Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Soon After The Treatment Can I Return To Normal Activity

Share
1

1
How soon after the treatment can I return to normal activity?

Need more: Sorry, this question can't be answered as-is. Provide information about the treatment and we'll do our best to give information about it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I play water polo & I have shoulder subluxation, my doc said therapy should help return 2 normal activity, polo isnt normal activity, howcan iplayagain?

I play water polo & I have shoulder subluxation, my doc said therapy should help return 2 normal activity, polo isnt normal activity, howcan iplayagain?

Prolotherapy: Prolotherapy can repair the torn ligaments in the shoulder and let you regain an stable shoulder. Visiv www.Getprolo.Com ot www.Aaomed.Org for information and for a doctor to help you. ...Read more

4

4
How might my normal activities change during my treatment?

How might my normal activities change during my treatment?

Need more info...: "treatment" encompasses so many different therapies. It is impossible to answer this question without knowing what treatment you are referring to. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Will I have to change my normal activities due to treatment for non-hodgkin's lymphoma?

Will I have to change my normal activities due to treatment for non-hodgkin's lymphoma?

Depends: Chemotherapy can make you tired as well as your disease. Depending on your overall condition, it may be hard to work full time or at all. The portacath may limit some types of exercise and work duties. It is also good to stay out of crowds to reduce infection. Having said that, I have many patients who have little change in their routine except on the days they receive chemotherapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What treatment is used for medial patellar partial retinaculum tear. How long must i wait until resuming normal activities?

What treatment is used for medial patellar partial retinaculum tear. How long must i wait until resuming normal activities?

Depends: The severity of your knee injury that caused the tear of the medial patellar retinaculum tear will determine the length of your recovery. Physical therapy can be very beneficial to aid your recovery and speed your return to "normal" activities. If you have not seen an orthopaedic surgeon yet, it would probably be worthwhile for you. ...Read more

7

7
How will treatment for thyroid cancer affect my normal activities?

How will treatment for thyroid cancer affect my normal activities?

Depends on treatment: Thyroidectomy is the first treatment. There can be low calcium levels and thyroid level that have symptoms but can be replaced by pills. If the cancer is small then no other therapy. Others may need radioactive iodine and there will be radiation rules to follow and avoid exposure to others. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
After a root canal treatment the next day will i be able to return to my regular activitys and foods will i be able to return to daily activities and eat my regulary foods

After a root canal treatment the next day will i be able to return to my regular activitys and foods will i be able to return to daily activities and eat my regulary foods

Every : Every root canal is different and every patient reacts differently to dental procedures but in general, other than a little soreness there is no reason why you can't go back to work and eat normally. The tooth is a bit more fragile until you have a crown placed so be more careful biting into very hard foods on that tooth until you have that completed. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
9

9
Does testosterone return to normal after doing axiorn treatment?

Does testosterone return to normal after doing axiorn treatment?

It Should: The answer is yes, if it is dosed correctly. Since Axiron will supply you with testosterone exogenously {outside of the body}, it will down-regulate the natural production from your testis. Your testis will produce less sperm and may contract {shrink} slightly. On the positive side, your testosterone levels should become therapeutic {approx 350ng/dl - 750ng/dl}. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Will normal periods return after one treatment of medroxyprogestrone?

Will normal periods return after one treatment of medroxyprogestrone?

Depends: If the problem was a minor and temporary hormone imbalance, then commonly the cycle can "jump start" and be regular again. ...Read more

11

11
Can your thyroid return to normal after radiation treatment?

Can your thyroid return to normal after radiation treatment?

No: If it is radiation to the thyroid, it never becomes normal and need to have life long thyroid supplementation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
After I get treatment for my blepharitis, will my eyelids return to normal shape?

After I get treatment for my blepharitis, will my eyelids return to normal shape?

Yes : Blepharitis is an infection of the oil glands in the lid. The infection causes swelling of the lids. Obstruction of the oil glands can cause localized bumpy areas called a chalazion. Treatment consists of heat, lid scrubs with baby shampoo and often require local or oral antibiotics for resolution. Sometimes the chalazion will need to be drained surgically.see an eye doctor if not improving, ...Read more

15

15
After having treatment for interstitial cystitis, will my bladder capacity return back to normal?

After having treatment for interstitial cystitis, will my bladder capacity return back to normal?

Yes: Usually with interstitial cystitis the symptoms of frequent urination occurs because the bladder wall is inflammed .Bladder capacity remains unchanged.Once treated you get symptomatic relief. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Can wbc count in chronic leukemia spontaneously return to normal range. I was at 18, now 9. W/out treatment? Possible?

Can wbc count in chronic leukemia spontaneously return to normal range. I was at 18, now 9. W/out treatment? Possible?

Hematologist: You haven't provided enough information but spontaneous remission is rare but possible. A hematologist who knows your case and diagnosis is best qualified to answer your question. ...Read more

17

17
Does bacterial vaginosis have irreversible effects. Such as the smell with the proper treatment does the vagina return back to normal?

Does bacterial vaginosis have irreversible effects. Such as the smell with the proper treatment does the vagina return back to normal?

Once BV is treated: Properly there should be no more odor , if you still have odor then you need reculture and re txment with a different med from the 1st time. ...Read more

18

18
Preg loss of chromosome normal embryo 2 weeks after cardiac activity detection w/ immunosuppressant, anticoagulant treatments. Chance of future success?

Preg loss of chromosome normal embryo 2 weeks after cardiac activity detection w/ immunosuppressant, anticoagulant treatments. Chance of future success?

Probably good, but: Impossible to say without tests. Early loss is very common and usually does not increase the risk of happening again. You need to be examined and tested to determine if you have a risk for a second (or more) losses. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
How can a stimulatant overdose permanently affect the CNS? Why would the sympathetic system not return to normal? What treatments are best to do so?

How can a stimulatant overdose permanently affect the CNS? Why would the sympathetic system not return to normal? What treatments are best to do so?

Nifedipine: causes increased heart rate as it lowers blood pressure. Pseudoephedrine causes increased heart rate and BP. You indicate you are taking these medications. Your heart rate I would expect to be elevated. Talk to your doctor about the use of these agents and your "failure of the sympathetic nervous system to return to normal" Both agents can increase the risk of stroke too. ...Read more

20

20
Can testosterone replacement therapy cause irreversible infertility ? Or will fertility return to normal once you get off trt ? Any research articles?

Yes: Yes it can. The longer you use testosterone and the higher the dose, the more likely it will be permanent. That's why you should never use recreational testosterone. If you need testosterone for medical reasons, you can put some sperm into a sperm bank if you think you may need it for conception later in life. ...Read more