Top
10
Doctor insights on: How Much Should I Worry About Anemia

Share
1

1
How much should I worry about anemia?

How much should I worry about anemia?

Anemia is a concern: There are several types of anemia, the most common is iron deficiency. Red blood cells are made and renewed every 120 days and require iron for production. A lack of iron or (folic acid) can cause a low number of red blood cells also known as anemia. Heavily menstruating women can have anemia from blood loss as well as conditions like uterine fibroids as a cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,236 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Anemia refers to any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood cells in the body. There are numerous causes of anemia but they can basically be broken down into 3 categories: decreased production of red blood cells increased destruction of red ...Read more


2

2
Odd question, whenever i run the underside of my tongue painfully throbs. Heard this could be a sign of anemia. Any other issues I should worry about?

Odd question, whenever i run the underside of my tongue painfully throbs. Heard this could be a sign of anemia. Any other issues I should worry about?

Yes: Pain on the tongue and especially associated any type of sore on the tongue should be evaluated by a dental professional. It could be something as simple as trauma from a potato chip, but it could be something more harmful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Rbc 4.08 hgb 11.4 & hct 33.9 all other nrml. Is this just mild anemia & should I worry that I have a serious illness?

Rbc 4.08 hgb 11.4 & hct 33.9 all other nrml. Is this just mild anemia & should I worry  that I have a serious illness?

Heavy periods?: If this hgb. Level is a full point or more below your previous level, this may be true anemia, especially if you're a nonsmoker (smokers have higher hgb. Levels to help compensate for carbon monoxide). It's not a bad idea to do a series of home tests to look for occult blood in the stool. If positive you would need a full evaluation. Heavy periods? (common cause of iron deficiency). ...Read more

6

6
I have anemia. Latest test shows iron 22 %5 ferritin 2. Labs also show mch 25.4 mchc 30.7 rdw 16.6 mpv 13. Cause for worry? Connected to anemia?

I have anemia. Latest test shows iron 22 %5 ferritin 2. Labs also show mch 25.4 mchc 30.7 rdw 16.6 mpv 13. Cause for worry? Connected to anemia?

Iron Deficieny: Sure looks like you have Iron deficiency. Do you get heavy periods ? You have almost no storage iron or make red blood cells and this is what the low ferritin about. Take 1 iron pill a day at the least. ...Read more

7

7
WBC increase from 4.5 to 7.6 in three months. Bilirubin went from 0.1 to 1.0 in three months. I take iron tablets for my iron anemia. Should I WORRY?

WBC increase from 4.5 to 7.6 in three months. Bilirubin went from 0.1 to 1.0 in three months. I take iron tablets for my iron anemia. Should I WORRY?

Yes: You're a man with a diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia. You need to have an explanation. Unless you're a severely misguided vegetarian or an overzealous blood donor, you have an ulcer, hookworms or cancer until proved otherwise. This is serious, Ken. Get to a physican who knows what he/she is doing. ...Read more

9

9
Borderline anemia (3.7) w/ high MCV (103) high mch, -40lbs weight loss/fatique/pain/prssr under left ribs, random node swellng. Worry or no?

Borderline anemia (3.7) w/ high MCV (103) high mch, -40lbs weight loss/fatique/pain/prssr under left ribs, random node swellng. Worry or no?

Very worried: There are many possibilities, but based on what youve told me, you have malignant lymphoma until proved otherwise. It's your life and your risk of missing an opportunity for cure before it's too late. If you don't have confidence in the physician who ordered the bloodwork, please get with a practice group that you trust. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Lighter periods x 2 mos, notice almost no cervical mucus either-been very stressed, I'm otherwise healthy with iron anemia. Worry? Preg neg

Lighter periods x 2 mos, notice almost no cervical mucus either-been very stressed, I'm otherwise healthy with iron anemia. Worry? Preg neg

Unclear question: If you are anemic, take oral iron supplement with multivitamins. If you think you are pregnant, do a home pregnancy test, if you miss a period by 4-5 days. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx Practice safe sex. ...Read more