Top
20
Doctor insights on: How To Get A Good Blood Test Result

Share
1

1
Just got a blood test result where my NRBC was. 03 and I am supposed to see a hematologist. I'm worried and would like to know what it could mean.?

Just got a blood test result where my NRBC was. 03 and I am supposed to see a hematologist. I'm worried and would like to know what it could mean.?

Nucleated RBC: Are immature forms of red blood cells. Normally not present in peripheral blood. Their presence often signals increased RBC turnover, either from increased destruction, increased production or both. Many causes but a hematologist can sort them out for you. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

3

3
How long it's take to get HIV blood test result?

How long it's take to get HIV blood test result?

Varies: Results from antibody tests sent to a laboratory usually take one to three days to return. If the test is positive, results may be delayed while the laboratory does a Western blot to be sure that HIV antibody is present. Western blot tests take only one day to perform, but some laboratories may not run the test every day. Results from rapid tests done in the doctor's office can be 15-20 minutes. ...Read more

4

4
Tomorrow I'm going for a blood test to get Visa so I drank beer on 9th may that means 7 days ago so will it show up on my blood test result?

Tomorrow I'm going for a blood test to get Visa so I drank beer on 9th may that means 7 days ago so will it show up on my blood test result?

PROBABLY NOT: The alcohol should be out of your system after a week. I am trying to understand though what blood tests they do for a Visa? ...Read more

6

6
My blood test result is good, what is the coz of my hypertension then? I'm 42 with 150/100blood pressure. Thank u doctor

My blood test result is good, what is the coz of my hypertension then? I'm 42 with 150/100blood pressure. Thank u doctor

What causing my HTN?: 42 F asks blood tests good what is coz of my HTN.
1. You chose the wrong grandparents and have inherited the tendency for BP to rise as you age.
2. Most often because u r eating 2 much salt 4 your body & not enough potassium.
3. Do the DASH diet 4 2 wks & U will have likely improved ur BP a lot.
4. Birth control pills?
5. Do u eat licorice every day?
4. Use cold meds that incr BP?
5. Consult me. ...Read more

7

7
If there s any chance blood test result will be wrong if you test it on the day u just get your period 3 months after sex?

You are not pregnant: I assume you are asking if a blood test for 'pregnancy' (you did not clarify this) will be wrong (i assume it is negative-you did not say) when you are having a period?

I would remind you that having a period means you are either not pregnant or you have lost a non-viable pregnancy. ...Read more

10

10
Can you advise for blood test result plz?

Can you advise for blood test result plz?

Test for what?: Please, clarify you question so that we can help you. What problem or disease are you worried about? Do you have a specific blood test result that you need help with? ...Read more

11

11
When a blood test result says "satisfactory" what does it mean?

When a blood test result says "satisfactory" what does it mean?

Very vague: It is very vague question and is difficult to answer. What test did you have? It is very difficult to make affirmative or otherwise comment on an apparently positive statement like 'satisfactory '. We need more and clearer information. Thank you for the question. ...Read more

12

12
Is a alb/glob blood test result of 0.9 within a normal value or is this considered low?

Is a alb/glob blood test result of 0.9 within a normal value or is this considered low?

Low-normal: We pathologists operate the clinical labs and are always telling folks, "treat the person, not the numbers." if you are otherwise healthy, I would draw no conclusion whatsoever from this number. In any case, you'd be more interested in the absolute values of Albumin (is it low?) and globulin (is it high?) these are at best pointers for the workup of unexplained symptoms / signs. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
What does it mean if you have high neuts blood test result?

What does it mean if you have high neuts blood test result?

Acute inflammation: Mostly due to acute infections and acute inflammatory processes. But rare causes include leukemia (require study of peripheral blood smear and other tests by expert- pathologist). ...Read more

16

16
My blood test result shows :urea6.0, na 139, k 3.6, cl 101, creatine142, what do you advise me?

Normal except Cr: I believe your cr should be 1.42. If 1.42 is correct they all look pretty good to me. Why were these labs drawn? ...Read more

17

17
Is an hct 44.2 a high blood test result?

Is an hct 44.2 a high blood test result?

Not really: Hematocrit of 44.2 is a bit high for most women but you may have been a bit dehydrated. You have mouth ulcers and are taking methotrexate, thus must be under the close care of a physician. If he/she isn't worried, I would not be either. ...Read more

18

18
Help please! Is blood test result 3.3 too low for mono %?

Help please! Is blood test result 3.3 too low for mono %?

Incomplete info: What was tested, what are the units of measure? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and usually the doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

19

19
Blood test result showed 38% gran. Is that cause for concern?

Blood test result showed 38% gran. Is that cause for concern?

Nope: The total WBC is important to know for sure, but this percentage is unlikey to be of any consequence. ...Read more

20

20
My son 's blood test result was all normal e xcept for neutrophilis it was law 38.5 0/0. Is it ok?

My son 's blood test result was all normal e xcept for neutrophilis it was law 38.5 0/0. Is it ok?

Sounds: Like he had a viral illness rather than bacterial since neutrophil is low. If above normal, it gives you a bacterial picture. If still sick, consult with your physician ...Read more