Top
30
Doctor insights on: How To Read H Cg Blood Test Results

Share
1

1
Dr gave me a hCG blood test results were 13mil/ml yesterday b/c am wk late. Used the bthrm and saw bright red blood when I wiped. Should I be worried?

Dr gave me a hCG blood test results were 13mil/ml yesterday b/c am wk late. Used the bthrm and saw bright red blood when I wiped. Should I be worried?

Possibly: Time will give you the answer that you're seeking. You are pregnant based on the hormone test that you had. Often times doctors will repeat this test in 48 hours to determine if the pregnancy is continuing. The fact that you had some bleeding can be a sign of a miscarriage. But not always. You'll need more information until you can know for sure. I wish you the best of luck. ...Read more

2

2
3 days b4 period hCG blood test results were 2.14 DPO when period was due I spotted brown very little nothing since. Cld I b pregnant? Is it implatati

3 days b4 period hCG blood test results were 2.14 DPO when period was due I spotted brown very little nothing since. Cld I b pregnant? Is it implatati

Could be: The blood hcg is essentially negative in most labs but you still could be pregnant. Check a pregnancy test and if it is negative repeat it in 3-5 days. Hope this helps ...Read more

3

3
I'm pregnant but im worried that my blood test results are not good enough. Hcg is 1275 but progesteron 60. How should it develope? How should it be?

I'm pregnant but im worried that my blood test results are not good enough. Hcg is 1275 but progesteron 60. How should it develope? How should it be?

WHAT DID YOUR: Ob doc say? Your OB doc should have explained everything to you like I do to my pts! You need another bhcg and it should double in 3 days if your prog is 60- that is great so most likely it should be normal once you get to 6 1/2 wks your OB should be able to see a ht beat with a fetus inside the uterus, until you see a htbeat, u won't know for sure but a doubling HCG is reassuring. ...Read more

4

4
What do you think of these blood test results for quad screen mother date of birth 12/24/82 m.O.M. Values AFP 1.34 ue3 096 hcg 3.16 in-a2.37

What do you think of these blood test results for quad screen mother date of birth 12/24/82 m.O.M. Values AFP 1.34 ue3 096 hcg 3.16 in-a2.37

Interpretation: The quad screen results should have an interpretation based on the absolute numbers taking into account a number of factors including maternal age, ethnicity, weight at time of collection. There should be a calculated risk on the report. ...Read more

5

5
2 urine test positive, 1 negative, 1 blood test positive with hcg of 27 then today blood work hcg of 9 what could be going on?

2 urine test positive, 1 negative, 1 blood test positive with hcg of 27 then today blood work hcg of 9 what could be going on?

Loss of early: pregnancy. If the tests you described were done correctly, it suggests spontaneous loss of an early pregnancy. About 25% of early pregnancies are lost, mostly due to chromosomal defects in the embryo. Usually the only manifestation is a slightly heavy, delayed period.
Wish you good health. ...Read more

7

7
On CD21 is it to soon to get a positive beta hCG blood test? I recieved a negative result on CD21. Do I still have a chance of being pregnant?

On CD21 is it to soon to get a positive beta hCG blood test? I recieved a negative result on CD21. Do I still have a chance of being pregnant?

Patience: Patience. A pregnancy test done correctly should give a reliable result 3 weeks after sex or 1 week after missing a period. Done too soon, a negative pregnancy test might be a false negative. Generally, there is no need to test too soon. Also, a woman is not pregnant if she gets her normal, regular period; meaning she should not need a pregnancy test unless she misses her usual, regular period. ...Read more

9

9
Is an hCG blood test with a level 6 pregnant? I've read online that is early pregnancy.

Is an hCG blood test with a level 6 pregnant? I've read online that is early pregnancy.

May be: An HCG level of less than 5 is non-pregnant state. Above 25 indicates pregnancy. Between 5 and 25 needs to be repeated in 3-4 days. ...Read more

10

10
What does <^5 results mean on an hcG blood test? Waiting for an appointment with my doctor. Thank you!

What does <^5 results mean on an hcG blood test? Waiting for an appointment with my doctor. Thank you!

Not pregnant: A pregnancy test result of less than 5, means no pregnancy is detected. Pregnancy tests are very accurate 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened). ...Read more

12

12
My HcG was 769 yesterday. I have another blood test tomorrow. What result should I expect in a healthy pregnancy? Thank you

My HcG was 769 yesterday. I have another blood test tomorrow. What result should I expect in a healthy pregnancy? Thank you

HCG levels: Statistically, we expect bHCG to raise at least 60% in 48 hours. So 1200-1300 would be adequate. Just make sure that you're taking care of your nutrition, exercise, etc. To give the best you can give to the fetus if the pregnancy is otherwise healthy. In a case of lower abdominal cramping and/or vaginal bleeding seek medical help without delay. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
I had a double IUI on 16 and 17 april and had an beta hCG blood test done today (24 april). The result for hCG was 5.24. Can I still be pregnant?

I had a double IUI on 16 and 17 april and had an beta hCG blood test done today (24 april). The result for hCG was 5.24. Can I still be pregnant?

Repeat: Eight days after IUI is a little early to be doing a test. Usually the doctor would recommend to do it about two weeks later or if you miss your period. ...Read more

14

14
Does a B-HCG blood test while ovulation after 3 month of having sex impact on the results?

Does a B-HCG blood test while ovulation after 3 month of having sex impact on the results?

Yes if pregnant: No, if not pregnant (and would have to be pregnant for more than 1 week for it to be reliably elevated). ...Read more

15

15
Hi I am 20 years old and I recently had blood test done to dectect pregnancy. My results back and my hCG level was 6 what does that mean?

Hi I am 20 years old and I recently had blood test done to dectect pregnancy. My results back and my hCG level was 6 what does that mean?

You are not pregnant: Didn't the doctor give you your results. I don't understand the question. This level of HCG is not pregnant. ...Read more

16

16
Had intercourse 1 month ago. Took a pregnancy blood test, the result was 0.11 beta hcg (negative). I'm having pregnancy symptoms. Could I be pregnant?

Had intercourse 1 month ago. Took a pregnancy blood test, the result was 0.11 beta hcg (negative). I'm having pregnancy symptoms. Could I be pregnant?

Repeat test: Possibly, the HCG level was too low. If you have symptoms of pregnancy, breast sensitivity, not getting periods, nausea, increased boy temperature- I would repeat test. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
I've made beta hcg blood test as my period was two days late. The result was 5.3! does it mean that am pregnant or not! And what shall I do!

Probably not, but...: At the lab I use, we consider everything less than 6 a negative result but every lab has its own cut-off. Sometimes we will repeat borderline tests in a week just to be sure. Best wishes! ...Read more

18

18
I am 5 weeks pregnant went for blood test to check my hcg level on Friday morning results was 3740 went for another hcg level check on Monday night and it had gone down 3720. Any answers why this happening?

I am 5 weeks pregnant went for blood test to check my hcg level on Friday morning results was 3740 went for another hcg level check on Monday night and it had gone down 3720. Any answers why this happening?

Statistically same: The blood HCG value should double every 48 to 72 hours and your value is statistically the same or flat. Your OB MD will probably repeat the HCG test in one week to see if there is a change. Contact the OB MD if bleeding occurs or you pass greyish tissue vaginally. ...Read more

19

19
How do I read my blood test thyroid panel, hemoglobin a1c, beta chorionic gonadotrop (hcg), ?

How do I read my blood test thyroid panel, hemoglobin a1c, beta chorionic gonadotrop (hcg), ?

Discuss with your MD: You need to discuss with your doctor who ordered those blood work-in regard to the blood work result. ...Read more

20

20
Could having a flu virus interefere with a beta hCG blood test result?

Beta hcg: False positives are rare w/ blood HCG test, but they do happen. Viral infection isn't one of those common causes of false positives, however. It's recommended that if there's suspicion of false positive, one should get a retest. ...Read more

22

22
I got my blood test result. And my sgot 88, sgpt 110, and bua 442. All high? I'm 28y/o f and im currently taking this hCG drop. Should I see a doctor?

I got my blood test result. And my sgot 88, sgpt 110, and bua 442. All high? I'm 28y/o f and im currently taking this hCG drop. Should I see a doctor?

Doctor can evaluate: If a person has abnormal blood test results, she needs to visit her doctor again to discuss the meaning of the results. The doctor must have ordered the blood tests for a reason. For SGOT and SGPT testing, perhaps the doctor wanted to look at the status of the liver or muscles in the body. Not sure what a "bua" is. The doctor will look for why the SGOT & SGPT are high (may mean further testing). ...Read more

26

26
Had 3 negative hpt and a blood test at 13 weeks which read I had a hcg level of less than 0.1. But I've missed my period again and getting the odd cramp now which would 16 weeks, what are my chances??

Had 3 negative hpt and a blood test at 13 weeks which read I had a hcg level of less than 0.1. But I've missed my period again and getting the odd cramp now which would 16 weeks, what are my chances??

Neg pregn test: At 16 weeks you should look pregnant meaning your stomach should be protruding -is it?
There are causes of negative HCG see below

http://www. Medscape. Com/viewarticle/778183_3

If you are missing your period check thyroid, check prolactin and get an ultrasound to check for ovarian cysts and polycystic ovary syndrome ...Read more

29

29
My hCG blood test wwas 35mIu/ml?

My hCG blood test wwas 35mIu/ml?

Need more info: This seems like a normal level for early pregnancy, but to be sure, you should state how many weeks you are. As long as you're having an appropriate rise in your HCG level (doubling every 48-72 hrs), then there's nothing to worry about. There's no need for you to continue checking your HCG level, however, unless you have concerns for miscarriage or your doctor recommends it. Congrats! ...Read more