Top
20
Doctor insights on: How To Raise T3 Levels Naturally

Share
1

1
T3-182dl for 60-200, T4-12.4dl for 4.5-12.0 and TSH-3.22ml for 0.30-5.5, Calcium-9.83dl for 8.8- 10.6.Calcium has raised a bit. What does this all mean?

T3-182dl for 60-200, T4-12.4dl for 4.5-12.0 and TSH-3.22ml for 0.30-5.5, Calcium-9.83dl for 8.8- 10.6.Calcium has raised a bit. What does this all mean?

Normal: Hi. That is all completely normal. It demonstrates why we only use a free T4 instead of a total T4. Your total T4 is slightly "elevated" because of a binding protein in your blood; your free T4 would be within normal limits, if it were checked. Not one single analyte in blood remains the same all the time. There is a RANGE of normal. Labs have variability too. Your labs are normal. Live healthily!

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
459 Doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


2

2
My TSH was 22.01 T3 (liothyronine) was 2.05 & T4. 93 on 5/24/13 he raised my dose from 75 to 88 I'm still really tired and foggy in the head my vision seems weird?

My TSH was 22.01 T3 (liothyronine) was 2.05 & T4. 93 on 5/24/13 he raised my dose from 75 to 88 I'm still really tired and foggy in the head my vision seems weird?

Need more med: The TSH of 22 is high and shows that you need more thyroid hormone. Going from 75 mcg to 88 will likely not be enough. You will more likely need a dose of 100-125. You should have a repeat level within 1 month, so that a change in dosage can be made.

3

3
T4 low end of range. T3 (liothyronine) slightly below optimum. Tsh raised now dropping. Tsh/ft3/ft4-:3.15/3.12/0.8.Now 2.23/2.91/0.86.Fatigue, cold, insomnia. Any concern?

T4 low end of range. T3 (liothyronine) slightly below optimum. Tsh raised now dropping. Tsh/ft3/ft4-:3.15/3.12/0.8.Now 2.23/2.91/0.86.Fatigue, cold, insomnia. Any concern?

Normal: All of these levels are normal. There will always be some fluctuation of blood tests done on different days. This is related to some variability in the test assays as well as some natural fluctuations in your thyroid levels. Your symptoms are nonspecific and can be due to hundreds of reasons. Eating well and exercise are always a positive thing to do for these symptoms.

5

5
52 years male, diabetic and hypertensive having sudden weight loss, trembles, sweating, tachycardia, (T3 (liothyronine) & T4 raised TSH dec) what is Diag & treatment?

52 years male, diabetic and hypertensive having sudden weight loss, trembles, sweating, tachycardia, (T3 (liothyronine) & T4 raised TSH dec) what is Diag & treatment?

Hyperthyroidism: Hi. If you're hyperthyroid, I have to assume you've seen a doctor who ordered the thyroid labs. If that doctor isn't comfortable treating you, get a referral to one who is. Treatment, if needed (one type is self limited and goes away on its own) would either be radioactive iodine or an antithyroid medication (usually methimazole). Your doc may treat you with a beta-blocker to slow down your heart.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My T3 (liothyronine) level is high what should I do?

See Your Endo MD: Just having high T3 (liothyronine) does not give a good picture what is wrong. Need to get a complete picture of what is going on?

8

8
What are the symptoms of low t3 (liothyronine) levels?

Maybe none: T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are the active thyroid hormones. But low T3 (liothyronine) by itself may be normal, unless either T4 is low or TSH is elevated, then total thyroid production is likely low. See your doctor for full evaluation and treatment.

9

9
Is there a natural way to lower T3 (liothyronine) levels without medication?

Is there a natural way to lower T3 (liothyronine) levels without medication?

Reason for high T3 (liothyronine)?: If you have hyperthyroidism from grave's disease there really isn't a natural way to bring thyroid hormone levels down. If you want to avoid medication, that will be difficult because it isn't safe to be hyperthyroid. Even if you had your thyroid surgically removed or ablated by radioactive iodine you would still need to take medicine to replace your thyroid hormone under those circumstances.

11

11
What should T3 (liothyronine) levels be during pregnancy?

Should be normal: Assuming you do not have thyroid disease then the t3 (liothyronine) level should be in the normal range. If you do have thyroid disease then you should be on medication to normalize the levels.

12

12
What should T3 (liothyronine) levels be during pregnancy? Mine is currently 1.54

Pregnancy thyroid: T4 and t3 (liothyronine) are bound to blood proteins. The level of these proteins goes up in pregnancy, so the level of total T4 and t3 (liothyronine) goes up, but the level of "free" T4 t3 (liothyronine) stays normal. The normal range depends on the lab, and the units. I do not recognize "1.54". A normal total t3 (liothyronine) in non-pregnant is about 90-190 ng/dl. It is higher in pregnancy, and if there is suspicion of hyper then you need a free t3 (liothyronine).

13

13
Total T3 (liothyronine) level was 221...What does this mean?

Probably not: Too much. It's slightly higher than normal, but the test is not a part of the routine thyroid evaluation and has very few indications. A freet4 and a TSH are much more helpful. Talk w/your doctor.

15

15
Can a bit low levels of free T3 (liothyronine) is what causing me messcariages?

Not likely: In itself, if the levels are not extremely low and associated with a high TSH it is unlikely.

16

16
T4 level is 1.30 @ T3 (liothyronine) is 137 is that good?

If your lab: Is using ng/dl then yes all is well.

17

17
Can you tell me how is T3 (liothyronine) and T4 regulated if their levels are too high?

Find the cause: Find out why the level is high. Do you have graves disease, taking too much thyroid hormones...appropriate treatment depends on the cause but there are options.

18

18
What should T3 (liothyronine) and TSH levels be during pregnancy?

What should T3 (liothyronine) and TSH levels be during pregnancy?

Tsh: First trimester: 0.24 - 2.99 second trimester:. 46-2.95 third trimester:. 43 - 2.78.

19

19
My T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are normal, TSH is 7.76 inspire of taking thyronorm 50mg everyday, please advise?

My T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are normal, TSH is 7.76 inspire of taking thyronorm 50mg everyday, please advise?

Higher dose: Tsh is more sensitive than T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels for identifying patients whose thyroid levels are abnormal for them. A high TSH means that your pituitary gland is trying to get your thyroid to make more thyroid hormone. Since your thyroid can't (or you wouldn't be on thyroid hormone), you probably need a stronger thyroid tablet. Talk to your doc to make sure you're getting the most from your pills.

20

20
Should T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels be equal or is there a ratio between the two?

Should T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels be equal or is there a ratio between the two?

None: The thyroid produces mostly t4, very little t3 (liothyronine). T3 (liothyronine) is created in the nuclei of all your cells from T4 which it takes in. The ratio of T4 to T3 (liothyronine) actually circulating in the blood is quite high.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. David Geffner
458 Doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid agent. ...Read more