Top
30
Doctor insights on: How To Reduce Tsh Level With Out Medicine

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Hi my TSH level is 86.3... need suggestion to reduce it...plz help?

Hi my TSH level is 86.3... need suggestion to reduce it...plz help?

Get treatment now: You have hypothyroidism and need to star treatment. Please see you physician to start levothyroxine, Please do not forget to follow up regularly to make sure the thyroid functions is under control. ...Read more

3

3
My TSH level is 50.6 can u suggest me the medicine of how much power I need to take?

TSH 50.0 !: Hello ~ you have HYPOTHYROIDISM. Treat with L-THYROXINE. And start with low dose and work up till you are euthyroid. So take L-thyroxine (Levothyroxine) and take 0.025mg 2 – 3 x a day for 6 -8 weeks and then recheck TSH and alter dose up or down accordingly. Thanks ...Read more

4

4
My TSH level 13.310 how to reduce it now using 75 mg tablet daily morning but not decreese?

Increase dose?: If your TSH level doesn't normalize after six weeks of brand naymet4 replacement, your doctor needs tou increase your dose. ...Read more

5

5
My TSH level is 5.26 mclu/ml. Is this is normal level? Or shall I go for medicine?

My TSH level is 5.26 mclu/ml. Is this is normal level? Or shall I go for medicine?

Tsh: Tsh level above the normal range could indicate slightly lowered thyroid function. Talk to your doctor about your symptoms and meds. ...Read more

6

6
Tsh level is 10.will the medicine help me lose weight I have been trying for a while with no success?

Tsh level is 10.will the medicine help me lose weight I have been trying for a while with no success?

See doctor: Your TSH level is indicative of thyroid hormone deficiency and you ought to see a doctor for prescription for medication. Treating thyroid deficiency will improve your health and help in losing weight.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age. ...Read more

7

7
I'm Radhika 24 yrs old my TSH level is 13.52 im not interested to take medicine how to decrease my TSH level naturally plzz give a better suggestion?

TSH 13.52: You may not be interested in taking medicine to correct your TSH but that is a must!
The clinical effects of a high TSH will be very troubling to you.

Treatment of high TSH is one pill a day and straightforward. It is not expensive. ...Read more

9

9
Before 50mcg Levothyroxin my TSH level was 3.23, new TSH level after 2 mo. of meds is 1.42. Should my Dr. up my medicine?

Before 50mcg Levothyroxin my TSH level was 3.23, new TSH level after 2 mo. of meds is 1.42. Should my Dr. up my medicine?

Not necessarily but: I feel one should adjust thyroid dose based on symptoms and levels of Free T3 (liothyronine). Many do benefit from doses that result in lower TSH levels- before doctors depended on TSH the average dose prescribed was double current averages!
See http://www.nahypothyroidism.org/how-accurate-is-tsh-testing/
and http://www.thyroid-info.com/articles/david-derry.htm
and see a doc who will test Free T3 (liothyronine) etc. ...Read more

11

11
Will green tea helpful to me to reduce weight and stress though I am suffering from increased TSH level?

Will green tea helpful to me to reduce weight and stress though I am suffering from increased TSH level?

Three issues: I'm glad you're managing your thyroid disease and hope you can keep your markers in the healthy range. Weight loss is the result of reprogramming yourself to eat only to satisfy hunger and to get back into an exercise-focused lifestyle. Managing stress is about making needed changes in your environment and perhaps your thinking. Green tea offers none of this, nor does any other pill. ...Read more

12

12
Do I need to have thyroid medicine with TSH level 17, can it be corrected without medicines. I am planning a baby?

Do I need to have thyroid medicine with TSH level 17, can it be corrected without medicines. I am planning a baby?

Need med: You should get a free T4 and thyroid peroxidase antibodies to complete the work up but with TSH of 17, you should be on thyroid med, especially if you are trying to get pregnant. I highly recommend getting this under controlled before trying to get pregnant. ...Read more

13

13
My TSH level was 6.2 and now it's 3.4 after increasing my thyroid medicine. What does this mean? What is a normal range?

My TSH level was 6.2 and now it's 3.4 after increasing my thyroid medicine. What does this mean? What is a normal range?

Good: That is good. That means the levothyroxine is working. Tsh will go up when there is a deficit of thyroid hormone. The "normal" range is tight and can be found on the lab report. Different labs will have slightly different ranges. ...Read more

14

14
Good evening doctor. Iam soujanya. My age 22. My TSH level is 7. Is it possible to reduce it without taking medication?

No: It is important to treat hypothyroidism especially if you are symptomatic. You will be amazed at how much better you will feel in as little as 6 to 8 weeks. ...Read more

15

15
Hello Dr. jee I am pavan chaluvadi from 584101 INR. I wanted to know how can v reduce TSH LEVEL from 10 to 5 ulU\ml of my mom?

Treatment with Pill: TSH is elevated because her thyroid is not working fully. The condition can be easily treated with thyroxine supplements take orally, however, one needs to take these supplements regularly. Your mother should see a doctor to get a prescription for the medication and to monitor the treatment. It is a treatable condition and should not be ignored. ...Read more

16

16
Dr. My TSH level is 2.437 uiu/mL and normal showing in result is 0.35000 – 4.9400 CMIA. Do I need to take medicine for this? Can I get pregnant?

Dr. My TSH level is 2.437 uiu/mL and normal showing in result is 0.35000 – 4.9400 CMIA. Do I need to take medicine for this? Can I get pregnant?

See below: You do not need to take thyroid medication.
Your thyroid is functioning normally and would not get in the way of your getting pregnant, however, a lot of other things also have to go right for pregnancy to occur. ...Read more

17

17
Hypothyroid patient for 10+ years. OnThyroxine tablet. TSH level is not stable and keeps fluctuating. Drug Dosage needs to be constantly adjusted.

Hypothyroid patient for 10+ years. OnThyroxine tablet. TSH level is not stable and keeps fluctuating. Drug Dosage needs to be constantly adjusted.

The range: And NORMAL variability of TSH actual levels and MEASUREMENTS make constant adjustment of the dosage of thyroid replacement difficult at best and probably not indicated! Based upon 3-6 MONTH testing the dosage should be adjusted and remain at that level until the next testing!!! Thyroid replacement is NOT like IJNSULIN ...... My Opinion Only
HOPE it is helpful!
Dr Z ...Read more

18

18
At the age of 13, my TSH level was approx 12. But recently my test results showed TSH 6.442uiu/ml. Doc say should stop medicines permanently. Pls advice?

Do not stop meds: Hypothyroidism is typically caused by the permanent loss of thyroid function. An elevated TSH implies a low thyroid level. Both 12 and 6.442 are elevated levels. Stopping thyroid medication is likely to make the TSH level higher and thyroid levels lower. ...Read more

19

19
Is TSH level of 4.67 so high that 25 mcg Synthroid (thyroxine) can't reduce the levels in a month at all? What is wrong? Now my dose is 50mcg. Will it be effective?

Levothyroxine dose: A dose of 25 mcg is very low, and it may not do much. The average person needs about 125 mcg/day as replacement. On the other hand, a TSH of 4.67 is very close to normal. You do not mention your symptoms, but most people with a TSH of 4.67 don't have symptoms. ...Read more

20

20
I am 22 yr old. My TSH level is 4.53 and having medicine. I GT loss large volume of hair daily. Can I prevent this? Hair will grow back?

I am 22 yr old. My TSH level is 4.53 and having medicine. I GT loss large volume of hair daily. Can I prevent this? Hair will grow back?

Hypothyroidism: Among many others, hair loss can be one symptom of hypothyroidism. With a TSH of 4.53 you may have this condition, and you're on thyroxine. Your hair may grow back as your thyroid problem is corrected, but it may take several months. ...Read more

21

21
Do I need to take medicine for TSH level 2.45. While trying to get pregnant after a miscarriage? Please advise. I am so much worried after miscrge.

Not for TSH: Your TSH result is in the normal range and you do not need medication for this test result. However, it not feasible to provide a more meaningful opinion without taking history, performing physical examination and looking at all of your health records. If you do not have faith in your doctor, it is okay to consult a different one. ...Read more

22

22
Tsh level of a girl of 9 years is 6. Her doctor is saying to start the medicine immediately so that her growth doesn't effect. Plz suggest what 2 do.

Take the med: She is hypothyroid. She needs to take thyroid med to get her level back to normal so not to slow down her mental and physical development. Ask the doc to check free t 4 and tpo antibodies as well to make sure it was not just a lab error. ...Read more

24

24
Weight gain, now 82kg,and I am 35 week pregnant, increased TSH level, suggest some methods to reduce my weight.is any problems during delivery?

Weight gain, now 82kg,and I am 35 week pregnant, increased TSH level, suggest some methods to reduce my weight.is any problems during delivery?

Weight in Pregnancy: If your TSH is elevated then it needs to be treated with Synthroid (thyroxine) or the equivalent. Your increased weight gain is likely due to hypothyroidism. I never encourage dieting in pregnancy but do encourage proper diet, sometimes with the help of a dietician. Remember to eat for one not two. At this point try not to worry, your delivery will be fine. Lets just have a healthy mom and baby. ...Read more

25

25
My TSH level is 4.37 and am 1 month pregnant, should I take medicine during pregnancy? Do I have hypothyroidism?

Yes: I would check for thyroid antibodies but with the pregnancy, it is recommended to bring your TSH down with thyroid replacement. ...Read more

26

26
C.L.I. A method. T3-83ng/dl,T4-8.3ug/dl,TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated.is it thyroid? Shall I take medicine or natural diet?

C.L.I. A method. T3-83ng/dl,T4-8.3ug/dl,TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated.is it thyroid? Shall I take medicine or natural diet?

Elevated TSH: The elevated TSH suggests your thyroid is in the process of failing, probably from Hashimotos thyroiditis, which is autoimmune. If you feel well, you need not take anything now, but your thyroid will likely fail, and you will need to take levothyroxine. This could happen in 3 months or could take years. Many doctors would start meds now. Diet/herbs/iodine/vitamins will not help. ...Read more

27

27
My grand mother has 6.8140 microIU/ml TSH level but in india limit is 0.35-4.94 microIU/ml. If she required treatment or not? If yes which drug used?

Not needed: Many people have a normal T4 but a borderline (5-10) TSH which is often called subclinical hypothyroidism. Endocrinologists are split on weather treatment helps such people but in my opinion it does not help. Your grandmother should be aware that TSH levels are normally a bit higher in healthy older people than in younger people so 6.8 is really not that high. ...Read more

29

29
Dear doctor, my tsh level is 14.29, t4 is 7.7 and t3 (liothyronine) is 0.86. Doctor gave me medicine to take before breakfast. Do i have to take it lifetime. Thanks?

Dear doctor, my tsh level is 14.29, t4 is 7.7 and t3 (liothyronine) is 0.86. Doctor gave me medicine to take before breakfast. Do i have to take it lifetime. Thanks?

Likely yes: You were likely given a medication for hypothyroidism. This is a chronic condition so you likely have to take it for life (unless there is another reason for the abnormal levels). The dose may change as you age and your health changes. ...Read more

30

30
Why am I having hair loss and my TSH level are normal? Can it be my Synthroid (thyroxine) medicine?

Why am I having hair loss and my TSH level are normal? Can it be my Synthroid (thyroxine) medicine?

Not thyroid: There are many causes of hair loss. Abnormal thyroid levels can cause hair loss, but most cases of hair loss are due to other things, including stress, genetics, vitamin deficiency, diet, adequate sleep. Work with your doctor (primary care or dermatologist) on this. ...Read more