Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Long Does The Platelet Aggregation Test Take

Share
1

1
How long does the platelet aggregation test take?

How long does the platelet aggregation test take?

Minutes to hours: The results of platelet aggregation test should be available within one day. ...Read more

2

2
How long does it take to get info on a platelet aggregation test?

How long does it take to get info on a platelet aggregation test?

Platelet aggregation: A full platelet aggregation panel is very laborious to perform and typically takes the medical technologist all day. The pathologist then has to interpret it. When all is said and done, I usually get my results back within 2-3 days. ...Read more

3

3
What is platelet aggregation test?

Platelet aggregation: A platelet aggregation panel is used to diagnose hereditary and acquired platelet function disorders. The patient's platelets are combined with agents such as epinephrine, collagen, and adp which are known to make the platelets form blood clots. By watching how this reaction occurs, the pathologist can tell how well the patient's platelets work. ...Read more

4

4
What is a platelet aggregation test?

Platelet function: A platelet aggregation test is performed in patients with clotting disorders which may be thought to be related to abnormal platelet functioning. This test can assess the response of a patients plateelts to certain chemiocals to see how they "work" and is done in specailized labs. ...Read more

6

6
Why would I need a platelet aggregation test?

Why would I need a platelet aggregation test?

Bleeding problems: Platelets aggregation studies are typically done if there is a history of unusual bleeding and concerns for abnormal platelet function. Platelet function can be abnormal if there are abnormal screening tests (pfa-100, bleeding time). Also platelet aggregations may be done if the remainder of a bleeding evaluation has been normal. ...Read more

8

8
What is P2YK inhibitor effect? Suggested from Platelet aggregation test (Reduced) (ADP mild impaired)

Platelet dysfunction: Please send me the complete results of platelet aggregation results. Thus, I can answer your question better. ...Read more

9

9
What type of doctor can order a platelet aggregation test?

Hematologist: Usually this is a test ordered by a hematologist but it can be ordered by your primary care doctor as well. ...Read more

10

10
2 abnormal pfa-100 tests. Platelet aggregation test "not indicative of bleeding disorder". Continue to investigate, or nothing more to know?

PFA-100 Testing: An abnormal pfa-100 test needs to be investigated further for possible underlying abnormalities. Read===>http://www. Practical-haemostasis. Com/platelets/platelet_function_testing_pfa100.Html. There are a number of conditions that can give positive results, and your hematologist will guide you through a step-wise approach to testing so that you can find the abnormality. ...Read more

11

11
How long can a platelet aggregation take to complete?

1-2 weeks: This is a specialized test that often will be sent to a lab in another city or state to be performed, and a pathologist needs to interpret the results and fend back a report. Depending on where this was done it could vary from a day to about 2weeks. ...Read more

12

12
Will Clarithromycin effect the outcome of a platelet aggregation study?

Will Clarithromycin effect the outcome of a platelet aggregation study?

Clarithromycin: Antibiotics that may interfere with this test include penicillins, cephalosporins, and nitrofurantoin, but Clarithromycin has not been found to be a problem. ...Read more

13

13
What's the common cause of reduced platelet aggregation?

Aspirin use: Many drugs like Aspirin can cause this problem. The test itself is not very reliable. ...Read more

14

14
I'm wondering why are anticoagulants lesser effective than anti-platelet aggregation drugs in arteries?

I'm wondering why are anticoagulants lesser effective than anti-platelet aggregation drugs in arteries?

Anticoagulants: Complicated answer, there are different mechanisms for arterial vs venous clotting. Platelets more critical for arterial clotting. ...Read more

15

15
What cause our platelet low and if d reading is jus 99, is it very dangerous n please guide me what type of treatment I can seek n what test I take?

Many causes: Low platelet counts (thrombocytopenia) can be caused by many things. One of the most common causes is itp (immune-mediated thrombocytopenic purpura), where the body makes antibodies that recognize a patient's own platelets. This can be self-limiting requiring no treatment, to requiring strong medicines. A count of 99 (=99000), is not dangerous, but must be monitored. Hem-onc doc can find cause. ...Read more

16

16
I had a platelet count of 108. My dr. Wants to take another test in 6 weeks. Should I insist re-test earlier?

I had a platelet count of 108. My dr. Wants to take another test in 6 weeks. Should I insist re-test earlier?

Possibly: If you are otherwise health, it is probably ok, but if it had been normal in the past, or unknown, I usually repeat in 1-2 weeks to make sure that it isn't plummeting, or a lab error. ...Read more

17

17
Do piracetam's effects on platelets stop after discontinuation? How long after discontinuation does it take to stop?

Do piracetam's effects on platelets stop after discontinuation? How long after discontinuation does it take to stop?

Depends on duration: It depends upon the duration of your taking piracetam. If you've taken it daily for a year or so, it will probably take a month or so for your platelets for normalize. If you've only taken it periodically, a week or so for normalization. Ultimately it all depends upon your bone marrow's health. ...Read more

18

18
How long does is take for platelets to come back to normal levels after chemo and radiaition?

How long does is take for platelets to come back to normal levels after chemo and radiaition?

Variable: Usually you see some recovery in a could of months but occasionally platelet levels will stay sub normal especially if your pelvis was radiated. ...Read more

19

19
How long does anagrelide or hydroxyurea takes time to reduces platelet counts?

Half life of platele: The half life time (t/2) is the number of days that needed to reduce the platelet count to half its number.
the platelet T/2 is 7-10 days.
in other words it needs 7-10 days to see effect of the drugs (if the drug is working) ...Read more

20

20
If frequent alcohol was cause of low platelets- and that person stopped drinking- how long would it take for platelets to return to normal levels?

If frequent alcohol was cause of low platelets- and that person stopped drinking- how long would it take for platelets to return to normal levels?

Varies hugely: Ok. Can be from nutritional problems. Resolves in 1-2 months. Can be from an enlarged spleen. Takes years to never. BUT, rarely goes lower after stopping and beginning a vitamin a day. ...Read more

21

21
Got my spleen removed. How long does it take to have an impact on my platelet count? I have ITP.

Got my spleen removed. How long does it take to have an impact on my platelet count? I have ITP.

Variable: The platelet count at times will increase in a few days.
But it may also occur slowly in the month after removal of spleen. ...Read more

23

23
What kind of food, vitamin and dietary supplement, if any, my 15ys son may take to improve his reduced platelets production? His last test shows 53, 000.

Unlikely a diet issu: Kids with platelet counts it that range often have a burned out idiopathic thrombocytopenia on an immune basis. Over the next several years the count may return to normal. If you haven't already, I would consult with a pediatric hematologist on the issue. ...Read more

24

24
Platelet function test: collagen epinephrine normal, but ADP prolonged by 25 sec. Possible causes? Have normal CBC, PT, aPTT, CRP, d-dimer, comp met.

Platelet function test: collagen epinephrine normal, but ADP prolonged by 25 sec. Possible causes? Have normal CBC, PT, aPTT, CRP, d-dimer, comp met.

Aspirin exposure: This pattern of results could be from ingesting aspirin in some way. Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) is found in many things these days, including migraine meds, suppositories, fever/cough/cold relievers, & other OTC medications. Also, salicylate (salicylic acid), a prescription med for joint pain possible. Lastly, Plavix (clopidogrel) & other newer prescription meds aren't excluded. Happy hunting 4 u & ur doc! ...Read more

25

25
Wbc platelets and absolute lymphs high 3rd test. Always tired, unexplained bruises, sores take months to heal. What is going on? What could cause this?

Need more info.: The high lymphocytes should be further evaluated with flow cytometry to see what kind of lymphocytes they are. High platelets may be reacting to inflammation or be part of a blood disease. You should see a hematologist to sort this out. ...Read more

26

26
My husband in last stage off liver failure and hep c. He is bleeding out had many blood transfusion, platelets. Cancer. How long for test see what stage?

My husband in last stage off liver failure and hep c. He is bleeding out had many blood transfusion, platelets. Cancer. How long for test see what stage?

See Hepatologist: Your husband has a serious set of medical problems, end-stage liver failure from hepatitis C complicated by portal hypertension from cirrhosis and liver cancer. I suggest that he see a liver specialist, a hepatologist, to care for his condition and assess options - with a background of alcohol abuse, he might not be a liver transplant candidate but there may be other options. Do this ASAP ...Read more

27

27
My 15ys son has 43, 000 platelets. His bone marrow exam is fine, full blood count is ok, ldh ok, TSH ok, non reactive to hcv. What other test can he take?

My 15ys son has 43, 000 platelets. His bone marrow exam is fine, full blood count is ok, ldh ok, TSH ok, non reactive to hcv. What other test can he take?

Platelet workup: I trust there were plenty of megakaryocytes / platelet precursors in the marrow. We'll want to see whether junior has immunoglobulin associated with his platelets (autoimmune thrombocytopenia); I trust there's nothing to suggest lupus or ttp. The hematology team already knows about this. ...Read more

28

28
Bruise comes and goes, same spot for 6 mo. Now on left arm. Had CBC, platelet, clotting test, cardiac workup, normal. Do not take aspirin. Thoughts?

Bruise comes and goes, same spot for 6 mo. Now on left arm. Had CBC, platelet, clotting test, cardiac workup, normal. Do not take aspirin. Thoughts?

Trauma: Brusises result from a local area of trauma to the skin. When taking anticoagulants or if clotting mechanisms are off, they help with extent of bruising but do not initiate the process. If the bruise is in the same site look for what might cause the problem like pressure against the site when sleeping or sitting at the computer. ...Read more

29

29
Dad has 10 hemoglobin and 29 hematocrit. Platelets 13.5. Other tests normal:mcv, mch, wbc, esr, neutophil, kidney, b12...Why anemia? Take bone marow test?

Dad has 10 hemoglobin and 29 hematocrit. Platelets 13.5. Other tests normal:mcv, mch, wbc, esr, neutophil, kidney, b12...Why anemia? Take bone marow test?

Blood loss: The most important thing to do is exclude blood loss in the gastro-intestinal tract. Anemia in an adult male warrants investigation to exclude colon cancer. Please cooperate with your doctor in the investigation. ...Read more

30

30
32 y.O. Female, over the last 5 yrs my platelet count have gotten low. I take iron daily but if I don't they will get low quick. What can cause this?

Several ways: Low platelets can be caused by several things. Medications, other illnesses, liver disease. Itp is an illness in which the body destroys platelets. Iron deficiency can cause a mild or moderate decrease in platelets. You should see a hematologist to determine the cause. ...Read more