Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Many Ounces Of Urine Should I Produce Per Day

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Why do I feel constantly dehydrated? I am constantly drinking water (doc wants me to drink 60 ounces per day) still thirsty have dark yellow urine

Why do I feel constantly dehydrated? I am constantly drinking water (doc wants me to drink 60 ounces per day) still thirsty have dark yellow urine

Can see Dr. Again: With such symptoms, one can visit the doctor again to ask why there is so much thirst. It can be related to kidney problems, hormonal problems, dry mouth (sometimes auto-immune in cause, sometimes a side effect of medications), etc... Some blood and urine tests might be needed, to help figure things out. ...Read more

3

3
What's the average amount of urine output per day?

What's the average amount of urine output per day?

1.5 to 2 liters/day: 1.5 to 2 liters/day is optimal to prevent stones. ...Read more

4

4
How meany days would u need to take your perscribed amount of saboxne to get your urine level where they need to be? 3 8mg per 3 8mg per day

How meany days would u need to take your perscribed amount of saboxne to get your urine level where they need to be? 3 8mg per 3 8mg per day

SUBOXONE IN URINE: Suboxone will be detected in your urine regardless of dose if you take it regularly as prescribed by your doctor.
Urine testing done to assure compliance with treatment. Level of Suboxone in your system is evaluated by other means. ...Read more

6

6
My urine has a very strong odor, all throughout the day. I drink 3x if not. More the amount of water they sat you should drink per day, but. Its still so strong. What could this possibly. Mean?

My urine has a very strong odor, all throughout the day. I drink 3x if not. More the amount of water they sat you should drink per day, but. Its still so strong. What could this possibly. Mean?

Hard to know: Without smelling it, impossible to say. Urine odor is often dependent upon what you have eaten. Ever smell urine after eating asparagus? It probably means nothing at all but if it continues to worry you, go see your family doctor and get examined. ...Read more

7

7
How does 1 cigarette per day affect the cotinine level? If user quits 24 hours before swab or urine test.

How does 1 cigarette per day affect the cotinine level? If user quits 24 hours before swab or urine test.

Cotinine levelis: Metabolite of nicotine, if exposed to smoke, nonsmokers will usuallyhave less than 1 ng/ml. Heavy exposure is 1-10ng/ml, if you are smoking hard to tell but probably more than 10 and why do it, just stop and keep getting up if fall, try 800quitnow for free help/nicotine patch and try wellbutrin sr and or chantix. Would likely have. It could last in your body 1 week, maybe less since 1 cigaret ...Read more

8

8
Protein in 24 hour urine is 490 mg per day what does it indicate?

Protein in 24 hour urine is 490 mg per day what does it indicate?

Protein in the urine: It can be a indication of early kidney disease. Glomerulonephritis, kidney disease from diabetics are the common culprits. Please see your doctor for further investigation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
My urine looks like oil separated from water and has a strong garlic like odor but is clear. I drink between 2600-2800mL water per day.

My urine looks like oil separated from water and has a strong garlic like odor but is clear. I drink between 2600-2800mL water per day.

Urine: No matter how much you drink your urine should not have oil in it. I would have your doctor check a urine specimen. Also get your BP checked. ...Read more

10

10
The last two weeks having urinary urgency, up to 10-14 times per day of elimination. Last week, I've found tissue in my urine several times. No uti

The last two weeks having urinary urgency, up to 10-14 times per day of elimination. Last week, I've found tissue in my urine several times. No uti

ConsultMD&FollowUp: How do you know that you have no UTI. Did you consult your Doctor&had urinalysis &Urine Culture done. Are you passing lot of urine every time. Do you have any pain or burning when you pass urine? Are you taking any medicine or supplement or coffee/tea? Drinking lots of fluids? There are other causes of frequency of urination from Diabetes Insipidus to Diabetes Mellitus. I will consult Doctor&follow up ...Read more

11

11
Abdomen pain started after around three months I started to drink a huge amount of water around 4/5 l per day with frequent urine pass. Why is this?

Abdomen pain started after around three months I started to drink a huge amount of water around 4/5 l per day with frequent urine pass. Why is this?

Frequent urination: If you are drinking 4-5 liters of fluid a day, your kidneys are doing their job of excreting excess water. I suspect that your urine is quite light in color. If you drink, only two liters of fluids/day, your urine production should decrease. If not, see a doctor as your kidneys may be diseased or you have one that is causing this increased amount of urine. ...Read more

15

15
Urea is 6mg/dl is it normal? And creatinine is 0.88mg/dl and biliruben, sgot sgpt all are normal and freequent urine per day 12 times?

Urea is 6mg/dl is it normal? And creatinine is 0.88mg/dl and biliruben, sgot sgpt all are normal and freequent urine per day 12 times?

Why tests were done?: Need to know Serum Sodium, Potassium and Calcium results as well as CO2, yes, provided values are normal except the frequent urination, what's your age and state of prostate check per your doctor? ...Read more

16

16
After 3 days missed period +ve pteg test at home and urine. My gyna suggest me myfol 1time per day and duphaston3 time per day tablet. Is it safe?

After 3 days missed period +ve pteg test at home and urine. My gyna suggest me myfol 1time per day and duphaston3 time per day tablet. Is it safe?

Common: It is always good to go over the plan of care with your doctor and address your concerns before you leave. Your doctor has given you a vitamin and Progesterone supplementation. You may ask why you needing Progesterone supplementation. This is commonly given in certain pregnancy circumstances. ...Read more

18

18
My mother age iz 50 yr. She hve a patient of depression and taking medicine. My mother hve excessive urine per day and sudden pain during urination?

My mother age iz 50 yr. She hve a patient of depression and taking medicine. My mother hve excessive urine per day and sudden pain during urination?

Infection in urine: Whenever there is a pain during urination, it is important to make sure there is no infection in the urine. Please take your mother to a urologist and have it checked out ...Read more

19

19
I'm passing urine around 8 times per day (past 48 hrs) and normally I only go once or twice and I drink around one glass of water per day. The urine pale yellow-colourless. What are the causes?

I'm passing urine around 8 times per day (past 48 hrs) and normally I only go once or twice and I drink around one glass of water per day. The urine pale yellow-colourless. What are the causes?

You need to call ur: Dr. It seems that you may be having a infection starting. If it gets to feeling that you're having a burning sensation too, besides frequency, it will require possible medications. So you should be drinking several glasses of water a day to flush out the bacteria and keep well hydrated as infection can occur when you are only drinking one glass of water per day. Watch for chills and fever too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
The doctor said I have uti, and prescribed me ciprofloxacin. Once per day (4 days) but I think cipro wasn't effective, resulted with bubbles in urine?

The doctor said I have uti, and prescribed me ciprofloxacin. Once per day (4 days) but I think cipro wasn't effective, resulted with bubbles in urine?

UTI: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is fine, but certain bacteria that cause UTI are becoming resistant to cipro, (ciprofloxacin) in areas where there is a lot of resistence to cipro, (ciprofloxacin) it is best to choose a different antibiotic, the dosis is usually twice daily instead once daily given for complicated UTI for 7-14 days and for 3 days for uncomplicated uti. ...Read more