diagnostic for hypo or hyper?

Hypoglycemia: Hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia actually don't share many symptoms at all in my experience. A low blood sugar can be life threatening and your body does everything it can to let you know you're in trouble. You can get anxious, jittery, tachycardic, sweaty and even die if you don't get help. Hypoglycemia is usually asymptomatic but if the sugar gets high enough it can cause coma and death. ...Read more

12

12
Overmedicated Hashimotos. Feel crazy. Scared. How to get through the symptoms waves hyper-hypo-hyper-....anything to ease the suffering?

Overmedicated Hashimotos. Feel crazy. Scared. How to get through the symptoms waves hyper-hypo-hyper-....anything to ease the suffering?

Overmedicated: You MUST check with your primary doctor regarding your Hashimotos. If that is not OK you should be referred to see an Endocrinologist.
If there is no apparent Hashimoto's issues your primary doctor should refer you to a Psychologist. That doctor will carefully listen to your medical concerns and then decide how best to control your concerns.

Please keep me posted. ...Read more

14

14
Im26 yrs old and found out recentlyi have hashi's hypo. My question is, will I become fat for sure in the future? Even if on meds? No symptoms yet.

Im26 yrs old and found out recentlyi have hashi's hypo. My question is, will I become fat for sure in the future? Even if on meds? No symptoms yet.

Weight Gain: Hypothyroidism can cause weight gain by slowing the basal metabolic rate. Identifying hypothyroidism early and treating appropriately should avoid any significant effects. Once treated, individuals with hypothyroidism should not gain weight beyond what anyone else would expect. ...Read more

15

15
What is this hypo dense nodual?

Spot seen on X-ray: Describes a spot seen on X-Ray. The next step is to determine significance. The Radiologist and your doctor will confer to determine how to follow this up. Most nodules are harmless but this cannot be determined with certainty at the time of discovery. If you want an immediate answer, it would need to be surgically removed or biopsy. This is rarely the best choice at the onset. Patience is better. ...Read more

16

16
I am a hypo thyriod pationt what I do?

I am a hypo thyriod pationt what I do?

See your doctor: hypothyroidism, or too low levels of thyroid hormone is a usually an easy and satisfying problem to treat. Typically the thyroid hormone (which is response for metabolism, energy and many body functions) is easily and completely replaceable with medication. When treated by a doctor, the levels are easily monitored and fixed. People will often lose weight, have more energy and be happier on meds! ...Read more

17

17
What causes hypo densities on the liver and kidneys?

What causes hypo densities on the liver and kidneys?

Here are some. ..: Hypo-densities as revealed in US or CT or MRI usually denote a hollow space filled with either water-like fluid or fatty tissue or. .., which suggests less likely to have malignancy. But for individual situation, ask Doc timely for detailing... ...Read more

18

18
What could be causing my hypo-tension to come and go?

What could be causing my hypo-tension to come and go?

Tension: It may be due to your reaction to people and situations in your life, try to focus on the facts and become more aware of your biases toward yourself in terms of negative thinking. Try using the free anti anxiety app featured on the soundmindz. Org website, full or exercises, articles, video's to help you lessen tension and anxiety on a daily basis. Best. ...Read more

19

19
What should I expect if my cousin has a hypo-maniac episode?

What should I expect if my cousin has a hypo-maniac episode?

Lot of energy.: He or she may present with less sleep, high energy level, rapid or louder speech, increased socialization, increased productivity, more risk taking, poorer judgment and impulse control, rapid thoughts with confusion, changing topics while speaking just to mention a few things. ...Read more

20

20
How can I sleep through a hypo mania?

How can I sleep through a hypo mania?

Hypomania: You need to have your condition addressed. If indeed you are hypomanic then you need to call your provider. You should be seen. ...Read more

21

21
What happens if you have hypo or hyper oxytocin?

What happens if you have hypo or hyper oxytocin?

Not a disease: There is no such disease or syndrome for low or high oxytocin. ...Read more

22

22
What can you tell me about hypo-physcotropic hormones?

What can you tell me about hypo-physcotropic hormones?

Hypo-physotropic: I strongly suggest that you start by seeing a Psychologist and possibly a Psychiatrist later. My patients' experience with these doctors have taught me a lot and helped the patients substantially. ...Read more

23

23
What diseases are caused by the hypo-secretion and hyper-secretion of hormones?

What diseases are caused by the hypo-secretion and hyper-secretion of hormones?

Hypo/hyper: Too much to answer in a short way.
Please go online and look for articles about hypo- and hyper-secretion of hormones.
Look for articles best suited for non-medical folks and you will understand more. It might take a while to fully understand but don't fret over that.
Once you have done your "homework" feel free to contact me to discuss issues you don't quite understand. ...Read more

24

24
My 4 hour gtt shows glucose level that didn't rise much but instead decreased. Hypo symptoms also present. What does this suggest?

My 4 hour gtt shows glucose level that didn't rise much but instead decreased. Hypo symptoms also present. What does this suggest?

Unlikely hypo: It is normal in many people to have a "flat" gtt. It means your Insulin rises quickly to match the glucose. Unless you have had stomach surgery, post prandial hypoglycemia is rare, and overdiagnosed. Yes, you have symptoms, and they can be disturbing, but these symptoms are common to many things and it may not be from the low glucose, tho small frequent meals may help. ...Read more

25

25
I weight 36kg (its been for 5 years the same weight) and am 22 yr old. Am hypo and on 50mcg levo, any suggestions how I could gain weight?

I weight 36kg (its been for 5 years the same weight) and am 22 yr old. Am hypo and on 50mcg levo, any suggestions how I could gain weight?

See your doctor: You need a good complete history and physical. You will want to know your thyroid tests and what your body mass index is. Keeping a food diary - a record of everything you eat or drink for a week can be helpful. Meanwhile, adding a glass of whole milk or milkshake as a scheduled snack every day is one way to increase your food energy. See a dietician. ...Read more

26

26
I think I have a goiter and also have lots of symptoms of hypo. Can hypo symptoms come and go some days I feel better others I can barely function.

I think I have a goiter and also have lots of symptoms of hypo. Can hypo symptoms come and go some days I feel better others I can barely function.

Goiter: Goiter is the physical sign, swollen neck due to enlarged thyroid. hypothyroidism may occur with or without goiter and it is decreased function of thyroid gland. When one is hypothyroid especially initially ir may be subclinical symptoms can wax and wane, but there may be other causes consider, sinusitis, autoimmune, food intolerances. Check TSH. T4, thyroid U/S, ESR, CRP, f/u/ w/ doc ...Read more

27

27
Echo said big prob, hypo and akinetic areas lv, assumed new block, had cath, said mod. Lv dysfunc (hypo), no block. Now CMRI says normal function. Who right?

Echo said big prob, hypo and akinetic areas lv, assumed new block, had cath, said mod. Lv dysfunc (hypo), no block. Now CMRI says normal function. Who right?

Discuss with: Treating Cardiologist. Echo does not usually tell coronary artery blockage. Cardiac cath is the gold standard for looking at coronary artery. Hence it's result is superior to other test ...Read more

28

28
Just prescribed levothyroxin 75mcg if I start taking this do I have to take this medication for life? Went from hyper to hypo if take can go off later

Just prescribed levothyroxin 75mcg if I start taking this do I have to take this medication for life? Went from hyper to hypo if take can go off later

Replacement: The medication is replacing the thyroid hormone that your body is not making anymore or making too little. This hormone is essential for the body to function properly. Unless something happens that your body starts making it again (rare) you will have to continue taking it. If your doctor prescribed it I suggest you take it... ...Read more

29

29
Hypo. Started on 50. Just had my levels checked and was increased to 75. Been on 75 for 4 days and I feel nervouse/palpatations. Should I call my dr?

Hypo. Started on 50. Just had my levels checked and was increased to 75. Been on 75 for 4 days and I feel nervouse/palpatations. Should I call my dr?

Hypothyroid?: That's what I'm assuming...It takes time for thyroid adjustment (weeks) so I'm not surprised your symptoms persist. ..Give it time. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
Other half is type 1 diabetic, she doesn't recognise hypos, and had a hypo coming out of work on the 11.4.2014. And hit her head when she fell. And has?

Other half is type 1 diabetic, she doesn't recognise hypos, and had a hypo coming out of work on the 11.4.2014. And hit her head when she fell. And has?

Possible concussion?: Concussion is a minor traumatic brain injury that can result from a fall, sports activities, or car accidents. You can have no symptoms, mild symptoms or severe. For a mild concussion no treatment may be needed. However, be aware that the symptoms can show up later. If you experience blurred vision, drowsiness, bleeding from the nose or ears go to er or urgent care. ...Read more

32

32
What is hypo-thyroid testing used for?

What is hypo-thyroid testing used for?

Decide if symptoms: You have are related to it

treat it, if you have it. ...Read more

33

33
Could a person suffer from hypo and hyperthyroidism?

Could a person suffer from hypo and hyperthyroidism?

Sequentially: Not at the same time. You can have one and then the other later in life. ...Read more

34

34
What are the main effects of hypo annd hyperthyroidism?

What are the main effects of hypo annd hyperthyroidism?

Very different: Hypo and hyperthyroidism are associated with very different symptoms. Go to hormone.Org for detailed summaries. ...Read more

35

35
What are the effects of hypo and hyperkalemia on an ecg?

What are the effects of hypo and hyperkalemia on an ecg?

Electrical: The concentration of sodium outside and potassium inside cells is important to the resting membrane charge on the cell surface. This has implications specifically for heart muscle cells (arrhythmia).
The potassium concentration has to get below 3mmol/l or greater than 6.0 mmol/l before this would be expected.
Low potassium can also cause regular muscles to feel weak. ...Read more

36

36
What are the effects of hypo- and hypernatremia on an ECG?

What are the effects of hypo- and hypernatremia on an ECG?

Minimal: High or low sodium (hyper- or hyponatremia) alone usually has no significant effect on the ECG. However, these electrolyte abnormalities are frequently associated with abnormal levels of potassium, which can cause major ECG changes and rhythm disturbances. The causes of high or low sodium levels need to be determined. ...Read more