Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hyperthyroid And Negative Anti Tpo

Share
1

1
I have Hyperthyroidism, TSH 0.02, T4 53, T3 (liothyronine) 28, Anti-TPO 57.6. I have rapid heart rate, lethargic, faint, temp, etc is this normal?

I have Hyperthyroidism, TSH 0.02, T4 53, T3 (liothyronine) 28, Anti-TPO 57.6. I have rapid heart rate, lethargic, faint, temp, etc is this normal?

Hyperthyroidism: Is not normal. One presumes that T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are elevated (but lab scales vary). This is generally treated as elevated uncontrolled heart rate is dangerous.
cannot say in your particular case, but generally, ...Read more

Dr. Susan Wingo
525 Doctors shared insights

Overactive Thyroid (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism, often called "overactive thyroid, " is a condition where the thyroid secretes too much of the thyroid hormones. Common symptoms include heat intolerance, increased appetite, ...Read more


2

2
How can you be negative for anti-TPO antibodies if they are detected, even if they are in the normal range? Does anyone have a value of 0 for these?

How can you be negative for anti-TPO antibodies if they are detected, even if they are in the normal range? Does anyone have a value of 0 for these?

Lab practice: This is an arcane subject in clinical pathology. Antibodies are detected based on activities, not the specific identification of molecules. A lab sets a decision level at which an assay is reported as likely to indicate disease, with the understanding that what is really being measured is the ability of all the proteins totaled to bind to the test antigen. ...Read more

3

3
I got elevated TSH after mycoplasma pneunomia. The values ​​fluctuate up and down (4-7) anti-TPO negative. Why?

I got elevated TSH after mycoplasma pneunomia. The values ​​fluctuate up and down (4-7) anti-TPO negative. Why?

Mild abnormality: A TSH of between 4 and 7 means that your thyroid function may be slightly low. You may not have any symptoms related to this. Despite the negative tpo antibody, the most common cause is still autoimmune thyroid disease. You should continue to have your level checked. If the TSH goes above 12, it likely will be time to start thyroid hormone. With symptoms, one would start treatment earlier. ...Read more

5

5
Had blood test a year ago for hyperthyroid, negative according to doc. But I have many of the syntoms. Could test have been wrong a year ago?

Had blood test a year ago for hyperthyroid, negative according to doc. But I have many of the syntoms. Could test have been wrong a year ago?

YES: Any lab test can be wrong for a variety of reasons- lab error or even the samples getting mixed up. Whenever I get a lab result that is unexpected I repeat it and it is not unusual for the result to be quite different. In this case please ask your doc to check free t3, (liothyronine) free t4, TSH and anti-thyroid antibodies for a thorough analysis. ...Read more

7

7
I'm having an intermittet vaginal bleeding, started after starting metformin & hyperthyroid meds 2 years ago. Tests & biopsy were negative what to do?

I'm having an intermittet vaginal bleeding, started after starting metformin & hyperthyroid meds 2 years ago. Tests & biopsy were negative what to do?

Please go see a GYN: Asap and get checked for cancer of ur pelvic and genital organs. Take care! Http://www. M.Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/postmenopausal-bleeding. ...Read more

8

8
I have an overactive thyroid with negative antibodies I've been on methimazole for 18 months and my endo suggested rai I am hesitant can I stay on medi?

I have an overactive thyroid with negative antibodies I've been on methimazole for 18 months and my endo suggested rai I am hesitant can I stay on medi?

Hot nodule: Have they ruled out a hot nodule with thyroid uptake scan before starting methimazole? A toxic thyroid nodule can give you antibody negative hyperthyroidism and removing the nodule surgically (on experienced hands) is often recommended over radioablation. ...Read more

9

9
My fiance suffers from hyperthyroidism and is breast feeding. Would hyperthyroidism affect breast milk production negatively. And what can we do?

My fiance suffers from hyperthyroidism and is breast feeding. Would hyperthyroidism affect breast milk production negatively. And what can we do?

Breast milk supply: Yes hyperthyroidism can affect milk supply. Natural ways to increase breast milk supply: drink plenty of water, reduce stress, Fenugreek Seeds. Mother's Milk Tea, pump (a pain but works), Blessed thistle; eat more carbs like oats/ drink beer; ; if absolutely need Rx: Reglan (metoclopramide): consult with us to help you solve this concern. ...Read more

10

10
Missed 3 periods, negatives pregnancy test. Hyperthyroidism not currently on medications. Can hyperthyroidism cause a false negative, or stop ovulation?

Missed 3 periods, negatives pregnancy test. Hyperthyroidism not currently on medications. Can hyperthyroidism cause a false negative, or stop ovulation?

Hyperthyroidism. ..: & hypothhyroidism, for that matter, can certainly affect ovulation. The thyroid really needs to function normally for healthy pregnancy & baby to result. I don't think there is anything specific about hyperthyroidism that would cause a false negative pregnancy test; typically an error in testing (imprecise following of directions) is to blame. Work with your doctor to optimize thyroid function. ...Read more

11

11
On patch for a month LMP Jan 5 had sex stretchy creamy white clear d/c Neg clearblue plus hyperthyroid strep throat?

On patch for a month LMP Jan 5 had sex stretchy creamy white clear d/c Neg clearblue plus hyperthyroid strep throat?

Discharge: If I understand your question correctly you are concerned about an abnormal vaginal discharge. Yeast and bacterial vaginosis are the most common non sexually transmitted causes. STDs can cause discharge as well. Schedule a visit with an Obgyn and an exam and testing can be done to determine the cause and the best treatment ...Read more

12

12
I performed two pregnancy test. Results were negative. But I still didn't get menses. Last mense date was 2nd feb. I have hyperthyroidism. Reason for delay?

I performed two pregnancy test. Results were negative. But I still didn't get menses. Last mense date was 2nd feb. I have hyperthyroidism. Reason for delay?

May be thyroid: Hyperthyroidism can definitely affect fertility, ovulation, and menses frequency, duration, and flow. But if you've had the hyperthyroidism since February, and still aren't having periods, it may be time to look a little deeper. I would hope that your hyperthyroidism would have been treated and showing some response to treatment in 5 months. If so, the periods should become more regular soon. ...Read more

13

13
Why could I swing back & forth from hypothyroid and hyperthyroid (thyrotoxicosis)? Neg. Antibodies for Hashi's and Graves'. Have multinodular goiter.

Why could I swing back & forth from hypothyroid and hyperthyroid (thyrotoxicosis)? Neg. Antibodies for Hashi's and Graves'. Have multinodular goiter.

Thyroid: It often depends on when you take your medicine. I think it best to take thyroid medicine at bedtime. Give it a bit of time and your levels should be stable. Yes, they could be stable and high or stable and low.

Once you have settled on that please see your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
Can I have hyperthyroidism even if tests have been negative? Symptoms of rapid weight loss, hair loss, fatigue and dry circular skin patches.

Can I have hyperthyroidism even if tests have been negative? Symptoms of rapid weight loss, hair loss, fatigue and dry circular skin patches.

Unlkikely!: If your TSH is normal, and your free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal, it would be quite (no extremely) unlikely that you are hyperthyroid. Illness itself can cause hair and weight loss. I suspect you need an alternate diagnosis. Since I do not know your age, it is hard to make suggestive diagnoses. ...Read more

16

16
Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Normal: A TSH of 0.46 is normal is most labs. It appears that you are going to surgery for a "follicular nodule". You should be aware that there is a newer pathology test (afirma by veracyte) that helps to differentiate which patients with follicular neoplasms need to go to surgery vs observation. You might want to consider this before surgery. ...Read more

19

19
Normal range for anti-TPO levels?

Normal range for anti-TPO levels?

Positive anti-TPO or: Anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies means antibodies are present which act against thyroid cells leading to hypothyroidism. Mayo clinic cites that values >9.0 iu/ml as generally associated with autoimmune thyroiditis, but elevations are also seen in other autoimmune diseases. Other labs may differ so it is important to speak with physician regarding lab result interpretation. ...Read more

20

20
How do I lower my Anti-TPO? My results are 600

Not practical: These antibodies indicate auto-immune thyroid disease, however it can be easily overcome with thyroid medication which is far safer than trying to lower the antibody titer. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/thyroid-disease/expert-answers/FAQ-20058114 ...Read more

21

21
Anti tpo antibodies 1300. What does this mean?

Hashimotos: This would suggest autoimmune thyroid disease, either hashimotos thyroiditis or graves disease. But it is not diagnostic. See your endocrinologist. ...Read more

22

22
T3=130.2 (80-200ng/dl), ft4=1.2 (0.93-1.7), tsh=1.8 (0.27-4.2), anti-tpo=86.5<34, anti-tg=43.2<115. Please let me know if I have hasimoto.

T3=130.2 (80-200ng/dl), ft4=1.2 (0.93-1.7), tsh=1.8 (0.27-4.2), anti-tpo=86.5<34, anti-tg=43.2<115. Please let me know if I have hasimoto.

It's certainly: Possible, however, anti-TPO abs are usually much higher. Actually, it makes no clinical difference what the diagnosis is, only whether your thyroid function is normal or not -- and yours is currently normal. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
Does anti TPO always remain constant? When can it change drastically? 2 labs showed different results within 2 weeks so trying to assess tht

Does anti TPO always remain constant? When can it change drastically? 2 labs showed different results within 2 weeks so trying to assess tht

ANTI-THYROID AB: THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES (anit-TPO) IS FOUND IS THYROID DISEASE, ESPECIALLY THOSE COAUSED BY AUTO-IMMUNE (IMMUNE TO YOURSELF) DISEASE. LEVELS OF POSITIVITY CAN CHANGE WITH TIME BUT WOULD NOT EXPECT IT TO CHANGE ON A DAY TO DAY BASIS. LABS DO TESTING USING DIFFERENT SUBSTRATES ; OR SOMETIMES THERE ARE LAB ERRORS. IF THE RESULT IS IMPORTANT, HAVE IT RE-RUN. IT WILL NOT GO AWAY HOWEVER. ...Read more

25

25
What is the definition or description of: hyperthyroid?

What is the definition or description of: hyperthyroid?

Hormone elevation: Hyperthyroidism is abnormally elevated levels of thyroid hormone. This may cause symptoms of high heart rate, palpitations, sweats, tremors, diarrhea, and heat intolerance. ...Read more

26

26
What is hyperthyroidism?

What is hyperthyroidism?

Overactive Thyroid: Hyperthyroidism is the term for overactive tissue within the thyroid gland that causes an overproduction of thyroid hormones. These thyroid hormones control the metabolic rate of the body, so too much can cause symptoms like nervousness, irritability, increased perspiration, heart racing, hand tremors, anxiety, difficulty sleeping, thinning of the skin, fine brittle hair, & muscular weakness. ...Read more

27

27
What is hyperthyroidism?

What is hyperthyroidism?

Hyperthyroidism: The over production of thyroid hormone by the thyroid gland results in, and is called, hyperthyroidism. ...Read more

29

29
What causes hyperthyroidism?

What causes hyperthyroidism?

Graves' disease: Autoimmune thyroid disease- graves' disease is the most common cause of hyperthyroidism. Other causes include inflammation of the thyroid, drug induced hyperthyroidism, hyperactive thyroid nodule or nodules, rarely pituitary tumor.... ...Read more

30

30
How do treat hyperthyroidism?

Three ways: There are medications that lower the thyroid level, surgical removal of all or part of the gland, radioactive iodine. An endocrinologist should be able to guide which method is best for a particular patient. ...Read more

Dr. Susan Wingo
559 Doctors shared insights

Hyperthyroidism (Definition)

A medical condition that lowers the level of thyroid hormone to a point where the patient has a marked ...Read more