Top
40
Doctor insights on: Hs Crp Lab Test

Share
1

1
Lupus panel negative. Sed rate 30 should b under 20. Ana positive w/ spec pattern. Serum protein electrophoresis test normal. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok.?

Lupus panel negative. Sed rate 30 should b under 20. Ana positive w/ spec pattern. Serum protein electrophoresis test normal. Cbc  ok. Metabolic ok.?

Any joint pain?: Positive ANA and elevated sed rate. If you have joint pains it would be advisable to follow up with a rheumatologist. You have some kind of inflammatory process going on. Both test are very nonspecific and further work-up is needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
4 doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
ANA 1:80 speckled, SM, RNP, SCL-70 detected.Leukocyte, urate, alkaline phosphate,creatinine low. Albumin, triglycerides high. Pos HAV, HBV. Rhem. Neg?

ANA 1:80 speckled, SM, RNP, SCL-70 detected.Leukocyte, urate, alkaline phosphate,creatinine low. Albumin, triglycerides high. Pos HAV, HBV. Rhem. Neg?

Not enough info: Lab tests need to be evaluated in the context of the clinical symptoms. You need this issue evaluated by a rheumatologist ...Read more

3

3
What tests did they do? Test -rpr, rfx qn rpr/confirm tp-pa attribute rpr value (normal range non reactive (non reactive result negativ

What tests did they do?

Test

-rpr, rfx qn rpr/confirm tp-pa 

attribute

rpr 	

value (normal range

non reactive (non reactive 		

result

negativ

Syphyllis : This test was performed as a part of std screening. According to this test, syphilis (at least the secondary form and on) are absent. A directed history, risk factor assessment, symptom inventory and an exam are as if not more important. Practice safety. ...Read more

4

4
Blood work: chronic low lymphocytes and monocytes, high ch50, pos ssa and ssb, pos. Ana. Meaning?

Blood work: chronic low lymphocytes and monocytes, high ch50, pos ssa and ssb, pos. Ana. Meaning?

Autoantibodies: Your body is making antibodies to some of your own constituents. Lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and you should consult a rheumatologist. ...Read more

8

8
What does this mean ? SSB(La)IGG Positive 85 SSA(Ro)AB IGG Neg. ANA NEG. SED RATE Neg. CRP Neg. RF NEG.

Depends: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that antibodies to SSA suggest auto-immune disorder, however, if that is the only abnormal test and you do not have any symptoms, I would leave it alone and re-evaluate in six months. ...Read more

10

10
Normal C-RP, Sed Rate, CBC, CMP, Rheumatoid fac., C3/C4 Complement and Cyclic Citrul peptide. ANA was negative. Does this rule out any auto-immune?

Normal C-RP, Sed Rate, CBC, CMP, Rheumatoid fac., C3/C4 Complement and Cyclic Citrul peptide. ANA was negative. Does this rule out any auto-immune?

Not necessarily: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Lab test do not equate to disease or the lack of it. It is good that all the test results are negative. It reduces your risk of an auto-immune disease to very very low, but does not exclude it 100%. ...Read more

12

12
Ra titer was 42 IU/ml and cyclic peptide IGG was 250. ESR and CRP were normal. Thoughts?

Ra titer was 42 IU/ml and cyclic peptide IGG was 250. ESR and CRP were normal.  Thoughts?

See below: RA is not diagnosed by tests alone. Normal people can have positive tests and people with RA can have confusing tests. Diagnosis and treatment is based on a careful history and physical, x_rays and laboratory tests. All are necessary. ...Read more

13

13
Enlarged carotid rhs w/ elevate psv ana speckld pattern (1:40) low titre +ive anti-dna 2.2iu/ml ena panel -tive 24yo elevated liver enzymes causes?

Enlarged carotid rhs w/ elevate psv
ana speckld pattern (1:40) low titre +ive
anti-dna 2.2iu/ml
ena panel -tive
24yo
elevated liver enzymes
causes?

Autoimmune Disorder : The ANA speckled pattern, combined with the anti dna (was it double stranded?), the negative ena, and the elevated lfts, point to a connective tissue disorder (it may be mixed) such as lupus, sjigrens syndrome, scleroderma or poly myosotis. Other more specific tests can rule these in or out. Thyroid disease and chronic viral infections can also be at play. Your doctor will continue the search. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My february blood tests showed ANA 1:80, rnp positive, CRP 5.1, TSH 1.83 also sed rate 25, mpv 12.1 what does this mean?

My february blood tests showed ANA 1:80, rnp positive, CRP 5.1, TSH 1.83 also sed rate 25, mpv 12.1  what does this mean?

Just a screening: An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Could fibromalagia cause ANA positive? 1:640 speckled and sed rate elevated? Lupus panel negative

NO: The ANA is there because of some other reason. Because it's there does not mean you have lupus. There are many other reasons to have a positive ana. Your evaluation by your physician can clarify. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
16

16
Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Autoimmune disease: Autoimmune disease like lupus/sle is in the top of my differential diagnosis. Go and discuss with your pcp. Your pcp can refer you to see a rheumatologist as indicated. ...Read more

17

17
Lab test result ANA hep2 titer 1:40. And ANA hep2 pattern speckled. Does this mean I have lupus?

Probably not: Likely false positive test. There must be at least 4 major criteria. ...Read more

19

19
Ana 12 profile it came back positive 1:40 speckled cardiolipin IgM 18.6?

See below: Both of these are low values and should not be used for a specific diagnosis. However, the most important feature is why were these labs drawn. For example what symptoms you were having to have the labs drawn and in that case they may mean slightly more, but just looking at the labs they are low values and dont point to one specific disease. ...Read more

20

20
Av test positive .Ra factor positive .Joint pain .Ccp antibody test negative.Raised esr.Plz diagnose my disease.

Cannot diagnose: Although these lab values are interesting, taken out of the context of your symptoms and findings on physical examination, plus further testing there is no way in which to diagnose over the internet. See a rheumatologist and get appropriately assessed. ...Read more

22

22
My Apo B results are 109 and my hs-CRP is 7.3. My lab tests indicate that I am at risk. My doctor glanced over this but should I be concerned?

My Apo B results are 109 and my hs-CRP is 7.3. My lab tests indicate that I am at risk. My doctor glanced over this but should I be concerned?

Possibly: You did not mention your age, but if you are older or have cardiovascular risk factors no matter what your age, these labs should be taken seriously. The CRP elevation may mean you at a higher risk for cardiovascular issues. The CRP can be elevated in infection or autoimmune conditions which could better explain the CRP elevation. Talk further with a medical person. Good luck ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
I have been unable to lose weight even though I have increased my activity and eating healthier. I had labs with high hs-CRP, Fibrinogen, insulin. And a few other symptoms. What should I do next?

I have been unable to lose weight even though I have increased my activity and eating healthier.  I had labs with high hs-CRP, Fibrinogen, insulin. And a few other symptoms. What should I do next?

Losing weight: Losing weight and getting in shape is not as easy as it might seem. For example, one pound of body fat contains about 3500 calories- so alot of exercise is needed to make a dent in that one pound. Muscle mass might actually increase because of the exercise, so the scale may be unkind. A better gauge is how u feel. Those labs need to be interpreted in the right clinical context, so u should ask MD ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
I know it varies from lab to lab but what is the "normal" range for C-Reactive Protein? I have 0.9mg/L. The lab report does not state it was hs-CRP.

I know it varies from lab to lab but what is the "normal" range for C-Reactive Protein? I have 0.9mg/L. The lab report does not state it was hs-CRP.

Less than 1mg: is considered normal. FYI it is a very non specific test that measures inflammation in the body that could occur in vascular diseases as well in arthritis, infections and carries increased risk of CAD. CDC Recommends to use average of 2 test 2 weeks apart to access the risk of vascular disease. Control other CAD factors like DM and Exercise may reduce CRP ...Read more

25

25
What type of specialist do I need to see? Lab results from annual physical and it shows several areas of high risk: hs-CRP, Fibrinogen, and insulin.

What type of specialist do I need to see? Lab results from annual physical and it shows several areas of high risk: hs-CRP, Fibrinogen, and insulin.

Your own physician: As a pathologist, I'm skeptical of these new labs that are being ordered supposedly to identify people at increased coronary risk. Nobody really knows what to do with the numbers, or with the fear that they generate. I'd suggest you continue to pursue a healthy, fitness-focused lifestyle, consider any Rx's your own doctor recommends, and remember you're a person, not a bunch of numbers and "risks" ...Read more

26

26
What does 6.9 in an HS CRP blood test mean 7 wht is its significance?

What does 6.9 in an HS CRP blood test mean 7 wht is its significance?

Inflammation: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, If the result of your test was 6.9mg/L, it suggests the presence of inflammation and risk of heart disease. Consult this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003356.htm ...Read more

27

27
My CRP is 6.0 mg normal test not HS CRP had all tests done for illnesses but every ok apart from this can it be rasied for no reason?

My CRP is 6.0 mg normal test not HS CRP had all tests done for illnesses but every ok apart from this can it be rasied for no reason?

Stop worrying: As a pathologist / lab specialist, I'm sorry that you were even screened. C-reactive protein is often high for no reason whatever, and for many folks this is just how your genes make you. The modern fad / cover-your-butt practice to do expensive workups in asymptomatic people with high CRP is just health-care waste. I'm sorry this happened. Get on with your life and work on physical fitness. ...Read more

28

28
Lp-PLA2 Activity = 58.Was told this is optimal/excellent (for women). Do you agree? In this case, how often should this test be done? Would an hs-CRP test be helpful or will it most likely show a low level as well?

Lp-PLA2 Activity = 58.Was told this is optimal/excellent (for women). Do you agree? In this case, how often should this test be done? Would an hs-CRP test be helpful or will it most likely show a low level as well?

Screening test: This test screens for vascular disease and risk for cardiovascular disease and events like heart attacks and strokes. Even though your level is not elevated I still would recommend a hsCrP to look for inflammatory status in your body.These tests are not diagnostic but if elevated would be more incentive to institute life style changes and consider prescribing a statin and daily aspirin. ...Read more

29

29
Is the latex agglutination CRP test done in lab?

Is the latex agglutination CRP test done in lab?

Yes,but mixing tests: A CRP is a lab test, but kits are avaialble for office use. The latex agglutination test measures rf in dilutional titers, but measurement is rarely done that way. ...Read more

31

31
I got a blood test for hs-crp and it was 8.9. is that significant? what does that tell me?

I got a blood test for hs-crp and it was 8.9. is that significant? what does that tell me?

Inflammation: It represents inflammation or an inflammatory process in the cardiovascular arterial system. ...Read more

33

33
I had a CRP lab test done. One of my medications I take is an anti inflammatory (Meloxicam). My question is, will the Meloxicam affect the results?

I had a CRP lab test done. One of my medications I take is an anti inflammatory (Meloxicam). My question is, will the Meloxicam affect the results?

Unlikely: CRP as a test has limited value. Why did you do this test in the first place???. Your doctor who ordered this test can advise you better. ...Read more

34

34
Which blood test BNP, NT-proBNP, or CRP,hs is more accurate to check cardiovascular health?

Which blood test BNP, NT-proBNP, or CRP,hs is more accurate to check cardiovascular health?

None of the above: None of these blood tests would be able to replace a thorough history and physical exam to evaluate cardiovascular health. In the setting of disease these tests could guide therapy but as a screening or evaluation tool in the absence of disease they will not "check cardiovascular health." ...Read more

35

35
MY BLOOD TEST REVEAL A HIGH LEVEL OF HS CRP- 17.4 ; WOULD 100 MG OF UBIQUINOL DAILY HELP TO REDUCE THIS?

MY BLOOD TEST REVEAL A HIGH LEVEL OF HS CRP- 17.4 ; WOULD 100 MG OF UBIQUINOL DAILY HELP TO REDUCE THIS?

Doubtful: This points to the presence of inflammation and you need an evaluation to find out where this may be coming from. Ubiquinol( CoQ10) would not likely reduce the inflammation although fish oil may. ...Read more

36

36
Recent blood work lacked HS CRP test. My tot. Cholest.: 164. Hdl 43. Ldl 96.Trygl: 125. I;m 65 yrs. Old. How would HS CRP benefit me?

Recent blood work lacked HS CRP test. My tot. Cholest.: 164. Hdl 43. Ldl 96.Trygl: 125. I;m 65 yrs. Old. How would HS CRP benefit me?

Not simple: Hs-crp would tell you, inflammatory levels. It is commonly used in detecting whether a patient is at risk of a cardiovascular event. However, it should not be used to change your cholesterol management due to lack of evidence of its significance. Because other disease states may cause an elevation in hs-crp and is unrelated to your cholesterol panel. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Michio Abe Dr. Abe
5 doctors agreed:
37

37
Recent blood work lacked HS CRP test. My tot. Cholest.: 164. Hdl 43. Ldl 96.Trygl: 125. I;m 65 yrs. Old. What benefit, if any, would a?

Dr. Michio Abe Dr. Abe
5 doctors agreed:
Recent blood work lacked HS CRP test. My tot. Cholest.: 164. Hdl 43. Ldl 96.Trygl: 125. I;m 65 yrs. Old. What benefit, if any, would a?

Benefits of hs-CRP: Your test results are all very decent. It would be helpful to know whether you have cardiovascular risk factors (in addition to your age) such as diabetes, hypertension, smoking, personal or family history of heart attack, etc. When in doubt, checking other risk markers such as hs-crp, apob, lp(a), small, dense LDL can be useful. Taking a statin is standard even with normal LDL w/ high cvd risks. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
39

39
I had some labs drawn for severe joint pain in all joints, all were normal except SSB-114/ CRP.37/vita. D 26 can you tell anything from these test ?

I had some labs drawn for severe joint pain in all joints, all were normal except SSB-114/ CRP.37/vita. D 26 can you tell anything from these test ?

Need context: The lab test results are just that... numbers. The doctor who ordered them should be interpreting them for you, as the clinical context is important. What symptoms were you having? Were the symptoms getting worse or getting better when you had the test done? Were you on any treatment? CRP is a general marker of inflammation. SSB is hard to interpret unless ANA or SSA is also postive. Vit D deficit ...Read more

40

40
How is CRP reported by lab? Mine says <2.9. Does that mean i'm at moderate risk for heart disease or is the test unable to distinguish values under 3?

How is CRP reported by lab? Mine says <2.9. Does that mean i'm at moderate risk for heart disease or is the test unable to distinguish values under 3?

It varies: It varies with different labs. If your report said <2.9, that means the lab is unable to detect below 3. If your level is < 2.9, that is low risk and is a very good level. You are doing great. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Hs (Definition)

HS is an acronym for "Hereditary spherocytosis" (a type of genetic anemia), "Hidradenitis suppurativa" (a skin disease), and "Hysterosalpingogram" (a gynecological imaging test). It is also used ...Read more