Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hypermetabolic Posterior Right Apical Nodule

Share
1

1
34, non smoker, CT chest scan showd in right lower lobe posterior apical segmnt a probably calicified tiny nodule of non specific origin. Is it cancer?

34, non smoker, CT chest scan showd in right lower lobe posterior apical segmnt a probably calicified tiny nodule of non specific origin. Is it cancer?

Lung nodule: Calcified tiny lung nodule is more likely to be a benign nodule such as granuloma. However, to ensure stability, perhaps a follow up ct scan of chest can be done in the next several months to evaluate the nodule. Discuss further with your doctor. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


2

2
What is an effective medicine for apical lung nodule?

What is an effective medicine for apical lung nodule?

Depends: Depends on what the nodule is? First you need appropriate diagnosis. This is best by a multidiscipline comprehensive thoracic surgical lung nodule program. If the nodule is a tumor, treatment will depend on type and staging if malignant. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean to have " stable right apical lung enhancing nodule, likely to represent hamartoma"?

What does it mean to have " stable right apical lung enhancing nodule, likely to represent hamartoma"?

Benign tumor.: There is a nodule in the top of your right lung which appears to be a benign tumor of a type called a hamartoma. These are absolutely nothing to worry about. ...Read more

4

4
What does a 7 mm right apical bleb. A 3mm subpleural right apical nodule and minimal pleural based nodularity at the left lung apex?

Too small yet: A blel is a bubble, atype of emphysema. Could be from an infection, inhalational injury (fumes, odors or smoking) or genetic. Nodules are too small to categorized but should be follow ...Read more

5

5
6 x 8 mm stable spiculated apical plueral based nodular scarring & pulmonary nodules 4 x 6 mm. Follow up CT scan in 6 mos. Ok? Quit smoking 20 yrs ago

6 x 8 mm stable spiculated apical plueral based nodular scarring & pulmonary nodules 4 x 6 mm. Follow up CT scan in 6 mos. Ok? Quit smoking 20 yrs ago

Lung nodules: Based on the size and the risk factors, I think a follow up approach with serial ct chest for a total period of 2 years would be recommended and is evidence-based. The second ct chest would be in 3-6 months. ...Read more

7

7
What is nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes which may represent complex cyst?

What is nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes which may represent complex cyst?

Ultrasound: It sounds like you had an ultrasound of your abdomen? It is difficult to give a proper answer without the full radiologic report. Cysts are common findings in the human body. ...Read more

9

9
Ultrasound shows elongated nodule measuring 3.4 cm. Long predominantly hypoechoic well circumscribed with no posterior shadowing.?

What: Part of the body was scanned? Please post the question again with some additional info. Ultrasounds are performed on nearly every part of the body, so there is no way to respond to the question without knowing what specifically was scanned. Was it the breast? ...Read more

10

10
Had a scan which showed I was 9wks preg, also a posterior wall hypoechoic nodule, lying close to the cervix measuring 3.19%d73.68%d73.52cm. What does it?

Had a scan which showed I was 9wks preg, also a posterior wall hypoechoic nodule, lying close to the cervix measuring 3.19%d73.68%d73.52cm. What does it?

Need to ask: It sounds like they saw a nabothian cyst which is a totally benign cervical finding. You will need to ask the doctor who ordered the sonogram for confirmation. ...Read more

11

11
Exophytic nodule posterior to rightllobeof thyroid gland increase in size from 2cm to 2.2cm how serious is this situation.?

Exophytic nodule posterior to rightllobeof thyroid gland increase in size from 2cm to 2.2cm how serious is this situation.?

Get a biopsy: It is impossible to answer without actually seeing the imaging, the duration over which the nodule grew, or any other symptoms. Benign exophytic nodules are not uncommon, but a biopsy will help determine if there is something to be concerned about. ...Read more

13

13
Heterogeneous appearance thyroid gland with complex solid & cystic nodule posterior margin upper pole right lobe 1.5x1.4x1.0cm, what does this mean?

Heterogeneous appearance thyroid gland with complex solid & cystic nodule posterior margin upper pole right lobe 1.5x1.4x1.0cm, what does this mean?

Possible biopsy: Many people have thyroid issues and have ultrasounds that can show a multitude of issues. Most findings are benign and typically are cysts. Biopsies are done routinely for solid nodules to make sure they are benign or not. You may require some thyroid replacement but thyroid blood tests are also required. She your primary or an endocrinologist since they specialize in thyroid issues. Good luck ...Read more

14

14
Left thyroid lobe is 3x1.1x0.9cm. The nodule is 5x7x7mm with hypervascularity, microcalcifications and posterior capsule. What is the chance of cancer?

Left thyroid lobe is 3x1.1x0.9cm. The nodule is 5x7x7mm with hypervascularity, microcalcifications and posterior capsule. What is the chance of cancer?

About 5-10%: Over 90% of nodules are benign. The risk is higher in someone with a family history of thyroid cancer and in people who have had significant exposure to radiation. ...Read more

15

15
I had a breast ultrasound and the results say "there is a well defined 4 by 3 by 4 mm nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes" what does that mean? What's next?

I had a breast ultrasound and the results say "there is a well defined 4 by 3 by 4 mm nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes" what does that mean? What's next?

Can't tell: Based on that description, it could be anything from a cyst with some internal debris (benign) to a small cancer (less likely at age 28. Options include close observation with ultrasound and needle biopsy/ aspiration. Talk with your referring md about what the radiologist advised, but do not ignore. ...Read more

16

16
30y/o w multiple small, hard marble sized nodules on his lower back, posterior iliac crest region. Pain in back/legs/knees.?

NODULES ON BACK: CANNOT TELL WITHOUT SEEING OR FEELING IT.
DO NOT KNOW HOW LONG HE HAS HAD IT.
SEE YOUR PCP OR A DERMATOLOGIST
MIGHT BE AN EARLY CASE OF SHINGLES (HERPES ZOSTER)
BEST LUCK ...Read more

19

19
Pleural bassed nodule at posterior aspect os mid cephalad right lower lobe of lung 7 x 4 mm. Also linear atelectasis within right midlung. Age 73?

Pleural bassed nodule at posterior aspect os mid cephalad right lower lobe of lung 7 x 4 mm. Also linear atelectasis within right midlung. Age 73?

Follow up of nodule: The linear atelectasis is nothing to worry about. The pleural based nodule sounds like a potentially benign nodule. Surveillance of a nodule of this size, however, is frequently recommended, particularly if you have a smoking history. Please sure to talk to your doctor for the appropriate steps. ...Read more

20

20
My thyroid u/s show mild cervical lymphadenopathy small nodule inferior posterior left lobe of thyroid Additional parathyroid adenoma/lymphadenopathy?

Specialists: These findings are best evaluated by a Thyroidologist/endocrinologist collaborating with a skilled head and neck surgeon. More than likely a needle biopsy of the thyroid nodule and possibly a ct scan of the neck will be recommended. The radiologist will thoroughly review these images with the specialists. ...Read more

21

21
CT - 5.8x6.4cm rnd complex cystic mass in posterior pelvis inseparable from adjacent sigmoid colon. Demonstrates lobulated enhancing nodule centrally.

CT - 5.8x6.4cm rnd complex cystic mass in posterior pelvis inseparable from adjacent sigmoid colon. Demonstrates lobulated enhancing nodule centrally.

Not sure: A posterior pelvic complex cystic mass in a 65-year-old woman can have many potential causes. This needs to be checked out to find the actual cause and to consider treatment options. You should see a gastroenterologist for further evaluation, if you're not already seeing one. ...Read more

22

22
Norm. Tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid, no nodule, ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe, ill def para nodule?

Norm. Tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid, no nodule, ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe, ill def para nodule?

Clarify: Hi. Your PTH is high and MEN-1 in the family. That calcium makes no sense unless it's a 24-hour urine calcium, in which case it's high. What's your serum calcium?
Your thyroid autoantibodies are high, and your thyroid function is normal. MEN-1 is not assoc. With autoimmune thyroid disease, so that looks like maybe an unrelated finding. Most MEN-1 patients get primary hyperparathyroidism before 57 ...Read more

23

23
Small nodular opacity is seen overlying the right posterior. What is the possible cause? If it is possible to gone naturally? Or taking antibiotic

Small nodular opacity is seen overlying the right posterior. What is the possible cause? If it is possible to gone naturally? Or taking antibiotic

CXR?: Abnormal cxr needs follow up with your doc. Sometimes best plan is to repeat cxr in a few months, sometimes best bet is referral to pulmonologist or referral to ct scan. Best decision made by someone who can see everything. ...Read more

24

24
Echo1.Old myocardial infraction (inferior+posterior+antero septal+apical) 2.Severe left ventricular systolic dysfunction. What medicine you prefer?

Echo1.Old myocardial infraction (inferior+posterior+antero septal+apical) 2.Severe left ventricular systolic dysfunction. What medicine you prefer?

A few: Assuming no medication side effects and normal vital signs in addition to no comorbidities that may play into this- daily aspirin, a beta blocker, statin and often an ace inhibitor. Each patient may need different things based on what else is going on. Have a conversation with your doc about it ...Read more

25

25
Should I be concerned after mammography? There is a 1.1 cm rounded nodular density in the superior right breast, middle/posterior depth junction.

Should I be concerned after mammography? There is a 1.1 cm rounded nodular density in the superior right breast, middle/posterior depth junction.

Mammogram: There are various mammographic features that determine the level of suspicion, however at this point it sounds like you haven't had an ultrasound, so the evaluation is not complete. Usually these turn out benign, e.g. a cyst, but if it is solid on ultrasound, needle biopsy may be needed to establish a diagnosis. Those usually turn out benign too. So yes, concerned but not alarmed. ...Read more

26

26
A very faint subpleural nodular density in the left lower lobe posterolaterally noted on CT Scan along with minor nodularity to posterior lung bases?

A very faint subpleural nodular density in the left lower lobe posterolaterally noted on CT Scan along with minor nodularity to posterior lung bases?

Do they give a size: For the "subpleural nodular density"? There are a litany of potential causes, from chronic to acute, from inflammatory to neoplastic, from no concern to worrisome. More specific info on the nodule and any relevant clinical history would help narrow it down. ...Read more

27

27
The result of my chest xray shows a suspicious nodular density overlying the left first anterior rib. Another nodular opacity is seen overlying the left 9th posterior rib is this means that my breast cancer already metastisis in my lungs? Do I have to und

The result of my chest xray shows a suspicious nodular density overlying the left first anterior rib. Another nodular opacity is seen overlying the left 9th posterior rib is this means that my breast cancer already metastisis in my lungs? Do I have to und

Advice: It sounds like you have a complex medical history and a potentially complicated situation. The best advise I can give is to ask the doctor who ordered the x-ray to explain it to you and refer you to the appropriate caregiver. I wish you well. ...Read more

28

28
Is a 9mm nodule worst than 1.2 cm nodule?

Nodules: Usually smaller is better. So in this regard, 9mm (0.9cm) is better than 12mm (1.2cm). However, if we're talking about cancer then another important factor is how aggressive the cancer cells are, i.e., how fast they grow/spread. And this you can't tell by size alone but need to look at cells under a microscope and also evaluate for any other nodules or masses. ...Read more

29

29
Is a 9mm nodule worst than a 1.2 cm nodule?

No: 9mm is smaller than 1.2cm. 1.2cm is 12mm. Both are smaller than a half inch. ...Read more