Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hyperthyroidism Fib Fog

Share
Dr. Susan Wingo
536 doctors shared insights

Overactive Thyroid (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism, often called "overactive thyroid," is a condition where the thyroid secretes too much of the thyroid hormones. Common symptoms include heat intolerance, increased appetite, ...Read more


2

2
Can low dopamine cause twitches, tachycardia, memory issues, brain fog, personality change...?

Can low dopamine cause  twitches, tachycardia, memory issues, brain fog, personality change...?

Hard to say...: Dopamine (DA) is not measured in clinical labs. It's extremely rapidly metabolized along a variety of pathways. Further, DA levels in blood bear little resemblance to DA activity in the brain - even less to the small brain regions and synapses where DA signaling is concentrated. Though DA *might* be relevant, the symptoms you describe could have a very large number of non-DA causes. ...Read more

3

3
Is a TSH of 5.13=hypothyroid.Feel fatigued, low energy, slow resting heart rate, cold, anxiety/depression. 20 y.o.female.Dr.didn't say it was abnormal?

Is a TSH of 5.13=hypothyroid.Feel fatigued, low energy, slow resting heart rate, cold, anxiety/depression. 20 y.o.female.Dr.didn't say it was abnormal?

If your TSH level is: within the normal range according to the laboratory's parameters, your MD will consider it normal. It is slightly high for some laboratories. If so, your doctor may order a Free T4 & Ultrasensitive TSH to determine if you have Hypothyroidism & if you need other studies & treatment. Either way, ask your MD for referral to mental health providers for diagnosis & management of anxiety/depression. ...Read more

4

4
cn nightmares cause heart attack? 22, no history of heart probs, frequent anxiety panic attacks, insomnia, BP normal, blood glucose normal, ECG irreg

cn nightmares cause heart attack? 22, no history of heart probs, frequent anxiety panic attacks, insomnia,
BP normal, blood glucose normal, ECG irreg

Nightmares: At age 22- I would try to be less fearful regarding your health. Your nightmares will not kill you. However, if your health anxiety and your panic continue to be a problem - that can cause suffering in your life. Have your considered cognitive behavioral therapy? ...Read more

5

5
Can Synthroid (thyroxine) cause cardiac disturbances?

Can Synthroid (thyroxine) cause cardiac disturbances?

When overused: Yes. Taken in excess (or, much less commonly at a dose that's just too high for you) synthroid (thyroxine) can cause abnormal rhythms, particularly in the top chamber. These can manifest as palpitations, rapid heart rate, or even near-fainting symptoms. Lab tests can evaluate whether you have too much synthroid (thyroxine). ...Read more

7

7
Is this hyperthyroidism? Symptoms include: insomnia, weight loss, eczema-chin, hunger, tsh: 1.51, strong tremors, anxiety, polyuria, weak upper str.

Is this hyperthyroidism? 
Symptoms include: insomnia, weight loss, eczema-chin, hunger, tsh: 1.51, strong tremors, anxiety, polyuria, weak upper str.

Probably Not: If your TSH is 1.51, then you are not hyperthyroid. I would see your doctor and ask him to evaluate you in person - he will probably want to order labs to rule out diabetes, which can cause weight loss and polyuria. If you have underlying anxiety, that can cause your tremors and insomnia. Find a doctor you are comfortable with and make an appt. ...Read more

8

8
Treated for thyroidits (hashi's ruled out) w/ 75mcg levo/10mcg cytomel (liothyronine) but experiencing panic attacks nausea, trouble breathing, hot flashes nightime?

Treated for thyroidits (hashi's ruled out) w/ 75mcg levo/10mcg cytomel (liothyronine) but experiencing panic attacks nausea, trouble breathing, hot flashes nightime?

Mood and hormones: Hypo or hyper thyroid states may serious impact not only the body but the brain...mind. 1% of the chronic patients in state mental hospitals are cured and released each year, when their thyroid status is corrected. See your family medical doctor or endocrinologist soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Symptoms: heart sinking, nrrvousness anxiety loss of gocus panic attacks depression restless leg syndrome psychosomatic pain anger. Meds advice.

Symptoms: heart sinking, nrrvousness anxiety loss of gocus panic attacks depression restless leg syndrome psychosomatic pain anger. Meds advice.

See a psychiatrist: This is a complex problem, and you need a good evaluation before any medications are prescribed. Please see an experienced psychiatrist for this evaluation, and allow him or her to make treatment suggestions for you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Could mast cell disorder cause tachycardia no hypertension, chronic sinus problems, brain fog, sweating, fatigue, shortness of breath very high ige?

Could mast cell disorder cause tachycardia no hypertension, chronic sinus problems, brain fog, sweating, fatigue, shortness of breath very high ige?

Yes: Yes to all the above, and you need to have a cardiac check up among other things. Depending on your location, you may need to go see experts in the field as ths is a rare disorder. Dr. Castells at brigham and women hosp in boston or dr lawrence schwartz in virginia. ...Read more

11

11
Hr rate 104-118 even when resting cause? History hbp hyperthyroidism controlled w/thyroidectomy palpitations inderal (propranolol) 10mg twice a day

Hr rate 104-118 even when resting cause? History hbp hyperthyroidism controlled w/thyroidectomy  palpitations inderal (propranolol) 10mg twice a day

TSH? : Get a TSH drawn. The dose of your thyroid repelacement medicine may be too strong or they may have left too much thyroid tissue at surgery. Meanwhile, bump up the dose of the inderal (propranolol). ...Read more

12

12
4yr c/o chest pain & racing HR. Hyper, hungry, nervous, irritable & sweaty like hyperthyroid vs hypo. EKG & labs WNL, TSH 5.4. Hashitoxicosis?

4yr c/o chest pain & racing HR. Hyper, hungry, nervous, irritable & sweaty like hyperthyroid vs hypo. EKG & labs WNL, TSH 5.4. Hashitoxicosis?

Hashitoxocosis?: Did you mean thyrotoxicosis? There is a thyroid disease called Hashimotos thyroiditis. The TSH of 5 is elevated, and your symptoms sound as tho they could be related to elevated thyroid function. Definitely needs to be be reviewed by you doctor. ...Read more

13

13
Hyperparathyroidism? MS? No balance, migraines, bone pain, dizzy, lightheaded, high calcium levels, low D levels, chronic fatigue, memory loss, etc.

Hyperparathyroidism? MS? No balance, migraines, bone pain, dizzy, lightheaded, high calcium levels, low D levels, chronic fatigue, memory loss, etc.

High calcium: This is probably not MS. The symptoms are not that particular to MS. Calcium levels should be normal in MS. How high is your calcium level? That can lead to several of these symptoms. If this is too high, perhaps treatment and/or referral to an endocrinologist is indicated. ...Read more

14

14
Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Get level checked,,: This sounds like symptoms of hyperthyroidism (weight loss, anxiety) your TSH may be high and free t3 (liothyronine) T4 normal, but it may be somewhat high for you so you might need to get your meds adjusted after another check of your thyroid levels (tsh is usually attempted to be kept at around 3.0 miu/l in hashimoto's). Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
Body pain, headaches, hypersensitivity to light, sound, anxiety, hashimotos, pineal cyst, arrhythmia, tremor, headaches, fatigue, tinnitus.20mds.Nohelp?

Body pain, headaches, hypersensitivity to light, sound, anxiety, hashimotos, pineal cyst, arrhythmia, tremor, headaches, fatigue, tinnitus.20mds.Nohelp?

Wow!: That's a lot of things going on. 20 medications??? I would start all over - get a second opinion from a doctor who specializes in Integrative Medicine. You need to find a doctor who will work with you to decrease the # of medications! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Am taking sotalol , amiodarone &. Sertraline .. Symptoms : low BP .. Low pulse .. Sometimes shortness of breath .. Weak?

Am taking sotalol  ,  amiodarone   &.  Sertraline .. 

Symptoms : low BP .. Low pulse .. Sometimes shortness of breath .. Weak?

Adverse effects: Significant QT prolongation. Symptoms need immediate evaluation may indicate torsade de pointes, eletrolyte abnormalities. Combination of multiple drugs that prolong QT interval is not advisable. needto check magnessium and potassuim levels. ...Read more

17

17
Tachycardia everyday, but not constant worse in morning. Normal rbc, thyroid, ekg, and ultrasound of heart. Anxiety? Inappropriate sinus tachycardia?

Tachycardia everyday, but not constant worse in morning. Normal rbc, thyroid, ekg, and ultrasound of  heart. Anxiety? Inappropriate sinus tachycardia?

How do you FEEL?: If this is really fast so that it takes your breath away and shows as perhaps paroxysmal atrial tachycardia on Holter monitor, your cardiologist can recommend ways to manage that are probably easy. If your heart's just a little fast but seems to be doing a good job pumping blood and the beat's regular, what's the worry? It's just a number. Think about upping your aerobic fitness activities. Cheers ...Read more

18

18
Headaches, dizziness standing, nausea, cold flash, tremors, ears ring, malaise, sleep disturbances. TSH normal but lower. Synthroid (thyroxine) makes worse. ???

Headaches, dizziness standing, nausea, cold flash, tremors, ears ring, malaise, sleep disturbances.  TSH normal but lower. Synthroid (thyroxine) makes worse.  ???

Need for examination: Your symptoms do not lend to a proper evaluation in this forum. It would be prudent to see your doctor for an evaluation and adjustment in your medication dose. ...Read more

20

20
Is brain fog a symptom of overactive thyroid?

Is brain fog a symptom of overactive thyroid?

CNS activation: Hyperthyroidism can cause nervousness, irritability, anxiety, insomnia and fatigue. In rare instances, it may cause manic or psychotic symptoms. It is good to be evaluated by your physician to determine if you have a thyroid abnormality. ...Read more

Dr. Susan Wingo
572 doctors shared insights

Hyperthyroidism (Definition)

A condition in which the thyroid gland produces too much of the hormone thyroxine, accelerating the body's metabolism, causing weight loss, a rapid or irregular heartbeat, sweating, ...Read more