Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Many Hairs Are Normal To Fall Out When Drying

Share
1

1
Is it normal for some hair on your head to fall out each day?

Is it normal for some hair on your head to fall out each day?

It's normal to have: A small amount of hair to fall off each day. If hair falls off excessively and more frequently, there could be an underlying medical condition causing it. Seek help. Best wishes! Http://www. Doctoroz. Com/blog/jodi-sawyer-rn/why-my-hair-falling-out. Http://www. Stylecraze. Com/articles/herbs-that-prevent-hair-loss/. ...Read more

2

2
I'm losing about 80 hairs per shower (countable) there may be more and other hairs fall throughout the day, I am worried I am about the 100 hairs a day. Had bloods taken and they are normal, what shall I do? Thanks

I'm losing about 80 hairs per shower (countable) there may be more and other hairs fall throughout the day, I am worried I am about the 100 hairs a day. Had bloods taken and they are normal, what shall I do? Thanks

Hair analysis.: My usual next step, given an unrevealing blood test, would be to refer a patient to a Dermatologist to get a hair analysis. An individual hair can be analyzed microscopically, and its nutrient content can be assessed specifically. ...Read more

4

4
Is it normal that my babys hair fall and thins as she grow, my babys 4 mnths?

Is it normal that my babys hair fall and thins as she grow, my babys 4 mnths?

Hair loss in infants: It can be normal for the infant to shed hair for the first 3-4 months after birth, however, you want to make sure there are no medical reasons for why the baby is shedding hair. Check with your pediatrician about the baby's nutritional status and developmental stages to make sure those are normal. Also, I noticed that you have joint aches and skin rash. Some diseases in mom can affect baby as well. ...Read more

5

5
Is it normal for a child's hair to fall when pulling hair bands out or someone pulling their hair?

Is it normal for a child's hair to fall when pulling hair bands out or someone pulling their hair?

Hair falling: Of course if the hair band is tight or the hair is pulled by force, the hair can fall off. Try to avoid tight rubber hair bands & don't allow any one to pull her hair. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
My 3 and a half month old son just started shedding quite a bit of hair. If I rub his head 5 or6 fall out. Is this normal?

My 3 and a half month old son just started shedding quite a bit of hair. If I rub his head 5 or6 fall out. Is this normal?

Hair fall: Hair fall in infants is normal under 6 months of age. They may loose a lot of hair too. Don't worry. ...Read more

8

8
Is it normal for my hair to fall out after giving birth?

Is it normal for my hair to fall out after giving birth?

Yes: During certain major hormonal events in a woman's life, all the hair follicles catch up with each other and fall out together. Gradually they get back into various stages of hair development and fall out at different times. ...Read more

9

9
During a lot of weight loss, my hair started to thin and fall out. Is this normal?

During a lot of weight loss, my hair started to thin and fall out. Is this normal?

Yes: This is a common occurrence during rapid weight loss. I see this quite often in my post-bariatric surgery patients. Usually secondary to lack of biotin, iron, zinc, vitamin d, omega 3-fa, and adequate protein. ...Read more

12

12
I have been experiencing severe hair fall for the past 3 years now I hv straightened my hair and it has increased. ..my counts are normal (hb and iron?

I have been experiencing severe hair fall for the past 3 years now I hv straightened my hair and it has increased. ..my counts are normal (hb and iron?

Age?: Since you did not provide your age, it is hard to give you a reasonable answer. Hair loss is partly hereditary and age dependent although systemic illnesses, stress, and hormonal changes may induce hair loss. You need to tell us more. ...Read more

13

13
I am 20 y/o male and I am losing my hair very significantly. It seems like normal alopecia and the roots are white when they fall. Please help me.

I am 20 y/o male and I am losing my hair very significantly. It seems like normal alopecia and the roots are white when they fall. Please help me.

Hair loss in 20 yo M: The question is what is the pattern of hair loss? Is it frontal, temporal and vertex like male pattern hair loss? Is there a family history of pattern hair loss? If the hair loss is diffuse from all over the scalp, particularly if all the roots are white, you need an exam by a dermatologist to see if this is another form of hair loss which may be caused by meds, stress, metabolic problems, etc. ...Read more

15

15
Is it normal to hair to fall when it is oily? Why it is oily? Why I got dandruff? (13 years old son) washes hair daily. Using selsun blue.

Is it normal to hair to fall when it is oily? Why it is oily? Why I got dandruff? (13 years old son) washes hair daily. Using selsun blue.

Hair loss: Is it your son or you? Is the hair loss in chunks or patches. Hair loss is patches is alopecia areata. Randome hair loss may be thyroid. Oily hair is not the cause of hair loss per se. Please see a doctor ...Read more

16

16
My ferritin level is 17.5ng/ml...is it lower than normal? My haemoglobin level is within range and normal, I am suffering from severe hair fall, kindly t

My ferritin level is 17.5ng/ml...is it lower than normal? My haemoglobin level is within range and normal, I am suffering from severe hair fall, kindly t

Only slightly low: Do you have heavy menstrual bleeding or other blood loss? Your Dr may wish to check other tests and may investigate for sources of blood loss. If your Dr is satisfied that you do not have a disease causing bleeding, she may discuss iron supplement. Older literature includes low iron as a cause of hair loss, but finally a definitive study showed that low iron is NOT related to hair loss. ...Read more

17

17
I have been using rogaine (minoxidil) for about 8 months now. Hair fall is reduced but I shed about 30-40 hairs everyday when I apply the foam. Is it normal?

I have been using rogaine (minoxidil) for about 8 months now. Hair fall is reduced but I shed about 30-40 hairs everyday when I apply the foam. Is it normal?

Hair loss: I was taught that under 200 hairs a day is normal loss. I would continue with the rogaine (minoxidil) and go see your doctor since there are prescription medication that can also help like finistride ...Read more

19

19
I am having severe hairfall. Thyroid and other reports are normal. No use of detrmotoligist consultation. Any diet or other remedy to stop hair fall?

I am having severe hairfall. Thyroid and other reports are normal. No use of detrmotoligist consultation. Any diet or other remedy to stop hair fall?

No diet: Need a diagnosis. If the dermatologist was "no use", try another. There are several kinds of hair loss. Need exam and MUCH more information to define the situation ...Read more

20

20
Sudden oily scalp n severe hair fall on normal looking scalp with less hair growth on body. It had started 2yrs ago. No telogen eff. Then what is it?

Sudden oily scalp n severe hair fall on normal looking scalp with less hair growth on body. It had started 2yrs ago. No telogen eff. Then what is it?

Ans: Many possibilities but need more history like do you color your hair? Family history. How is it falling out? In a pattern, breaking? You may need lab work for endocrine problems. See you doctor ...Read more

22

22
My TSH result is 2.8. Is this a normal level or not? My doctor wants me to take 25 ug Euthyrox, but I am so scared my hair will fall out.

My TSH result is 2.8. Is this a normal level or not? My doctor wants me to take 25 ug Euthyrox, but I am so scared my hair will fall out.

This is: A NORMAL TSH level in most labs....your doctor MAY have noticed an enlarged thyroid...a wishes to shrink it since it may be very early hypothyroidism. at any rate 25 ug Euthyrox is UNLIKELY to cause hair loss!

Talk with the doctor about your anxiety!!!! You need to have some clarification from him/her!

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

25

25
Hi, I'm 24 yrs old girl, having severe hair fall & extreme hair dryness problem. Thyroid & insulin are normal. Wat could be the cause for my problem.

Hi, I'm 24 yrs old girl, having severe hair fall & extreme hair dryness problem. Thyroid & insulin are normal. Wat could be the cause for my problem.

Hair dryness: Your dryness may be due to strickly mechanical reasons such as too hot curling iron, dyes, frequent shampooing, bleaching, etc. ...Read more

26

26
I delivered my baby 3and1/2months ago and inserts mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD 1month ago. Am having severe hair fall for two weeks and till now. Is it from IUD or normal? What's treatment?

Hair Loss: If you delivered 3 months ago and the hair loss is occurring now. It's more likely related to the hormonal changes from the pregnancy. Are you breastfeeding? This can also contribute to the hormonal changes. This should stabilize in 2-3 months but I would see your physician if it doesn't. ...Read more

27

27
What to do if I have very irregular periods, excessive hair fall normal hormonal levels normal weight. No signs of pcod. Plz?

What to do if I have very irregular periods, excessive hair fall normal hormonal levels normal weight. No signs of pcod. Plz?

Probably hormonal: If you have irregular menses and your hair is thinning, I suspect that you have some sort of hormone problem with elevated androgens. I suggest talking to your doctor about a thorough hormone evaluation. PCOS is just one cause for these symptoms. There are other hormonal diseases that can cause these same symptoms, such as Cushing syndrome and congenital adrenal hyperplasia. ...Read more

28

28
Ferritin is 33ng/ml thyroid is normal. But still suffering from excessive hair thinning and hair fall? I have gastric problem also

Ferritin is 33ng/ml thyroid is normal. But still suffering from excessive hair thinning and hair fall? I have gastric problem also

Many possibilities.: A ferritin of 33 is low -- I like to see it at least 80-100 for normal hair growth. But there are many other possible causes of hair thinning. See a dermatologist, who will run some tests to (hopefully) determine what the problem is. ...Read more

29

29
Severe hair fall and oily scalp for 2years. Started suddenly. Blood tests for free testesterone, HIV n CRP are normal. White sticky residue in hair.?

Severe hair fall and oily scalp for 2years. Started suddenly. Blood tests for free testesterone, HIV n CRP are normal. White sticky residue in hair.?

Get seen: By a competent dermatologist. I'm sorry this wasn't addressed long ago. You've probably either got bad seborrhea or one of the special fungi that infect hair. It's not male hormones and ordering C-reactive protein is not informative. Best wishes. ...Read more

30

30
Having hair fall & thinning no result after medications medical tests are normal according to dermatologist suffering fibrosis of scalp, treatment?

Well, easy to tell: Http://www. Jaadcasereports. Org/article/S2352-5126%2815%2900132-0/abstract
wow, what a great service here!
If it is not in the usual area of baldness, is a bit patchy, and with skin thickening, then steroid creme is mediocre and the medicines mentioned in the paper are better and colchicine turns out to be useless. ...Read more