how much should an 11 year old weigh

Answers

1 Answers
Dr. Adam G. King answered:

how much should an 11 year old girl weigh? five foot and a gymnast

WHO Growth Charts

Open-uri20130111-17408-vaqsld
The World Health Organization (WHO) has done a wonderful job of standardizing normal. Check out this website to find your answer http://www.who.int/childgrowth/standards/en/
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
2 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10003048x1391281268

How much should an 11 year old girl weigh, at the height of 4 feet 10 inches?

Best answer

Extremity-foot
Usual weight for someone who is 4 feet and 10 inches tall is between 88.5lb and 119.6lb..
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
1 Answers

What is the average weight of a tall 11 year old or how much should a tall 11 year old weigh?

See below

Height
The range within the 5% to 95% in 11 yo US girls is from about 60 to 120 lbs. The 50% is at about 85 lbs. So your height, if taller will likely lend to more weight, but all is variable. If concerned, go see your pediatrician.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
1 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10014592x1386638121

I am a 18 year old female weighing 143. S drinking 96 oz of water to much?

No

Women
That's not too much water for daily intake
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
3 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
10010580x1386628743 10003218x1386637922 10004430x1386628089
Dr. Susan Wingo answered:

what is a high sugar for a 16 year old weighing 200 pounds?

Anything over 99

Sugar
Fasting blood sugar should be between 65-99. Diabetes can be dignosed for levels over 125. Levels between 100-125 are considered abnormal, but may not indicate diabetes. This condition is referred to as pre-diabetes to help people understand that they are very likely to develop diabetes if their weight, diet, and exercise habits don't improve.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
2 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
10014830x1386629042 10071810x1386629414 10007158x1392416768

I am 18 year old female weighing 250 pounds. is bariatrics safe?

Surgery safe???

Prevention
Is surgery 100% safe ? NO. Consult your family physician, consult on all options before considering surgery.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
1 Answers
2 Doctor agrees
10010580x1386628743 11202683x1386632249
Dr. George Mathew answered:

I am 55 year old male weighing 199lbs@ 6' tall. What is my ideal weight?

180 lbs

Obesity
U may want to get BMI
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
1 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
10009095x1386638182 10003218x1386637922 10056048x1386630297
Dr. Robert Kwok answered:

how many calories should 23 year old weighing 55 kg eat to become 50kg?

How to lose 10 lbs

Open-uri20120608-5908-101xti4
The only way to lose weight is to use more calories than one is eating or drinking in. Losing 10 pounds should take 10 weeks, and can happen if a person eats or drinks 500 calories LESS than he uses each day. For example, eat 1300 calories a day but use up 1800 each day. That means one can eat many calories, as long as he uses 500 MORE THAN HE EATS every day.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
8 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
10010580x1386628743 10000102x1386627826 10008481x1386628222

What is considered high blood pressure for a thirteen year old boy weighing 145 pounds?

Range varies by ht

Add_&_adhd
Accumulated data for hypertension is generally stratified by height not weight. A 13yo would be in the significant hypertensive range with a systolic reading of 117-126 (shorter to taller) and diastolic 75-80(shorter to taller). Add 4 to any reading & the severity increases. It is not appropriate to consider common adult values to be normal for kids!!!
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
Dr. Amir Azarnivar answered:

What would an ideal weight loss in pounds be for a 13 year old boy 5ft1in weighing 136lbs?

Children Obesity

Open-uri20140324-24647-1uc6o3e
He should be almost 105 lbs based on his Height. Low Fat Diet (NO FAST FOOD) and Swimming; Walking; Jugging; Running; Playing Basketball; Tennis; etc. Providing that they will be done regularly as a CHANGE in his Life Style, will help him to lose weight. He has to weigh himself only once a week and lose at least 1 lb/wk. I assume that he has normal Thyoid tests with no other medical conditions.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to how much should an 11 year old weigh:
Sign up to see more