Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hyperthyroidism Tsh

Share
1

1
Pituitary failure responsible for hypo or hyperthyroid & TSH goes to low or high side of normal range?

Pituitary failure responsible for hypo or hyperthyroid & TSH goes to low or high side of normal range?

Hypopituitarism: Specifically on the thyroid, pituitary failure as seen in sheehan syndrome can lead to low tsh, low signal to the thyroid and low production of thyroid hormone. ...Read more

Dr. Susan Wingo
521 doctors shared insights

Overactive Thyroid (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism, often called "overactive thyroid," is a condition where the thyroid secretes too much of the thyroid hormones. Common symptoms include heat intolerance, increased appetite, ...Read more


Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
2

2
Hyperthyroid TSH 0.04 ft4 83. Can i fly long haul? As my consultant is not giving me an answer

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
Hyperthyroid TSH 0.04 ft4 83. Can i fly long haul? As my consultant is not giving me an answer

Pilot or passenger?: By long haul, i assume transoceanic, not just transcontinental. I don't believe you'll be cleared to fly as a pilot until your hyperthyroidism is under control but we'll need a flight surgeon to weigh in on this. As a passenger, i'd also recommend getting this under control before leaving town as excess thyroid can lead to heart rhythm problems which you'd probably not want treated in foreign coun. ...Read more

3

3
Iam pregnant at 8 weeks, recently discovered hyperthyroidism tsh=0.01 with palpitations.Is it safe to take antithyroid drugs?Is it necessary?

Iam pregnant at 8 weeks, recently discovered hyperthyroidism tsh=0.01 with palpitations.Is it safe to take antithyroid drugs?Is it necessary?

Yes: Yes it is safe and is necessary but first you need to complete the workup. I recommend seeing an endocrinologist at this time to sort this out. If your doctor does not want to and opt to treat this, the recommendation is ptu (propylthiouracil) for the first trimester and tapazole 2nd trimester and onward. This is the new recommendation... But i highly recommend working this up systematically. ...Read more

4

4
Been extremely weak and dizzy since may now heart out of rythem and raceing.lost over 40lbs. No tests show anything have had tons. Except now TSH is 0.28 of labs normal is 0.50 to 4.00. Hyperthyroidism? TSH in may 0.59 really nees help to get well.

Been extremely weak and dizzy since may now heart out of rythem and raceing.lost over 40lbs. No tests show anything have had tons. Except now TSH is 0.28 of labs normal is 0.50 to 4.00. Hyperthyroidism? TSH in may 0.59 really nees help to get well.

Dizzy & Weight Loss: Please keep searching for an answer. Get a second opinion from other doctors. Have you seen an endocrinologist? I understand how frustrating this can be, as well as time-consuming, but it is worth it to keep searching. Peace and good health. ...Read more

6

6
Hi my mum s 67 &she has an hyperthyroidism, TSH 0.01 but t4&t3 r normal&she has an ovarian cyst wiz ca125 444. Is it cancer?

Possibly: Tumor markers are to be taken in context with the clinical picture because they can go up in non malignant situations and there can be some debate on what number should be considered abnormal. That said, 444 is quite elevated. Rather than freaking out, make sure she sees a good gyn and gets this properly evaluated. Best wishes to you. ...Read more

7

7
I have Hyperthyroidism, TSH 0.02, T4 53, T3 (liothyronine) 28, Anti-TPO 57.6. I have rapid heart rate, lethargic, faint, temp, etc is this normal?

I have Hyperthyroidism, TSH 0.02, T4 53, T3 (liothyronine) 28, Anti-TPO 57.6. I have rapid heart rate, lethargic, faint, temp, etc is this normal?

Hyperthyroidism: is not normal. One presumes that T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are elevated (but lab scales vary). This is generally treated as elevated uncontrolled heart rate is dangerous. cannot say in your particular case, but generally, ...Read more

8

8
Just diagnosed with hyperthyroidism with TSH of 0.023 and now the TSH is 6.2. Is the difference a normal thing to happen? Do I have hyperthyroidism?

Something's wrong: With the lab tests or you don't really have hyperthyroidism. You may have had an episode of thyroiditis with a depressed tsh, which then became higher as your thyroid level dropped low. Otherwise, one of the lab tests doesn't make sense, and in that situation you always repeat the lab, plus draw other thyroid tests for confirmation. ...Read more

9

9
I am 19 I have a 1 year old. I was recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My TSH was 0.2. 2 weeks later my TSH is .09 and my tpo is 227.4. Help?

Get evaluated: You have autoimmune thyroid disease and need further testings. You need to check ft4 and ft3 and probably graves' antibodies as well to see the degree of hyperthyroidism and help determine the cause. A thyroid uptake and scan might be necessary. Please see your physician to get this evaluated and treated. ...Read more

10

10
I have hyperthyroidism, my tsh is .01. I am 12 weeks post partum. Can this be treated with anti thyroid meds? I am very symptomatic

I have hyperthyroidism, my tsh is .01. I am 12 weeks post partum. Can this be treated with anti thyroid meds? I am very symptomatic

Yes: It's important to make the correct diagnosis. It could be post partum thyroiditis which usually resolves without treatment. In symptomatic patients, we do treat and stop meds after you improve. However, if you have graves disease, then you need treatment now. Please see your doctor to complete the workup. ...Read more

11

11
What is hyperthyroidism? What is TSH?

What is hyperthyroidism? What is TSH?

Excess thyroid horm: Hyperthyroidism is overproduction of thyroid hormone by thyroid gland . TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone produced by pituitary gland and usually low when thyroid gland overproducing.H yperthyroidism typically causes rapid heart rates, weight loss, and heat intolerance. Also have elevated blood pressure, nervousness, and hand tremors, good appetite.frequent bowel movements etc. ...Read more

12

12
Does medication for low TSH hyperthyroidism cause you to gain weight?

Thyroid and weight: As the medication (eg. Methimazole) normalizes your thyroid levels, your metabolic rate will return to normal. Your appetite, however, may still be in hyper-mode. Weight gain is common, but if you take care with what you eat you can minimize this. ...Read more

14

14
Have so many symptoms of hyperthyroidism but my TSH and T3 (liothyronine) T4 test s came back normal is these test results really reliable ?

Tests r reliable: The symptoms of hyperthyroidism are many and not solely due to a thyroid problem. See your family physician to investigate other reasons for your complaints like a heart problem, anxiety and more. ...Read more

16

16
Doctor said that i've hyperthyroidism, I have TSH 0.29, and 17& oh-p 0.58; last two month i've follicular cyst, is it problem for pregnancy?

One mildly: Depressed TSH does not conclusively prove you have hyperthyroidism -- more testing and further evaluation are needed. If you are already pregnant, a moderate percentage of pregnant women will have mildly decreased tsh's particularly early in pregnancy, even with a normal functioning thyroid gland. Check w/your physician. ...Read more

17

17
What can you about 0.00 levels of tsh in hyperthyroidism?

What can you about 0.00 levels of tsh in hyperthyroidism?

Comply: Forgive my frankness. You are not treating a lab value. There is no home remedy or "pop" cure. You need to accept medication, surgery, or radioactive iodine for your hyperthyroidism, or you will die from it like thousands of others over the years. I suspect that you already are aware of this. Glad you were diagnosed. Best wishes. ...Read more

18

18
Can you have hyperthyroidism without a low tsh?

Can you have hyperthyroidism without a low tsh?

Yes: If the problem is in the pituitary or hypothalamus, you can have high tsh, high ft4 and high ft3. This is very rare but can happen. ...Read more

20

20
My mother aged 44 is suffering from hyperthyroidism but sometimes her TSH levels come tonormal...Should she continue the use of medicine.Or what?

My mother aged 44 is suffering from hyperthyroidism but sometimes her TSH levels come tonormal...Should she continue the use of medicine.Or what?

Few reasons: There are a few reasons why your mom could be hyperthyroid. This could be due to a nodule that is over-producing hormone, graves' disease, or hashimoto's thyroiditis. Of these, i favor the last one, as this can cause some fluctuations in the thyroid hormone levels. I would recommend that she see an endocrinologist who can do the correct blood tests to make the diagnosis, then set up treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
926 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


Dr. Susan Wingo
554 doctors shared insights

Hyperthyroidism (Definition)

A medical condition that lowers the level of thyroid hormone to a point where the patient has a marked ...Read more