Top
10
Doctor insights on: How To Improve Gfr With Herbs

Share
1

1
Can a GFR reading be improved and the number can read higher than before?

Can a GFR reading be improved and the number can read higher than before?

Don't treat number: This pathologist's concern about the value of estimating glomerular filtration rate in healthies based on spot creatinine levels is shared by many nephrologists. I'm lean & muscular & therefore have always run a higher creatinine than the couch potatoes used for "normal" & therefore have a low estimated GFR even tho my kidneys clearly work fine. If no other indicators of kidney disease, cool. ...Read more

2

2
Are there any herbs that can get my GFR over 10% so I don't need dialysis?

Are there any herbs that can get my GFR over 10% so I don't need dialysis?

No: If you have established chronic kidney disease it is not reversible. Be careful what you take. You do not want something making it worse. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Creatinine serum 1.5 mg/dl gfr 47-nb bun test 27 how bad is this. Can there be ways to improve on these results. Thank you?

Creatinine serum 1.5 mg/dl
gfr 47-nb
bun test 27

how bad is this.  Can there be ways to improve on these results.

Thank you?

Big picture: Everybody's kidney function declines some with age. I'm good with your BUN especially if you eat a lot of protein. And if you're a mature athlete, this may even be fine; creatinine varies with a man's muscularity. When i was lifting weights daily in my early thirties, my creatinine run 1.5 to 1.6 -- perfectly healthy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My creatinine is 105 gfr is 82 i dont have diabetes or high BP.how can i improve kidney function.should i be worried?

My creatinine is 105 gfr is 82 i dont have diabetes or high BP.how can i improve kidney function.should i be worried?

How do you FEEL?: If you're a reasonably well-muscled young man, that creatinine is normal. The GFR's estimates are subscientific; I believe they've been added to make people think they need to take unnecessar medicines. There's even a racial adjustment "because black people are more muscular." When I was lifting weights daily, I was suddenly a kidney case. I'm not and I bet you are not either. ...Read more

5

5
Was in hsptl for asthma on IV steroids, now GFR at 43 levels for stge 3 kid disease? I don't smoke, no hbp, feeling hopeless re health. How improve?

Was in hsptl for asthma on IV steroids, now GFR at 43 levels for stge 3 kid disease? I don't smoke, no hbp, feeling hopeless re health. How improve?

The right doctors: See an allergist to manage your asthma and a nephrologist to manage your kidney issue. There is a good chance your health would improve with the right doctors. One glaring omission is the use of inhaled steroid in your asthma management. ...Read more

6

6
I'm 60. E-gfr 28. Is alkaline water good for kidney? How much is healthy for me to drink with no swelling? Will egfr improve w/ good veg.diet.Help pl

I'm 60. E-gfr 28. Is alkaline water good for kidney? How much is healthy for me to drink  with no swelling? Will egfr improve w/ good veg.diet.Help pl

Please repost: Please repost and include the cause of your kidney disease. Also what your doctor's answers to your questions were; or if you have not asked your doctor these questions, why not. ...Read more

7

7
Tubular acidosis question. Gfr improves consistently with b12 shot and bicarbonates (sodium bicarbonate). Nephrologists refer dialysis but crt 2.6 to 1.5 with bicarb. !?

Tubular acidosis question. Gfr improves  consistently with b12 shot and bicarbonates (sodium bicarbonate). Nephrologists refer dialysis but crt 2.6 to 1.5 with bicarb. !?

Here are some...: Glad to see her acidosis has been improved from taking sodium bicarbonate. Known to us, dialysis is designed for fluid overload and/or electrolyte and acid-alkaline imbalance. Do nephrologists recommend dailysis now or refer for pre-dialysis assessment? So, ask her doctors for specifics and relevance for renal tubular acidosis, dialysis, etc. because online 400-letter does not suffice to address.. ...Read more

8

8
Creatinine is 1.13 & GFR 58L. Is this high? BP is controlled with 5mg Norvasc (amlodipine) 2xday.Stopped spironolactone&metoprolol because it did not improve BP.

Creatinine is 1.13 & GFR 58L. Is this high? BP is controlled with 5mg Norvasc (amlodipine) 2xday.Stopped spironolactone&metoprolol because it did not improve BP.

GFR: Normal GFR is >60 - you're almost there. Most people with mild renal insufficiency should be taking an ACE inhibitor - you're not. Amlodipine is very long acting. It should never be taken twice a day as that simply doubles the cost without benefit . If you had a myomectomy, I assume you have HOCM? If so, metoprolol is indicated. ...Read more

9

9
Blood test show creatinine @ 1.13/GFR 58L; was on norvasc/spironolactone/metoprolol 1yr w/no BP improve;cut spiro and meto;now take Norvasc (amlodipine) 5mg 2x day; BP117/74. Change of meds cause creat to rise?

Creatine: You did not say what it was previously and creatinine is subject to modest changes. This value is still within a normal range so not too much to worry about. If you are concerned have it checked again in 2 weeks to a month on new meds. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What is gfr?

What is gfr?

GFR: Glomerular filtration rate. Is a measure of kidney function ...Read more