Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Much Vitamin D Should A 50 Year Old Woman Take

Share
1

1
I'm a 22 year old female. My vitamin D test result was 13.46 ng/dl. Is it low? If low, what meds can I take to improve it & how much?

I'm a 22 year old female. My vitamin D test result was 13.46 ng/dl. Is it low? If low, what meds can I take to improve it & how much?

It's low: If 2000-5000 IU of OTC Vit D does not help you can have your doctor Rx a 50, 000 IU capsule to take once a week for a few weeks, than monthly ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,857 Doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


2

2
If you're an average 20 year old woman who doesn't get outside very much and has an iron deficiency, is taking 1000iU of Vitamin D safe?

If you're an average 20 year old woman who doesn't get outside very much and has an iron deficiency, is taking 1000iU of Vitamin D safe?

Yes it is safe: But it may not be necessary, so do not waste your money unless you get checked first from a doctor who can check your Vitamin-D level in your blood which will likely be normal. But that is the best way to know if your body needs more of this vitamin or it has adequate amount for your health needs. ...Read more

3

3
What is the best calcium supplement with vitamin d for a 63-year-old woman?

What is the best calcium supplement with vitamin d for a 63-year-old woman?

Lots to choose from: As long as you are getting between 1000-1200mg of calcium daily in divided doses and 2000-5000 units of vitamin d daily you should be in good range. A blood sample before and 3 months after supplementation would be recommended. Also make sure you are doing 30 mins of weight bearing exercise at least 3 times a week for optimal bone health. ...Read more

4

4
What are the proper dosages for the following vitamins for 63 -year-old woman: multivitamin, vitamin D, calcium, vitamin E, omega 369, B12, magnesium?

What are the proper dosages for the following vitamins for 63 -year-old woman: multivitamin, vitamin D, calcium, vitamin E, omega 369, B12, magnesium?

Vitamins: A good multivitamin is a good idea. It's like an insurance policy for when we don't eat right, don't sleep well, or are especially stressed. Go to a good store or get some guidance because the popular brands are typically very week and not helpful. Dose varies w/the other vitamins you mention. Need to know more. See www. Spectracell. Com for good micronutrient lab test info. Peace & good health. ...Read more

6

6
What should my vitamin D level be. I'm a 56 year old female.

What should my vitamin D level be. I'm a 56 year old female.

Normal level: Less than 20 is considered deficiciency, 20-29 is considered insufficiency, 30 to 80 is considered optimal. Above 80 is high ...Read more

8

8
I am 38 year old female with hypothyroidism, vitamin d and b deficiencies and highly suspected aldh 2 enzyme deficiency. How does this all tie in?

I am 38 year old female with hypothyroidism, vitamin d and b deficiencies and highly suspected aldh 2 enzyme deficiency. How does this all tie in?

ALDH is seperate: Limit alcohol as your risk for cancer is increased. Hypothyroidism can affect digestion and absorption which can promote deficiencies. B12 def can also affect your thyroid function. Consider gluten sensitivity also as this can tie in. ...Read more

9

9
I'm 18 year old male and my bones are too thin. I had various types of tests and told by my doc to take calcium and vitamin d, no result after 6 month?

I'm 18 year old male and my bones are too thin. I had various types of tests and told by my doc to take calcium and vitamin d, no result after 6 month?

It may take longer: I assume that a DEXA scan has been done. It takes a while for bones to respond to treatment. Might be worth checking vitamin d metabolites and testosterone levels too. ...Read more

10

10
36 year old female 121lbs. Extremely fatigued (falling asleep sitting up). B12 value 389, Vitamin D 39, Anion Gap 13, Tot. Bilirubin. 02. Help please?

36 year old female 121lbs. Extremely fatigued (falling asleep sitting up). B12 value 389, Vitamin D 39, Anion Gap 13, Tot. Bilirubin. 02. Help please?

Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab results are normal and are not the explanation for your fatigue. Counter-intuitive as it may seem exercising may help. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without addition history and examination.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

11

11
52 year-old female. Severe arm + finger pain/weakness in both arms for months. Had positive ANA 1:320. Rheumatologist said all other blood tests were normal, except low Vitamin D. Neurologist said everything is normal. No other symptoms/injuries.?

52 year-old female. Severe arm + finger pain/weakness in both arms for months. Had positive ANA 1:320. Rheumatologist said all other blood tests were normal, except low Vitamin D. Neurologist said everything is normal. No other symptoms/injuries.?

No more to add: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and you have already seen two doctors, so there is little that can be added in this forum.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

13

13
Would taking 1800 mcg of vitamin d +400 mcg of calcium in be too much to take? Vitamin d low with 1400 mcg supplemented daily. I am 47yr old female.

Would taking 1800 mcg of vitamin d +400 mcg of calcium in be too much to take? Vitamin d low with 1400 mcg supplemented daily. I am 47yr old female.

Ask your doctor: If you have low vitamin D three levels, you should probably start supplementing. However because it is a fat-soluble vitamin, it can accumulate and build up reserves rather quickly, so you want to follow your doctor's advice on how quickly or fast s/he wants to do this. Also your ratio of calcium is off. So best to discuss this with your doctor to get you back on track. ...Read more

14

14
I take a vitamin D every day 1000 mg will this affect my liver? Should I go down in mg I am 55 years old

I take a vitamin D every day 1000 mg will this affect my liver? Should I go down in mg I am 55 years old

I'm worried you: Have reported the incorrect units. Vitamin D (usually taken in the Vitamin D3 form) is usually dosed in IU's -- International Units NOT mg (milligrams). If you were taking 1000 MG it would be something like 40 million IU's! So assuming you are really taking 1000 IU's daily, that dose is very reasonable, considered safe, and shouldn't affect your liver. All supplements should be reviewed with Doc:) ...Read more

16

16
Is it ok to take vitamin D 1000 IU daily along with Centrum multi vitamins (for over 50 years old females.).i.e Is there a risk of vitamin D overdose?

Is it ok to take vitamin D 1000 IU daily along with Centrum multi vitamins (for over 50 years old females.).i.e Is there a risk of vitamin D overdose?

Vitamin D overdose: Risk is minimal, especially at 1K IUs daily. Please see your doc to have your D level measured and then you will know how much you need. Peace and good health. ...Read more

17

17
Ckd stage 3, pth 99, calcium 9.5, creatinine 1.41, AA female, 50 years old, and have 4 small cysts with numerous small nodules. Vitamin d level 18.?

Ckd stage 3, pth 99, calcium 9.5, creatinine 1.41, AA female, 50 years old, and have 4 small cysts with numerous small nodules. Vitamin d level 18.?

PTH and calcium: PTH is a bit high and you should see an Endocrinologist about this. Calcium and creatinine are OK but the very low vitamin D is hard to explain. Please also discuss this in detail with your kidney specialist. ...Read more

18

18
What vitamins should I take iam 21 years old with low vitamin D according to my doctors. I been drinking D3 50000mcg once a week! What else can I dri?

What vitamins should I take iam 21 years old with low vitamin D according to my doctors. I been drinking D3 50000mcg once a week! What else can I dri?

Low D: You are doing the right things. Please be patient. Low Vitamin D levels are very common and are often treated with high dose supplements for a couple of months. After stopping the high dose you should take 5000 units of D3 daily to keep your levels healthy. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

19

19
I m 29 years old can I take calcium and vitamin D without going for their levels & without dr prescription I have knee joint pain & I live in sweden

Absolutely, yes!: Hi. And in fact, I'd encourage you to. However, please don't expect calcium and D supplements to improve your knee joint pain. Lifelong adequate calcium and vitamin D will help bone health, and you're right around the corner from your peak bone mass in life, after which your bone density, and with fair correlation bone quality, are in decline. Good luck, and I hope your knee pain is temporary! ...Read more

20

20
Please help, how much iu of vitamin d do you need if your a 20 year old male?

Please help, how much iu of vitamin d do you need if your a 20 year old male?

Depends: It depends on your vitamin d level, sun exposure, medical conditions and diet. Visit your physician for an evaluation.
Check this video I made about vitamin d. http://otwithmd. Com/vitamin-d/. ...Read more

21

21
I'm taking 500mg of calcium with 400units of vitamin D. How much magnesium should I add for a 47 yr old woman?

I'm taking 500mg of calcium with 400units of vitamin D. How much magnesium should I add for a 47 yr old woman?

None: If a alcoholic.....you can add 400mg/day. If normal food habit and digestive process, you need no Mg supplement. ...Read more

22

22
What is a good source of vitamin d and calcium for two year olds?

What is a good source of vitamin d and calcium for two year olds?

Milk: Hi. Milk provides both vitamin D and calcium, assuming no lactose intolerance issues, which at 2 is unlikely. I'm glad you're thinking about adequate calcium and vitamin D for your baby! ...Read more

23

23
Do I have to give my baby one year 3 months old vitamin d as he is not exposing to sun every day?

Vitamin D: Probably not necessary but it won't hurt to give one dose a week of 500 mg, As he gets older you can gradually increase the dose by day. ...Read more

24

24
How many hours a week does a 20 year old have to spend in the sun, without a shirt or sunscreen, to get enough vitamin d?

~10 minutes a day: The amount of time needed to synthesize an adequate amount of vit d varies by skin type and latitude. 20-30 minutes of exposure to the arms and legs 3 times a week is usually sufficient. With the shirt off, more skin is exposed. This needs to be coupled with adequate dietary intake. If there is a concern of vit d deficiency, see your doctor. ...Read more

25

25
Vitamin d deficiency in 1 n half year old baby how to correct?

Vitamin d deficiency in 1 n half year old baby how to correct?

Drops: Ask your Pediatrician about Vit D drops you can give him or her. ...Read more

26

26
Should I give my 2 and a half year old both a multivitamin and a vitamin d supplement?

Should I give my 2 and a half year old both a multivitamin and a vitamin d supplement?

By Permission: Only give child what the pediatrician doctor recommends. Without knowing how it all fits together, you would be guessing. Also vitamin d is found in many dietary sources, such as fish, eggs, fortified milk, and cod liver oil. ...Read more

27

27
Hello doctor, I'm a 26 year-old girl. My 25-hydroxy vitamin d are <3 and 3.7.My fana tests are 1:320 and 1:160.Is there an especial illness?

Vitamin D deficiency: You have vitamin d deficiency. The positive fana is not related to that. You need vitamin d replacement therapy you need an explanation for the + fana. It may not be related to any medical problem. ...Read more

28

28
Kindly guide how much and until when vitamin d supplements to be given for vitamin d levels of 7.0 for a 56 year old male. Is calcium to be given too?

Kindly guide how much and until when vitamin d supplements to be given for vitamin d levels of 7.0 for a 56 year old male. Is calcium to be given too?

Vitamin D: I am not sure about the calcium without your labs. But, you should be on 50, 000 units of vitamin d per week for twelve weeks and then after that 2000 to 5000 units per day. ...Read more

29

29
How much vitamin d 3 & vitamin K should a woman take daily? I am bruising easily and wanted to know if vitamin K will help so I won;;t bruise easy?

How much vitamin d 3 & vitamin K should a woman take daily? I am bruising easily and wanted to know if vitamin K will help so I won;;t bruise easy?

Depends: Vitamin d intake depends on your blood level. Some people need more than others; their body breaks it down faster. It will not have any effect on bruising. Vitamin k is in leafy green vegetables which you should be eating daily. Vitamin k is also in many multivitamins. Vitamin k deficiency is very rare unless you have unusual medical problems so look for other causes of bruising. See your doctor. ...Read more

30

30
Does over-the-counter vitamin d-3 (2000 ius) provide me with health benefits? I'm a 34 year old male with no medical issues.

Vitamin D-licious!: So right now, vitamin d is getting a lot of attention. What we know is that a lot of people are deficient. We know its important for bone health, especially in post menopausal women. Beyond that, everything is hypothetical.
It cannot hurt you, taking a daily supplement, but its long term health benefit is still not fully known. ...Read more

Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,054 Doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more