Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Much Do You Need To Weigh To Give Blood

Share
1

1
I'm 23 yr old, I weight 90kg after giving birth. I'm 5 ft 3inch. I'm of blood group o.What is suppose to be my weigh n how do I trim down in 4 months?

I'm 23 yr old, I weight 90kg after giving birth. I'm 5 ft 3inch. I'm of blood group o.What is suppose to be my weigh n how do I trim down in 4 months?

About 20 kg: There is no perfect answer for everyone. Do weight watchers. Exercise everyday. A rough guide is that for women, you start at 100 pounds at 5 feet and add five pounds for every inch above 5 feet. So if you are 5 ft 3in, you should weigh somewhere between 115 pounds and 130 pounds. ...Read more

3

3
How can I lose weigh while on blood thinners.?

How can I lose weigh while on blood thinners.?

Eat healthy: Eating healthy, and walking daily 30 minutes 5 days a week would be a good start. ...Read more

4

4
I'm 16 and weigh just under 110. Can I donate blood in texas?

I'm 16 and weigh just under 110. Can I donate blood in texas?

Call donor center: Why not call the red cross or other local donor center and ask? Each organization might have different rules so it would be best to check directly. ...Read more

6

6
I weigh 50 kg. Can I donate blood?

I weigh 50 kg. Can I donate blood?

Yes and no.: If you are over age 19, 50kg is generally the acceptable limit for blood donation. ...Read more

7

7
How much should you weigh to donate blood? Is it still safe if you suffer from hypoglycemia and low sugar levels?

How much should you weigh to donate blood? Is it still safe if you suffer from hypoglycemia and low sugar levels?

It depends: Only the blood bank can help you to address these issues. So stop by and they will check you. If you are healthy, you can donate blood. Otherwise you need a medical exam for your problems that you have expressed concerns about. ...Read more

10

10
I am 27 and weigh 42kg with blood pressure of 80/60. Is the blood pressure ok? Should I be worried?

I am 27 and weigh 42kg with blood pressure of 80/60. Is the blood pressure ok? Should I be worried?

It depends: You are a very light person. It could be that your B/P is fine for you in that your heart is functioning well and pushing blood up to reach your brain successfully and things are just fine. On the other hand if you are frequently having faints it could be because your heart is not pushing blood up to your brain and then you do have a big problem. ...Read more

11

11
My blood pressure'a reading is 160/90. I am 44 and weigh about 135 pounds with my height 5'4”. What should I do?

My blood pressure'a reading is 160/90. I am 44 and weigh about 135 pounds with my height 5'4”. What should I do?

Need to see a doctor: Any person who gets a higher than normal reading on a blood pressure machine should confirm the reading to be sure it is accurate. If truly higher than normal, he can call his primary care doctor for an appointment, and can record his pressures morning and night for a week, to show the doctor. If he has sick symptoms, the doctor will want to see him as soon as possible. ...Read more

12

12
In 2008 I weighed 300lbs and a fpg test of 125 mg/dl. Today, I am 29 and weigh 360lbs with a fpg of 103 mg/dl. Why is my blood sugar lower?

In 2008 I weighed 300lbs and a fpg test of 125 mg/dl. Today, I am 29 and weigh 360lbs with a fpg of 103 mg/dl. Why is my blood sugar lower?

Hyperinsulinemia?: You may have insulin resistance and hyperinsulinemia. Insulin is the hormone that drives sugar into your cells where it is stored as fat. I suggest a low-carb diet, and the drug Metformin (1500-2000 mg per day). Metformin restores insulin receptor sensitivity, and reduces the production of glucose by your liver (which triggers more insulin). Exercise (15 min walk/day) will also help. ...Read more

13

13
Hi ive been taking my blood pressure at home for the last 4 days and im getting anything from 168/103 to 145/98 im 40 weigh 65kgs height 165cm.

Hi ive been taking my blood pressure at home for the last 4 days and im getting anything from 168/103 to 145/98 im 40 weigh 65kgs height 165cm.

High blood pressure: Would go to a doctor/urgent care and have it checked as those numbers are elevated. Your BMI is in the normal range of 23.9. Do your parents have high blood pressure? We always recommends lowering salt intake and exercise (even walking 3 times a day for 10 minutes helps) but at this point you should follow up with a dcotor ...Read more

14

14
Hi, so I went on hikes with backpacks that weigh about 60 pounds or heavier. My toenails are now black. Or there is just dried blood under them.

Hi, so I went on hikes with backpacks that weigh about 60 pounds or heavier. My toenails are now black. Or there is just dried blood under them.

Trauma: With added weight especially hiking more pressure is forced to the toes for added push off and also ground force pushing against bottom of toes into shoes causing trauma ...Read more

16

16
I am 20 years old weighing 155lbs and my blood glucose ranges from 110-155 is that normal?

I am 20 years old weighing 155lbs and my blood glucose ranges from 110-155 is that normal?

UnfortunatelyNo High: Healthy fasting: ~70-90 mg/dl. Peak after eating ≤140 mg/dl. Better yet is hba1c, optimal 5.0% (relative to cv ds events within 5 yrs people middle aged), not called dm until 6.5% by ada & ada recs tx to 7.0% which most people do not reach. Excellent glucose control quite achievable with emphasis on lchf foods, see taubes, attia, nusi. Org, science for smart people, dietdoctor, lustig, fatchance. ...Read more

17

17
I want to donate blood at my school this year, but I didn't weigh enough. How come there's a weight limit?

U must be scrawny.: Ask the person in charge of the donation, or your teacher the reason. Maybe it's not just your weight. Check on line for 'criteria for donating blood'. You are clearly a good and generous kid if you want to donate blood. Thanks. ...Read more

18

18
This is for thc blood test next week. I'm 22 with a high metabolism. Weigh about 130. Nearly no fat. I have quit since last thursday. What's my chance?

This is for thc blood test next week. I'm 22 with a high metabolism. Weigh about 130. Nearly no fat. I have quit since last thursday. What's my chance?

Depends on use: If one time could clear in 7-14 days If t regular use it deposits in fat and slowly releases and can take 100-120 days to clear. Hair follicles can detect for @ 6 months. The best option is not to use it in the first place. ...Read more

20

20
My blood pressure is 138/63 is this ok? I am 19 years old. 5'10" and weigh 148 pounds.

My blood pressure is 138/63 is this ok? I am 19 years old. 5'10" and weigh 148 pounds.

Blood pressure: Under today's criteria you have high blood pressure. Make an appointment with your doctor for an examination and blood and urine analysis. Secondly ask for a diet and exercise program. ...Read more

21

21
How long will THC take to exit my blood stream. I weigh 160 and am 5'9 and I run everyday at least 3-5 miles. 17 days I haven't smoked.

How long will THC take to exit my blood stream. I weigh 160 and am 5'9 and I run everyday at least 3-5 miles. 17 days I haven't smoked.

Many Factors at Play: There are many variables that can effect the rate that THC exits the body. These include how often THC has been consumed, and how much THC was consumed each time. Body mass is important (esp. Fat--THC is fat soluble). And people can vary a lot--tremendously--in the rate they naturally metabolize chemicals. You can also purchase a home test kit to get a rough idea of your THC level. ...Read more

22

22
I'm 33 years old and had my 4th baby 6 wks ago I weigh now 109kg and lately blood pressure is high the latest is 168/111 is this concerning?

I'm 33 years old and had my 4th baby 6 wks ago I weigh now 109kg and lately blood pressure is high the latest is 168/111 is this concerning?

Hypertension: You need to see a doctor about your hypertension (high blood pressure). Generally 6 weeks after delivery the effects of pregnancy would be gone. If you suddenly developed hypertension with no history of this before it is a little strange and warrants prompt evaluation. ...Read more

23

23
How can it be that I weigh less, eat healthier, and exercise more, yet my wife has blood pressure of 95/55 and mine is only 108/68? Mine used to be!!!

How can it be that I weigh less, eat healthier, and exercise more, yet my wife has blood pressure of 95/55 and mine is only 108/68? Mine used to be!!!

Men v women: You are both fine. Women tend to have lower BP in general then men. That being said, you BP appears to be excellent, so be happy. It's not a competition. Keep up the good work! ...Read more

24

24
I feel full don't feel like eating and im going to the bathroom normal but blood on my stool at the end of it and middle. What can I eat to gain weigh?

I feel full don't feel like eating and im going to the bathroom normal but blood on my stool at the end of it and middle. What can I eat to gain weigh?

You need: A complete medical evaluation. The poor appetite may be causing constipation straining to have bowel movements and subsequent hemorhoids/bleeding. But this is a SIMPLISTIC answer!
See your PCP (Primary Care Provider) ASAP!

Hope this helps
Dr Z ...Read more

26

26
What is considered high blood pressure for a thirteen year old boy weighing 145 pounds?

What is considered high blood pressure for a thirteen year old boy weighing 145 pounds?

Range varies by ht: Accumulated data for hypertension is generally stratified by height not weight. A 13yo would be in the significant hypertensive range with a systolic reading of 117-126 (shorter to taller) and diastolic 75-80 (shorter to taller). Add 4 to any reading & the severity increases. It is not appropriate to consider common adult values to be normal for kids! ...Read more

27

27
Hi I am a 27 year old female I weigh 320 and am 5 6 I have had ekgs blood work and chest xrays but yet I still have chest pain and break out in sweat?

Hi I am a 27 year old female I weigh 320 and am 5 6 I have had ekgs blood work and chest xrays but yet I still have chest pain and break out in sweat?

Chest pain: Having done most of cardiac work up, and is negative you need to look for other causes of chest pain, such as esophageal spasm, gerd, pulmonary embolus, gallbladder disease etc. Also there may be an element of anxiety which needs to be addressed. ...Read more

28

28
I have a blood test wednesday and I haven't smoked since yesterday which was saturday. I weigh 132 lbs and my metabolism is quick im 5 foot 6 will i?

Marijuana Drug Test: You may well test positive for at least sixty days after smoking marijuana. All new tests are able to tell if you are using any products to cover up the test. They are very sensitive now. ...Read more

29

29
Hello Dr, I'm 28 years old male, weighing only 45 kg, all my blood parameters are normal, please advice whether I can take nutrilite protein powder of amw?

Hello Dr, I'm 28 years old male, weighing only 45 kg, all my blood parameters are normal, please advice whether I can take nutrilite protein powder of amw?

More info needed: But a balanced intake of protein, carbs, and fats, with essential vitamins, and regular exercise is core to good health.
Be Leary of supplements, some help (but not as sole food source).
Some are a waste of money.
Rarely some are fraud and dangerous. ...Read more

30

30
What do you advise if I am 43yr old. My blood ESR is 39 and platelet count is 150000 what does it means. What do you advise if I am phycally fit. My weigh i?

What do you advise if I am 43yr old. My blood ESR is 39 and platelet count is 150000 what does it means. What do you advise if I am phycally fit. My weigh i?

This sounds fine: I'm glad you're fit. These numbers are okay as far as this pathologist is concerned. Do you feel well? Lab reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. Sounds like you should relax and keep doing what you're doing. ...Read more