Top
10
Doctor insights on: How Much Vitamin D Can You Take In One Day Doc Said I Was Low

Share
1

1
How much vitamin d can you take in one day? Doc said I was low

How much vitamin d can you take in one day? Doc said I was low

Depends on .....: Your current level of vit d, your age/gender and whether pregnant/lactating. Various institutes come out with recommended daily intake for healthy people and treatment suggestions for vit d deficiency/insufficiency. See link below for detailed information. Discuss the best treatment option with your doc. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,792 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


2

2
2 periods in one month, doc said to take blood test for clotting, iron (often deficient) and vitamin d. Could these be the causes of this?

2 periods in one month, doc said to take blood test for clotting, iron (often deficient) and vitamin d. Could these be the causes of this?

Possibly: Irregularity periods can have many causes primarily hormonal imbalances. Your doctor has ordered these tests to make sure the irregular periods are not causing more problems and are not directly causing the original issue. I would follow up with your doctor as soon as possible. ...Read more

3

3
Can a vitamin d test be wrong? Doc told me that my vit d level is too low yet i take 1000 units supplement daily

Can a vitamin d test be wrong? Doc told me that my vit d level is too low yet i take 1000 units supplement daily

Vitamin D: Unlikely that a test for vitamin d, 25 (oh ) is wrong. Occasionally there is a lab error. However, 1, 000 iu of vitamin d3 a day is not sufficient. Usually 4-8 thousand iu a day a after a loading those for a month will bring serum vitamin d 25 (oh) to levels of 50-70. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Doc told me to take 25 iu vitamin d daily. Can find 25 micrograms but not 25 iu. Does such a low dose exist? I did query it but not helpful. Confused!

Doc is confused or..: Either your doc is confused or you misunderstood him or her. No matter what your doc said, most adults need 5000-8000 iu of vit d3http://bit.Ly/1ekkvkv/day in the winter months to attain optimal levels, so i strongly advise you take at least 5000 iu/day ; supplement with vit k if your diet is not rich in it. See http://bit.Ly/166dliq ; http://bit.Ly/1dc7vna ; http://bit.Ly/1ekkvkv. ...Read more

5

5
Test shows borderline deficient vitamin d. Can that cause my burning feet? Doc wants me to take v low dose but can't find. Will higher dose matter?

Test shows borderline deficient vitamin d. Can that cause my burning feet? Doc wants me to take v low dose but can't find. Will higher dose matter?

There are foods that: Supply vit d, best treatment is 15-20 minute in sunlight--milk is good!--between 600 - 1, 000 units a day is the normal i believe. ...Read more

6

6
In May 2015 my vit level was 22. Doc prescribed 12K vitamin D for a week in may. Now in Dec I usually take 2k a day but raised it to 4k this mth Safe?

In May 2015 my vit level was 22. Doc prescribed 12K vitamin D for a week in may. Now in Dec I usually take 2k a day but raised it to 4k this mth Safe?

Vitamin D deficiency: 1,000 international units (IU) of Vitamin D will typically raise 25OH D level by 10ng/mL. Better yet, ask your doc to recheck your 25OH D level as a result of 4,000 IU, keeping in mind that 30-100ng/mL is considered normal reference range. ...Read more

7

7
Age 27. High estrogen. SED rate of 67. Low vitamin D. Low cortisol. What else should be tested? What diagnoses should be explored? Seeing doc in a day

Age 27. High estrogen. SED rate of 67. Low vitamin D. Low cortisol. What else should be tested? What diagnoses should be explored? Seeing doc in a day

Functional med dr: Need to see a functional medicine physician. Would start with your GI tract by doing a stool analysis. Also would check your estradiol, progesterone, testosterone during your 28 day cycle (using saliva). Need to check a 4 point cortisol (using saliva) ...Read more

8

8
Docs, when taking vitamin d supplements for sad, how much magnesium should one also consume?

Docs, when taking vitamin d supplements for sad, how much magnesium should one also consume?

It depends: I agree with dr. Namey's general suggestion of at least 125mg-250mg magnesium per day. You also want to watch the type of magnesium, though, because some (like mg oxide) are not as well absorbed as others (citrate, glycinate, malate, etc). Poorly absorbed forms are more likely to result in diarrhea, especially if you don't build up gradually. Be well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels? My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal. True?

How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels?  My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal.  True?

Take the D: You need at least 2000 units of vitamin d3/day and recheck your levels in 3 mos. Or so. They are not dangerous, but need to be improved. Also make sure your thyroid level is normal and that you are receiving brand name T4 replacement, as the generics are unreliable. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Please explain importance of vitamin d? Doc says my level is low. Normal is 30-200 and mine is a 17

Low D causes illness: Low vitamin d is associated with depression, chronic back/musculoskeletal pain, poor immune function, increased risk of heart disease, many cancers, autoimmune disease and lower life expectancy. Everyone in northern latitudes (like ma) who does not take d in fall ; winter becomes deficient. One should take 5-8000 iu/day to achieve optimal levels of 50-80. See http://bit.Ly/1ekkvkv. ...Read more

Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,008 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more