Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Long Does Responds To Noise Associated With Normal 05 Wk Last

Share
1

1
T4 and T3 normalized with Methimazole. How often should one check for TSI? How often does TSI fluctuate?

T4 and T3 normalized with Methimazole. How often should one check for TSI? How often does TSI fluctuate?

TSI not needed: TSI can be useful in the diagnosis of hyperthyroidism, particularly in determining the reason for the problem, but monitoring needs only TSH and sometimes T3 and T4. ...Read more

Responds To Noise (Definition)

Developmental milestone- infants pass this milestones at about ...Read more


2

2
What does low TSH 0.2 with normal free T4 mean?What is its treatment and does it need to be taken all life long?

Likely normal: Your TSH may be slightly low and may be normal for you. Do you have any symptoms? It is generally not a good idea to treat lab values. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It is likely that you need no treatment, however, it would be prudent to follow your doctor's advice for follow up tests. ...Read more

3

3
Can meningitis cause any long term immune issues? Recovered, but 3 months later still long bouts of fatigue/aches. Follow up labs have been normal

Can meningitis cause any long term immune issues? Recovered, but 3 months later still long bouts of fatigue/aches. Follow up labs have been normal

Sounds pretty normal: This doesn't sound like you have any "immune issues". It is very common for people to feel wiped out, fatigued, and so on for a few months after any severe illness. Discuss with your doctor, but these feelings probably will gradually clear up. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
Tachycardia better after a wk of low dose metoprolol, but rhr still a lil high. How long b4 body adjusts, how soon b4 knowing if dose should be incr?

Tachycardia better after a wk of low dose metoprolol, but rhr still a lil high. How long b4 body adjusts, how soon b4 knowing if dose should be incr?

What is cause?: Did they determine cause of your tachycardia? Sometimes the best treatment is to treat the underlying cause. For example, Effexor (venlafaxine) can cause tachycardia. Perhaps they need to reduce your dose of this. Usually, metoprolol should slow down heart rate within a week. If not improving, see your doctor again. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Can high level of bilirubin like 8 damage organ if it os present for a long time. Time like 2 months ?

Can high level of bilirubin like 8 damage organ if it os present for a long time. Time like 2 months ?

Probably not: A level of 8 indicated serious problem but is not high enough to cause damage to other organs. The underlying disease might though in certain cases, not hepatitis a. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
How often is it necessary to get blood work done in your 30s? Feel fine, no regular medications, normal weight... blood work was normal 1.5 yr ago

How often is it necessary to get blood work done in your 30s?  Feel fine, no regular medications, normal weight... blood work was normal 1.5 yr ago

No good evidence: There is little evidence for doing regular blood tests. If your health is good and you do not have any symptoms, there is no need to repeat the test any more often than once in 5 years. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
How long does implantation bleeding last and symptoms associated with it?

How long does implantation bleeding last and symptoms associated with it?

Variable: Most women so not experience implantation bleeding. When it happens, it can be highly variable. ...Read more

9

9
How long does it take for chronic subderal hematomo to show up? How rare in young adults are they? Had mild concussion 1 month and 8 days ago no ct

How long does it take for chronic subderal hematomo to show up? How rare in young adults are they? Had mild concussion 1 month and 8 days ago no ct

Varies: The term chronic when used with subdural hematoma just refers to the time period it has been present. Subdural hematoma formation usually occurs following an injury, although they can occur with other causes such as the use of blood thinners for example. A neurologist or neurosurgeon are the specialists that typically treat them. Don't hesitate to be seen and thoroughly evaluated. ...Read more

10

10
How long does very mild to mild hepatitis last on blood work to show you had it ? Ty

How long does very mild to mild hepatitis last on blood work to show you had it ? Ty

It depends: Why do you ask? The enzymes can drop to normal at any time. To tell if you had / may still be carrying hepatitis B and/or hepatitis C, check for the antigens / antibodies. These are very reliable. In a young man like yourself, the most common reason for having the enzymes up is a boozy weekend, or being fat / out of shape. If they stay up, get to the bottom of it with your doctor's help. ...Read more

11

11
How long does increased saliva associated with pregnancy last?

How long does increased saliva associated with pregnancy last?

Variable: Hormonal changes/salivary changes are not set in stone and exaclty the same for anyone. Likely it will cont during pregnancy and likely during nursing. Know that increased saliva is only good for your oral health and helps reduce the risk of decay by buffering acidic encounters. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
How long does it take for chronic subderal hematomo to show up? How rare in young adults are they? Had mild concussion 1 month and 16 days ago no ct

How long does it take for chronic subderal hematomo to show up? How rare in young adults are they? Had mild concussion 1 month and 16 days ago no ct

Comments: Whole range of subdural presentations, but typically begin at time of head injury. Very rare that mild concussion is also associated with subdural bleeding. Unless you have increasing headaches, nausea and vomiting, dizziness, blurred or double vision, or unilateral weakness, no reason to worry. The absolute vast majority of closed head injuries have no critical sequelae. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My thyroid levels were normal 5 mnths ago, but i now have symptoms of hypothyrodism. Is it common for levels to change in such a short time?

My thyroid levels were normal 5 mnths ago, but i now have symptoms of hypothyrodism.  Is it common for levels to change in such a short time?

R U taking lithium : Lithium can cause that and perhaps other medication , but if u r not taking medication that can affect u thyroid level ask u pcp about the cause. ...Read more

15

15
How high does Pel Ebstein fever have to get? Can it fluctuate between normal and 101?

How high does Pel Ebstein fever have to get? Can it fluctuate between normal and 101?

Why do you ask?: The upper limit of normal for human body temperature is often given as 100.9. If you're worried that you have Hodgkin's, I wouldn't take this as evidence of anything at all. Hodgkin's fever, weight loss, night sweats are dramatic. ...Read more

16

16
How do I treat acute bronchitis during pregnancy (17 wks)? How long it usu takes to recover? Does prolonged bronchitis increase risk of preterm labor?

How do I treat acute bronchitis during pregnancy (17 wks)? How long it usu takes to recover? Does prolonged bronchitis increase risk of preterm labor?

Try homeopathy: Western medicine has no proven treatments for bronchitis (antibiotics work no better than placebo). I have had great success treating bronchitis with homeopathy, which is very safe in pregnancy. For best results see a professional homeopath, but you could try one of these: http://tinyurl.com/pztnvx8 Pelargonium sidoides is a herb proven to help but its safety in pregnancy has not been studied. ...Read more

19

19
My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

Gilbert's syndrome: You may have gilbert's syndrome which is a common cause of isolated and asymptotic bilirubin elevation. Consult with your doctor to exclude other causes including liver problems. ...Read more

20

20
How common is it for person with no symptoms and healthy .For there lymphocytes to go from 1.5 to 0.8 low and wbc 5.9 to 4.9 in 1 year.Is this normal ?

How common is it for person with no symptoms and healthy .For there lymphocytes to go from 1.5 to 0.8 low and wbc 5.9 to 4.9 in 1 year.Is this normal
?

Pretty Common&normal: Yes it is pretty common and normal to have fluctuation in wbc count and lymphocyte count.It depends on many different factors and is normal ...Read more