Top
30
Doctor insights on: How To Cure Gap In Backbone

Share
1

1
Back problem. Doc said gap between joints in lower backbone grows and hence pain. Pain happens every time bending forward. Remedy? 23 yrs/ female

Back problem. Doc said gap between joints in lower backbone grows and hence pain. Pain happens every time bending forward. Remedy? 23 yrs/ female

Exercise: Exercise by a simple walking, and stretching the back muscle could improve your pain, and make your life easier.
The best way is to be under the care of a back doctor, and follow their orders. ...Read more

3

3
How do I cure of gaps in periods?

How do I cure of gaps in periods?

Depends on reason: For chronic problems with an irregular period see your gynecologist. Reasons for irregularity include weight gain or loss, breastfeeding, alcohol use, eating disorders, marked emotional stress, endometriosis, uterine fibroids, cervical polyps, polycystic ovarian syndrome, excessive exercise & pregnancy. When a girl has just started menstruating & around time of menopause periods can be irregula. ...Read more

4

4
My anion gap came back at 5 should I be worrid?

Depends: Interpreting the anion gap really depends on clinical context. An anion gap of 5 could be normal in some people, but could also signify something like low albumin. ...Read more

5

5
I got a frenectomy and my gap is closed but the gym never grew back and now I have a space where my gum is, how can I fix this?

I got a frenectomy and my gap is closed but the gym never grew back and now I have a space where my gum is, how can I fix this?

Periodontist: Make an appointment with a periodontist, a specialist who treats these types of issues. It is possible that a small cosmetic procedure will solve your problem. ...Read more

7

7
Had a csec 3 months back had regular periods twice at 29days gap and m bleding again after 2nd period at a gap of 18days. Is it normal?

Had a csec 3 months back had regular periods twice at 29days gap and m bleding again after 2nd period at a gap of 18days. Is it normal?

Common problem: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections & hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit. ...Read more

8

8
My wife has a fibroid measuring 11X8 CMs. She had her last periods a week back after the gap of one year. Should she operate now or can she hold on?

My wife has a fibroid measuring 11X8 CMs. She had her last periods a week back after the gap of one year. Should she operate now or can she hold on?

Ask treating DR: This is a question that is best answered by the treating DR.

To give an opinion, one would need to know her full medical history, results of recent exam, and any labs or testing that was done. ...Read more

9

9
Bottom right side of lip pulling itself down to gap many times past 3 days. Can move it back up when happens. 50+, no pain/numb/othersymptoms. What is?

Bottom right side of lip pulling itself down to gap many times past 3 days. Can move it back up when happens. 50+, no pain/numb/othersymptoms. What is?

Bell's palsy: Check out http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/bells-palsy/basics/definition/con-20020529 as you may be suffering from Bell's palsy. Stroke can also present w/similar symptoms but must be evaluated in less than 3hrs if we are to intervene. Go see your Family Doc for evaluation & treatment. ...Read more

11

11
I water flossed into the gap between gum and back of third molar a month ago. Now gum line is white, doesn't hurt much but bleeds, and it won't heal.

Visit your DDS: Any white lesion that does not resolve itself in two-three weeks should be evaluated by your dentist. ...Read more

12

12
I recently had some blood test done. Creatinine came back as 1.6, BUN is 19, glucose on the high side.....all other measurements are witin the range except for anion gap. Anion gap is 13, slightly above range. What does this all mean?

I recently had some blood test done. Creatinine came back as 1.6, BUN is 19, glucose on the high side.....all other measurements are witin the range except for anion gap. Anion gap is 13, slightly above range. What does this all mean?

Hard to say: Without knowing your past medical history and past testing. But from what you mention your testing suggest some element of kidney dysfunction. It's not clear if it's chronic or acute. But you should reach out to your doctor if you have questions too. He/she will know you vest to be able to give you the most accurate description of what's going on. ...Read more

14

14
What do you suggest if my lab test came back and they are making me nervous. My anion gap is7. alkaline phos is 123. AST is140?

What do you suggest if my lab test came back and they are making me nervous. My anion gap is7. alkaline phos is 123. AST is140?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your alkaline phos and AST are slightly elevated and suggest a liver issue. If you drink alcohol, stop entirely. Discuss all the medications you take, including herbals, over the counter, alternative medicine with your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
My lab test came back and they are making me nervous. My anion gap is7. alkaline phos is 123. AST is140. What do these results mean?

My lab test came back and they are making me nervous. My anion gap is7. alkaline phos is 123. AST is140. What do these results mean?

AST elevated: The other values are within normal limits. You should have your liver evaluated by your primary doc and obtain additional labs. AST is an enzyme released by your liver when it undergoes injury. Although it's not terribly high, you should undergo additional testing. ...Read more

16

16
I wore permanent retainers few days back, now I have a gap between my front two teeth. Will the gap go or should I consult my dentist?

I wore permanent retainers few days back, now I have a gap between my front two teeth. Will the gap go or should I consult my dentist?

Check retainer: You should go see your dentist to have the retainer evaluated. If you stop wearing the retainer, the space/gap should go back to normal. ...Read more

17

17
Anion gap of 14 the rest of my blood work came back fine dr isn't concerned. Excerise mildly no symptoms except a gassy feeling not on any meds ok?

Anion gap of 14 the rest of my blood work came back fine dr isn't concerned. Excerise mildly no symptoms except a gassy feeling not on any meds ok?

Anion gap 14: Anion gap examimes possible acid accumulations. Anion gap of 14 is minimally elevated. If serum CO2 is less than 22, then more evaluation is needed. Perhaps a repeat chem panel fasting in the morning is best. ...Read more

18

18
I've back pain & MRI shows that gap between L3 & L5 has reduced to 11.5.Doctors have prescribed me mainly exercises. I'm a 37 year old engineer. Do help?

I've back pain & MRI shows that gap between L3 & L5 has reduced to 11.5.Doctors have prescribed me mainly exercises. I'm a 37 year old engineer. Do help?

Unclear: Your question is unclear. I am not sure what "gap" you ask about. Exercises are a good start for low back pain. Heat and otc nsaids like Motrin will also likely help. If this has gone on longer than 8-12 weeks you may need an mri. ...Read more

20

20
Did myomectmy laproscopy, 2 fibrds (2×3cm)10months back. My doctor said next pregnancy gap is 2cycles. Is this enough? Preg now 26wks after 4cycles gap

Did myomectmy laproscopy, 2 fibrds (2×3cm)10months back. My doctor said next pregnancy gap is 2cycles. Is this enough? Preg now 26wks after 4cycles gap

Already pregnant: You are already 26 weeks so how soon after your surgery you plan to get pregnant is no longer an issue. Also you got pregnant after two extra cycles than your doctor had even wanted. ...Read more

21

21
I am 23 years old suffering from lower back pain. X-ray report says that I have spondylitis and gap between two vertibrae in lower spine. Please suggest?

I am 23 years old suffering from lower back pain. X-ray report says that I have spondylitis and gap between two vertibrae in lower spine. Please suggest?

Need more informatio: I understand your question but the information you have is not enough to help me answer. Is this inflammatory spondylitis or a mechanical spondylitis I can't tell. The space between vertebrae may be a normal variant. You may need to discuss with your physician about getting an MRI to clarify this ...Read more

22

22
Is there anything I can do to fix the slight gap in my front teeth? Like a lot of people, I had braces for a couple of years while I was a teenager. I'm now in my mid-twenties and I've noticed that the gap in my front two teeth is beginner to come back. I

Is there anything I can do to fix the slight gap in my front teeth? Like a lot of people, I had braces for a couple of years while I was a teenager. I'm now in my mid-twenties and I've noticed that the gap in my front two teeth is beginner to come back. I

There: There are options available to close the gap between your two front teeth. It may be possible to close the gap utilizing retainers. If you no longer have your retainers, new ones can be made and through a limited treatment process your orthodontist could make adjustments. It would be necessary to wear the retainer full time during this stage of treatment. After completion of treatment it would be necessary to wear your retainer at night for as long as you want to maintain straight teeth. Invisalign aligners is another option in treatment.

My best advice would be to visit a university trained orthodontist for an opinion. Since each individual case is unique an examination would be required in order to determine the proper course of treatment. If indicated, diagnostic records might be needed in order to make the correct diagnosis and treatment plan. ...Read more

23

23
I had a complete metabolic panel lab test done and my gap anion came back elevated at 19. I also have edema in both legs. Should I be worried?

I had a complete metabolic panel lab test done and my gap anion came back elevated at 19. I also have edema in both legs. Should I be worried?

Edema of greater: Concern. An anion gap of 19 is above normal, but by itself is not a danger signal. However, edema in both legs is a cause for concern. Please discuss the lab results as well as the leg edema with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

25

25
After arm wrestling a week back I observed a swelling in my right hand near the gap between ulna and lunate. And I cannot rotate my wrist. Help?

After arm wrestling a week back I observed a swelling in my right hand near the gap between ulna and lunate. And I cannot rotate my wrist. Help?

Wrist Xray: You cannot rotate your wrist because why? Of pain? Or your wrist just doesn't work? You best see an orthopedic or hand specialist to examine the wrist physically and may need an xray or even an MRI to see what is going on. How forceful was the wrestling? How inebriated were you at the time? ...Read more

26

26
Low red blood cells, very low anion gap, and high blood protein. Should I worry about multiple myeloma? Back/hip pain recent.

Low red blood cells, very low anion gap, and high blood protein. Should I worry about multiple myeloma? Back/hip pain recent.

Anything Is possible: There are numerous possible causes. Have your doctor order a serum protein electrophoresis blood test. If there is no monoclonal spike then myeloma is ruled out. ...Read more

28

28
Increased fatigue, Kidney function tests came back all normal with the exception of creatine at 1.2, Anion gap at 20, mod wbc in urine no infection?

Increased fatigue, Kidney function tests came back all normal with the exception of creatine at 1.2, Anion gap at 20, mod wbc in urine no infection?

Here are some...: Increase fatigue may result from many factors at work, and current blood reports indicate you have normal renal function, which may significantly fluctuate. So, always look at the serial change over time and correlate with personal clinical profile so to deduce clninical significance of the reports. How to get these done correctly? Go to https://ebettercare. Com/feel-become-sick/. All the best.... ...Read more

30

30
I'm getting an orthocap treatment to fix gaps between teeth. My lower teeth will move back 3 mm. I'm very worried about how I will look with this overjet. Will it be obvious?

Yes: Adding 3mm to your over jet will be usually obvious. One of the disadvantages to clear aligner therapy is less control than braces. You may want to seek a second opinion. Make sure you see a fully qualified Orthodontic Specialist. ...Read more