Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hyper Tet

Share
Dr. Austina Cho
3 doctors shared insights

Hyper Tet (Overview)

Hyper-tet is an antibody based agent which is a kind of immune system affecting drug.


1

1
Why hyperactive deep tendon reflex occure in hypocalcemia?

Why hyperactive deep tendon reflex occure in hypocalcemia?

Spastic muscles : Muscles get "tetanic" when there isn't enough calcium. They contract more easily because the decreased calcium affects contractility of muscle fibers. ...Read more

Dr. Austina Cho
3 doctors shared insights

Hyper Tet (Overview)

Hyper-tet is an antibody based agent which is a kind of immune system affecting drug.


2

2
What are their any natural treaments, herb or otherwise, to treat hyper activity in kids?

What are their any natural treaments, herb or otherwise, to treat hyper activity in kids?

ADHD Overview: I'm not aware of any natural herb treatments for ADHD, but here is a link to the American Academy of Pediatrics overview of ADHD. It's very comprehensive & has a lot of information for parents. Hope this helps! http://patiented.aap.org/content2.aspx?aid=6050 ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
How does hypoxia related hyperpnea affect abg's? Had gases with normal ph, pco2 low, po2 also low, hco3 20. Rr was about 36, saturation 97. Nonsmoke

How does hypoxia related hyperpnea affect abg's?  Had gases with normal ph, pco2 low, po2 also low, hco3 20.  Rr was about 36, saturation 97. Nonsmoke

Lung and kidney: If one has hypoxia, that is most likely due to damaged lung unable to pick up more o2. When someone breathes fast there is low co2, as it is breathed out. Co2 + h20 becomes h2co3 and in the kidneys become h and hco3 (bicarbonate) but since co2 is low hco3 is also low (the product) and this is the balance of the ph so ph is either normal or basic (high) due to co2 elimination by breathing. ...Read more

5

5
What exactly is a mental health check?

What exactly is a mental health check?

Wellness screen: A mental health check is brief screening of emotional, social and occupational functioning that is often done as a part of a annual medical check-up. Mental health checks are a good way of identifying people who have undiagnosed but very treatable mental health concerns. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Define health is wealth?

Definition: Good health, mental , physical & spiritual, leads to enjoyment of life to its fullest. Wealth without good health cannot provide any quality to your life. Thus goes this saying! health leads to wealth, but not vice versa! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Almost 3 yr old daughter told probable autism. diangosis semantic pragmatic disorder, attention concentration deficit, hyperactive disorder. Need explained?

Almost 3 yr old daughter told probable autism. diangosis semantic pragmatic disorder, attention concentration deficit, hyperactive disorder. Need explained?

You deserve more: It sound like your toddler is diagnosed with potentially serious mental disorders. You deserve an explanation and your daughter's physician should arrange a meeting to discuss them with you- and also alternative differential diagnoses. Good luck! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
What is the definition of pulmonary phibrosis? Is it linked to pulmonar hyper-tension? Is there a cure for & how does it compare to pulmonary edima?

What is the definition of pulmonary phibrosis? Is it linked to pulmonar hyper-tension? Is there a cure for & how does it compare to pulmonary  edima?

Lung scarring: Pulmonary fibrosis is scarring of the lung and comes in many types - some are amenable to treatment, some are not. It is often associated with pulm hypertension and not usually associated with pulm edema. Anyone with a diagnosis of pf should be seen by a pulmonologist so they can have their disease evaluated and poss treatments discussed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My endo prescribed propranolol la 80mg to help with hyper thyroid tachycardia. Took 1 dose last night, didn't sleep and have cold clammy skin. Normal?

My endo prescribed propranolol la 80mg to help with hyper thyroid tachycardia. Took 1 dose last night, didn't sleep and have cold clammy skin. Normal?

Yes: The symptoms you described could still be from hyperthyroidism. As long as your blood pressure didn't dropped, you are ok. Talk to your doctor, you might need the adjust the dose. As long as the hyperthyroidism is also currently treated, you should feel better in time. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Can od prescribe medicine?

DO?: Did you mean a do, doctor of osteopathy? If that's what you meant, then yes they can prescribe medicine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
TSH 1.09 / FT3 2.74pG / FT4 0.81nG / TPO-Ab 59.3 IU. Am I hypo? Could untreated mild iron deficiency anemia with hypochromatosis have caused these?

TSH 1.09 / FT3 2.74pG / FT4 0.81nG / TPO-Ab 59.3 IU. Am I hypo? Could untreated mild iron deficiency anemia with hypochromatosis have caused these?

Perhaps, no: You have Thyroiditis. Your FT3 and FT4 are at the low end of the normal range and suboptimal. Whether officially hypothyroid or not, those with thyroiditis generally benefit from taking Levothyoxine and Liothyroinine (also check thyroglobulin Ab's- if negative consider Armour or Naturethroid. Anemia prob. unrelated. See http://tinyurl.com/nrww2qg and http://www.holtorfmed.com/hashimotos-disease/ ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Calcium 2.38mmol/l, TSH 13.5mu/l, pth 4.6 pmol/l. I have hashimotos and 2 thyroid nodules less than 1cm. What does this mean?

Calcium 2.38mmol/l, TSH 13.5mu/l, pth 4.6 pmol/l. I have hashimotos and 2 thyroid nodules less than 1cm. What does this mean?

Various: You have various problems. Your thyroid level is low and needs to be treated with brand name T4 replacement. The nodules depend upon what they look like on ultrasound and other thyroid blood tests. May beed biopsy. Calcium is normal. Don't know the normals for PTH in pmol/l-also varies with type of PTH assay. Talk w/your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
Extreme foot odor all my life. Dr. Prescribed hyper care at night and clindamycin phosphate for morning. Hasn't helped at all. What's next?

Extreme foot odor all my life. Dr. Prescribed hyper care at night and clindamycin phosphate for morning. Hasn't helped at all.  What's next?

Antifungals: If your feet sweat, you need to wear white cotton socks, apply powder in your shoes, and use some kind of antifungal cream. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
T4-dialyzed equilibrium 3.1(0.8-2.7);TSH 5.4(0.27-4.2);slight elevation but concerned about Synthroid (thyroxine) with hyper SX; odds it's a tumor? IGF-1 elevated

T4-dialyzed equilibrium 3.1(0.8-2.7);TSH 5.4(0.27-4.2);slight elevation but concerned about Synthroid (thyroxine) with hyper SX; odds it's a tumor? IGF-1 elevated

You're getting: overly concerned about lab that means nothing. Your Synthroid (thyroxine) dose needs to be increased slightly until your tsp is normalized. Forget the other stuff. You don't have a tumor, just common ordinary hypothyroidism that's partially treated. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Hi, could someone please help me decipher my test results? Tsh 2.100 range 0.450-4.500 thyroxine (t4) 4.5 4.5-12 T3 (liothyronine) uptake 31 24-39 free thyrox

Hi, could someone please help me decipher my test results? Tsh 2.100 range 0.450-4.500 thyroxine (t4) 4.5 4.5-12 T3 (liothyronine) uptake 31 24-39 free thyrox

Within normal limits: The information you provided, suggests that your thyroid function tests are within normal limits; please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is in the best position to do that. Normal lab results do not mean no problem. ...Read more

19

19
Does it matter if i bathe my children at night or in the mornings i used to bathe my first son at night. Until he reached about 18 months. Then it seemed like he would be hyper after his baths at night. He is now 2 years and I have another that 2 1/2 mont

Does it matter if i bathe my children at night or in the mornings i used to bathe my first son at night. Until he reached about 18 months. Then it seemed like he would be hyper after his baths at night. He is now 2 years and I have another that 2 1/2 mont

Bathing: It doesn't matter when you bathe your child. Many parents choose evenings because the child has had the whole day to get dirty. Also, with many working parents, this is the most convenient time. Do what works best for you. If he becomes hyper, try other ways to relax him, like a book. Establish a nighttime ritual, so your child learns and recognizes the process of getting ready for bed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Hyperthyroid 5 years with toxic nodule pre hemi thyroidectomy supressed TSH elevated T4 T3 (liothyronine) 10 days post op TSH supressed low T4 T3 (liothyronine) am i hyper or hypo?

Hyperthyroid 5 years with toxic nodule pre hemi thyroidectomy supressed TSH elevated T4 T3 (liothyronine) 10 days post op TSH supressed low T4 T3 (liothyronine) am i hyper or hypo?

Difficult to answer: Since you're on ptu (propylthiouracil) which inhibits thyroid function and hormone production. Would have to know when and how much ptu (propylthiouracil) you've been taking and serial lab values to determine the answer. If your TSH is still suppressed, you're probably still hyperthyroid, but more or longer therapy w/ptu (propylthiouracil) may help. Methimazole may be safer than put. Think about radio iodine therapy w/your doctor. ...Read more