Top
10
Doctor insights on: How Soon Can I Swim After Cholesteatoma Surgery

Share
1

1
How soon can I swim after cholesteatoma surgery?

How soon can I swim after cholesteatoma surgery?

Depends: There are many different operations for cholesteatoma. Given that we don't have exact details about what was done this is a question for your surgeon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Nader Kalantar
81 doctors shared insights

Cholesteatoma (Definition)

Is a benign skin cyst of the middle ear. They most often are acquired secondary to chronic middle ear disease. There are rarer congenital types which ...Read more


2

2
If you have cholesteatoma, will surgery restore hearing?

If you have cholesteatoma, will surgery restore hearing?

Should: Comprehensive surgery including rebuilding the small chain of bones in the middle ear should help restore hearing. Yet it depends on the specific problem. ...Read more

3

3
Do you think I should still be bleeding a day after my surgery for cholesteatoma?

Clarification: Small skin bleeding is not uncommon. If it is saturating through several bandages, should contact surgeon. ...Read more

4

4
What is the medical name for cholesteatoma surgery please? And what precautions do I take before the surgery please?

Skin cyst: Cholesteatoma is a destructive and expanding growth consisting of keratinizing squamous epithelium in the middle ear and/or mastoid process. For pre and postoperative instructions, ask your ENT surgeon. ...Read more

5

5
Is it possible a local anaesthesia surgery for cholesteatoma? Compared to total anaesthesia. Which one is more secure?

Is it possible a local anaesthesia surgery for cholesteatoma? Compared to total anaesthesia. Which one is more secure?

See below: "safest" would be local anesthesia. That is to say you will not be exposed to many medications, and you will be in control of your body functions. However, the procedure is not really amenable to local anesthesia, or at least the procedure would be very uncomfortable for you. I would suggest a general anesthetic. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
My grandson has a cholesteatoma but has not yet had surgery. He is scheduled to fly on an airplane before the surgery, is this advisable?

Should be fine: The defect is attached to the inside of the ear drum and should not interfere with the normal functioning of the ear or eustachian tube during a flight. ...Read more

7

7
About 9 yrs ago i was treated for cholesteatoma thru surgery. I'm having a lot of pain on the same side in my jaw. Could it be related to this?

Cholesteatoma: Hello. The most common presentation of a recurrent cholesteatoma would be drainage. Other symptoms could be hearing loss, ringing and/or dizziness. The jaw pain would most probably not be related but seeing your ENT doctor will confirm this and may even be able to help identify a reason for the discomfort. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
Unbearably intense Vertigo from Cholesteatoma. how do i stop it please? cant even laugh or cough w/out evrythin spinning. am on waiting list 4 surgery

Unbearably intense Vertigo from Cholesteatoma. how do i stop it please? cant even laugh or cough w/out evrythin spinning. am on waiting list 4 surgery

You need surgery now: Medications is not the answer. You need to have the cholesteatoma removed ASAP. I suggest you talk to your ENT surgeon and tell him or her about your new increased symptoms. They will probably want to get your syrgery done sooner than later. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
A ENT said I have a cholesteatoma but the CT report did not indicate I have one. Ent still thinks I do and suggests surgery. What now?

A ENT said I have a cholesteatoma but the CT report did not indicate I have one. Ent still thinks I do and suggests surgery. What now?

Your ENTor2nd opin.: Imaging, typically with a computed tomography (ct) scan, should be performed if extracranial complications are suspected. These patients are often systemically ill and will have localizing signs of infection. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is more sensitive and should be ordered when intracranial complications are suspected(mri compliment ct). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers