Top
30
Doctor insights on: How To Reduce Calcium Levels In Blood

Share
1

1
How do you reduce high calcium level in blood?

How do you reduce high calcium level in blood?

Talk with MD: High calcium levels are ought to be investigated thoroughly. I suggest you talk with an endocrinologist before making any changes in your diet. ...Read more

2

2
How can you reduce high calcium level in blood ?

How can you reduce high calcium level in blood ?

High Calcium level: You need to see a doctor, endocrinologist (e), to find out what is causing your calcium (c) to be high. Unfortunately, the causes of high c are not good. You may have vit. D intoxication, hyperparathyroidism or hyperthryodism, sarcoidosis, or a bone tumor, among other causes. Good to a e and get the answer to your question. A high blood level of c is no joking matter. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
How can a high calcium level in blood be reduced?

How can a high calcium level in blood be reduced?

High calcium: It depends on what is causing the high calcium and there are several possibilities. It is necessary to see your physician for an evaluation of why you have high calcium in the blood, so that you can have proper treatment. ...Read more

5

5
What will happen if I have low calcium levels in blood ?

What will happen if I have low calcium levels in blood ?

Dangerous: If blood calcium gets low enough, your heart won't work properly. You can get seizures also. Many people with low calcium get muscle spasms and tingling in hands and feet. ...Read more

6

6
What is the definition or description of: high calcium levels in blood?

What is the definition or description of: high calcium levels in blood?

Above 10.5 mg/dl.: Defining a high level depends on the normal range of the laboratory measuring the calcium level. There is variability. Commonly a high value is greater than 10.5 mg/dl. However some patients may have fluctuating values between normal and high. ...Read more

7

7
Can a very slight increase in calcium levels in blood work indicate cancer? I do have athyroid goiter with normal TSH & a mass in neck of my r femur.

Can a very slight increase in calcium levels in blood work indicate cancer?  I do have athyroid goiter with normal TSH & a mass in neck of my r femur.

Seek other cause: The slightly elevated calcium will be worth repeating, but it will not make or break the cancer workup. It'll be your physician's decision whether or not to biopsy the mass in the femur, simply wait, or do more imaging. I trust your "amyloid goiter" is not really a medullary carcinoma with coexisting parathyroid disease (multiple endocrine neoplasia ii). ...Read more

8

8
Is 8.2 calcium blood level low ?

Is 8.2 calcium blood level low ?

Yes: While not dangerously low, 8.2 is slightly below most reference ranges of low normal. Supplements and retesting are reasonable starting points for you. ...Read more

9

9
What does it mean if my calcium blood level was mildly low?

What does it mean if my calcium blood level was mildly low?

What was the level?: Blood calcium is present in two forms, ionized and bound to albumin. Ionized calcium is the physiologically active form. Low levels of Albumin will result in low total calcium without any effect on the physiology. It would require knowing the actual calcium level and serum Albumin level to provide a meaningful opinion. ...Read more

10

10
Does parathormone increase or decrease calcium levels in the blood?

Increase.: Parathyroid hormone helps maintain a normal level of calcium in the blood. If there is too little the calcium falls. If there is too much produced by a tumor the calcium is high. ...Read more

12

12
My last blood test showed higher than usual calcium levels, should I be concerned?

My last blood test showed higher than usual calcium levels, should I be concerned?

Look at medication: Probably should stop any calcium and vitamin d supplements and recheck calcium level. If still high to investigate further. ...Read more

13

13
The calcium level in my blood is 10.2 mg/dl whereas the normal value is 8.1 to 9.5 mg/dl so is there any problem ?

The calcium level in my blood is 10.2 mg/dl whereas the normal value is 8.1 to 9.5 mg/dl so is there any problem ?

Generally no.: 10.2 should still be either normal or very close to normal depending upon your lab. Calcium is rarely an isolated indicator that anything is seriously wrong. Would do well to repeat this in 6-12 months and consider measuring intact parathyroid hormone. ...Read more

15

15
I barely get 400 - 500 mg of calcium a day. Why would my calcium levels stay at consistent blood level of 9.5? Does this seem odd? Or is this normal?

I barely get 400 - 500 mg of calcium a day. Why would my calcium levels stay at consistent blood level of 9.5? Does this seem odd? Or is this normal?

Perfectly normal: The blood calcium level is regulated within a very close range -- if it weren't, your heart would stop. The body keeps stores in your bones. If you have little in your diet, you simply absorb it better from your gut. It's not wise long-term -- there are plenty of folks with "aches and pain", "fibromyalgia" and so forth whose only real pathology is calcium-depleted bones. Ask a dietician? ...Read more

16

16
What are the effects of having a low calcium blood level?

What are the effects of having a low calcium blood level?

Low calcium: A low calcium level may cause many problems and if your doctor has ordered the test and found a low calcium she/he should have taken care of the low calcium
What other conditions do you have?
Let me know and I should be able to help you. Your doctor must have done tests more than just calcium. ...Read more

17

17
What is the blood test to check blood calcium levels called?

What is the blood test to check blood calcium levels called?

Calcium level: The typical blood test to check a person's blood calcium level is called "serum calcium level", or "calcium level". It is usually done as part of a group of blood chemistry tests called a "chem panel" or a "metabolic panel". ...Read more

18

18
I have diabetes and a calcium level of 11 in my blood. Is that serious?

I have diabetes and a calcium level of 11 in my blood. Is that serious?

Not normal: Hi. Unless you have severe kidney disease from your diabetes, your calcium of 11.0 has NOTHING to do with your diabetes. That's a high calcium and likely to be symptomatic. The first thing to do is repeat it with an ionized calcium and PTH. If reproducible and PTH is high, get 24-hour urine calcium. Better see an endocrinologist. If PTH is suppressed, need further work up (calcitriol, SPEP, PTHrP) ...Read more

19

19
What is the relation of calcium (blood level) and cortisol, or is there one?

Family practice : Cortisol is produced in the adrenal cortex. It is known as the stress hormone. Higher levels in the morning with tapering off during the day. It lowers calcium absorption from the intestine. Therefor if you have too much cortisol then your bones can become brittle. ...Read more

20

20
Will exercise and diet reverse a pth of 210? And calcium levels in the blood?

Will exercise and diet reverse a pth of 210? And calcium levels in the blood?

Hyperparathyroid: If your PTH and calcium are high, you may have an overactive parathyroid gland, and diet/exercise (although good for you in general) will not reverse this. If you are vit d deficient, that will raise your pth, but usually ca is normal. There are other conditions to be checked. See your endocrinologist. ...Read more

21

21
I have diabetes and I have a calcium level and my blood of 11. Is that serious has anybody ever had that?

I have diabetes and I have a calcium level and my blood of 11. Is that serious has anybody ever had that?

High calcium can: be a sign of serious problem, but not uncommon

NEEDS evaluation by MD, often endocrinologist ...Read more

23

23
I had some blood tests done and they came back saying that i had high calcium levels in my blood. What does that mean?

Blood calcium levels: I suppose you meal that your calcium (c) was high. Everyone has c in their blood. If you have a high or low c level, see an endocrinologist to see if you have any problem with your parathyroid glands. I also suggest that you speak to the physician who ordered the blood test that you are speaking about to see if there is a problem that you have to deal with. Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
Hi there. I got a call from my g.P to have bloods retaken. My calcium level is extremely high. What does this indicate?

Hi there. I got a call from my g.P to have bloods retaken. My calcium level is extremely high. What does this indicate?

Parathyroid: The most common cause of high calcium in the outpt setting is a parathyroid problem/growth. I agree with your doctor though. Before pursuing extensive workup, i would repeat the blood test along with a parathyroid level to make sure it wasn't a lab error. ...Read more

25

25
4 mnth baby has blood tests results showing a slight elevation in his ft4 levels and his calcium. Is this serious or related?

4 mnth baby has blood tests results showing a slight elevation in his ft4 levels and his calcium. Is this serious or related?

Why?: 1)why these tests were done? As this is not routinely done in a 4 month old. 2) ft4 has no relevance without concomitant suppression of TSH and clinical symptoms3) norms for serum calcium different in different age groups. Please consult your pediatrician. ...Read more

27

27
If my calcium level (blood work) has been from 9.5-10 for the last year, but two weeks ago it was 10.3 should i be worried? im 30 years old.

If my calcium level (blood work) has been from 9.5-10 for the last year, but two weeks ago it was 10.3 should i be worried? im 30 years old.

Relax: This varies some in health. 10.3 is often the upper limit of normal, so get checked yearly. If you're a little dry / thirsty, it'll go up some; if you've been sick and your albumin is a bit down, it'll go down. And it varies some just with what you may have eaten recently. Best wishes. ...Read more

28

28
If one is D3 deficient in presence of mildly elevated calcium less than 10.4, can D3 reduce blood calcium values? What other nutrients can help?

Vitamin D: A calcium of 10.4 or around that is a higher level. If one supplements with D3, or cholecalciferol, this can actually elevate your calcium levels. There are multiple players within this axis including, the parathyroid hormone, calcium , phosphorous, albumin and Vitamin D. Please see your doctor where you can have a full work-up and avoid supplements until doing so. ...Read more

29

29
What can cause high calcium in urine (516mg), blood (10.3)?? I don't eat much calcium but take 2000iu D but my levels are in middle optimal range.

Hyperprathyroidism: Primary hyperparathyroidism should be ruled out since you have elevated serum calcium level with normal vitamin D level. Your dr can check a PTH and ionized calcium level. ...Read more

30

30
My husband had a blood test to cheeck calcium levels 6 months ago it was low and told to use caltrate plus now dr said to stop cause it's to high why?

My husband had a blood test to cheeck calcium levels 6 months ago it was low and told to use caltrate plus now dr said to stop cause it's to high why?

Get a consult: You don't treat a lab value. Reference ranges are set so that a few % of healthies fall outside. A true low serum calcium in an adult who appears healthy is uncommon (calculate ionized calcium, which is what matters, based on albumin), and possible hypoparathyroidism or renal calcium wasting should be worked up. I trust vitamin d levels have been checked. Endocrinology consult is in order. ...Read more