Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hyperthyroid Trouble Sleeping

Share
1

1
Tsh 0.313 told I have hyperthyroidism, enlarged thyroid gland. Losing weight, heart palp, & trouble sleeping. What are my chances of Graves' disease.

Tsh 0.313 told I have hyperthyroidism, enlarged thyroid gland. Losing weight, heart palp, & trouble sleeping. What are my chances of Graves' disease.

Hyperthyroidism: There are several causes of hyperthyroidism, the most common of which are Graves disease and Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Given the secondary impacts on other organs, the diagnosis needs to be clarified and determined as early as possible so treatment can begin. Both of these causes could be associated with the symptoms you describe. Get your further testing done and get treatment going. ...Read more

Dr. Joseph Boland
52 doctors shared insights

Difficulty Sleeping (Definition)

Many women complain that they have trouble sleeping when they are pregnant. Try not to eat just before bedtime. Consider taking a warm bath at bedtime to help you relax. As your abdomen gets bigger, you may want to lie on your side with a pillow under your abdomen and a pillow between ...Read more


3

3
Can hyperthyroidism cause bad insomnia? Can any docs explain?

Can hyperthyroidism cause bad insomnia? Can any docs explain?

Yes.: Insomnia is a common symptom in people with hyperthyroidism. But there are many other potential causes of insomnia, so a checkup with your doctor and lab tests are needed to know for sure. ...Read more

4

4
How can I tell if my insomnia is from hyperthyroidism or anxiety? Many of the symptoms appear similar online

How can I tell if my insomnia is from hyperthyroidism or anxiety? Many of the symptoms appear similar online

Sleep disorders: There are many additional potential suspects and a sleep disorder specialist might be a good way to more accurately find the culprit. But between the two you mention, thyroid level blood testing is widely available and accurate. Your city must have many sleep clinics - seek and find and get treatment so you'll sleep well. ...Read more

5

5
History of hyperthyroidism.I'm 22 years old i feel so tired all the time, i've lost interest in things i loved to do, i sleep a lot&always drowsy. Why?

History of hyperthyroidism.I'm 22 years old i feel so tired all the time, i've lost interest in things i loved to do, i sleep a lot&always drowsy. Why?

Hyper/hypo thyroid: When hyperthyroidism is treated with methimazole, or similar drugs (you are on neomercazole), the treatment can go too far and make you hypothyroid. Your symptoms are consistent with hypothyroidism. But don't just stop your medicines. See your doctor, who needs to monitor your thyroid blood levels. You may need to see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

7

7
What are some of the reasons i @22 years old feel so tired all the time, lost interest in things i loved to do, i sleep a lot.History of hyperthyroidism?

Depression: It surely sounds like you are depressed. It is time to get in to see your family physician and to address this. You do not need to feel this bad. ...Read more

8

8
Other than levothyroxine, what are other alternatives for hyperthyroidism? It has been 3 years i still have no energy, and insomnia!

Other than levothyroxine, what are other alternatives for hyperthyroidism? It has been 3 years i still have no energy, and insomnia!

Some thots: You could consider that thyroid is still not fully regulated, but would doubt that is cause at this point. Anemia might be a consideration, but you could also, suffer a sleep disorder such as sleep apnea. You do emphasize fatigue and this does need to be evaluated fully, as several causes. Discuss with your doctor and plan the next step. ...Read more

9

9
I suffer from overactive thyroid and it's affecting my sleep, as i sweat and the goitre on my neck suffocates me sometimes, are sleeping pills okay?

I suffer from overactive thyroid and it's affecting my sleep, as i sweat and the goitre on my neck suffocates me sometimes, are sleeping pills okay?

Maybe : Are you being treated for the thyroid issues? Have you seen an endocrinologist? Sleeping pills treat nothing, they actually mask a symptom, poor sleep, and can effect the quality and distribution of your sleep. I would suggest seeing your thyroid specialist. ...Read more

11

11
16 year old hypochondriac, lack of sleep and severe chronic stress have increased appetite. Last thyroid test in march. Hyperthyroidism likely ?

16 year old hypochondriac, lack of sleep and severe chronic stress have increased appetite. Last thyroid test in march. Hyperthyroidism likely ?

Not likely: Thyroid function is usually normal, please seek counseling and psychiatric help. If thyroid test was normal in March, we need to look for other reasons ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Sick 1x a month. cough, cold, yellow phlegm. Daily probiotics, vitamin C 2000 mg, exercise 2x a wk, sleep, eat well. Hyperthyroidism now normal. Help.

Sick 1x a month. cough, cold, yellow phlegm. Daily probiotics, vitamin C 2000 mg, exercise 2x a wk, sleep, eat well. Hyperthyroidism now normal. Help.

Time to see the doc: You are doing so much right! But a month-long productive cough suggests to me it is time to have a doctor listen to your lungs, check your sinuses, perhaps analyze the phlegm. Hang in there. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) and imovane withdrawals after weeks. I stopped abruptly. Should i go back on and taper? Shaking hyperthyroid racing heart insomnia numbness

Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) and imovane withdrawals after weeks. I stopped abruptly. Should i go back on and taper? Shaking hyperthyroid racing heart insomnia numbness

Depends no Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) : Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) is not usually the problem but imovane is not used in the us but is in canada and australia. Imovane is a hyponotic and is habit forming and can have withdrawal Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) is less likely to be causing you symptoms. You need to discuss with your physician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Is this hyperthyroidism? Symptoms include: insomnia, weight loss, eczema-chin, hunger, tsh: 1.51, strong tremors, anxiety, polyuria, weak upper str.

Is this hyperthyroidism? 
Symptoms include: insomnia, weight loss, eczema-chin, hunger, tsh: 1.51, strong tremors, anxiety, polyuria, weak upper str.

Probably Not: If your TSH is 1.51, then you are not hyperthyroid. I would see your doctor and ask him to evaluate you in person - he will probably want to order labs to rule out diabetes, which can cause weight loss and polyuria. If you have underlying anxiety, that can cause your tremors and insomnia. Find a doctor you are comfortable with and make an appt. ...Read more

17

17
When doctors check for hyperthyroidism do they also look for hyperparathyroidism too? Hunger, insomnia, stomach pain, cramps, high BP & HR, weightloss

When doctors check for hyperthyroidism do they also look for hyperparathyroidism too? Hunger, insomnia, stomach pain, cramps, high BP & HR, weightloss

Not usual: Thoigh names are close hey are different hormones and have very different actions and levels. It is not usual to check both at the same time. PTH has to be ordered. Your symptoms are not typical of hyperparathyroidism but a simple lab can be done. ...Read more

18

18
43yr,hypothy-62.5mcg TSH-0.53,sweating,pain while swallowing, weakness,slow breathing,insomnia,swelling hand,ankles,is it possible?hyperthyroid at .53

43yr,hypothy-62.5mcg TSH-0.53,sweating,pain while swallowing, weakness,slow breathing,insomnia,swelling hand,ankles,is it possible?hyperthyroid at .53

Possible: Hi. There's huge individual variation in response to any level of thyroid hormone replacement. Some of those symptoms COULD be your body's response to having a TSH of 0.53. I would try lowering your l-thyroxine dose to 50 mcg or 25 mcg and see if your symptoms improve with your TSH coming up a bit. However, many people feel fine with a TSH of 0.53, and it's possible your symptoms are not thyroid ...Read more

20

20
Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) normal, whats causing symps?

Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) normal, whats causing symps?

Look for other cause: Hello Javae. Your symptoms are unlike due to hyperthyroidism since your labs are normal . Bulging eyes could be related to euthyroid Graves's disease . Thyroid Antibody level test could confirm that . You need further evaluation to determine cause of your symptoms ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
1,682 doctors shared insights

Insomnia (Definition)

A sleep disorder in which you cannot fall or stay asleep. It usually accompanies another sleep, medical, or psychiatric disorder, and can lead to memory impairment, mood changes, and increased risk of ...Read more


Dr. Susan Wingo
519 doctors shared insights

Overactive Thyroid (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism, often called "overactive thyroid," is a condition where the thyroid secretes too much of the thyroid hormones. Common symptoms include heat intolerance, increased appetite, ...Read more