Top
30
Doctor insights on: Human Platelet Antigen 1 Genotype

Share
1

1
What makes food particles antigens in the human body?

What makes food particles antigens in the human body?

Food antigens: Antigens are substances, typically proteins, that are recognized by the immune system as foreign to the body. Typically, protective antibodies (igg, IgM or iga) are made to foreign proteins however, some times allergic antibodies (ige) are created. Not all persons have the genetic predisposition to make ige but about 1/3rd of the population is prone to this problem. ...Read more

Antigen (Definition)

Antigens are chemicals which upon exposure to the surface or inside of the body, will cause a reaction term allergic. Many substances will do this and allergic response is the basis for immunological protection for ...Read more


2

2
Does a routine psa blood test also tell you your platelet count? I just want to know if the low platelet count also shows up on a psa blood test

Does a routine psa blood test also tell you your platelet count? I just want to know if the low platelet count also shows up on a psa blood test

No, ...: Testing PSA is a biochemical procedure and testing platelet count is a counting procedures; so the blood specimens for both are collected & tested in different ways. So, they cannot be done with the same specimen. If you like to know more about the clinical significance of PSA, go to http://www.formefirst.com/FreeInfoProstate.html. ...Read more

3

3
Caring for an Elderly Loved One (Checklist)

Check your loved one's balance
once
Remove obstructions that could cause falls
once
Organize medications
monthly
Add railings for support
once
4

4
Wbc 4.66 from 8.01 RBC 5.16 from 4.76 platelets 158 from 195, new blood work results from one year ago should I be concerned? Dr. Hasn't called me back

Wbc 4.66 from 8.01 RBC 5.16 from 4.76 platelets 158 from 195, new blood work results from one year ago should I be concerned? Dr. Hasn't called me back

No: All results written appear normal. Counts can go up and down within a range and still be normal. Most important is how are you medically? I would still pursue discussing this with your physician. If he or she has not yet called back, call them again. ...Read more

5

5
What is the most accurate lab method to measure platelet count (tube type, etc). Last results varied by 30% in 1 hour; prescription is based on lab result.?

What is the most accurate lab method to measure platelet count (tube type, etc). Last results varied by 30% in 1 hour; prescription is based on lab result.?

Draw in citrate: The best method is to count the platelets manually. Look at the platelets under high power, count 10-15 fields, take the average and multiply by 18. Sometimes when blood is drawn in edta, the platelets can clump. Drawing the blood in citrate prevents clumping. Hope this helps. ...Read more

6

6
Living with Type 1 Diabetes (Checklist)

Check your blood glucose 2 hours before and 2 hours after eating
once
Check with your doctor if your post-meal glucose is lower than your pre-meal glucose, as you may have hypoglycemia
once
Consider using a continuous sensor if you do not feel hypoglycemia symptoms
once
Use insulin pumps, as they can minimize your risk of hypoglycemia
once
7

7
Folic acid -24.6ng/ml, is it toxic level? What are normal values? Symptoms of toxic levels? 43y, fem, on bcomplex with 1.5mg folic acid. Hvy periods.

Folic acid -24.6ng/ml, is it toxic level? What are normal values? Symptoms of toxic levels? 43y, fem, on bcomplex with 1.5mg folic acid. Hvy periods.

Folic acid: Folic acid is one of many B vitamins and needed to make red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets, and for normal growth. Normal levels are 2-17 ng/ml. Am not aware that elevated levels cause any symptoms or disease. ...Read more

8

8
Does an elevated platelet count and blood in urine necessarily indicate a life threatening issue?

Does an elevated platelet count and blood in urine necessarily indicate a life threatening issue?

It depends on Diagno: We need to know more information. Platelets can be high for many reasons and Blood in the urine can be caused by several possible diagnoses. So we need you to have your doctors determine the cause for both conditions especially blood in the urine which can be caused by Cancer. which can sometimes lead to high platelet counts. Get tested further. ...Read more

9

9
5 day fever >103.5 f, sore throat and painful dry cough. Platelets 166k/mm, high neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Ibuprofen + azithromycin 500mg/day x 3?

5 day fever >103.5 f, sore throat and painful dry cough. Platelets 166k/mm, high neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Ibuprofen + azithromycin 500mg/day x 3?

Respiratory infectio: What's the question? Based on limited info sounds like you may have a viral or less likely bacterial infection (which is probably treated anyway). I would expect that you get better over next few days. ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean to have a low mpv (7.1) but a normal platelet count? (256). My doctor says its normal, but I do have bruising & my bones hurt easily

What does it mean to have a low mpv (7.1) but a normal platelet count? (256). My doctor says its normal, but I do have bruising & my bones hurt easily

No worry: Nothing you should worry about. I do not thing that the low mpv has anything to do with your bruising and bony aches. Brusing can be caused by different things like abnormal function of the platelet, problem with skin collagen, thyroid problem, hormonal, etc. If you are bruising easily, you may want to ask your doctor to run some test or refer you to see a hematologist for further work-up. ...Read more

11

11
I have a test result of 1.8 for carcinoembryonic antigen, what does this mean? The test was one of many to apply for life insurance policy.

I have a test result of 1.8 for carcinoembryonic antigen, what does this mean? The test was one of many to apply for life insurance policy.

Carcinoembryonic : Carcinoembryonic antigen (cea) can be measured in the blood (plasma) and the normal range is usually reported as less than 2.5 ng/ml or less than 2.5 micrograms/liter. For smokers the normal cut off is 5 ng/ml. Age, infection, inflammation and some cancers can elevate the CEA level. ...Read more

12

12
Wbc platelets absolute lymphs all came back high for 3rd time. Dr.says she is gonna continue to do test 1 a month. Why? What's wrong? CLL or lymphoma?

Wbc platelets absolute lymphs all came back high for 3rd time. Dr.says she is gonna continue to do test 1 a month. Why? What's wrong? CLL or lymphoma?

More info needed: There is not enough info to determine the problem. Why were the blood tests done. Any symptoms or physical examination findings? We're the possinpble causes of the problems discussed with the health care provider? ...Read more

13

13
Is a low platelet one of the symptoms of you get with cml?

Is a low platelet one of the symptoms of you get with cml?

Low platelet: Yes, you can have low platelet in CML — either from CML itself (supression from the abnormal leukemic cell in the bone marrow) or from side effect of the CML treatment. ...Read more

14

14
What are the dangers of alcohol if at one time my liver enzymes were at 700+ and 500+, but are now normal both being under 45? Platelets also normal

What are the dangers of alcohol if at one time my liver enzymes were at 700+ and 500+, but are now normal both being under 45? Platelets also normal

Which enzymes?: Certain liver enzymes GGTP are more sensitive predictors- it seems that you havenormalized; however, I am not sure what you are referring to: consult your private physician. ...Read more

15

15
When would one need a giardia lamblia antigen assay?

When would one need a giardia lamblia antigen assay?

Diarrhea: Non-bloody diarrhea with fevers and weight loss, especially after exposure to potentially contaminated fresh water sources (rivers, lakes) may prompt a stool test to rule out giardia. ...Read more

16

16
What is the average number of platelet loss during one cycle of menstration?

What is the average number of platelet loss during one cycle of menstration?

Not much!: The platelet should not drop significantly with menstruation and should not be below 100, 0000. Platelets tend to drop more if the menstruation is associated with passing clots and if it is heavy. ...Read more

17

17
Low platelets count is one of the effect of taking epilim. How to increase the platelets count? If stop taking epilim, will platelets count increased?

Low platelets count is one of the effect of taking epilim. How to increase the platelets count? If stop taking epilim, will platelets count increased?

Thrombocytopenia: If you are concerned regarding your platelet counts on valproic acid please speak with the prescribing physician. The decrease in platelet counts that can occur with sodium valproate appears to be dose related, reversable and in adults is usually not clinically significant. If there is a significant decrease in platelet counts a decrease in dose and possible medication discontinuation may occur. ...Read more

18

18
I want to get marriage to one of them. I'm AS and he is AS by genotype. The other one is HIV positive but undetectable viral load. Which 1 is better?

I want to get marriage to one of them. I'm AS and he is AS by genotype. The other one is HIV positive but undetectable viral load. Which 1 is better?

A dilemma: Most relationships work out best when based on compatibility and thus the choices are only yours to make. Having said that, I would be concerned over the HIV positive partner's health status especially if the disease was transmitted via IV drugs. In the final analysis, only you alone can make the decision.
(By the way, what do you mean by AS genotype- is it related to alpha 1-antitrypsin?) ...Read more

19

19
Is low platelet counts one of the symptoms of cml?

Is low platelet counts one of the symptoms of cml?

Could be: In cml, you can have low platelet count either from supression to the bone marrow by the leukemic cells or from side effect of the treatment of cml.
Your doctor will be able to monitor your platelet count and would be able to guide you safely through the treatment. Follow up with your oncologist and discuss further with your md. ...Read more

20

20
Is a low platelet one of the symptoms of you get with cml?

Low platelet: Yes, you can have low platelet in CML — either from CML itself (supression from the abnormal leukemic cell in the bone marrow) or from side effect of the CML treatment. ...Read more

21

21
What causes low blood platelets, and what can one do to raise them?

What causes low blood platelets, and what can one do to raise them?

Depends: There are many causes of low platelets including self: auto-immune (ITP), and exogenous such as drugs reactions, chemotherapy, etc. So, how to raise them depends on how they got low. ...Read more

22

22
My son suffered from dengue one week back and his platelets have come to 595000 now.what to do?

My son suffered from dengue one week back and his platelets have come to 595000 now.what to do?

Nothing: The fact that his platelet count has rebounded to more than normal range is ok. It shd settle down in due course of about a week or two. He will not have bleeding from dengue and is out of danger. If his total white count is also up he shd be able to go back to school and resume normal activities. Especially f he is active and if his appetite has returned. ...Read more

23

23
I have been exposed to HIV my blood work detects I have p24 antigen. Does this mean I have or will get HIV? I only have one partner.

I have been exposed to HIV my blood work detects I have p24 antigen. Does this mean I have or will get HIV? I only have one partner.

HIV: Please consult your physician to discuss all the issues. You will require further test like viral load and CD4 count to help confirming the disease and the need to start anti hiv meds. ...Read more

24

24
Platelet count 125000 in 58 year old male.should one be worried? No other symptoms so far.what may be the reason? Can it be symptoms of something fatal

Platelet count 125000 in 58 year old male.should one be worried? No other symptoms so far.what may be the reason? Can it be symptoms of something fatal

Whoa: This is trivially low And no danger, but while you say he has no other symptoms, you also list jaundice. He does need a work up for hemolysis and possible liver disease. ...Read more

25

25
One of my relative is suffering from ITP from last six months the only medcne that controls the platelet is revolade25 mg wan to knw sideeffects of it?

One of my relative is suffering from ITP from last six months the only medcne that controls the platelet is revolade25 mg wan to knw sideeffects of it?

Side effects...: The most common side effects with Revolade (seen in more than 1 patient in 10) are headache, anaemia (low red blood cell counts), decreased appetite, insomnia (difficulty sleeping), cough, nausea (feeling sick), diarrhoea, pruritus (itching), alopecia (hair loss), myalgia (muscle pain), pyrexia (fever), and fatigue. ...Read more

26

26
I was having fever for past one month now my temperature is normal but my blood test says that my platelet count is 75000. Why is it saw?

I was having fever for past one month now my temperature is normal but my blood test says that my platelet count is 75000.  Why is it saw?

Ask your PCP or: Hematologist the cause of your thrombocytopenia. It could be a problem with the bone marrow, spleen, autoimmune condition, immunodeficiency or blood infection etc. Hope u feel better soon! http://www.Mayoclinic. Com/health/thrombocytopenia/ds00691. ...Read more

27

27
My baby girl aged 3 month one week her hemoglobin is 8.5 nd platelets are high 633. Is there any problem what is the cause behind it. I m confused.

My baby girl aged 3 month one week her hemoglobin is 8.5 nd platelets are high 633. Is there any problem what is the cause behind it. I m confused.

Iron deficiency: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the information you provided suggest iron deficiency. Please consult your pediatrician to discuss giving the child iron supplement. ...Read more

28

28
I have been off the pill after taking it for one year. (Diane 35). My platelet level was 388 one month ago and now it rose to 400. Should I worry?

No worries: There is considerable "wiggle" room in the calculation of blood levels of platelets. 388 and 400 are essentially the same and not a reflection of a trend or anything wrong. Why was your platelet count being done anyway. There should be a clinical need to get this value. ...Read more

29

29
What are the dangers of alcohol if at one time my liver enzymes were at 700+ and 500+, but are now normal both being under 45? Platelets also normal

Which enzymes?: Certain liver enzymes GGTP are more sensitive predictors- it seems that you havenormalized; however, I am not sure what you are referring to: consult your private physician. ...Read more

30

30
I have a positive antibody but a negative HCV RNA virus c genotype 4 after one year same result I didn't take any medication before or now?

No active infection: A proportion of people, 10-20%, do clear the virus and do not get chronic infection. The antibody means you did get infected. Not finding any viral nucleic acid means that you do not have active infection. If have not done so, take Hep A and Hep B vaccination. ...Read more